Skip Program Navigation
Career and Technical Education - Grants to Native Americans and Alaska Natives

Current Section  Purpose
Resources
Performance
 Office of Vocational and Adult Education Home
Purpose


Program Office Office of Career, Technical, and Adult Education
CFDA Number: 84.101A
Program Type: Discretionary/Competitive Grants
Also Known As: NACTEP


PROGRAM DESCRIPTION

Under section 116 of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act, which was reauthorized in 2018 under the Strengthening Career and Technical Education for the 21st Century Act (Perkins V), Congress appropriates roughly $16M annually for the Native American Career and Technical Education Program (NACTEP). This program awards discretionary grants to Indian tribes, tribal organizations, Alaska Native entities or Bureau-funded schools to support career and technical education (CTE) programs that lead to one-year certificates or two-year degrees.


TYPES OF PROJECTS

NACTEP grantees use funds for expenses associated with developing rigorous academic and technical standards, especially in preparation for high-skill, high-wage, or in--demand occupations in established or emerging professions; providing professional development to improve the quality of career and technical education teachers, principals, administrators, and counselors; and providing stipends, tuition, books, fees, childcare, counseling, job placement, transportation, supplies, specialized tools and uniforms that are necessary for students to fully and effectively participate in CTE programs.


FOR FURTHER INFORMATION


   
Last Modified: 02/08/2021