Data & Research EVALUATION OF PROGRAMS
Agenda--The Secretary's National Conference on Educational Technology: Evaluating the Effectiveness of Technology
July 12-13, 1999
Archived Information


July 12th - Monday: Day One
9:00 am-10:00 am OPENING SESSION GRAND BALLROOM

Multi-media presentation"Virtual School Visit"

Greetings — Linda Roberts, Director, Office of Educational Technology, U.S. Department of Education

Secretary's Address — Richard W. Riley, Secretary of Education, U.S. Department of Education — Introduction by Phil Bigler — 1998 National Teacher of the Year

Conference Orientation — Diane S. Reed, Technology Teacher in Residence, U.S. Department of Education

10:00 am-11:15 am PLENARY SESSIONS GRAND BALLROOM

"Statewide Technology Evaluations"
Gordon Ambach Executive Director, Council of Chief State School Officers — Moderator

"West Virginia's Basic Skills / Computer Education Program: An Analysis of Student Achievement"
Henery Marockie, State Superintendent of Schools, West Virginia Department of Education
Lewis Solomon, Vice President, The Milken Exchange

"The Idaho Technology Initiative:   An Accountability Report to the Idaho Legislature"
Mike Rush and Cliff Green, State Division of Professional Technical Studies, Idaho Department of Education

Question & Answer Session — Gordon Ambach

Closing Remarks — Senator Jay D. Rockefeller, WV

12:00 pm-1:30 pm LUNCHEON GRAND BALLROOM

"Virtual School Visit"

Luncheon Address — Paulo Renato Souza, Minister of Education, Brazil — Introduction by Terry Peterson, Counsel to the Secretary, U.S. Department of Education

1:30 pm-3:30 pm SPOTLIGHT BREAKOUT/ WORKING SESSIONS

"Setting the Context and identifying successes and barriers"

Spotlight Schools will be grouped with other schools and researcher/evaluators and facilitators to discuss findings from their evaluations.  Schools will share their experiences, evaluation techniques, and tell their untold success stories about the positive impacts technology is having on teaching and learning.  Participants will gain insight into what is happening in our schools across the country and discuss findings that have not been captured by the press or research community.

There are 9 breakout groups (refer to notebook for rooms and groups).  General invitees are encouraged to visit the breakouts, and participate in the discussions.

3:30 pm BREAK GRAND BALLROOM FOYER
4:00 pm-5:30 pm SPOTLIGHT BREAKOUT/WORKING SESSIONS II

"Identify learning criteria and accessing the impact of technology"
Schools and facilitators will go to the same breakout room as session

6:00 pm-7:30 pm RECEPTION AND SPOTLIGHT SCHOOL SHOWCASE ATRIUM BALLROOM

Members of Congress invited.  Spotlight Schools will be available to discuss their technology projects.


July 13th - Tuesday: Day Two
7:00 am-8:45 am CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST  ATRIUM BALLROOM

Spotlight School Showcase Continues

9:00 am PLENARY SESSION    GRAND BALLROOM

"What are we learning and what do we need to learn about technology effectiveness and impact?"

A panel discussion with the following leading researchers and evaluators:

Dale Mann, Interactive Inc. — Moderator

Eva Baker, Center for Research and Evaluation, CRESST/UCLA
Margaret Honey, EDC/Center for Research and Evaluation
Charol Shakeshaft, Interactive, Inc.
Elliott Soloway, University of Michigan

Question & Answer Session

9:45 am-10:30 am BREAK
10:30 am-11:15 am PLENARY SESSION — "The Media, the Stories, the Impact"

National, regional and local perspectives from members of the media and their experience covering educational technology issues.

Judy Salpeter, Editor-in-Chief
Technology & Learning Magazine
Andrew Trotter, Education Week
Alan Duke, Managing Editor CNN Student Bureau

Moderated by :
Dennis Gooler, Assistant Director, NCREL
Jayne James, Kansas Department of Education — Moderator

12:00 pm-1:30 pm LUNCHEON   GRAND BALLROOM

"Virtual School Visit"

Lucheon Speakers:
Congressman William F. Goodling, PA
Chairman of Education and Work Force Committee
Congressman Michael N. Castle, DE

1:30 pm-2:45 pm SPOTLIGHT BREAKOUTS/WORKING SESSIONS II

"How to implement evaluative criteria"

Breakout sessions continued in same rooms

2:45 pm-3:00 pm BREAK    GRAND BALLROOM FOYER
3:00 pm-5:00 pm CLOSING SESSION   GRAND BALLROOM

"What did we find? What did we learn? Where do we go from here?"

Panelists:

Eva Baker, UCLA
David Dwyer, Consultant
Kathleen Fulton, University of Maryland,
Margaret Honey, Center for Technology and Children
Dale Mann, Interactive, Inc., Columbia University
Robert McNergney, University of Virginia
Lynn Schrum, University of Georgia, ISTE, President
Elliott Soloway, University of Michigan,
Walter Heinecke, University of Virginia

Linda G. Roberts, Director, Office of Educational Technology — Moderator

Conference Agenda | Spotlight Schools | Spotlight School Contacts | Conference White Papers | Featured Speakers |  Acknowledgements

Return to Conference Main Page


 
Print this page Printable view Send this page Share this page
Last Modified: 04/16/2009