U.S. Presidential Scholars Program

Funding Status
Resources
Current Section
Performance
 Office of Communications and Outreach Home
2004 Presidential Scholars
May 2004
Downloadable File PDF (91 KB) | MS Word (41 KB)

[ * ] An asterisk indicates a Presidential Scholar in the Arts


Alabama

AL—Birmingham—David M. Rooney, Mountain Brook High School
AL—Hoover—Bronwyn N. Fullard, Hoover High School

Alaska

AK—Anchorage—Yin Tong, East Anchorage High School
AK—Wasilla—Adam C. Berg, Colony High School

Americans Abroad

AE—APO—John K. Lee, Cairo American College
GU—Tamuning—Jessica A. Marati, Academy of Our Lady of Guam

Arizona

AZ—Mesa—Dean W. Thongkham, Dobson High School
AZ—Scottsdale—Meghan A. Bhave, Desert Mountain High School
AZ—Scottsdale—Elisa T. Zhang, Chaparral High School

Arkansas

AR—Little Rock—Yang Dai, Central High School
AR—Sherwood—Vivek P. Buch, Wilbur D. Mills University Studies High School

California

[ * ]CA—Costa Mesa—Michael A. McLean, Newport Harbor High School
CA—Encino—Bryan M. Hunter, Oakwood School
[ * ]CA—Los Angeles—Joseph C. Wiggan, Alexander Hamilton High School Complex
CA—Pasadena—Joseph C. Garand, Polytechnic School
[ * ]CA—San Diego—Stan I. Prokopenko, Mount Carmel High School
CA—Santa Barbara—Lissa X. Yu, Dos Pueblos High School

Colorado

CO—Littleton—Siming Yang, Dakota Ridge High School
CO—Westminster—Bryan Y. Lee, Thornton High School

Connecticut

CT—Fairfield—Nicole K. Kinsley, Fairfield High School
CT—Greenwich—Townsend R. Wells, Brunswick School
CT—Westport—Amy Chen, Staples High School

Delaware

DE—Newark—Arjun K. Manrai, Caravel Academy
DE—Wilmington—Catherine E. Homsey, Archmere Academy

District of Columbia

DC—Washington—Katherine R. Forscey, Georgetown Day School
DC—Washington—Jonathan T. Magruder, Saint Alban's School

Florida

FL—Casselberry—Ryan E. Truchelut, Trinity Preparatory School
FL—Cooper City—Ronald K. Anguas, Dade Christian School
FL—Lake Mary—Katherine E. Booth, Lake Mary High School
[ * ]FL—Opa Locka—Vera L. Arias, New World School of the Arts
FL—Palm Bay—Kimberly N. Hoang, Palm Bay High School
FL—South Miami—Felipe Chor, Coral Reef Senior High School
FL—St. Petersburg—Hayley J. Fink, International Baccalaureate Program

Georgia

GA—Atlanta—Jessica R. Reel, The Westminster Schools
GA—Columbus—Lisette N. Enumah, Brookstone School
GA—Snellville—Travis M. Mushett, Brookwood High School

Hawaii

HI—Honolulu—Avery A. Cavanah, Punahou School
HI—Honolulu—William A. Jacobson, Punahou School
[ * ]HI—Honolulu—Chris L. Schmicker, Punahou School

Idaho

ID—Boise—Joseph D. Goodell, Centennial High School
ID—Eagle—Arielle R. Gorin, The Micah Home School

Illinois

IL—Barrington—Karin Lee, Barrington Community High School
IL—Downers Grove—Nicholas E. Burjek, Benet Academy

Indiana

IN—Granger—Cari E. Carson, Penn High School
IN—Munster—Jia Hou, Munster High School

Iowa

IA—Ames—Kimber D. Lockhart, Ballard High School
IA—Cedar Rapids—Matthew J. Craig, Linn-Mar High School

Kansas

KS—Overland Park—Spencer S. Chu, Blue Valley North High School
KS—Wichita—Kristen L. Chopra, Independent High School

Kentucky

KY—Columbia—Joanne E. Luckey, Adair County High School
KY—Louisville—Katherine E. Klem, Assumption High School
KY—Louisville—Adam C. Weis, duPont Manual Magnet High School

Louisiana

LA—Baton Rouge—Erqi Liu, Baton Rouge Magnet High School
LA—Shreveport—Bradford S. Hargreaves, Caddo Parish Magnet High School

Maine

ME—Bangor—Nathaniel R. Goodell, Bangor High School
ME—Manchester—Erin A. Baggott, Phillips Exeter Academy

Maryland

MD—Bethesda—Jennifer P. Jordan, Sidwell Friends School
MD—Chevy Chase—Frank L. Washburn, Walt Whitman High School
[ * ]MD—Kensington—Max E. Chavez, Albert Einstein Senior High School

Massachusetts

MA—Acton—Cherry C. Miao, Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
MA—Newton—Benjamin J. Pope, Xaverian Brothers High School

Michigan

MI—Royal Oak—Kathryn E. Huston, George A. Dondero High School
MI—Traverse City—Jacob J. Norton, Traverse City Central High School

Minnesota

[ * ]MN—Edina—Matt T. Momchilov, Perpich Center for Arts Education
MN—Mendota Heights—Eunice Yang, Central High School
[ * ]MN—Moorhead—Hugh J. Kennedy, Moorhead Senior High School
MN—Plymouth—Ning Zhou, Wayzata High School

Mississippi

MS—Jackson—Samuel D. Ray, Jackson Preparatory School
MS—Madison—Ke Ji, Jackson Academy

Missouri

MO—Rolla—John V. Stoecker, Rolla Senior High School
MO—Wildwood—Lauren S. Krebs, Lafayette Senior High School

Montana

MT—Great Falls—Gregory R. Gysberg, Charles M. Russell High School
MT—Missoula—Alyssa R. Work, Hellgate High School

Nebraska

NE—Lincoln—Diana Lu, Lincoln East High School
NE—Omaha—Brandon L. Tomlinson, Westside High School

Nevada

NV—Las Vegas—Jeremee R. Peters, The Meadows School
NV—Reno—Chase S. Correia, Galena High School

New Hampshire

NH—Etna—Margaret M. Fitchet, Holton-Arms School
[ * ]NH—Hanover—Megan L. Baxter, Interlochen Arts Academy
NH—Hollis—Christina S. Kang, Hollis/Brookline High School
NH—Lee—Brian E. Malley, Phillips Exeter Academy

New Jersey

NJ—Haddonfield—Jonathan P. Berger, Haddonfield Memorial High School
NJ—Mendham—Jeremy R. Steinemann, Delbarton School
NJ—Parsippany—Vivien K. Sun, Parsippany High School

New Mexico

NM—Albuquerque—Gabriel M. Fries-Briggs, Albuquerque High School
NM—Bosque Farms—Mary E. Spulak, St. Pius X High School
NM—El Prado—Nicola E. Ulibarri, Taos High School

New York

[ * ]NY—Brooklyn—Chanel M. DaSilva, LaGuardia High School of Music, Art, and Performing Arts
NY—Dix Hills—Whitney C. Reiben, Half Hollow Hills High School East
[ * ]NY—Flushing—Jenny Li, LaGuardia High School of Music, Art, and Performing Arts
[ * ]NY—Great Neck—David Aaron Carpenter, John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School
NY—New Rochelle—Matthew S. Fasman, New Rochelle High School #2
[ * ]NY—New York—Kate E. Monaghan, Phillips Academy
[ * ]NY—New York City—Nigel R. Campbell, LaGuardia High School of Music, Art, and Performing Arts
NY—Rochester—Robert C. McCartney, McQuaid Jesuit High School

North Carolina

[ * ]NC—Cary—Hailey H. Clark, Cary Senior High School
NC—Chapel Hill—Henry L. Jicha, East Chapel Hill High School
NC—Chapel Hill—Sharon R. Weeks, Chapel Hill High School
NC—Greensboro—Elena A. Snavely, Grimsley High School

North Dakota

ND—Bismarck—Nitin L. Mehdiratta, Century High School
ND—Fargo—Anna K. Swenson, North High School

Ohio

OH—North Bend—Kyle E. Karches, Saint Xavier High School
[ * ]OH—Toledo—Sara E. Sheperd, Whitmer Senior High School
OH—Upper Arlington—Hannah H. Ma, Upper Arlington High School

Oklahoma

OK—Edmond—Steven M. Elliott, Edmond Santa Fe High School
OK—Norman—Jennifer Nan, Norman North High School

Oregon

OR—Eugene—Jenny E. Nissel, South Eugene High School
OR—McMinnville—Mitchel R. Norgan, McMinnville Senior High School
OR—Tigard—Nicole M. Hartfield, Tigard High School

Pennsylvania

PA—Huntingdon Valley—Jacob D. Schuman, Lower Moreland High School
PA—Pittsburgh—Lisa C. Kelley, Fox Chapel Area High School

Puerto Rico

PR—San Juan—Jaime O. Diaz, Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola
PR—Trujillo Alto—Amaryllis C. Gonzalez, Baldwin School of Puerto Rico

Rhode Island

RI—Pawtucket—Adam P. Lesnikowski, La Salle Academy
RI—Portsmouth—Kimberley T. Taylor, Portsmouth Abbey School

South Carolina

SC—Aiken—Brandon J. Kearse, Aiken High School
SC—Columbia—Chelsey L. Karns, Ridge View High School

South Dakota

SD—Eureka—Julius D. Krein, Eureka High School
SD—Florence—Kelly J. Deutsch, Watertown Senior High School

Tennessee

TN—Franklin—Matthew R. Schrimpf, Centennial High School
TN—Signal Mountain—Megan E. Galbreth, Girls Preparatory School

Texas

TX—Dallas—Jason D. Misium, Jesuit College Preparatory School
[ * ]TX—Dallas—Christopher P. Vo, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts
[ * ]TX—Houston—Blake C. Williams, The High School for Performing & Visual Arts
[ * ]TX—Richardson—Ava K. Wilson, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts
TX—Sugar Land—Cynthia A. Chi, William P. Clements High School

Utah

UT—Provo—Daniel B. Inouye, Timpview High School
UT—Provo—Sarah A. Stokes, Timpview High School

Vermont

VT—Colchester—Emily M. Bogue, The Gailer School
VT—Essex Junction—Michael W. Zimmerman, Essex High School

Virginia

VA—Centreville—Jennie Park, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology
VA—Vienna—Jonathan J. Schwank, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology

Washington

WA—Seattle—Miriam R. Hinman, James A. Garfield High School
WA—Spokane—James C. Hill, St. George's School

West Virginia

WV—Morgantown—Justin P. Ryu, Morgantown High School
WV—Morgantown—Jennifer X. Zhang, Morgantown High School

Wisconsin

WI—Appleton—Sopen B. Shah, Xavier High School
[ * ]WI—Madison—Kathryn K. Huo, James Madison Memorial High School
WI—Oshkosh—Jonathan Tsao, Oshkosh West High School

Wyoming

WY—Bedford—Destin L. Hodges, Star Valley High School
WY—Casper—Sarah A. Hennagin, Natrona County High School


 
Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share
Last Modified: 12/01/2004