Tribally Controlled Postsecondary Career and Technical Education Program

Current Section  Purpose
Resources
FAQs
 Office of Vocational and Adult Education Home
Purpose

Program Office: Office of Career, Technical, and Adult Education

CFDA Number: 84.245

Program Type: Discretionary/Competitive Grants

Also known As: TCPCTIP


PROGRAM DESCRIPTION

Under section 117 of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act, which was reauthorized in 2018 under the Strengthening Career and Technical Education for the 21st Century Act (Perkins V), Congress appropriates roughly $10M annually under the Tribally Controlled Postsecondary Career and Technical Institutions Program (TCPCTIP). This program awards discretionary grants to tribally controlled postsecondary career and technical institutions that do not receive assistance under the Tribally Controlled Colleges and Universities Assistance Act or the Navajo Community College Act to provide education and training leading to one-year and two-year certificates, as well as two-year associate degrees.


TYPES OF PROJECTS

TCPCTIP grantees use funds for expenses associated with capital expenditures, maintenance and operation of programs, expansion and improvement of educational offerings and student support services, including tuition and fees, books, childcare, counseling, job placement, transportation, supplies, and specialized tools and uniforms that are required for students to fully participate in career and technical education programs.

TCPCTIP grantees also provide professional development opportunities to its instructors, administrators, and TCPCTIP staff to support preparation for high-skill, high-wage, or in-demand occupations in established or emerging professions.

FURTHER INFORMATION

Please visit the Perkins Collaborative Resource Network (PCRN)



   
Last Modified: 02/09/2021