About ED OFFICES


Skip Office Navigation
OPE: Office of Postsecondary Education
Current Section  Office Contacts
Office of Postsecondary Education - Contacts

|| Office of the Assistant Secretary || Office of Management and Planning || Senior Management Staff ||
|| Accreditation Group || Institutional Service Staff || FIPSE ||
|| International and Foreign Language Education Staff || Student Service Staff || TRIO || Other ||

OPE Address

U.S. Department of Education
Office of Postsecondary Education
LBJ Building, 400 Maryland Avenue, S.W.
Washington, DC 20202
Main Telephone: 202-453-6914
[Directions]

U.S. Department of Education Information Resource Center: 1-800-872-5327 (toll-free)

OPE Senior Management Staff

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy, Planning and Innovation - Delegated the Duties of Assistant Secretary for Postsecondary Education Lynn Mahaffie
Biography
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Higher Education Programs James Minor
Biography
Deputy Assistant Secretary for International and Foreign Language Education Mohamed Abdel-Kader
Biography
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy, Planning and Innovation Lynn Mahaffie
Biography
Office of Management and Planning Daniel Miller
Biography

Top

Accreditation Group

Accreditation Group, Director Herman Bounds Jr., Ed.S. 202-453-6128
National Advisory Committee on Institutional Quality and Integrity (NACIQI) Jennifer Hong 202-453-7805
National Committee on Foreign Medical Education and Accreditation (NCFMEA) Jennifer Hong 202-453-7805

Top

Institutional Service

Alaska Native and Native Hawaiian-Serving Institutions
(Title III, Parts A and F)
Robyn Wood 202-453-7744
American Indian Tribally Controlled Colleges and Universities
(Title III, Parts A and F)
Steve Sniegoski 202-453-7542
Asian American and Native American Pacific Islander-Serving Institutions
(Title III, Parts A and F)
Pearson Owens 202-453-7997
Demonstration Projects to Ensure Students with Disabilities Receive a Quality Higher Education Shedita Alston 202-453-7090
Developing Hispanic-Serving Institutions ( Title V) Njeri Clark 202-453-6224

Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education (FIPSE)

-- FIPSE -- Centers of Excellence for Veteran Student Success Kelly Harris 202-453-7346
-- FIPSE -- First in the World Frank Frankfort 202-453-6173
-- FIPSE -- Training for Realtime Writers Sarah Beaton 202-453-7221

Top

Hispanic-Serving Institutions - Science, Technology, Engineering, or Mathematics and Articulation Programs (STEM) Everardo Gil
Njeri Clark
202-453-7712
202-453-6224
Historically Black College and University Capital Financing Donald Watson 202-453-6166
Historically Black Colleges and Universities (Title III, Parts B and F) Wendy Lawrence 202-453-7821
Historically Black Graduate Institutions (Title III, Part B) Winston Skerrett 202-453-7605
Master's Degree Programs at Historically Black Colleges and Universities Sheryl Wilson 202-453-7166
Master's Degree Programs at Predominantly Black Institutions Bernadette Miles 202-453-7892
Minorities and Retirement Security Program Karen Epps 202-453-6337
Minority Science and Engineering Improvement Bernadette Hence 202-453-7913
National Center for Information and Technical Support for Postsecondary Students with Disabilities Claire Cornell 202-453-7958
Native American-Serving Non-Tribal Institutions (Title III, Parts A and F) Don Crews 202-453-7920
Predominantly Black Institutions - Competitive Grants Bernadette Miles 202-453-7892
Predominantly Black Institutions - Formula Grants Bernadette Miles 202-453-7892
Promoting Postbaccalaureate Opportunities for Hispanic Americans Maria Carrington 202-453-7339
Strengthening Institutions, (Title III, Part A) Nalini Lamba-Nieves 202-453-7953
Teachers for a Competitive Tomorrow John Clement 202-453-7099
Transition and Postsecondary Programs for Students with Intellectual Disabilities Shedita Alston 202-453-7090
Transition Programs for Students with Intellectual Disabilities Coordinating Center Shedita Alston 202-453-7090

Top

International and Foreign Language Education

American Overseas Research Centers Cheryl Gibbs 202-453-5690
Business and International Education Carla White 202-453-6394
Centers for International Business Education Timothy Duvall 202-453-7521
European Union-United States Atlantis Program Monet Peterson-Cox 202-453-6018
Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowships
-- Russia/East Europe/Eurasia, and International
-- Africa and Middle East
-- Canada, Latin America, and Western Europe
-- East Asia, South Asia, and Southeast Asia
 
Tim Duvall
Stephanie McKissic
Carolyn Collins
Jadon Marianetti
 
202-453-7521
202-453-6425
202-453-7854
202-453-5662
Fulbright-Hays Training Grants - Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Pamela Maimer 202-453-6891
Fulbright-Hays Training Grants - Faculty Research Abroad Tanyelle Richardson 202-453-6391
Fulbright-Hays Training Grants - Group Projects Abroad Tanyelle Richardson 202-453-6391
Fulbright-Hays Training Grants - Seminars Abroad - Bilateral Projects Maria Chang 202-453-6080
Institute for International Public Policy Tanyelle Richardson 202-453-6391
International Research and Studies Pamela Maimer 202-453-6391
Language Resource Centers Pamela Maimer 202-453-6391
National Resource Centers
-- Russia/East Europe/Eurasia, and International
-- Africa and Middle East
-- Canada, Latin America, and Western Europe
-- East Asia, South Asia, and Southeast Asia
 
Tim Duvall
Stephanie McKissic
Carolyn Collins
Jadon Marianetti
 
202-453-7521
202-453-6425
202-453-7854
202-453-5662
Program for North American Mobility in Higher Education Monet Peterson-Cox 202-453-6018
Technological Innovation and Cooperation for Foreign Information Access Carla White 202-453-6304
Undergraduate International Studies and Foreign Language Program Carla White 202-453-6304
United States-Russia Program Timothy Duvall 202-453-7521
U.S.-Brazil Higher Education Consortia Program Monet Peterson-Cox 202-453-6018

Top

Student Service

Child Care Access Means Parents in School Josephine Hamilton
Antoinette Clark
202-453-5649
202-453-7121
College Access Challenge Grant Program Karmon Simms-Coates 202-453-7917
Erma Byrd Scholarship Program Carmon Gordon at
ErmaByrdProgram@ed.gov
202-453-7311
Gaining Early Awareness and Readiness for Undergraduate Programs (GEAR UP) James Davis at
GEARUP@ed.gov
202-453-7814
Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need (GAANN) Rebecca ELL at
OPE_GAANN_Program@ed.gov
--
Jacob K. Javits Fellowships Carmen Gordon at
OPE_Javits_Program@ed.gov
202-453-7311
Thurgood Marshall Legal Educational Opportunity Program Lavelle Wright 202-453-7739

TRIO Programs

--TRIO - Educational Opportunity Centers Rachael Couch at
OPE_TRIO@ed.gov
202-453-6078
--TRIO - Ronald E. McNair Postbaccalaureate Achievement Katie Blanding 202-453-7095
--TRIO - Student Support Services Eileen Bland at
OPE_TRIO@ed.gov
202-453-7152
--TRIO - Talent Search Craig Pooler 202-453-6195
--TRIO - Training Program for Federal TRIO Program Staff Suzanne Ulmer at
OPE_TRIO@ed.gov
202-453-7691
--TRIO - Upward Bound Gaby Watts at
OPE_TRIO@ed.gov
202-453-7195
--TRIO - Upward Bound Math/Science Sharon Easterling at
OPE_TRIO@ed.gov
202-453-7425
--TRIO - Veterans Upward Bound Kenneth Foushee 202-453-7417

Top

Other Program and Office Contacts

Howard University Tonya Hardin 202-453-7694
Policy and Budget Information Christine Mica 202-453-7411

Top

U.S. Department of Education
Office of Postsecondary Education
Lyndon Baines Johnson (LBJ) Building
400 Maryland Avenue, S.W.
Washington, DC 20202



   
Last Modified: 05/20/2016