U.S. Department of Education: Promoting Educational Excellence for all Americans
State Fiscal Stabilization Fund Logo
SFSF APR Report for WISCONSIN

I.A. Distribution of Education Stabilization funds to local educational agencies (LEAs)
I.B. Distribution of Education Stabilization funds to public institutions of higher education (IHEs)
I.C. Distribution of Government Services funds (GSF) to entities
II.A. Uses of Education Stabilization funds by LEAs
II.B. Uses of Education Stabilization funds by public IHEs
II.C. Uses of Government Services funds by entities
III.A. & B. Tuition and Fees
III.C. Enrollment
IV. Tax Increases Averted
V. Jobs Saved or Created
VI. Progress in Advancing Education Reform
Certification of review of submission




I.A. Distribution of Education Stabilization funds to local educational agencies (LEAs)

Distribution of Education Stabilization funds (CFDA No. 84.394) to local educational agencies (LEAs):

Total amount of Education Stabilization funds made available to LEAs for obligation between the award date and September 30, 2010 (Funds Made Available): $717,336,999.00

Provide a list of the LEAs in the state and the total amount of Education Stabilization funds made available to them for obligation:

LEA NameNCES IDFunds Made Available $
ABBOTSFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT5500030720,700
ADAMS-FRIENDSHIP SCHOOL DISTRICT55000601,056,426
ALBANY SCHOOL DISTRICT5500120430,719
ALGOMA SCHOOL DISTRICT5500150515,251
ALMA CENTER HUMBIRD MERRILLAN SCHOOL DISTRICT5500210715,921
ALMOND-BANCROFT SCHOOL DISTRICT5500240511,466
ALTOONA SCHOOL DISTRICT INC55002701,605,803
APPLETON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT550039013,144,317
ARBOR VITAE-WOODRUFF JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT 1551716057,641
ARCADIA SCHOOL DISTRICT55004201,146,103
ARGYLE SCHOOL DISTRICT5500450376,900
ARROWHEAD UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT5506180968,593
ASHWAUBENON SCHOOL DISTRICT55005401,883,644
ATHENS SCHOOL DISTRICT5500570586,498
AUBURNDALE SCHOOL DISTRICT5500600919,758
AUGUSTA SCHOOL DISTRICT5500630704,855
BALDWIN-WOODVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55007201,526,150
BANGOR SCHOOL DISTRICT5500780712,101
BARNEVELD SCHOOL DISTRICT5500840414,682
BARRON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55008701,655,266
BEAVER DAM UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT55009603,121,769
BEECHER DUNBAR PEMBINE SCHOOL DISTRICT551155048,752
BELMONT COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5501020331,758
BELOIT-TURNER SCHOOL DISTRICT55010801,300,287
BENTON SCHOOL DISTRICT5501110330,177
BERLIN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55011401,726,632
BIG FOOT UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT551548024,272
BIRCHWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT550117019,643
BLACK HAWK SCHOOL DISTRICT5505730539,164
BLAIR-TAYLOR SCHOOL DISTRICT5500016760,528
BLOOMER SCHOOL DISTRICT55013501,159,369
BOARD OF EDUCATION SUPERIOR55146704,833,405
BONDUEL SCHOOL DISTRICT5501470856,002
BOSCOBEL SCHOOL DISTRICT5501500955,441
BOULDER JUNCTION JT SCH DIST 15501530868
BOYCEVILLE COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5501590864,020
BRIGHTON 1 SCHOOL DISTRICT550165090,799
BRILLION PUBLIC SCHOOL5501680960,589
BRISTOL SCHOOL DISTRICT 15501710297,875
BROWN DEER SCHOOL DISTRICT5501800967,674
BRUCE SCHOOL DISTRICT5501830454,483
BURLINGTON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55018902,873,254
BUTTERNUT SCHOOL DISTRICT5501920124,451
CAMBRIA-FRIESLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT5502070416,654
CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL DISTRICT5502100638,165
CAMPBELLSPORT SCHOOL DISTRICT55021601,158,235
CASHTON SCHOOL DISTRICT5502340620,069
CASSVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT5502400269,867
CEDAR GROVE-BELGIUM AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5502430850,880
CEDARBURG PUBLIC SCHOOLS55024601,613,462
CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WESTOSHA5513290956,597
CHEQUAMEGON SCHOOL DISTRICT5500058497,300
CHETEK SCHOOL DISTRICT5502490614,678
CHIPPEWA FALLS AREA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT55025504,487,343
CLAYTON SCHOOL DISTRICT5502580430,392
CLINTON COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT55026401,309,499
CLINTONVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOL DIST55026701,712,942
COLUMBUS SCHOOL DISTRICT5502820951,403
CORNELL AREA SCHOOLS5502880558,112
CUBA CITY COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5503030639,584
CUMBERLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT5503090789,439
D C EVEREST AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55131706,111,618
DARLINGTON COMMUNITY SCH DIST5503150873,575
DE FOREST AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55031802,644,927
DE SOTO SCHOOL DISTRICT5503240447,874
DEERFIELD COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5503270715,968
DODGELAND SCHOOL DISTRICT5507260916,608
DODGEVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT55036901,202,389
DRUMMOND AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT550381014,116
DURAND SCHOOLS DISTRICT55038401,047,404
EAST TROY COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5504020709,626
EAU CLAIRE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55040509,124,130
ELCHO SCHOOL DISTRICT550417011,508
ELEVA-STRUM SCHOOL DISTRICT5504200702,946
ELK MOUND AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55042301,135,749
ELKHORN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55042902,198,400
ELLSWORTH COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT55043201,426,045
ELMWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT5504350383,777
ERIN SCHOOL DISTRICT5504410122,215
EVANSVILLE COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT55044401,913,503
FALL RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT5504530484,871
FENNIMORE COMMUNITY SCHL DST5504590798,478
FLAMBEAU SCHOOL DISTRICT5514970691,536
FLORENCE COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT5504650236,197
FOND DU LAC SCHOOL DISTRICT55046806,680,070
FONTANA JOINT SCHOOL DIST 855047203,391
FORT ATKINSON SCHOOL DISTRICT INC55047402,294,164
FOUNTAIN COCHRANE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5502700577,495
FOX POINT JOINT NUMBER 25504800345,712
FRANKLIN PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT55048302,850,602
FREDERIC SCHOOL DISTRICT5504860450,905
FREEDOM AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55049201,512,062
GALE-ETTRICK-TREMPEALEAU SCHOOL DISTRICT55049601,436,932
GENEVA-LINN JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT 455051001,361
GERMANTOWN SCHOOL DISTRICT55051602,076,015
GILLETT SCHOOL DISTRICT5505250751,540
GILMANTON SCHOOL DISTRICT5505370236,340
GLENDALE RIVER HILLS SCHOOL DISTRICT5505460117,640
GOODMAN ARMSTRONG CREET SCHOOL DISTRICT550558087,232
GRANTON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5505640329,522
GRANTSBURG SCHOOL DISTRICT5505670904,703
GREEN BAY AREA PUBLIC SCHOOLS550582019,040,895
GREENDALE SCHOOL DISTRICT55059101,622,378
GREENWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT5505970452,635
GRESHAM SCHOOL DISTRICT5500056297,652
GROVE HOWARDS SCHOOL DISTRICT5506660952,070
GROVE MONONA SCHOOL DISTRICT INC55098101,787,626
HAMILTON SCHOOL DISTRICT55060303,096,452
HARTFORD UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT55061201,135,570
HARTLAND-LAKESIDE SCHOOL DISTRICT 35506140883,219
HAWKINS LADYSMITH SCHOOL DISTRICT55075901,170,172
HAYWARD COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5506270173,626
HERMAN SCHOOL DISTRICT 22550639061,513
HIGHLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT5506420325,191
HILBERT SCHOOL DISTRICT5506450488,018
HILLSBORO SCHOOL DISTRICT5506480595,843
HORTONVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55066002,943,834
HOWARD-SUAMICO SCHOOL DISTRICT55066305,054,660
HURLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT5506750520,965
HUSTISFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT5506780271,559
IOWA-GRANT SCHOOL DISTRICT5506870956,103
ITHACA SCHOOL DITRICT5506960387,382
J1 SILVER LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT5513860508,611
JANESVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT550702010,335,334
JOHNSON CREEK SCHOOL DISTRICT5507170494,201
JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT 2 GENOA CITY-BROOMFIELD5505130696,420
JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NUMBER 1, UNION GROVE5515180734,037
JUDA SCHOOL DISTRICT5507230338,727
KANSASVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL5503750100,289
KAUKAUNA AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55072904,089,716
KENOSHA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT 1550732021,699,309
KEWASKUM JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT 255073801,509,423
KEWAUNEE SCHOOL DISTRICT5507410999,383
KICKAPOO AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5512540426,907
KIEL AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55074401,445,213
KIMBERLY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55074704,108,223
KOHLER SCHOOL DISTRICT5507500118,448
LA FARGE SCHOOL DISTRICT5507560274,027
LAC DU FLAMBEAU SCHOOL DISTRICT550462042,543
LAKE CLEAR SCHOOL DISTRICT5502610706,764
LAKE COUNTRY SCHOOL DISTRICT550001322,502
LAKE FRIESS SCHOOL DISTRICT551288076,135
LAKE GENEVA JOINT SD 155076201,095,940
LAKE GENEVA-GENOA CITY UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT5507650406,833
LAKE HOLCOMBE SCHOOL DISTRICT5507680136,115
LAKE MILLS SCHOOL DISTRICT5507710962,052
LAKELAND UNION HIGH SCHOOL550963021,134
LANCASTER COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5507770994,614
LAONA SCHOOL DISTRICT5507830187,494
LENA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT5507860461,362
LINN JT 6 SCHOOL DISTRICT INC5508070660
LINN-BLOOMFIELD JOINT SD 455080402,837
LITTLE CHUTE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT (INC)55081601,702,881
LODI SCHOOL DISTRICT55081901,121,455
LOMIRA SCHOOL DISTRICT55082201,130,475
LOYAL SCHOOL DISTRICT5508250661,961
LUXEMBURG-CASCO SCHOOL DISTRICT55083401,864,873
MADISON METROPOLITAN SCHOOL DISTRICT55085208,833,131
MANITOWOC PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT55086105,281,310
MAPLE DALE-INDIAN HILL SCHOOL DISTRICT5504770140,903
MARATHON CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5508670594,381
MARINETTE SCHOOL DISTRICT55087002,182,673
MARION SCHOOL DISTRICT5508730541,974
MARKESAN DISTRICT SCHOOLS5508760368,164
MARSHALL SCHOOL DISTRICT55087901,460,201
MAYVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT55088801,068,332
MEDFORD AREA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT55089402,078,058
MELLEN SCHOOL DISTRICT5508970315,706
MELROSE MINDORO SCHOOL DISTRICT5509000733,969
MENASHA JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT, INC55090303,823,253
MENOMINEE INDIAN SCHOOL DISTRICT55090701,058,537
MEQUON-THIENSVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT5509130510,490
MERCER SCHOOL DISTRICT55091508,412
MERRILL AREA PUBLIC SCHOOLS INC55092103,143,205
MERTON COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5509360787,111
MIDDLETON-CROSS PLAINS-AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55095101,772,159
MILTON SCHOOL DISTRICT55095703,081,968
MILWAUKEE PUBLIC SCHOOLS550960094,783,200
MINERAL POINT SCHOOL DISTRICT5509660808,171
MINOCQUA JOINT SCHOOL DIST 1550969012,794
MISHICOT SCHOOL DISTRICT5509750943,963
MONDOVI SCHOOL DISTRICT55097801,160,103
MONTELLO SCHOOL DISTRICT5509870420,979
MONTICELLO SCHOOL DISTRICT5509900388,311
MOSINEE SCHOOL DISTRICT55099601,905,228
MOUNT HOREB AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55099901,918,638
MUKWONAGO AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55100603,622,254
MUSKEGO-NORWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT55101703,163,350
NECEDAH AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5510230680,623
NEENAH JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT55103205,125,038
NEOSHO JOINT 3 SCHOOL DISTRICT5510410158,896
NEW AUBURN SCHOOL DISTRICT5510440150,438
NEW BERLIN PUBLIC SCHOOLS (INC)55104701,320,041
NEW HOLSTEIN SCHOOL DISTRICT5510530995,032
NEW LONDON SCHOOL DISTRICT55105902,469,503
NEW RICHMOND PUBLIC SCHOOLS55106202,582,499
NICOLET HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT INC5505490530,516
NORRIS SCHOOL DISTRICT551071077,514
NORTH CAPE SCHOOL DISTRICT5512510172,791
NORTH CRAWFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT5504980476,973
NORTH FOND DU LAC SCH DISTRICT55107401,314,364
NORTH LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT5509300128,511
NORTHERN OZAUKEE SCH DISTRICT5504890474,820
NORTHLAND PINES SCHOOL DISTRICT550386034,179
NORTHWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT550972011,918
NORWALK-ONTARIO -WILTON SCHOOLS5510770813,638
NORWAY JOINT SCHOOL DIST 7551080063,983
OAK CREEK-FRANKLIN JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT55108304,310,106
OAKFIELD SCHOOL DISTRICT5510860596,109
OCONOMOWOC AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5510890971,001
OCONTO FALLS SCHOOL DISTRICT55109501,871,760
OCONTO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT55109201,303,858
OOSTBURG SCHOOL DISTRICT5511070817,282
OREGON SCHOOL DISTRICT55111003,204,439
OSHKOSH AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55111909,248,947
OSSEO FAIRCHILD SCHOOL DISTRICT55112201,165,552
OWEN-WITHEE SCHOOL DISTRICT5511310647,719
PALMYRA-EAGLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5511350927,437
PARDEEVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5511370817,250
PARIS JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT 1551140074,317
PARKVIEW SCHOOL DISTRICT55111301,147,757
PECATONICA AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5501310427,454
PEPIN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5511580137,282
PESHTIGO SCHOOL DISTRICT55116101,239,489
PHELPS SCHOOL DISTRICT55117103,104
PITTSVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT5511790643,510
PLUM CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5511880316,375
PLYMOUTH JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT55119402,041,275
PORT EDWARDS SCHOOL DISTRICT5511970499,086
PORT WASHINGTON - SAUKVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT55120002,140,342
PORTAGE COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT55120602,162,806
POTOSI SCHOOL DISTRICT5512090461,914
POYNETTE SCHOOL DIST5512120847,608
PRAIRIE DU CHIEN SCHOOL DISTRICT55121501,306,164
PRAIRIE FARM SCHOOL DISTRICT5512180403,933
PRESCOTT SCHOOL DISTRICT5512240867,602
PRINCETON SCHOOL DISTRICT5512300119,620
PULASKI COMMUNITY SCHOOLS55123303,683,855
RACINE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT551236021,640,072
RANDALL CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL5512390417,276
RANDOLPH SCHOOL DISTRICT5512420477,157
RAYMOND SCHOOL DISTRICT 145512480213,965
REEDSVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT5512690676,745
RICE LAKE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55128101,879,536
RICHFIELD JOINT SCH DIST 15512900157,482
RICHMOND SCHOOL DISTRICT5508130421,602
RIO COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5512990476,554
RIVER FALLS SCH DIST 155130502,254,557
RIVER RIDGE SCHOOL DISTRICT5500017608,097
RIVER VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT55142501,057,344
RIVERDALE SCHOOL DISTRICT5510140772,829
ROSENDALE-BRANDON SCHOOL DISTRICT55131001,171,064
ROSHOLT SCHOOL DISTRICT5513140568,975
ROYALL SCHOOL DISTRICT5504380687,034
RUBICON JOINT SCH DIST 6551320097,064
SALEM SCHOOL DISTRICT 25513350972,997
SAUK PRAIRIE SCHOOL DISTRICT55134101,940,781
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF ALMA5500180236,325
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF AMERY55003001,436,351
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF ASHLAND55005102,424,522
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BARABOO55008102,402,457
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BAYFIELD550090089,768
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BELLEVILLE5500990916,565
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BELOIT55010508,783,649
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BLACK RIVER FALLS (INC)55012601,692,988
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BOWLER5501560515,233
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BRODHEAD55017401,229,175
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF CADOTT COMMUNITY5502040877,658
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF CAMERON5502130868,867
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF CHILTON55025201,202,280
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF COLBY55027301,110,009
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF COLEMAN5502760566,351
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF COLFAX5502790840,312
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF CRANDON, INC5502910491,087
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF CRIVITZ5502970165,480
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF CUDAHY55030602,732,834
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF DELAVAN-DARIEN55036401,552,682
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF DENMARK55036601,550,985
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF EDGAR5504080759,971
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF EDGERTON55041101,611,973
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF ELKHART LAKE GLENBEULAH5504260175,626
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF ELMBROOK55017701,359,371
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF FALL CREEK INC5504500977,904
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF GILBRALTAR AREA55052204,021
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF GILMAN5505280458,515
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF GLENWOOD CITY5505520812,418
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF GRAFTON55056101,205,906
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF GREEN LAKE55058806,773
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF GREENFIELD INC55059401,846,598
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF HARTFORD JOINT 155060901,398,315
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF HOLMEN55065404,023,850
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF HORICON5506570908,279
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF HUDSON55066903,772,635
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF INDEPENDENCE5506810410,388
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF IOLA-SCANDINAVIA5506840680,971
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF KETTLE MORAINE55035102,092,493
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF LACROSSE55075305,792,769
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF LUCK5508280367,786
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF MANAWA (INC)5508550892,182
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF MAPLE55086401,089,628
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF MARSHFIELD55088203,601,980
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF MAUSTON55088501,339,667
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF MC FARLAND INC55089101,721,117
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF MENOMONEE FALLS55090602,569,634
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF MENOMONIE AREA55090902,696,762
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF MONROE55098402,775,692
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF NEILLSVILLE55103501,028,476
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF NEKOOSA5510380729,023
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF NEW GLARUS5510500767,456
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF NEW LISBON5510560495,281
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF NIAGARA5510680506,253
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF OMRO55109801,328,505
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF ONALASKA55110102,454,567
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF OSCEOLA55111601,656,833
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILLIPS5511730615,802
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PLATTEVILLE55118501,237,689
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PRENTICE5512210343,035
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF RANDOM LAKE5512450796,837
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF REEDSBURG55126602,114,791
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF RHINELANDER55127201,120,639
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF RIB LAKE5512780421,108
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF RIPON55130201,921,430
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SENECA5513470263,776
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SHEBOYGAN FALLS55136801,560,468
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SHELL LAKE5513710376,525
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SHOREWOOD5513800904,959
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SLINGER55139502,055,329
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SOUTH MILWAUKEE55140403,426,287
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SPENCER5514190895,657
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SPOONER5514220301,595
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SPRING VALLEY5514340693,174
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF STRATFORD5514580812,292
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THORP5514820632,915
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THREE LAKES551485019,196
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF TIGERTON5514880354,599
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF TOMAHAWK5514940611,738
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF TURTLE LAKE5515060131,795
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WABENO AREA551539071,762
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WAUPACA55158401,832,044
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WAUPUN55158702,138,209
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WAUSAUKEE5515930105,663
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WEST ALLIS-WEST MILWAUKEE55162606,038,413
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WESTFIELD5516440731,866
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WESTON5516470333,613
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WHITE LAKE5516590143,407
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WILD ROSE5516710191,991
SCHOOL DISTRICT PEWAUKEE5511640138,821
SEVASTAPOL CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL DISTRICT551350013,759
SEYMOUR COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT55135302,755,849
SHARON COMMUNITY JT SCHOOL DISTRICT 115513560371,680
SHAWANO SCHOOL DISTRICT55136202,379,532
SHEBOYGAN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT551365011,214,801
SHIOCTON SCHOOL DISTRICT5513770862,870
SHULLSBURG SCHOOL DISTRICT5513830425,166
SIREN SCHOOL DISTRICT INC5513890213,759
SOLON SPRINGS SCHOOL DISTRICT5513980215,216
SOMERSET PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT55140101,397,641
SOUTH SHORE SCHOOL DISTRICT551203042,558
SOUTHERN DOOR COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT5514130546,116
SOUTHWESTERN WISCONSIN COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5506300545,658
SPARTA AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55141603,007,863
ST CROIX CENTRAL SCHOOL DIST55060601,268,834
ST CROIX FALLS SCHOOL DISTRICT5513230711,245
ST FRANCIS SCHOOL DISTRICT5513260876,651
STANLEY-BOYD SCHOOL DISTRICT55144301,058,915
STEVENS POINT AREA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT55144906,560,234
STOCKBRIDGE SCHOOL DISTRICT5514520130,430
STONE BANK SCHOOL DISTRICT550939010,994
STOUGHTON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55145502,636,597
STURGEON BAY SCHOOL DISTRICT INC5514610751,815
SUN PRAIRIE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55146404,478,292
SURING HIGH SCHOOL551470083,723
SWALLOW SCHOOL DISTRICT5509240167,687
THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF RICHLAND55129601,464,906
THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THE TOMORROW RIVER5500330905,061
TOMAH AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55149103,067,788
TREVOR GRADE SCHOOL DISTRICT5500052673,230
TRI-COUNTY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5511820608,117
TWIN LAKES SCHOOL DISTRICT 45515090174,962
TWO RIVERS PUBLIC SCHOOL DIST55151202,183,307
UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT 1055070501,630,537
UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT OF ANTIGO55003602,647,221
UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT OF DE PERE55032103,505,253
UNION GROVE UNION HS DIST5515150486,153
UNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5500750386,238
VALDERS AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55152101,107,837
VERONA AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55153303,372,159
VIROQUA AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55153601,092,301
WALWORTH JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT 15515450476,675
WASHBURN SCHOOL DISTRICT5515540467,475
WASHINGTON CALDWELL SCHOOL DISTRICT5515700195,319
WASHINGTON ISLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT55155701,256
WATERFORD GRADED SCHOOL DISTRICT55156601,219,303
WATERFORD UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT5515600867,340
WATERLOO SCHOOL DISTRICT5515720894,499
WATERTOWN UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT55157503,401,901
WAUKESHA PUBLIC SCHOOLS55157807,490,247
WAUNAKEE COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT55158102,712,324
WAUSAU SCHOOL DISTRICT55159008,432,705
WAUTOMA AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5515960998,422
WAUWATOSA SCHOOL DISTRICT55159903,538,153
WAUZEKA-STEUBEN SCHOOL DIST5516020396,779
WEBSTER SCHOOL DISTRICT551623036,432
WEST BEND JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO 155162904,823,086
WEST DE PERE SCHOOL DISTRICT55163202,126,645
WEST SALEM SCHOOL DISTRICT55163501,791,520
WESTBY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55164101,298,455
WEYAUWEGA-FREMONT SCHOOL DISTRICT5516500756,630
WEYERHAEUSER AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT MGMNT551653057,162
WHEATLAND JOINT DISTRICT 15516560348,045
WHITEFISH BAY PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT55166201,946,604
WHITEHALL SCHOOL DISTRICT5516650866,397
WHITEWATER UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT55166801,374,396
WHITNALL SCHOOL DISTRICT55060001,417,728
WILLIAMS BAY SCHOOL DISTRICT551674011,530
WILMOT UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT5516770831,047
WINNECONNE COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT55168301,193,020
WINTER SCHOOL DISTRICT551686056,368
WISCONSIN HEIGHTS SCHOOL DISTRICT5501230556,295
WISCONSIN RAPIDS PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM55170705,829,988
WISCONSIN-DELLS SCHOOL DISTRICT5517040135,582
WITTENBERG-BIRNAMWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT55171001,263,790
WONEWOC CENTER PUBLIC SCHOOLS5517130319,954
WRIGHTSTOWN COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT55171901,219,316
YORKVILLE JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT 25517220148,712

I.B. Distribution of Education Stabilization funds to public institutions of higher education (IHEs)

Distribution of Education Stabilization funds (CFDA No. 84.394) to public institutions of higher education (IHEs):

Total amount of Education Stabilization funds made available to IHEs for obligation between the award date and September 30, 2010 (Funds Made Available): $0.00

Provide a list of the public IHEs in the state and the total amount of Education Stabilization funds made available to to them for obligation:

  No data are available for viewing!  

I.C. Distribution of Government Services funds (GSF) to entities

Distribution of Government Services funds (CFDA No. 84.397) to entities:

Total amount of Government Services funds made available to LEAs, IHEs, or other entities for obligation between the award date and September 30, 2010 (Funds Made Available): $159,603,097.00

Provide a list of entities (including state agencies) to which the state has awarded GSF and the total amount of Government Services funds made available to each entity for obligation as of September 30, 2010:

Entity NameEntity IDFunds Made Available$
ABBOTSFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT550003067,550
ADAMS-FRIENDSHIP SCHOOL DISTRICT5500060108,330
ALBANY SCHOOL DISTRICT550012042,207
ALGOMA SCHOOL DISTRICT550015051,526
ALMA CENTER HUMBIRD MERRILLAN SCHOOL DISTRICT550021069,689
ALMOND-BANCROFT SCHOOL DISTRICT550024050,024
ALTOONA SCHOOL DISTRICT INC5500270155,447
APPLETON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55003901,291,278
ARBOR VITAE-WOODRUFF JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT 155171605,915
ARCADIA SCHOOL DISTRICT5500420110,772
ARGYLE SCHOOL DISTRICT550045037,439
ARROWHEAD UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT550618099,179
ASHWAUBENON SCHOOL DISTRICT5500540185,838
ATHENS SCHOOL DISTRICT550057056,999
AUBURNDALE SCHOOL DISTRICT550060088,862
AUGUSTA SCHOOL DISTRICT550063069,328
BALDWIN-WOODVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5500720146,866
BANGOR SCHOOL DISTRICT550078069,548
BARNEVELD SCHOOL DISTRICT550084040,191
BARRON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5500870159,165
BEAVER DAM UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT5500960300,756
BEECHER DUNBAR PEMBINE SCHOOL DISTRICT55115505,003
BELMONT COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT550102033,327
BELOIT-TURNER SCHOOL DISTRICT5501080125,132
BENTON SCHOOL DISTRICT550111032,349
BERLIN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5501140169,882
BIG FOOT UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT55154802,488
BIRCHWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT55011702,015
BLACK HAWK SCHOOL DISTRICT550573054,675
BLAIR-TAYLOR SCHOOL DISTRICT550001675,433
BLOOMER SCHOOL DISTRICT5501350113,926
BOARD OF EDUCATION SUPERIOR5514670478,338
BONDUEL SCHOOL DISTRICT550147084,522
BOSCOBEL SCHOOL DISTRICT550150091,689
BOULDER JUNCTION JT SCH DIST 15501530129
BOYCEVILLE COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT550159085,812
BRIGHTON 1 SCHOOL DISTRICT55016509,851
BRILLION PUBLIC SCHOOL550168093,647
BRISTOL SCHOOL DISTRICT 1550171028,851
BROWN DEER SCHOOL DISTRICT5501800101,889
BRUCE SCHOOL DISTRICT550183046,621
BURLINGTON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5501890283,925
BUTTERNUT SCHOOL DISTRICT550192012,411
CAMBRIA-FRIESLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT550207040,639
CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL DISTRICT550210064,590
CAMPBELLSPORT SCHOOL DISTRICT5502160113,757
CASHTON SCHOOL DISTRICT550234059,703
CASSVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT550240027,687
CEDAR GROVE-BELGIUM AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT550243080,848
CEDARBURG PUBLIC SCHOOLS5502460156,209
CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WESTOSHA551329095,452
CHEQUAMEGON SCHOOL DISTRICT550005847,604
CHETEK SCHOOL DISTRICT550249061,651
CHIPPEWA FALLS AREA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT5502550444,165
CLAYTON SCHOOL DISTRICT550258042,199
CLINTON COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5502640128,245
CLINTONVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOL DIST5502670168,233
COLUMBUS SCHOOL DISTRICT550282093,108
CORNELL AREA SCHOOLS550288055,727
COUNTY OF ADAMS999211826,131.44
COUNTY OF ASHLAND9992229501,693.18
COUNTY OF BARRON9992340805,661.33
COUNTY OF BAYFIELD999245139,646.41
COUNTY OF BROWN99925621,973,128.5
COUNTY OF BUFFALO9992673215,274.34
COUNTY OF BURNETT999289518,138.76
COUNTY OF CALUMET9993117489,001.8
COUNTY OF CHIPPEWA9993339918,591.91
COUNTY OF CLARK99935611,075,159.24
COUNTY OF COLUMBIA9993672224,909.97
COUNTY OF CRAWFORD9993783492,564.04
COUNTY OF DOOR99938949,934.37
COUNTY OF DOUGLAS99940051,286,719.94
COUNTY OF DUNN99941161,283,639.57
COUNTY OF EAU CLAIRE99942271,568,584.31
COUNTY OF FLORENCE999433859,929.41
COUNTY OF FOND DU LAC99944491,078,014.82
COUNTY OF FOREST999456085,837.17
COUNTY OF GRANT99946711,169,785.18
COUNTY OF GREEN9994782253,801.33
COUNTY OF GREEN LAKE999489373,385.43
COUNTY OF IOWA999500489,128.59
COUNTY OF IRON999511561,381.38
COUNTY OF JACKSON9995226568,218.46
COUNTY OF JEFFERSON9995337811,046.59
COUNTY OF JUNEAU9995448586,169.53
COUNTY OF KENOSHA99955591,439,203.49
COUNTY OF KEWAUNEE9995670412,001.53
COUNTY OF LA CROSSE99957812,363,961.59
COUNTY OF LAFAYETTE9995892877,427.96
COUNTY OF LANGLADE9996003457,461.04
COUNTY OF LINCOLN9996114565,789.21
COUNTY OF MANITOWOC99962251,632,634.25
COUNTY OF MARATHON99963362,583,700.32
COUNTY OF MARINETTE9996447670,051.23
COUNTY OF MARQUETTE999655836,082.32
COUNTY OF MENOMINEE9996669261,578.84
COUNTY OF OCONTO9996780384,336.4
COUNTY OF ONEIDA999689189,628.54
COUNTY OF OUTAGAMIE99970021,161,548.44
COUNTY OF OZAUKEE9997113227,625.66
COUNTY OF PEPIN9997224262,162.53
COUNTY OF PIERCE9997335617,545.26
COUNTY OF POLK9997446336,315.56
COUNTY OF PORTAGE99975571,136,508.99
COUNTY OF PRICE9997668297,989.6
COUNTY OF RACINE99977792,211,384.39
COUNTY OF RICHLAND9997890649,746.19
COUNTY OF ROCK99980012,826,027.28
COUNTY OF SAUK9998112494,948.18
COUNTY OF SAWYER999822321,001
COUNTY OF SHAWANO9998334761,494.54
COUNTY OF SHEBOYGAN99984451,365,230.26
COUNTY OF ST CROIX9998556313,768.29
COUNTY OF TAYLOR9998667599,717.31
COUNTY OF TREMPEALEAU9998778920,984.89
COUNTY OF VERNON9998889473,891.48
COUNTY OF VILAS999900057,958.58
COUNTY OF WALWORTH9999111126,682.86
COUNTY OF WASHBURN999922283,324.63
COUNTY OF WASHINGTON9999333339,464.17
COUNTY OF WAUKESHA9999444539,820
COUNTY OF WAUPACA9999555879,455.52
COUNTY OF WAUSHARA999966627,724.73
COUNTY OF WOOD99997771,741,815.74
CUBA CITY COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT550303062,542
CUMBERLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT550309078,950
D C EVEREST AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5513170594,537
DANE COUNTY99927842,539,572.61
DARLINGTON COMMUNITY SCH DIST550315086,898
DE FOREST AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5503180263,167
DE SOTO SCHOOL DISTRICT550324044,913
DEERFIELD COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT550327067,372
DODGE COUNTY99930061,629,873.35
DODGELAND SCHOOL DISTRICT550726089,573
DODGEVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT5503690118,791
DRUMMOND AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55038101,448
DURAND SCHOOLS DISTRICT5503840104,591
EAST TROY COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT550402070,739
EAU CLAIRE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5504050899,480
ELCHO SCHOOL DISTRICT55041701,183
ELEVA-STRUM SCHOOL DISTRICT550420068,937
ELK MOUND AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5504230109,478
ELKHORN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5504290215,242
ELLSWORTH COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5504320138,648
ELMWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT550435037,323
ERIN SCHOOL DISTRICT550441012,531
EVANSVILLE COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5504440183,437
FALL RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT550453047,443
FENNIMORE COMMUNITY SCHL DST550459077,891
FLAMBEAU SCHOOL DISTRICT551497070,955
FLORENCE COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT550465024,248
FOND DU LAC SCHOOL DISTRICT5504680661,053
FONTANA JOINT SCHOOL DIST 85504720348
FORT ATKINSON SCHOOL DISTRICT INC5504740221,088
FOUNTAIN COCHRANE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT550270058,368
FOX POINT JOINT NUMBER 2550480048,939
FRANKLIN PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT5504830319,778
FREDERIC SCHOOL DISTRICT550486046,269
FREEDOM AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5504920149,489
GALE-ETTRICK-TREMPEALEAU SCHOOL DISTRICT5504960136,206
GENEVA-LINN JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT 45505100140
GERMANTOWN SCHOOL DISTRICT5505160212,986
GILLETT SCHOOL DISTRICT550525073,601
GILMANTON SCHOOL DISTRICT550537023,612
GLENDALE RIVER HILLS SCHOOL DISTRICT550546015,028
GOODMAN ARMSTRONG CREET SCHOOL DISTRICT55055808,945
GRANTON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT550564033,576
GRANTSBURG SCHOOL DISTRICT550567089,594
GREEN BAY AREA PUBLIC SCHOOLS55058201,844,361
GREENDALE SCHOOL DISTRICT5505910168,447
GREENWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT550597044,561
GRESHAM SCHOOL DISTRICT550005629,183
GROVE HOWARDS SCHOOL DISTRICT550666092,983
GROVE MONONA SCHOOL DISTRICT INC5509810167,711
HAMILTON SCHOOL DISTRICT5506030320,973
HARTFORD UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT5506120115,352
HARTLAND-LAKESIDE SCHOOL DISTRICT 3550614090,604
HAWKINS LADYSMITH SCHOOL DISTRICT5507590109,251
HAYWARD COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT550627017,813
HERMAN SCHOOL DISTRICT 2255063906,018
HIGHLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT550642031,796
HILBERT SCHOOL DISTRICT550645048,034
HILLSBORO SCHOOL DISTRICT550648059,121
HORTONVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5506600291,668
HOWARD-SUAMICO SCHOOL DISTRICT5506630489,987
HURLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT550675052,787
HUSTISFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT550678026,863
IOWA-GRANT SCHOOL DISTRICT550687093,654
ITHACA SCHOOL DITRICT550696038,436
J1 SILVER LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT551386052,144
JANESVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT5507020998,119
JOHNSON CREEK SCHOOL DISTRICT550717046,761
JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT 2 GENOA CITY-BROOMFIELD550513067,178
JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NUMBER 1, UNION GROVE551518070,948
JUDA SCHOOL DISTRICT550723033,468
KANSASVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL550375010,132
KAUKAUNA AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5507290399,032
KENOSHA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT 155073202,103,574
KEWASKUM JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT 25507380146,064
KEWAUNEE SCHOOL DISTRICT5507410100,095
KICKAPOO AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT551254041,633
KIEL AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5507440142,229
KIMBERLY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5507470396,732
KOHLER SCHOOL DISTRICT550750012,125
LA FARGE SCHOOL DISTRICT550756026,539
LAC DU FLAMBEAU SCHOOL DISTRICT55046204,368
LAKE CLEAR SCHOOL DISTRICT550261069,612
LAKE COUNTRY SCHOOL DISTRICT55000132,308
LAKE FRIESS SCHOOL DISTRICT55128808,392
LAKE GENEVA JOINT SD 15507620112,410
LAKE GENEVA-GENOA CITY UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT550765041,724
LAKE HOLCOMBE SCHOOL DISTRICT550768014,691
LAKE MILLS SCHOOL DISTRICT550771096,184
LAKELAND UNION HIGH SCHOOL55096302,168
LANCASTER COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT550777097,757
LAONA SCHOOL DISTRICT550783019,234
LENA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT550786045,542
LINN JT 6 SCHOOL DISTRICT INC550807068
LINN-BLOOMFIELD JOINT SD 45508040291
LITTLE CHUTE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT (INC)5508160164,604
LODI SCHOOL DISTRICT5508190113,834
LOMIRA SCHOOL DISTRICT5508220111,426
LOYAL SCHOOL DISTRICT550825065,528
LUXEMBURG-CASCO SCHOOL DISTRICT5508340185,984
MADISON METROPOLITAN SCHOOL DISTRICT5508520911,925
MANITOWOC PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT5508610512,810
MAPLE DALE-INDIAN HILL SCHOOL DISTRICT550477020,550
MARATHON CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT550867059,851
MARINETTE SCHOOL DISTRICT5508700213,669
MARION SCHOOL DISTRICT550873054,495
MARKESAN DISTRICT SCHOOLS550876037,712
MARSHALL SCHOOL DISTRICT5508790140,547
MAYVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT5508880103,852
MEDFORD AREA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT5508940204,103
MELLEN SCHOOL DISTRICT550897031,678
MELROSE MINDORO SCHOOL DISTRICT550900071,961
MENASHA JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT, INC5509030372,841
MENOMINEE INDIAN SCHOOL DISTRICT5509070103,272
MEQUON-THIENSVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT550913067,006
MERCER SCHOOL DISTRICT5509150863
MERRILL AREA PUBLIC SCHOOLS INC5509210307,789
MERTON COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT550936075,826
MIDDLETON-CROSS PLAINS-AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5509510181,646
MILTON SCHOOL DISTRICT5509570301,963
MILWAUKEE PUBLIC SCHOOLS55096009,841,703
MINERAL POINT SCHOOL DISTRICT550966079,423
MINOCQUA JOINT SCHOOL DIST 155096901,313
MISHICOT SCHOOL DISTRICT550975094,157
MONDOVI SCHOOL DISTRICT5509780113,917
MONROE, COUNTY OF (INC)99932281,255,696.76
MONTELLO SCHOOL DISTRICT550987043,135
MONTICELLO SCHOOL DISTRICT550990038,799
MOSINEE SCHOOL DISTRICT5509960183,159
MOUNT HOREB AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5509990188,295
MUKWONAGO AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5510060362,859
MUSKEGO-NORWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT5510170314,320
NECEDAH AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT551023069,785
NEENAH JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT5510320504,998
NEOSHO JOINT 3 SCHOOL DISTRICT551041015,229
NEW AUBURN SCHOOL DISTRICT551044015,433
NEW BERLIN PUBLIC SCHOOLS (INC)5510470141,041
NEW HOLSTEIN SCHOOL DISTRICT551053097,527
NEW LONDON SCHOOL DISTRICT5510590244,186
NEW RICHMOND PUBLIC SCHOOLS5510620248,747
NICOLET HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT INC550549076,330
NORRIS SCHOOL DISTRICT55107105,840
NORTH CAPE SCHOOL DISTRICT551251017,729
NORTH CRAWFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT550498046,287
NORTH FOND DU LAC SCH DISTRICT5510740127,360
NORTH LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT550930012,023
NORTHERN OZAUKEE SCH DISTRICT550489044,356
NORTHLAND PINES SCHOOL DISTRICT55038603,507
NORTHWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT55097201,223
NORWALK-ONTARIO -WILTON SCHOOLS551077078,569
NORWAY JOINT SCHOOL DIST 755108006,752
OAK CREEK-FRANKLIN JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT5510830442,836
OAKFIELD SCHOOL DISTRICT551086057,702
OCONOMOWOC AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT551089099,939
OCONTO FALLS SCHOOL DISTRICT5510950184,588
OCONTO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT5510920127,434
OOSTBURG SCHOOL DISTRICT551107079,118
OREGON SCHOOL DISTRICT5511100314,327
OSHKOSH AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5511190910,313
OSSEO FAIRCHILD SCHOOL DISTRICT5511220114,771
OWEN-WITHEE SCHOOL DISTRICT551131064,457
PALMYRA-EAGLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT551135092,259
PARDEEVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT551137081,798
PARIS JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT 155114007,586
PARKVIEW SCHOOL DISTRICT5511130113,178
PECATONICA AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT550131042,060
PEPIN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT551158014,779
PESHTIGO SCHOOL DISTRICT5511610119,701
PHELPS SCHOOL DISTRICT5511710319
PITTSVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT551179064,715
PLUM CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT551188031,782
PLYMOUTH JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT5511940201,571
PORT EDWARDS SCHOOL DISTRICT551197049,094
PORT WASHINGTON - SAUKVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT5512000208,562
PORTAGE COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5512060212,992
POTOSI SCHOOL DISTRICT551209045,827
POYNETTE SCHOOL DIST551212084,419
PRAIRIE DU CHIEN SCHOOL DISTRICT5512150124,145
PRAIRIE FARM SCHOOL DISTRICT551218039,066
PRESCOTT SCHOOL DISTRICT551224082,416
PRINCETON SCHOOL DISTRICT551230012,267
PULASKI COMMUNITY SCHOOLS5512330359,351
RACINE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT55123602,235,182
RANDALL CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL551239041,029
RANDOLPH SCHOOL DISTRICT551242047,057
RAYMOND SCHOOL DISTRICT 14551248021,159
REEDSVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT551269066,166
RICE LAKE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5512810187,460
RICHFIELD JOINT SCH DIST 1551290015,353
RICHMOND SCHOOL DISTRICT550813040,408
RIO COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT551299046,446
RIVER FALLS SCH DIST 15513050226,828
RIVER RIDGE SCHOOL DISTRICT550001759,112
RIVER VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT5514250108,078
RIVERDALE SCHOOL DISTRICT551014076,545
ROSENDALE-BRANDON SCHOOL DISTRICT5513100114,587
ROSHOLT SCHOOL DISTRICT551314056,871
ROYALL SCHOOL DISTRICT550438065,746
RUBICON JOINT SCH DIST 655132009,959
RUSK COUNTY9993450535,385.03
SALEM SCHOOL DISTRICT 2551335096,835
SAUK PRAIRIE SCHOOL DISTRICT5513410195,488
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF ALMA550018024,245
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF AMERY5500300142,941
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF ASHLAND5500510237,848
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BARABOO5500810238,616
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BAYFIELD55009009,210
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BELLEVILLE550099089,987
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BELOIT5501050859,454
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BLACK RIVER FALLS (INC)5501260162,690
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BOWLER550156050,842
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BRODHEAD5501740120,292
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF CADOTT COMMUNITY550204084,150
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF CAMERON550213083,729
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF CHILTON5502520117,418
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF COLBY5502730108,485
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF COLEMAN550276055,661
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF COLFAX550279083,208
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF CRANDON, INC550291049,397
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF CRIVITZ550297016,969
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF CUDAHY5503060268,686
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF DELAVAN-DARIEN5503640155,071
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF DENMARK5503660152,997
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF EDGAR550408073,725
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF EDGERTON5504110162,387
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF ELKHART LAKE GLENBEULAH550426018,020
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF ELMBROOK5501770182,728
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF FALL CREEK INC550450094,978
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF GILBRALTAR AREA5505220412
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF GILMAN550528045,533
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF GLENWOOD CITY550552079,721
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF GRAFTON5505610122,277
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF GREEN LAKE5505880695
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF GREENFIELD INC5505940203,117
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF HARTFORD JOINT 15506090137,998
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF HOLMEN5506540389,155
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF HORICON550657090,443
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF HUDSON5506690380,359
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF INDEPENDENCE550681040,045
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF IOLA-SCANDINAVIA550684069,316
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF KETTLE MORAINE5503510210,693
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF LACROSSE5507530566,745
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF LUCK550828037,112
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF MANAWA (INC)550855088,294
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF MAPLE5508640107,843
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF MARSHFIELD5508820351,961
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF MAUSTON5508850131,781
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF MC FARLAND INC5508910168,380
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF MENOMONEE FALLS5509060302,747
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF MENOMONIE AREA5509090258,043
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF MONROE5509840271,378
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF NEILLSVILLE5510350102,068
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF NEKOOSA551038074,787
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF NEW GLARUS551050074,337
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF NEW LISBON551056049,809
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF NIAGARA551068050,035
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF OMRO5510980129,471
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF ONALASKA5511010241,871
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF OSCEOLA5511160161,213
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILLIPS551173062,685
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PLATTEVILLE5511850122,864
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PRENTICE551221035,090
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF RANDOM LAKE551245079,480
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF REEDSBURG5512660210,175
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF RHINELANDER5512720114,424
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF RIB LAKE551278040,899
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF RIPON5513020188,812
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SENECA551347027,046
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SHEBOYGAN FALLS5513680151,923
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SHELL LAKE551371036,999
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SHOREWOOD5513800114,816
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SLINGER5513950204,519
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SOUTH MILWAUKEE5514040349,932
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SPENCER551419087,269
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SPOONER551422030,947
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SPRING VALLEY551434066,751
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF STRATFORD551458078,206
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THORP551482062,903
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THREE LAKES55148501,969
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF TIGERTON551488035,842
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF TOMAHAWK551494062,625
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF TURTLE LAKE551506013,523
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WABENO AREA55153907,360
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WAUPACA5515840182,480
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WAUPUN5515870211,832
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WAUSAUKEE551593010,830
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WEST ALLIS-WEST MILWAUKEE5516260608,834
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WESTFIELD551644075,045
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WESTON551647033,216
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WHITE LAKE551659014,685
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WILD ROSE551671021,304
SCHOOL DISTRICT PEWAUKEE551164013,269
SEVASTAPOL CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL DISTRICT55135001,412
SEYMOUR COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5513530267,835
SHARON COMMUNITY JT SCHOOL DISTRICT 11551356036,288
SHAWANO SCHOOL DISTRICT5513620236,195
SHEBOYGAN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT55136501,103,240
SHIOCTON SCHOOL DISTRICT551377085,732
SHULLSBURG SCHOOL DISTRICT551383042,128
SIREN SCHOOL DISTRICT INC551389022,256
SOLON SPRINGS SCHOOL DISTRICT551398022,073
SOMERSET PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT5514010135,021
SOUTH SHORE SCHOOL DISTRICT55120304,365
SOUTHERN DOOR COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT551413055,983
SOUTHWESTERN WISCONSIN COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT550630053,042
SPARTA AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5514160294,942
ST CROIX CENTRAL SCHOOL DIST5506060122,774
ST CROIX FALLS SCHOOL DISTRICT551323068,834
ST FRANCIS SCHOOL DISTRICT5513260100,579
STANLEY-BOYD SCHOOL DISTRICT5514430104,047
STEVENS POINT AREA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT5514490652,418
STOCKBRIDGE SCHOOL DISTRICT551452013,372
STONE BANK SCHOOL DISTRICT55093901,130
STOUGHTON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5514550259,247
STURGEON BAY SCHOOL DISTRICT INC551461076,686
SUN PRAIRIE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5514640440,492
SURING HIGH SCHOOL55147008,591
SWALLOW SCHOOL DISTRICT550924016,762
THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF RICHLAND5512960145,990
THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THE TOMORROW RIVER550033088,643
TOMAH AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5514910300,559
TREVOR GRADE SCHOOL DISTRICT550005265,120
TRI-COUNTY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT551182062,007
TWIN LAKES SCHOOL DISTRICT 4551509017,936
TWO RIVERS PUBLIC SCHOOL DIST5515120215,509
UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT 105507050159,612
UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT OF ANTIGO5500360262,742
UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT OF DE PERE5503210344,617
UNION GROVE UNION HS DIST551515045,543
UNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT550075039,592
VALDERS AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5515210110,316
VERONA AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5515330328,684
VIROQUA AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5515360106,460
WALWORTH JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT 1551545046,831
WASHBURN SCHOOL DISTRICT551554047,887
WASHINGTON CALDWELL SCHOOL DISTRICT551570019,247
WASHINGTON ISLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT5515570129
WATERFORD GRADED SCHOOL DISTRICT5515660120,589
WATERFORD UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT551560086,133
WATERLOO SCHOOL DISTRICT551572090,018
WATERTOWN UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT5515750332,131
WAUKESHA PUBLIC SCHOOLS5515780751,220
WAUNAKEE COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5515810266,179
WAUSAU SCHOOL DISTRICT5515900844,587
WAUTOMA AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5515960101,126
WAUWATOSA SCHOOL DISTRICT5515990394,390
WAUZEKA-STEUBEN SCHOOL DIST551602038,865
WEBSTER SCHOOL DISTRICT55162303,738
WEST BEND JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO 15516290477,373
WEST DE PERE SCHOOL DISTRICT5516320204,453
WEST SALEM SCHOOL DISTRICT5516350174,136
WESTBY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT5516410127,822
WEYAUWEGA-FREMONT SCHOOL DISTRICT551650077,635
WEYERHAEUSER AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT MGMNT55165305,863
WHEATLAND JOINT DISTRICT 1551656035,714
WHITEFISH BAY PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT5516620229,939
WHITEHALL SCHOOL DISTRICT551665084,811
WHITEWATER UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT5516680136,874
WHITNALL SCHOOL DISTRICT5506000151,688
WILLIAMS BAY SCHOOL DISTRICT55167401,183
WILMOT UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT551677078,389
WINNEBAGO COUNTY WISCONSIN99998881,786,677.49
WINNECONNE COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5516830118,014
WINTER SCHOOL DISTRICT55168605,781
WISCONSIN HEIGHTS SCHOOL DISTRICT550123053,686
WISCONSIN MILWAUKEE COUNTY999999934,179,424.96
WISCONSIN RAPIDS PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM5517070576,042
WISCONSIN-DELLS SCHOOL DISTRICT551704013,956
WITTENBERG-BIRNAMWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT5517100126,305
WONEWOC CENTER PUBLIC SCHOOLS551713031,229
WRIGHTSTOWN COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5517190118,581
YORKVILLE JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT 2551722015,231

II.A. Uses of Education Stabilization funds by LEAs

Provide a concise narrative of how LEAs in your state have generally used Education Stabilization funds, and the impact that the funds had on elementary and secondary education in your State:

On June 15, 2009, $552 million dollars of SFSF money was used to avoid cuts in the districts’ June 2009 equalization aid payments. An additional payment of $236 million on June 21, 2010 was used to avoid a reduction districts’ equalization aid payments. Based on LEA reporting, the funding contained in both payments primarily funded instructional staff salary and benefits. The second highest use of the funds was for payments made to school vendors such as utilities, transportation companies and fuel suppliers. Finally, several districts reported using the funds to support school improvement construction projects.

Estimate the total amount of Education Stabilization funds draw downs that the State made on behalf of LEAs, as of September 30, 2010, under the following categories:

Salaries and benefits: $472,249,228.97
Contracts for construction, modernization, renovation, or repair projects: $205,108.72
Other: $244,882,661.31
Total: $717,336,999.00


SFSF $ Total $ Activities
FOUNTAIN COCHRANE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT-5502700 (1 Activity)
16058 16058 Upgraded heating system at preK-12 building
LUXEMBURG-CASCO SCHOOL DISTRICT-5508340 (1 Activity)
189051 405978 Middle school and high school remodeling to accommodate special needs students

II.B. Uses of Education Stabilization funds by public IHEs

Provide a concise narrative of how public IHEs in your State have generally used Education Stabilization funds, and the impact that the funds have had on postsecondary education in your State:

The state of Wisconsin did not award funds to IHEs.

Estimate the total amount of Education Stabilization funds draw downs that the State made on behalf of public IHEs, as of September 30, 2010, under the following categories:

Salaries and benefits: $0.00
Student financial assistance: $0.00
Contracts for modernization, renovation, or repair projects: $0.00
Other: $0.00
Total: $0.00


II.C. Uses of Government Services funds by entities

Provide a concise narrative of how entities in your State (including State agencies) have generally used Government Services funds, and how the funds have affected the State’s provision of services:

Of the $159.6 million awarded, $71.7 million was awarded to LEAs, $11.8 million was awarded to counties to assist in expenses related to juveniles in their county that reside in juvenile facilities, and $76.1 million was awarded to counties in the form of shared revenue payments. Based on LEA reporting, the funding contained in both payments primarily funded instructional staff salary and benefits. The second highest use of the funds was for payments made to school vendors such as utilities, transportation companies and fuel suppliers. The Wisconsin Department of Corrections (DOC) received $11,801,000 in GS funds in state fiscal year 2010 to be made available to Wisconsin county governments via the Community Youth and Family Aids program. The Community Youth and Family Aids Program provides each county with an annual allocation of state and federal funds from which a county may pay for juvenile delinquency-related services, including out-of-home placements and non-residential, community-based services. The state bills each county for the cost of its juveniles who are placed in a state juvenile correctional facility and for community programming for juveniles returning to the community following placement in a juvenile correctional facility. $76,139,100 of GS funds were directed to the County and Municipal Aid program, which provides state aid to local governments. The County and Municipal Aid program is administered by the Wisconsin Department of Revenue (DOR). According to county government reports, most counties used the SFSF funds to fund county government employee salaries and benefits. Examples of employees funded included sheriff deputies and highway maintenance workers.

Estimate the total amount of Government Services funds that the State has drawn down on behalf of its subrecipients, as of September 30, 2010, under the following categories:

Elementary and secondary education (excluding construction, modernization, renovation, or repair of public school facilities): $71,662,997.00
Construction, modernization, renovation, or repair of public school facilities: $0.00
Modernization, renovation, or repair of public IHE facilities: $0.00
Public IHEs (excluding modernization, renovation, or repair of public IHE facilities): $0.00
Public safety: $48,324,600.29
Public assistance: $26,246,465.30
Transportation: $1,396,286.39
Other: $11,972,748.02
Total: $159,603,097.00


SFSF $ Total $ Activities
COUNTY OF WAUKESHA-9999444 (1 Activity)
485447 486111 Intersection improvements on County Highway SR at County Highway M including pavement, storm sewers and traffic control lighting.

III.A. & B. Tuition and Fees

Describe any actions taken by the State to limit increases in tuition and fees imposed by public IHEs for in-State students:

The state of Wisconsin did not award funds to IHEs.

For each 2- or 4-year public IHE, please provide the tuition and mandatory fee amounts for in-State students for school years 2008-2009, 2009-2010, and 2010-2011:

  No data are available for viewing!  

III.C. Enrollment

Student enrollment data:

  No data are available for viewing!  

IV. Tax Increases Averted

Estimate the degree to which State tax increases were averted because of the availability of SFSF funds. Provide the basis used for making the estimate. If the Governor believes that the State would not have raised taxes in the absence of SFSF funds, describe generally whether and how the State would have supported with State funds the level of services or activities that were supported with SFSF funds.

The use of SFSF was allocated by the Wisconsin State Legislature as part of the 09-11 Biennial State Budget and signed into law by Governor Jim Doyle. Without the $876.9 million in funding the state would have had to make corresponding reductions to LEAs and local units of government, raise state taxes and/or reduce funding to other state programs.


V. Jobs Saved or Created

In its quarterly reports submitted under section 1512 of ARRA, each State provided data on, among other things, the number of jobs estimated to have been saved or created as a result of SFSF support. The Department will use the information that has been reported to determine the number of jobs that have been saved or created. For the purposes of the Initial Annual Report, the State is not required to provide any additional information on the number of jobs estimated to have been saved or created.

Reported Jobs for
02/17/09 - 09/30/09
Reported Jobs for
10/01/09 - 12/31/09
Reported Jobs for
01/01/10 - 03/31/10
Reported Jobs for
04/01/10 - 06/30/10
Reported Jobs for
07/01/10 - 09/30/10
Education Grants 3,931.56 3,931.56 3,937.36 7,391 0
Government Services 2,221 2,221 2,391.66 2,391 0


VI. Progress in Advancing Education Reform

A. Reducing inequities in the distribution of highly qualified teachers:

Describe the steps that the State has taken, from the approval of its phase 1 SFSF application through September 30, 2010, to reduce inequities in the distribution of highly qualified teachers.

The Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction (DPI) continues to implement a variety of strategies to ensure the equitable distribution of highly qualified teachers. The annual statewide collection of highly qualified teacher data and the ongoing monitoring of these data continue. The reporting system is reviewed annually and enhancements are added each year to improve the data collection. Enhancements to make the state’s data more usable are currently being added to the reporting system for the final year-end data collection for the 2010-11 school year. The state continues to offer incentives for national board certified teachers to teach in high-poverty schools. High poverty schools are defined as those with 60% of students eligible for free or reduced price lunch. National board certified teachers (NBCT) teaching in these schools are eligible for an annual grant stipend of $5,000 for nine years following successful certification as a NBCT. Since its inception in 2008, there have been 118 National board certified teachers who have received $5,000 grants for teaching in high-poverty schools. Other NBCT teachers in the state are eligible for an annual grant stipend of $2,500. Another strategy used by DPI is to ensure a support system for initial educators, particularly in hard-to-staff contexts. Each year, DPI offers a competitive Peer Review and Mentoring grant for consortia of high-needs schools with at least 30% of student s eligible for free and reduced priced lunch. During the 2009-10 school year, the grants totaled $347,400. Additional support to initial educators comes from a statutory requirement for school districts to provide an induction and mentoring program. During the 2009-10 school year, $1,108,500 was paid to districts for their induction and mentoring programs. Initial educators are required to prepare a professional development plan for license advancement and renewal. Additional support to these educators is provided by department trained professional development plan team members who review these plans. As part of the statewide system of support, DPI has focused work with the Milwaukee Public Schools (MPS). MPS is the only district in need of improvement in this state under ESEA and therefore, DPI works with MPS through an annual corrective action plan. As part of the corrective action plan for the 2010-11 school year, DPI has established school year goals with quarterly indicators and evidence that verify progress toward the goal of equitable distribution of highly qualified teachers. In Quarter I of the 2010-11 school year, DPI required a copy of the written methodology for measuring the equity of teacher and principal distribution among MPS schools based on licensure, experience, evaluations and other qualifications. The state highly qualified data indicates that MPS has the largest number of teachers who are reported as not highly qualified. Therefore, DPI is providing technical assistance to MPS in our work to reduce the inequitable distribution of highly qualified teachers in this state. In September 2010, DPI offered assistance in developing an equitable distribution policy and provided comparison of requirements surrounding this topic in the corrective action requirement and 2009 WI Act 215. Also provided to MPS was an example from another state that might serve as a resource for MPS. DPI was awarded a $2 million Wallace Foundation grant to support leadership development in urban schools in Wisconsin. As a result, ongoing work has been taking place in the five largest urban districts to recruit and develop principals for urban school districts. Further, the grant allowed the state to revise the content standards for the administrative preparation programs and to assist programs in developing performance-based measures to evaluate candidate proficiency. DPI was awarded a $2.2 million Transition-to-teaching grant from the USDE to recruit, train, and place 100 mathematics, science, and special education teachers in high-need school districts in the state. The grant will allow DPI to train in critical shortage areas for the high-need districts. The pipeline project will train through alternative route to licensure programs and require a three-year teaching commitment from participants. The Urban Teacher World program continues to be a successful effort to engage diverse PK-12 students in the field of education and supports the development of a pool of potential educators currently attending high-need middle schools and high-need high schools. In May 2010, the annual Urban Teacher World had approximately 200 participants that included students and advisors. As well, the Future Educator Association activities spearheaded by the state continue with a focus on expanding these student organizations in urban school districts.

B. Implementing a Statewide longitudinal data system:

Describe the progress the State has made, from the approval of the phase 1 SFSF application through September 30, 2010, in implementing a statewide longitudinal data system that includes the twelve elements of the America COMPETES Act.

Element #1: A Unique Statewide Student Identifier: Progress has been made in the past year towards a ubiquitous, P20 individual student identifier; the work necessary to systematize the use of a WSN is still underway. DPI has focused efforts towards expanding WSN use to research efforts with WI postsecondary institutions, funded by an SLDS grant awarded in Spring, 2010. Specifically, using the WSN as a unique identifier that will follow a student from secondary to postsecondary education has been agreed upon. Element #2: Student-level enrollment, demographic, and program participation information Updates regarding student-level enrollment, demographic, and program participation data are twofold: 1) expanding the data warehouse to include postsecondary enrollment and completion data; 2) expanding the data warehouse further to include postsecondary course-taking and program participation data; and 3) expanding our current, PK-12 enrollment data to include course-level information. Number 1: In May 2010, DPI signed a contract with the National Student Clearinghouse (NSC), a source of postsecondary enrollment and completion data. Shortly thereafter, DPI submitted files to the clearinghouse for graduates of the classes of 2006 through 2009. Initial design of both public (statewide) and secure reports is underway. Additionally, as part of DPI’s contract with the NSC, all public high schools and districts in Wisconsin can—free of charge—exchange their data with the NSC and receive matched files as well as individualized reports tracking postsecondary trends for their school/district. As of September 30, 2010, over eighty districts have signed the no-cost contract with the NSC. Reviews from districts using the NSC have been strongly positive. Number 2: DPI is immersed in efforts to elaborate on the postsecondary picture DPI can create with our data warehouse. Specifically, DPI is working with the three main postsecondary systems in Wisconsin—as identified in its IES ARRA SLDS grant application: the University of Wisconsin System (UWS), the Wisconsin Association of Independent Colleges and Universities (WAICU), and the Wisconsin Technical College System (WTCS)—to determine data elements (such as postsecondary course-taking and program participation) that will be necessary to address important questions about postsecondary success. The UWS, WTCS, and WAICU have submitted applications for sub-grants to develop their internal systems in a way that facilitates more timely and efficient exchange of data between systems. In the meantime, DPI and these groups have been meeting to begin identifying necessary shared elements and business rules, grounding the conversations in the questions the systems want to be able to answer through eventual data exchanges. Number 3: Development of the Coursework Completion System (CWCS) is underway and currently on-time for a Quarter 1 initial deployment. This collection will add course-level information to our data warehouse, including course and teacher data. Element #3: Student-level information about the points at which students exit, transfer in or out, drop out, or complete P-16 education programs The DPI-NSC contract will significantly expand the scope of DPI’s data warehouse. Specifically, by adding information about postsecondary enrollment for many of the state’s students, DPI will be able to identify enrollment trends for graduates of Wisconsin high schools. Design of initial public reports is underway, with further plans to expand DPI’s reporting to include secure reports directly to districts and high schools. Data from the Clearinghouse provides enrollment, completion, and, in some cases, degrees earned and majors from postsecondary institutions around the United States. For more information about the National Student Clearinghouse: http://www.studentclearinghouse.org/. Element #4: Capacity to communicate with higher education systems In accordance with the plans presented in Wisconsin’s IES ARRA SLDS grant plan, the UWS, WTCS, and WAICU have submitted applications for sub-grants to develop their internal systems in a way that facilitates more timely and efficient exchange of data between systems. In the meantime, DPI has been meeting with these groups to begin identifying and prioritizing necessary common elements and business rules, grounding the conversations in the questions the systems want to be able to answer through eventual data exchanges. Element #5: State data audit system The element is in place so there are no updates for this particular element. Element #6: Yearly test records of individual students The element is in place so there are no updates for this particular element. Element #7: Information on students no tested, by grade and subject The element is in place so there are no updates for this particular element. Element #8: Teacher identifier system with ability to match teachers to students Development of the Coursework Completion System (CWCS) is underway and currently on-time for a Quarter 1 initial deployment. This collection will add course-level information to our data warehouse, including course and teacher data. Bi-weekly trainings are in place for districts and other stakeholders throughout Wisconsin (http://dpi.wi.gov/lbstat/cwcssupprt.html). The second of the two annual collections is scheduled to open in the summer, 2011. Element #9: Student-level transcript information, including information on courses completed and grades earned Please see the response for Element #8. Information on courses completed will be collected for all students starting with the first CWCS collection. Data on grades earned will only be collected for students in grade levels nine through twelve for the first two collections (i.e., for the 2010-11 school year). Beginning with the third collection, data on grades earned will be collected for all students in all grades. Element #10: Student-level college readiness test scores The element is in place so there are no updates for this particular element. Element #11: Data that provide information regarding extent to which students transition successfully, including whether students enroll in remedial coursework. Efforts associated with IES ARRA SLDS grant will add data regarding the extent to which students transition successfully to postsecondary institutions into DPI’s data warehouse. Specifically, questions related to course-taking patterns, credits earned, and enrollment in remedial courses have been included in conversations between DPI, UWS, WTCS, and WAICU regarding necessary common data elements and processes for data exchanges. Element #12: Data that provide other information necessary to address alignment and adequate preparation for success in postsecondary education DPI’s contract with the NSC has already resulted in the inclusion of postsecondary matched data for the graduating classes of 2006 through 2009. With thos data, DPI will create public and secure reports for stakeholders throughout Wisconsin regarding postsecondary enrollment trends. These reports will be available in 2011.

Indicate all of the elements that have been implemented as of September 30, 2010.

PRESCHOOL THROUGH GRADE 12 EDUCATION AND POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION

(I) a unique statewide student identifier that does not permit a student to be individually identified by users of the system.
(II) student-level enrollment, demographic, and program participation information.
(III) student-level information about the points at which students exit, transfer in, transfer out, drop out, or complete P–16 education programs.
(IV) the capacity to communicate with higher education data systems.
(V) a State data audit system assessing data quality, validity, and reliability.

PRESCHOOL THROUGH GRADE 12 EDUCATION

(I) yearly test records of individual students with respect to assessments under section 1111(b) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 6311(b)).
(II) information on students not tested by grade and subject.
(III) a teacher identifier system with the ability to match teachers to students.
(IV) student-level transcript information, including information on courses completed and grades earned.
(V) student-level college readiness test scores.

POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION

(I) Data that provide information regarding the extent to which students transition successfully from secondary school to postsecondary education, including whether students enroll in remedial coursework.
(II) Data that provide other information determined necessary to address alignment and adequate preparation for success in postsecondary education.

C. Developing and implementing valid and reliable assessments:

Indicate whether, subsequent to the Department’s approval of the State’s phase 2 SFSF application, the State completed an analysis of the appropriateness and effectiveness of the accommodations it provides to limited English proficient students and to students with disabilities to ensure their meaningful participation in State assessments.

Yes    No

The state assessment system comprised of the Wisconsin Knowledge and Concepts Examination (WKCE) and the Wisconsin Alternate Assessment for Students with Disabilities (WAA-SwD) was fully approved by the United States Department of Education in December 2008. As part of this evaluation, DPI submitted evidence that specifically addressed concerns regarding the appropriateness and effectiveness of the accommodations it provides to students with disabilities and English Language Learners in state assessments. Part of the evidence submitted was a committee report on the state’s accommodations. DPI formed a committee comprised of staff from assessment, special education, and English Language Learner (ELL) services to develop a matrix of allowable testing accommodations. The goal of this committee’s work was to develop guidelines for the use of accommodations that provide for inclusiveness and access without jeopardizing the validity of test results. This committee reviewed recent research conducted by Wisconsin’s assessment contractor, CTB/McGraw-Hill, as well as national experts in the field of testing and accommodations. As a result of this research, the committee developed a list of allowable accommodations. Accommodations conclusively identified in the research as reasons for test invalidation were excluded from the list; these include practices such as the use of calculators for the computation portion of mathematics assessments and reading questions and content to students on reading assessments. In addition to excluding accommodations shown conclusively by research to impact test validity, DPI concluded that additional data and research would be helpful in examining the use of accommodations where the research on validity was mixed. The use of these “Category 2” accommodations, used mostly by students with disabilities as specified in their Individualized Education Program (IEP) and English Language Learner (ELL) students, has been tracked through test booklets since Fall 2005 and on the new WAA-SwD since January 2008. Furthermore, accommodation usage is one of the criteria used by DPI’s Special Education Team in evaluating Wisconsin school districts and schools for selected requirements pertaining to students with disabilities as part of IDEA and state law. Indicator I-20 investigates whether the IEP includes a statement of necessary accommodations for participation in state and district-wide assessments, and includes both an explanation of what appropriate accommodations are and a link to a list of DPI – approved accommodations. In addition, ELL accommodations have been evaluated through surveys, statistical analysis, and feedback from stakeholder groups. In conjunction with our testing contractor, participation in the U.S. Department of Education’s LEP Partnership, and a multi-state collaboration through CCSSO ASES group, DPI has continued to monitor research on accommodations in order to ensure sound testing practice. DPI updates the list of allowable accommodations on an annual basis, as necessary, and posts the accommodations matrix online (http://dpi.wi.gov/oea/accommtrx.html). DPI is developing a corresponding manual on the use of accommodations in both instruction and assessment.


Certification of review of submission

Note: This page should be certified by the governor or an authorized representative of the governor.

I certify that, to the best of my knowledge, the information in this report is accurate and complete and conforms to the definitions and instructions used in the Reference and User Manual.

Full name and title: Dan Subach DOA-Executive Budget, Federal Funds





Questions about the State Fiscal Stabilization Fund program should be sent to: State.Fiscal.Fund@ed.gov