Skip Office Navigation
OPE: Office of Postsecondary Education
Current Section  Office Contacts
Office of Postsecondary Education - Contacts

|| Office of the Assistant Secretary || Office of Management and Planning || Senior Management Staff ||
|| Accreditation Group || Institutional Service Staff || FIPSE ||
|| International and Foreign Language Education Staff || Student Service Staff || TRIO || Other ||

OPE Address

U.S. Department of Education
Office of Postsecondary Education
LBJ Building, 400 Maryland Avenue, S.W.
Washington, DC 20202
Main Telephone: 202-453-6914
[Directions]

U.S. Department of Education Information Resource Center: 1-800-872-5327 (toll-free)

OPE Senior Management Staff

Assistant Secretary for the Office of Postsecondary Education

Robert King
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Higher Education Programs Christopher McCaghren
Senior Director, International and Foreign Language Education Cheryl Gibbs
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy, Planning and Innovation

Annmarie Weisman

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Management and Planning Vacant
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Institutional Services Linda Byrd-Johnson

Top

Policy, Planning, and Innovation

Senior Director, Policy Development, Analysis, and Accreditation Services Annmarie Weisman 202-453-6712
Accreditation Group, Director Herman Bounds Jr., Ed.S. 202-453-6128
Policy Coordination Group, Director Jennifer Hong 202-453-7805
Policy Development Group, Acting Director Annmarie Weisman 202-453-6712
National Advisory Committee on Institutional Quality and Integrity (NACIQI) George A. Smith 202-453-7757
National Committee on Foreign Medical Education and Accreditation (NCFMEA) George A. Smith 202-453-7757

Top

Institutional Service

Alaska Native and Native Hawaiian-Serving Institutions
(Title III, Parts A and F)
Robyn Wood 202-453-7744
American Indian Tribally Controlled Colleges and Universities
(Title III, Parts A and F)
Steve Sniegoski 202-453-7542
Asian American and Native American Pacific Islander-Serving Institutions
(Title III, Parts A and F)
Pearson Owens 202-453-7997
Demonstration Projects to Ensure Students with Disabilities Receive a Quality Higher Education Shedita Alston 202-453-7090
Developing Hispanic-Serving Institutions ( Title V) Njeri Clark 202-453-6224

Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education (FIPSE)

-- FIPSE -- Centers of Excellence for Veteran Student Success Kelly Harris 202-453-7346
-- FIPSE -- First in the World Kelly Harris
Stacey Slijepcevic
202-453-7346
202-453-6150
-- FIPSE -- Training for Realtime Writers Beverly Baker 202-453-6162
-- FIPSE -- Open Textbooks Pilot Program Stacey Slijepcevic 202-453-6150
-- FIPSE -- Pilot Program for Cybersecurity Education Technological Upgrades for Community Colleges Pearson Owens 202-453-7997

Top

Hispanic-Serving Institutions - Science, Technology, Engineering, or Mathematics and Articulation Programs (STEM) Everardo Gil
Stacey Slijepcevic
202-453-7712
202-453-6150
Historically Black College and University Capital Financing Donald Watson 202-453-6166
Historically Black Colleges and Universities (Title III, Parts B and F) Wendy Lawrence 202-453-7821
Historically Black Graduate Institutions (Title III, Part B) Bernadette Miles 202-453-7892
Master's Degree Programs at Historically Black Colleges and Universities Darryl Davis 202-453-7582
Minority Science and Engineering Improvement Bernadette Hence 202-453-7913
National Center for Information and Technical Support for Postsecondary Students with Disabilities Shedita Alston 202-453-7090
Native American-Serving Non-Tribal Institutions (Title III, Parts A and F) Don Crews 202-453-7920
Predominantly Black Institutions - Competitive Grants Kelly Harris 202-453-7346
Predominantly Black Institutions - Formula Grants Bernadette Miles 202-453-7892
Promoting Postbaccalaureate Opportunities for Hispanic Americans Maria Carrington 202-453-7339
Strengthening Institutions, (Title III, Part A) Nalini Lamba-Nieves 202-453-7953
Transition and Postsecondary Programs for Students with Intellectual Disabilities Shedita Alston 202-453-7090
Transition Programs for Students with Intellectual Disabilities Coordinating Center Shedita Alston 202-453-7090

Top

International and Foreign Language Education

American Overseas Research Centers Cheryl Gibbs 202-453-5690
Centers for International Business Education Timothy Duvall 202-453-7521
Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowships
-- East Asia, Latin America, Pacific Islands, and Southeast Asia
-- Middle East and Russia/East Europe/Eurasia
-- South Asia
-- Africa, Canada, International, and Western Europe
 
Carolyn Collins
Tim Duvall
Cheryl Gibbs
Charles Bryan Jenkins
 
202-453-7854
202-453-7521
202-453-5690
202-453-5994
Fulbright-Hays Training Grants - Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Pamela Maimer 202-453-6891
Fulbright-Hays Training Grants - Group Projects Abroad Cory Neal 202-453-6137
Fulbright-Hays Training Grants - Seminars Abroad - Bilateral Projects Carla White 202-453-6304
International Research and Studies Cheryl Gibbs 202-453-5960
Language Resource Centers Carolyn Collins 202-453-7854
National Resource Centers
-- East Asia, Latin America, Pacific Islands, and Southeast Asia
-- Middle East and Russia/East Europe/Eurasia
-- South Asia
-- Africa, Canada, International, and Western Europe
 
Carolyn Collins
Tim Duvall
Cheryl Gibbs
Charles Bryan Jenkins
 
202-453-7854
202-453-7521
202-453-5960
202-453-5994
Undergraduate International Studies and Foreign Language Program Tanyelle Richardson 202-453-6391

Top

Student Service

Child Care Access Means Parents in School Antoinette Clark 202-453-7121
Gaining Early Awareness and Readiness for Undergraduate Programs (GEAR UP) Craig Pooler 202-453-6195
Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need (GAANN) Rebecca Ell 202-453-6348

TRIO Programs

--TRIO - Educational Opportunity Centers Rachael Wiley 202-453-6078
--TRIO - Ronald E. McNair Postbaccalaureate Achievement Carmen Gordon 202-453-7311
--TRIO - Student Support Services James Davis 202-453-7814
--TRIO - Talent Search Craig Pooler 202-453-6195
--TRIO - Training Program for Federal TRIO Program Staff Suzanne Ulmer 202-453-7691
--TRIO - Upward Bound Kenneth Waters 202-453-6273
--TRIO - Upward Bound Math/Science Sharon Easterling 202-453-7425
--TRIO - Veterans Upward Bound Kenneth Foushee 202-453-7417
--TRIO - Student Programs Development Division Emory Morrison 202-453-6963

Top

\

Other Program and Office Contacts

Howard University Donald Watson 202-453-6166
Policy and Budget Information Grace Solares 202-453-7419

Top

U.S. Department of Education
Office of Postsecondary Education
Lyndon Baines Johnson (LBJ) Building
400 Maryland Avenue, S.W.
Washington, DC 20202



   
Last Modified: 07/28/2020