U.S. Presidential Scholars Program

Funding Status
Resources
Current Section
Performance
 Office of Communications and Outreach Home
2006 Semifinalists
April 2006
Downloadable File PDF (44 KB) | MS Word (87 KB)

Semifinalist are grouped by their legal place of residence; state abbreviation listed, if different, may indicate where the candidate attends school.

Note: [ * ] An asterisk indicates a Presidential Scholar in the Arts Semifinalist.

See semifinalists for the Presidential Scholars program (data source) for your state by using the map or list of states and territories (including americans abroad and Puerto Rico) below.

Semifinalist from Michigan Semifinalist from Hawaii Semifinalist from Alaska Semifinalist from West Virginia Semifinalist from Delaware Semifinalist from Washington D.C. Semifinalist from Maryland Semifinalist from Maryland Semifinalist from New York Semifinalist from New Hampshire Semifinalist from Maine Semifinalist from Hawaii Semifinalist from New Jersey Semifinalist from Massachusetts Semifinalist from Massachusetts Semifinalist from Rhode Island Semifinalist from Rhode Island Semifinalist from Connecticut Semifinalist from Connecticut Semifinalist from New Hampshire Semifinalist from Vermont Semifinalist from Vermont Semifinalist from Pennsylvania Semifinalist from New Jersey Semifinalist from Delaware Semifinalist from Virginia Semifinalist from North Carolina Semifinalist from South Carolina Semifinalist from Florida Semifinalist from Louisiana Semifinalist from Georgia Semifinalist from Mississippi Semifinalist from Alabama Semifinalist from Kentucky Semifinalist from Ohio Semifinalist from Minnesota Semifinalist from Wisconsin Semifinalist from Indiana Semifinalist from Tennessee Semifinalist from Illinois Semifinalist from Missouri Semifinalist from Iowa Semifinalist from Arkansas Semifinalist from Texas Semifinalist from Oklahoma Semifinalist from Kansas Semifinalist from Nebraska Semifinalist from South Dakota Semifinalist from Montana Semifinalist from Wyoming Semifinalist from Colorado Semifinalist from New Mexico Semifinalist from Utah Semifinalist from Arizona Semifinalist from California Semifinalist from Idaho Semifinalist from Oregon Semifinalist from Washington Semifinalist from North Dakota Semifinalist from Nevada

Alabama

AL—Anniston—Amanda R. Long, Oxford High School
AL—Birmingham—[ * ] Sarah C. Campbell, Alabama School of Fine Arts
AL—Birmingham—[ * ] Morgan T. Long, Alabama School of Fine Arts
AL—Birmingham—Shahein H. Tajmir, Hoover High School
AL—Birmingham—Adam M. Trettel, Briarwood Christian High School
AL—Florence—Jennifer A. Taylor, Florence High School
AL—Huntsville—Kelly M. McConnaughey, Virgil I. Grissom High School
AL—Huntsville—Carter A. Pelham, Covenant Christian Academy
AL—Huntsville—James W. Plunkett, Randolph School
AL—Madison—Anne E. Philip, Bob Jones High School

Top

Alaska

AK—Anchorage—Jennifer M. Blankenship, A. J. Dimond High School
AK—Anchorage—Daniel A. Gillespie, Robert Service High School
AK—Anchorage—Scott A. Mahar, A. J. Dimond High School
AK—Chugiak—Matthew N. Smith, Chugiak High School
AK—Delta Junction—Michele A. Helkenn, Delta Junction School
AK—Haines—Iris A. Kemp, Haines High School

Top

American Abroad

AE—APO—John M. Schrader, Aviano High School
AE—FPO—Brendan D. O'Callaghan, Naples American High School
AE—FPO—Lillian R. Pecoraro, London Central High School
DC—Washington—Nicholas P. Martin, Northstar Academy
Japan—Tokyo—Mia M. Kanak, Phillips Academy
VA—Dulles—Sarah E. Zimmerman, International School of Beijing

Top

Arizona

AZ—Chandler—Michael A. Fan, Dobson High School
AZ—Paradise Valley—Judith E. Fan, Chaparral High School
AZ—Phoenix—Leigh K. Harris, Xavier College Preparatory
AZ—Tucson—Arshed F. Al-Obeidi, Canyon del Oro High School
AZ—Tucson—James C. Liu, University High School
AZ—Tucson—Ke Wu, University High School

Top

Arkansas

AR—Batesville—Tice P. Brown, Batesville High School
AR—Fayetteville—Anne G. Montgomery, Fayetteville High School East Campus
AR—Forrest City—Frederick N. McCollum, Forrest City High School
AR—Harrison—Rachel L. Newberry, Harrison High School
AR—Little Rock—Faye Zhao, Central High School
AR—Morrilton—Johnathan W. Conley, Morrilton High School

Top

California

CA—Arroyo Grande—Sahand Moarefy, Arroyo Grande High School
CA—Berkeley—[ * ] Russell Billy Buss, Berkeley High School
CA—Davis—Cynthia X. He, Davis Senior High School
CA—Fremont—George J. Xu, Mission San Jose High School
CA—Garden Grove—Arpad Kovacs, Santiago High School
CA—Irvine—Kai Qiu, University High School
CA—Irvine—Kavita Renduchintala, University High School
CA—La Canada—Kyle G. Chen, La Canada High School
CA—Lafayette—[ * ] David C. Baird, Acalanes High School
CA—Lakewood—Justine S. Chow, Whitney High School
CA—Los Angeles—Riley L. Franks, Santa Monica High School
CA—Menlo Park—Adam M. Rhine, Sacred Heart Preparatory
CA—Oak Park—[ * ] Sean Chen, Oak Park High School
CA—Oceanside—Kevin E. Verbael, Saint Margaret's Episcopal School
CA—Palm Desert—Austin H. Weiss, Palm Desert High School
CA—Palo Alto—Alana C. Ju, Henry M. Gunn High School
CA—Pleasanton—Jay C. Wang, Foothill High School
CA—Salinas—Phoebe R. Jin, Monterey High School
CA—San Jose—Aileen Chen, Lynbrook High School
CA—San Jose—Prajakta D. Jaju, Lynbrook High School
CA—San Marino—Christopher T. Chen, Polytechnic School
CA—San Marino—Thomas H. Wu, Polytechnic School
CA—Solvang—[ * ] Steven Wilson, Santa Ynez Valley Union High School
CA—Sunnyvale—[ * ] Samantha T. Fang, Harker School
CA—Thousand Oaks—Steven Y. Sun, Thousand Oaks High School

Top

Colorado

CO—Boulder—Samuel M. Bosley, Fairview High School
CO—Boulder—Margo C. Irvin, Fairview High School
CO—Boulder—Daniel E. Leifer, Fairview High School
CO—Centennial—Christine M. Levy, Cherry Creek High School
CO—Colorado Springs—Brede H. Eschliman, Cheyenne Mountain High School
CO—Colorado Springs—Joel L. Nikolaus, Pine Creek High School
CO—Colorado Springs—[ * ] Blake L. Pfeil, Rampart High School
CO—Denver—Conan Liang, Cherry Creek High School
CO—Denver—Kira L. Newman, George Washington High School
CO—Englewood—Nicholas S. Golinvaux, Cherry Creek High School
CO—Golden—Daniel R. Fletcher, Ralston Valley High School
CO—Littleton—Lee M. Christoffersen, Littleton High School
CO—Louisville—Dorota M. Grabowska, Monarch High School

Top

Connecticut

CT—East Lyme—Raj G. Ranade, East Lyme High School
CT—Enfield—Susan E. Scanlon, Loomis Chaffee
CT—Greenwich—Ami A. Nash, Greenwich High School Sheldon
CT—North Haven—Peter X. Wang, North Haven High School
CT—Simsbury—Kristen L. Layden, Simsbury High School
CT—South Glastonbury—Kiran R. Pendri, Choate Rosemary Hall
CT—Stamford—Steven J. Menking, King & Low-Heywood Thomas School
CT—Stonington—[ * ] Douglas Williams, Stonington High School
CT—Woodbridge—Amy G. Steinmetz, Amity Regional Senior High School

Top

Delaware

DE—Hockessin—Irene Lee, Charter School of Wilmington
DE—Hockessin—Kyle H. Srivastava, Charter School of Wilmington
DE—Hockessin—Michael Yuan, Charter School of Wilmington
DE—Newark—Anna L. Peng, Newark High School
DE—Newark—Eliot D. Sun, Charter School of Wilmington
DE—Wilmington—Anne A. Yoncha, Brandywine High School

Top

District of Columbia

DC—Washington—Thomas J. Blemaster, St. Alban's School
DC—Washington—James C. Downie, St. Alban's School
DC—Washington—Lauren A. Gaston-Hawkins, Sidwell Friends School
DC—Washington—Mark Iscoe, Sidwell Friends School
DC—Washington—Rebecca A. Summer, Woodrow Wilson Senior High School
DC—Washington—Hallie C. Trauger, Sidwell Friends School
DC—Washington—Laura A. Zax, Georgetown Day School

Top

Florida

FL—Boca Raton—Eric N. Mills, The North Broward Preparatory Schools
FL—Coral Gables—Marianne Eagan, Ransom Everglades School
FL—Gainesville—Renwei Peir, Eastside High School
FL—Hollywood—[ * ] Krista Ettlinger, Saint Thomas Aquinas High School
FL—Jacksonville—[ * ] James L. Boyd, Douglas Anderson School of the Arts
FL—Longwood—Michael P. Ryan, Lake Mary High School
FL—Longwood—Megan E. Ward, Lake Mary High School
FL—Melbourne Beach—Shiv M. Gaglani, West Shore Junior/Senior High School
FL—Miami—Julio D. Egusquiza, Belen Jesuit Preparatory School
FL—Miami—[ * ] Andrea Murillo, New World School of the Arts
FL—Miami—Alexandra C. Villasante, Carrollton Sacred Heart
FL—Miami—Raye M. Zhu, Miami Palmetto Senior High School
FL—Naples—Stephanie J. Spielman, Community School of Naples
FL—Orlando—Benjamin Choo, Trinity Preparatory School
FL—St. Petersburg—Theodore N. Riquelme, Lakewood Senior High School
FL—Tallahassee—Erin E. Burnside, Leon High School
FL—Tampa—Steven L. Robertson, Vivian Gaither High School
FL—Vero Beach—Angela C. Voyles, Saint Edward's School
FL—Winter Park—[ * ] Caitlin Kimball, Bishop Moore Catholic High School
FL—Winter Springs—Nimish P. Ramanlal, Seminole High School

Top

Georgia

GA—Albany—Tamesha S. Derico, Westover High School
GA—Alpharetta—Jing Yi Huang, Northview High School
GA—Alpharetta—Sherry M. Wang, Chattahoochee High School
GA—Atlanta—Nicholas T. Faulkner, The Westminster Schools
GA—Atlanta—James A. Getzendanner, The Westminster Schools
GA—Atlanta—Lara C. Tumeh, The Westminster Schools
GA—Blairsville—Jason W. Gilliland, Fannin County Composite High School
GA—College Park—[ * ] Tiffany Oglesby, Tri-Cities High School
GA—Decatur—Tyler J. Gleason, Saint Pius X Catholic High School
GA—Evans—Rachel R. Marks, Augusta Preparatory Day School
GA—Evans—Joy Zhang, Lakeside High School
GA—Fayetteville—Benjamin H. Loeffler, Fayette County High School
GA—Macon—Sameer G. Gupta, Central High School
GA—Marietta—Michael C. Clark, Lassiter High School
GA—Marietta—Joshua I. McLaurin, The Westminster Schools
GA—Marietta—Yujing Xue, George Walton High School
GA—Norcross—Carmen I. Rodriguez, Norcross High School

Top

Hawaii

HI—Aiea—Austin T. Barnes, Iolani School
HI—Honolulu—Shelby L. Gai, Iolani School
HI—Honolulu—Bruna Rieder, Iolani School
HI—Honolulu—Scott M. Seki, Punahou School
HI—Keaau—Jonathan J. Paranada, Waiakea High School
HI—Kula—Tiffany L. Yee, Kamehameha Secondary School-Maui

Top

Idaho

ID—Blackfoot—Rachel A. Esplin, Blackfoot High School
ID—Boise—Joshua R. Archibald-Seiffer, Timberline High School
ID—Boise—Deborah J. Stamm, Capital High School
ID—Eagle—Bing Mei Wang, Centennial High School
ID—Pocatello—Aman Prasad, Century High School
ID—Rexburg—Morgan S. Hardy, Madison Senior High School

Top

Illinois

IL—Chicago—Alice L. Baumgartner, Latin School of Chicago
IL—Chicago—[ * ] Jacob R. Hoffman, Francis W. Parker School
IL—Deerfield—Andrew J. Stafman, Deerfield High School
IL—Glencoe—Samuel J. Stone, New Trier Township High School
IL—Libertyville—[ * ] Hanah E. Stuart, Libertyville High School
IL—Libertyville—Irvin D. Wang, Libertyville High School
IL—Lombard—Michael L. Foley, Glenbard East High School
IL—Lombard—David J. Luedtke, Glenbard East High School
IL—Long Grove—Michele D. Trickey, Adlai E. Stevenson High School
IL—Morton Grove—Alan H. Cherney, Niles North High School
IL—Naperville—Sarah E. Carden, Naperville North High School
IL—Naperville—Jason R. Prestinario, Saint Ignatius College Preparatory School
IL—Naperville—Nanditha K. Ramachandran, Naperville North High School
IL—Northbrook—Evan M. Greulich, Glenbrook North High School
IL—Palatine—Lawrence L. Chan, William Fremd High School
IL—Rockford—Tyler T. Kerr, Auburn High School
IL—Savoy—Katherine L. Carmody, University of Illinois Laboratory High School

Top

Indiana

IN—Bloomington—Caitlin A. Sengelaub, Bloomington High School South
IN—Bloomington—Grady C. Wang, Bloomington High School North
IN—Carmel—Walter P. Bruen, Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School
IN—Carmel—Rickpaul S. Dhindsa, Park Tudor School
IN—Carmel—James G. Merchun, Cathedral High School
IN—Chesterton—Emilia J. Blaser, Chesterton High School
IN—Granger—Neehar N. Garg, Saint Joseph's High School
IN—Indianapolis—[ * ] Lucie N. Alig, Interlochen Arts Academy
IN—Indianapolis—Molly E. Jones, Pike High School
IN—Indianapolis—Laura B. Marcus, North Central High School
IN—Indianapolis—Neha Yakhmi, Park Tudor School
IN—Lafayette—[ * ] Benjamin A. Sunderlin, Jefferson High School
IN—South Bend—Jordan A. Hurwich, John Adams High School
IN—West Lafayette—Manoshi S. Datta, West Lafayette Junior/Senior High School

Top

Iowa

IA—Ames—Sarah J. Gidlewski, Ames High School
IA—Ames—Joshua E. Moloney, Ames High School
IA—Bettendorf—Greg M. Lammers, Assumption High School
IA—Dubuque—Stephen J. Longfield, Hempstead High School
IA—Prole—Isaac S. Shivvers, Norwalk Community High School
IA—West Des Moines—Tracey C. Shi, Valley High School

Top

Kansas

KS—Leawood—John R. Blessing, Blue Valley North High School
KS—Manhattan—Sara C. Maatta, Manhattan High School
KS—Overland Park—Tianxiang Lu, Blue Valley North High School
KS—Prairie Village—Xu Xu, Shawnee Mission East High School
KS—Prairie Village—Robert M. Zahner, The Pembroke Hill School
KS—Topeka—Erin L. Risch, Shawnee Heights Senior High School

Top

Kentucky

KY—Covington—Ashley N. Brisco, Covington Latin School
KY—Fort Mitchell—Rebecca P. Allen, Beechwood High School
KY—Lexington—Rebecca R. Gallt, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
KY—Lexington—Austin J. Tzou, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
KY—Lexington—Jason Wu, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
KY—Louisville—Rebecca J. Vitale, duPont Manual Magnet High School
KY—Mayfield—Joseph D. Moore, Graves County High School
KY—Versailles—Leigh T. Phillips, Woodford County High School

Top

Louisiana

LA—Kenner—Michael A. Puente, Jesuit High School
LA—Lake Charles—Jessie Liang, Alfred M. Barbe High School
LA—Metairie—Benjamin C. Bologna, St. Martin's Episcopal School
LA—Metairie—Jordan R. Katz, Metairie Park Country Day School
LA—New Orleans—Cindy C. Cheng, Bullis School
LA—New Orleans—Ernest K. Svenson, Jesuit High School
LA—Saint Gabriel—Julia A. Broussard, LA School for Math, Science, and the Arts
LA—Shreveport—Charles W. Dyer, Caddo Parish Magnet High School

Top

Maine

ME—Bradford—Daniel J. Kekacs, Central High School
ME—Brunswick—Matthew S. Lea, Brunswick High School
ME—Camden—Allyson K. Ettinger, Camden Hills Regional High School
ME—Falmouth—Jean W. Strout, Falmouth High School
ME—Kennebunk—Charles A. Frentz, Phillips Academy
ME—Yarmouth—Cory H. Kendrick, Yarmouth High School

Top

Maryland

MD—Baltimore—[ * ] Shalita F. Grant, Baltimore School for the Arts
MD—Baltimore—Sarah A. Hemmendinger, The Bryn Mawr School
MD—Baltimore—Michael J. Shen, Pikesville High School
MD—Baltimore—Simpson Z. Zhang, Catonsville High School
MD—Chevy Chase—Brian D. Go, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School
MD—Columbia—Arjun A. Shah, Atholton High School
MD—Linthicum—Nathan L. Giles, North County High School
MD—Potomac—Faith Kung, Winston Churchill High School
MD—Potomac—Mihan R. Lee, Georgetown Day School
MD—Potomac—Kristen E. Manderscheid, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart
MD—Reisterstown—Alex J. Trazkovich, The Park School of Baltimore
MD—Rockville—John M. Silberholz, Montgomery Blair High School
MD—Takoma Park—Jody T. Pollock, Montgomery Blair High School

Top

Massachusetts

MA—Andover—Andrew A. Hsiao, Phillips Academy
MA—Ashland—William D. Berkeley, Ashland High School
MA—Boston—Caroline L. Davis, The Winsor School
MA—Boxborough—Rashmi Jasrasaria, Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
MA—Cambridge—Clara J. Stefanov-Wagner, Cambridge Rindge and Latin School
MA—Cambridge—Josephine C. Wolff, The Winsor School
MA—Concord—Thomas M. Schnitzer, Concord-Carlisle Regional High School
MA—Hingham—Caitlin A. Barry-Heffernan, Milton Academy
MA—Holden—Joseph M. Maurer, Wachusett Regional High School
MA—Lakeville—Jay B. Markson, Apponequet Regional High School
MA—Lexington—Mark Z. Jia, Phillips Exeter Academy
MA—Lexington—Eva B. Rosenberg, Lexington High School
MA—Newton—Leigh A. Soares, Newton South High School
MA—Wayland—Kensing M. Ng, Wayland High School
MA—Wayland—Liese C. Pruitt, Wayland High School
MA—Williamstown—Kejia Tang, Mount Greylock Regional High School

Top

Michigan

MI—Ann Arbor—Tamar Holoshitz, Ann Arbor-Huron High School
MI—Ann Arbor—Anna S. Liu, Ann Arbor-Huron High School
MI—Ann Arbor—Andrew Zhang, Ann Arbor-Huron High School
MI—Brighton—Rosemary A. Phelps, Brighton High School
MI—Chelsea—Rachel K. Severin, Chelsea High School
MI—Grand Rapids—Cecelia C. McDonald, East Grand Rapids High School
MI—Grand Rapids—Charles F. Schuler, Forest Hills Northern High School
MI—Grosse Pointe Shores—Ruvani W. Fonseka, Grosse Pointe North High School
MI—Kalamazoo—[ * ] Tyler B. Hodges, Interlochen Arts Academy
MI—Livonia—Jeffrey M. Holycross, Adlai E. Stevenson High School
MI—Northville—John C. Zhou, Detroit Country Day School
MI—Port Huron—Brandon S. Wilton, Port Huron Northern High School
MI—Rochester Hills—Alexander Y. Sheu, Rochester Adams High School
MI—Royal Oak—Evan P. Kangas, George A. Dondero High School
MI—Troy—Kelly Y. Gu, Troy High School
MI—Troy—Helen Y. Jiang, Troy High School
MI—Troy—Katherine Y. Tan, Troy High School

Top

Minnesota

MN—Arden Hills—Stephanie Cheng, Mounds View High School
MN—Baxter—Jason M. Houle, Brainerd Senior High School
MN—Eagan—Samuel W. Reinhardt, Minnehaha Academy
MN—Mahtomedi—Carly R. Turgeon, Mahtomedi Senior High School
MN—Mendota Heights—Breanna R. Zarmbinski, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
MN—Minneapolis—Rebecca R. Schouvieller, Southwest High School
MN—Minnetonka—Benjamin J. Freeman, Hopkins High School
MN—Rochester—Robert A. Manduca, Century High School
MN—St. Cloud—Jean Huang, Technical High School
MN—St. Paul—Jakob E. Heichert, St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Top

Mississippi

MS—Brandon—Analise B. Jenkins, Jackson Preparatory School
MS—Forest—James C. Howard, Leake Academy
MS—Jackson—Caleb M. Graham, Jackson Academy
MS—Jackson—Mary R. Munford, St. Andrew's Episcopal School
MS—Lucedale—Timothy R. Pitts, George County High School
MS—Ridgeland—Lucette T. Liddell, Jackson Preparatory School

Top

Missouri

MO—Ballwin—Charles Wu, Marquette High School
MO—Chesterfield—Andrew S. Hoekzema, Westminster Christian Academy
MO—Chesterfield—Angela W. Lee, Parkway Central High School
MO—Chesterfield—Anna M. Ruman, Parkway Central High School
MO—Clayton—Caroline A. Bleeke, Clayton High School
MO—Lee's Summit—Noel D. Ottman, Lee's Summit North High School
MO—Lee's Summit—Veronica J. Sauer, Archbishop O'Hara High School
MO—St. Louis—James A. Benecke, Mary Institute and Saint Louis Country Day School
MO—St. Louis—Ariel A. Franks, John Burroughs School
MO—St. Louis—Stephen L. Knubley, Westminster Christian Academy

Top

Montana

MT—Billings—Kimberly F. Carlson, Billings Senior High School
MT—Billings—Michael C. Hughes, Billings Senior High School
MT—Butte—Calvin J. Murphy, Butte High School
MT—Hamilton—Jaffre J. Athman, Hamilton High School
MT—Missoula—Heather N. Hamilton, Sentinel High School
MT—Townsend—Shannon K. Flynn, Broadwater High School

Top

Nebraska

NE—Blair—Heidi R. Gengenbach, Blair High School
NE—Lincoln—Rebecca G. Edwards, Lincoln Southwest High School
NE—Lincoln—Aaron M. Fluitt, Lincoln East High School
NE—Lincoln—Sally L. Hudson, Lincoln East High School
NE—Omaha—Corey J. Georgesen, Creighton Preparatory School
NE—Omaha—Lauren E. Hunter, Millard North High School

Top

Nevada

NV—Henderson—Cameron S. Ball, Coronado High School
NV—Henderson—Wen Hui Tan, Coronado High School
NV—Las Vegas—Shipra De, Green Valley High School
NV—Las Vegas—Lynn Jane Ho, Valley High School
NV—Las Vegas—Rajeev C. Saxena, Phillips Academy
NV—Reno—Christopher L. Lin-Brande, Reno High School
NV—Reno—Ryan D. Zink, Robert McQueen High School

Top

New Hampshire

NH—Bedford—Christina V. Cauterucci, Manchester High School West
NH—Hollis—Quentin E. Smith, Lawrence Academy at Groton
NH—Hopkinton—Bryn L. Waldwick, Hopkinton High School
NH—Londonderry—Heather M. Robinson, Londonderry High School
NH—Portsmouth—Laura H. Tabor, Phillips Exeter Academy
NH—Windham—Jonathan Y. Lee, Salem High School

Top

New Jersey

NJ—Berkeley Heights—Deirdre A. Shannon, Governor Livingston Regional High School
NJ—Bridgewater—Semmie Kim, Bridgewater-Raritan Regional High School
NJ—Closter—Ali N. Shafei, Horace Mann School
NJ—Fair Lawn—Mariya Vaksman, Fair Lawn High School
NJ—Kendall Park—Shuang Yang, South Brunswick High School
NJ—Marlboro—Jamie Hwang, Marlboro High School
NJ—Mendham—Victoria E. Lee, West Morris Mendham High School
NJ—Metuchen—[ * ] Courtney B. Downing, Metuchen High School
NJ—Montville—Jasper C. Wang, Montville Township High School
NJ—Pennington—Keren K. Zhou, Lawrenceville School
NJ—Pittsgrove—Shaun A. Mills, Arthur P. Schalick High School
NJ—Ridgewood—Vikram R. Modi, Ridgewood High School
NJ—Roselle Park—[ * ] Kelsey L. Kurz, Roselle Park High School
NJ—Skillman—Divya Yerramilli, Montgomery High School
NJ—Upper Saddle River—Sarah Schechter, Northern Highlands Regional High School
NJ—Wayne—David A. Rogers, Wayne Hills High School
NJ—West Orange—Zachary S. Shapiro, Solomon Schechter Day School
NJ—West Windsor—Silpa Kovvali, West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Top

New Mexico

NM—Albuquerque—Nathaniel J. Dykhuis, Evangel Christian Academy
NM—Albuquerque—Margaret A. Snell, Albuquerque High School
NM—Gallup—Eric J. Smith, Gallup High School
NM—Los Alamos—Connie Gao, Los Alamos High School
NM—Los Alamos—Maeve A. Sterbenz, Los Alamos High School
NM—Melrose—Casey J. Estes, Melrose High School

Top

New York

NY—Dobbs Ferry—Audrey M. Lackner, Dobbs Ferry High School
NY—East Setauket—James W. Smithy, Ward Melville High School
NY—Forest Hills—Shu Wang, Trinity School
NY—Great Neck—Belinda F. Tzen, Great Neck South High School
NY—Katonah—Katharine S. Walter, John Jay High School
NY—Manhasset—Scott P. Yakaitis, Manhasset Junior/Senior High School
NY—Manhattan—[ * ] Keyunna Lawrence, LaGuardia HS of Music, Art, & Performing Arts
NY—Mount Vernon—Natalia I. Irizarry, Horace Mann School
NY—New York—Abigail J. Fong, Hunter College High School
NY—New York—Samuel L. Levander, Horace Mann School
NY—Niskayuna—Nicole A. Bieber, Niskayuna High School
NY—Pelham—Sophie J. Gandler, Pelham Memorial High School
NY—Phoenix—[ * ] Victoria E. Wegerski, Interlochen Arts Academy
NY—Pleasantville—Jesse S. Horwitz, Byram Hills High School
NY—Poughkeepsie—Jennifer Lin, Arlington Senior High School
NY—Scarsdale—Caitlin M. Johnson, The Ursuline School
NY—Staten Island—Dale R. Eadeh, Staten Island Technical High School
NY—Syosset—Diane J. Choi, Syosset High School
NY—Vestal—Eric T. Chen, Vestal Senior High School
NY—Voorheesville—Matthew J. Belgiovine, Clayton A. Bouton Jr/Sr High School
NY—Wading River—[ * ] Elizabeth R. Fayette, Shoreham-Wading River High School
NY—Westhampton Beach—Zoe E. Saunders, Ross School
NY—White Plains—Nathan H. Riemer, Horace Mann School

Top

North Carolina

NC—Asheville—Caitlin B. Maloney, Asheville High School
NC—Boone—Isaac D. Smith, Watauga High School
NC—Cary—Mark A. Hallen, Cary Academy
NC—Cary—Ivan J. Kirov, William G. Enloe Gifted & Talented Magnet High School
NC—Cary—Robert H. Smithson, Cary Academy
NC—Charlotte—Michael C. O'Connor, Charlotte Latin School
NC—Charlotte—Claire E. Teter, Myers Park High School
NC—Concord—Jonathan F. Wall, Concord High School
NC—Durham—Jonathan D. Hartley, Home School
NC—Matthews—Meredith L. York, Providence Day School
NC—Raleigh—Sarah A. Basham, Cary Academy
NC—Raleigh—Katie T. Cheng, The North Carolina School of Science & Mathematics
NC—Shelby—Jennifer D. Claytor, Shelby High School

Top

North Dakota

ND—Beulah—Michelle J. Lee, Beulah High School
ND—Bismarck—Callie J. Sand, Century High School
ND—Des Lacs—Connor M. Mills, Des Lacs-Burlington High School
ND—Dickinson—Ian H. Kubik, Dickinson High School
ND—Fargo—Joanna A. Jan, North High School
ND—Hope—James E. Baldwin, May-Port CG High School

Top

Ohio

OH—Arcadia—Rachel E. Price, Findlay Senior High School
OH—Beachwood—Benjamin H. Braverman, University School
OH—Berea—Monikah E. Schuschu, Berea High School
OH—Chardon—Kyle A. Poyar, Chardon High School
OH—Cincinnati—Tyler J. Borek, Saint Xavier High School
OH—Cincinnati—Julie A. Hagerstrand, Ursuline Academy of Cincinnati
OH—Columbus—Debarshi Chaudhuri, Columbus Alternative School
OH—Columbus—Winifred M. Lo, Upper Arlington High School
OH—Kent—Mariam Rahmani, Theodore Roosevelt High School
OH—Mayfield Heights—Alexander Gribov, Mayfield High School
OH—Pepper Pike—Daniel A. Litt, Orange High School
OH—Pickerington—Brittany L. O'Neill, Pickerington High School North
OH—Upper Arlington—Jennifer J. Chen, Upper Arlington High School
OH—Urbana—Laurence J. Forshaw, Home School
OH—West Chester—Daniel V. Gilday, Lakota West High School
OH—Worthington—Ashley S. Chang, Thomas Worthington High School

Top

Oklahoma

OK—Claremore—Robert A. Clark, Claremore High School
OK—Edmond—Jordan D. Kuehn, Edmond Santa Fe High School
OK—Edmond—Kevin A. Winters, Edmond Santa Fe High School
OK—Ponca City—Mathavi Jothimurugesan, Ponca City Senior High School
OK—Tulsa—Kaitlin H. Butler, Booker T. Washington High School
OK—Tulsa—Veronica Y. Laizure, Booker T. Washington High School

Top

Oregon

OR—Corvallis—Amy J. Kwon, Crescent Valley High School
OR—Eugene—Jeremy M. Schifberg, South Eugene High School
OR—Lake Oswego—Wesley T. Loo, Lakeridge High School
OR—Portland—Megan L. Amram, The Catlin Gabel School
OR—Portland—Jennifer A. Lo, Sunset High School
OR—West Linn—Matthew J. Rognlie, West Linn High School

Top

Pennsylvania

PA—Boalsburg—Margaret L. Byron, State College Area High School
PA—Bradford—Matthew C. Russell, Bradford Area High School
PA—Chesterbrook—Jesse L. Ge, Conestoga High School
PA—Dresher—Jaime R. Fineman, Upper Dublin High School
PA—Dresher—Rebecca A. Star, William Penn Charter School
PA—Greensburg—[ * ] Rachel E. Mans, Greensburg Central Catholic High School
PA—Holland—Jonathan R. Cohn, Council Rock High School South
PA—Hollidaysburg—Mengyun Li, Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School
PA—Indiana—Alex F. Kruckman, Indiana Area Senior High School
PA—Malvern—Christina C. Brandt, Great Valley High School
PA—Merion—[ * ] Daniel J. Schlosberg, Lower Merion High School
PA—Montgomery—Timothy D. Brauning, Home School
PA—Narberth—Medha Khandelwal, Episcopal Academy
PA—Philadelphia—[ * ] Amelia Pedlow, Nazareth Academy
PA—Pittsburgh—[ * ] Garrett M. Coleman, Central Catholic High School
PA—Schwenksville—Alexandria N. Symonds, Spring-Ford Senior High School
PA—State College—[ * ] Sarah L. Shafer, State College Area High School
PA—State College—Angela Yen, State College Area High School
PA—Wayne—Thomas B. Kneeland, Radnor High School
PA—Yardley—Gage R. Caligaris, Lawrenceville School
PA—Yardley—David J. Hanyok, Medill Bair Intermediate High School

Top

Puerto Rico

PR—Arecibo—Stefanie A. Sulzer, Colegio Nuestra Senora del Carmen
PR—Guaynabo—Roberto Ferdman, St. John's School
PR—Guaynabo—Kelley A. Humbert, Colegio Puertorriqueno de Ninas
PR—Mayaguez—Humberto Diaz Suarez, Southwestern Educational Society
PR—San Juan—Ciara T. Napoli, Academia Maria Reina

Top

Rhode Island

RI—Barrington—Stephanie T. Le, Barrington High School
RI—Barrington—Joseph P. Zimmerman, Barrington High School
RI—Cranston—Patrick J. Hanly, Cranston High School West
RI—Cranston—Amudha R. Panneerselvam, Cranston High School West
RI—Portsmouth—James C. Collins, Portsmouth Abbey School
RI—Portsmouth—Luyi Huang, Portsmouth High School
RI—Providence—[ * ] Rory O. Freeman, Classical High School

Top

South Carolina

SC—Belton—Megan E. Tone, Southside High School
SC—Clemson—Michael A. Juang, SC Governor's School for Arts & Humanities
SC—Columbia—Mary A. Friedman, Hammond School
SC—Columbia—Gurjeet S. Guram, Irmo High School
SC—Columbia—Bethany E. Moore, Dutch Fork High School
SC—Columbia—Katherine E. Niehaus, Spring Valley High School
SC—Mount Pleasant—Benjamin S. Hamner, Academic Magnet High School
SC—Orangeburg—Erin P. Clemmer, Orangeburg Preparatory Schools

Top

South Dakota

SD—De Smet—Allison J. La Fave, De Smet High School
SD—Faulkton—Joseph D. Miller, Faulkton High School
SD—Milbank—Jesse P. Liebe, Milbank High School
SD—Rapid City—Mitchell A. Rodriguez, Saint Thomas More High School
SD—Yankton—Hannah C. Alsgaard, Yankton High School
SD—Yankton—Rebecca A. Somer, Yankton High School

Top

Tennessee

TN—Bartlett—Katie C. Friedman, Saint Mary's Episcopal School
TN—Collierville—Caitlin H. Thomas, Houston High School
TN—Germantown—Robert B. Cameron, Houston High School
TN—Kodak—Anne S. Calkins, Sevier County High School
TN—Maryville—Caitlin A. Meares, The Culver Academies
TN—Memphis—Emily E. Fifer, Germantown High School
TN—Memphis—Laura B. Kaplan, Saint Mary's Episcopal School
TN—Memphis—Ellen E. Page, Saint Mary's Episcopal School
TN—Nashville—Brandon A. Berger, University School of Nashville
TN—Nashville—Thomas V. Stevens, Hume Fogg Academic High School
TN—Oak Ridge—Andrew P. Jallouk, Oak Ridge High School
TN—Oak Ridge—William G. Terry, Oak Ridge High School

Top

Texas

TX—Austin—Elaine F. Chang, Lyndon B. Johnson High School
TX—Beaumont—Tanuja S. Kulkarni, West Brook Senior High School
TX—Bellaire—[ * ] Rachel Goss, The High School for Performing & Visual Arts
TX—Cedar Hill—[ * ] Jonathan M. Campbell, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts
TX—College Station—Jessica S. Wang, A&M Consolidated High School
TX—Dallas—Mason H. Flink, Highland Park High School
TX—Dallas—James C. Hansell, Cistercian Preparatory School
TX—Dallas—[ * ] Jason C. Sanford, St. Mark's School of Texas
TX—Dallas—Claudia A. Whitten, Talented & Gifted Magnet High School
TX—El Paso—Megan A. Campbell, Coronado High School
TX—Grand Prairie—Rebekah N. Bing, Temple Christian School
TX—Houston—Sarah L. Hogarty, Kinkaid School
TX—Houston—[ * ] Jordan C. Johnson, The High School for Performing & Visual Arts
TX—Houston—[ * ] Tassity Johnson, The High School for Performing & Visual Arts
TX—Houston—[ * ] Chelsea S. Luna, The High School for Performing & Visual Arts
TX—Houston—Rui Mao, Clear Lake High School
TX—Houston—[ * ] Eloise B. Santa Maria, The High School for Performing & Visual Arts
TX—Houston—Eric I. Sung, Stratford High School
TX—Midland—Kendrick R. Worrell, Robert E. Lee High School
TX—Plano—Jacqueline W. Chen, Plano Senior High School
TX—Plano—Erik Feng, Plano East Senior High School
TX—Plano—Jeffrey D. Nanney, Plano East Senior High School
TX—Plano—Angela Y. Wu, The Hockaday School
TX—Round Rock—[ * ] William A. Short, Round Rock High School
TX—San Antonio—[ * ] Rafael A. Moras, Douglas MacArthur High School
TX—San Antonio—Brian C. Murff, Ronald Reagan High School
TX—San Antonio—Allen S. Wang, Alamo Heights High School
TX—Sugar Land—Jason C. Hsu, William P. Clements High School
TX—Sugar Land—Jing B. Zhou, Stephen F. Austin High School

Top

Utah

UT—Kaysville—Benjamin W. Fisher, Davis High School
UT—Kaysville—Matthew B. Rees, Davis High School
UT—Logan—Koning Shen, Logan High School
UT—Salt Lake City—Tariq A. Musa, Skyline High School
UT—Salt Lake Cty—D. Taylor C. Williams, Olympus High School
UT—South Jordan—Michelle N. Minert, Bingham High School

Top

Vermont

VT—Barre—Emma E. Moros, Spaulding High School
VT—Essex Junction—Alison R. Krywanczyk, Rice Memorial High School
VT—Middlesex—Katherine F. Feldman, U-32 Junior/Senior High School
VT—Shelburne—Daniel S. Growald, Champlain Valley Union High School
VT—South Burlington—Kye Lippold, South Burlington High School
VT—South Hero—Ian M. Rousseau, Essex High School

Top

Virginia

VA—Alexandria—Daniel K. Jachowski, West Potomac High School
VA—Alexandria—Winston X. Yan, Thos. Jefferson HS for Science & Technology
VA—Annandale—Elizabeth J. Yang, Thos. Jefferson HS for Science & Technology
VA—Centreville—Lisa M. Marrone, Thos. Jefferson HS for Science & Technology
VA—Chesterfield—Xun Zhou, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
VA—Dyke—Jarrett W. Knight, William Monroe High School
VA—Fairfax—Daniel L. Schafer, Thos. Jefferson HS for Science & Technology
VA—Fairfax Station—Rachel B. Miller, Thos. Jefferson HS for Science & Technology
VA—Fairfax Station—Joceline V. Vu, Thos. Jefferson HS for Science & Technology
VA—Falls Church—Catherine J. Hartman, Thos. Jefferson HS for Science & Technology VA—Great Falls—Rahul Agarwal, Thos. Jefferson HS for Science & Technology
VA—McLean—Sarina Siddhanti, Thos. Jefferson HS for Science & Technology
VA—McLean—Crystal Y. Zheng, Thos. Jefferson HS for Science & Technology
VA—Norfolk—Connie Z. Li, Norfolk Collegiate School
VA—Springfield—Wesley C. Williamson, Thos. Jefferson HS for Science & Technology
VA—Virginia Beach—Alexander M. Crowell, Cape Henry Collegiate School

Top

Washington

WA—Bellevue—Elizabeth M. Cooledge, Bellevue Senior High School
WA—Bellevue—Jane S. Jiang, Lakeside School
WA—Bellevue—Kevin Lin, Newport High School
WA—Burien—Jeffrey H. Moore, John F. Kennedy Memorial High School
WA—College Place—[ * ] Daniel E. Goltz, Walla Walla Valley Academy
WA—Mercer Island—Casey E. York, Mercer Island High School
WA—Richland—Bradley J. Klos, Richland High School
WA—Seattle—Christopher M. Morris-Lent, James A. Garfield High School
WA—Spokane—Rachel T. Phillips, Mead Senior High School
WA—Tacoma—Eva K. Breitenbach, Bellarmine Preparatory School
WA—Veradale—Zachary T. Brown, University High School

Top

West Virginia

WV—Beckley—Lynn S. Elharake, Woodrow Wilson High School
WV—Huntington—Andrew L. Bolano, Covenant High School
WV—Hurricane—Linda Yao, Hurricane High School
WV—Mineral Wells—Mary K. Underwood, Parkersburg South High School
WV—Morgantown—Charles B. Chen, Morgantown High School
WV—Wheeling—Tawfiq R. Khoury, Wheeling Park High School

Top

Wisconsin

WI—Appleton—Nicholas M. Wage, Appleton High School East
WI—Brookfield—Maura A. Otto, Divine Savior Holy Angels High School
WI—Cedarburg—Nathaniel D. Little, Cedarburg Senior High School
WI—Cedarburg—Elizabeth D. Moss, Homestead High School
WI—Madison—Brian Lee, James Madison Memorial High School
WI—Madison—Adeyinka A. Lesi, West High School
WI—Madison—Melanie R. Rawlings, James Madison Memorial High School
WI—Madison—Ilari A. Shafer, James Madison Memorial High School
WI—Waukesha—Theresa C. Anderson, Catholic Memorial High School
WI—Waukesha—Kellene N. Buchwald, Brookfield Academy
WI—Waukesha—Alex F. Thompson, Waukesha South High School
WI—Wauwatosa—[ * ] Sara E. Fowler, Wauwatosa East High School
WI—Wauwatosa—[ * ] Grace E. Weber, Pius XI High School
WI—Whitefish Bay—Ryan A. Dzelzkalns, Whitefish Bay High School

Top

Wyoming

WY—Alta—Mara J. Farrier, Jackson-Hole High School
WY—Big Piney—Jennifer C. Shafer, Home School
WY—Jackson—Andrew L. Bergeron, Jackson-Hole High School
WY—Rock Springs—Gregory S. Griffith, Rock Springs High School
WY—Veteran—Brittany M. Epler, Southeast Goshen County High School
WY—Yellowstone National Park—Jennifer M. Sacklin, Gardiner High School

Top

Source: Derived from data provided by the College Board. Copyright (c) 2005 The College Board. SAT is a registered trademark of the College Board and SAT Reasoning Test is a trademark owned by the College Board. All rights reserved. www.collegeboard.com. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not reflect the views of the College Board.


 
Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share
Last Modified: 04/06/2006