Training Program for Federal TRIO Programs

Current Section  Purpose
 Office of Postsecondary Education Home
Purpose

What's New

The U.S. Department of Education will conduct one (1) pre-application technical assistance webinar for applicants interested in submitting applications for FY 2018 new awards under the Training Program for Federal TRIO Programs. The webinar will be conducted free of charge to participants attending.  Program staff will present information about the purpose of the program, the selection criteria, application content, submission procedures and reporting requirements. 
Pre-Application Webinar Details
Date:           Wednesday, July 11, 2018
Time:           1:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.
Location:    WebEx link provided via email once registration is submitted
Please register by 5 p.m. eastern time Tuesday, July 10th to ensure receipt of the WebEx link prior to the start of the webinar.

Click here to Register.

Program Office: Federal TRIO Programs

CFDA Number : 84.103A
Program Type : Discretionary/Competitive Grants
Also Known As: TRIO Staff Training (This is one of eight TRIO programs.)


Program Description

Through a grant competition, funds are awarded to institutions of higher education and other public and private nonprofit institutions and organizations to support training to enhance the skills and expertise of project directors and staff employed in the Federal TRIO Programs. Funds may be used for conferences, seminars, internships, workshops, or the publication of manuals. Training topics are based on priorities established by the Secretary of Education and announced in Federal Register notices inviting applications.


Types of Projects

Annual training is provided via electronic and live conferences and webinars; internships, seminars, workshops, and the publication of manuals designed to improve the operation of TRIO projects. These trainings are carried out in the various regions to ensure that growth opportunities are available to all TRIO personnel in the local projects. The topics covered in the trainings include but are not limited to legislative and regulatory requirements; assisting students in receiving adequate financial aid; the design and operation of model programs; the use of appropriate educational technology; and strategies for recruiting and serving hard to reach populations.



   
Last Modified: 07/06/2018