Skip Program Navigation
Small, Rural School Achievement Program

Current Section  Purpose
 Office of Elementary and Secondary Education Home
Purpose

Program Office: Office of School Support and Rural Programs

CFDA Number: 84.358A
Program Type: Formula Grants
Also Known As: Small Rural School Grants, Rural Education Achievement Program, REAP


Program Description

The purpose of the Small, Rural School Achievement (SRSA) program is to provide rural LEAs with financial assistance to fund initiatives aimed at improving student academic achievement.

Local education agencies (LEAs) are entitled to funds if they meet basic eligibility and application requirements. Awards are issued annually, and award amounts are determined using a formula.


Uses of Funds

Grantees may use SRSA funds to carry out activities authorized under any of the following federal programs:

  • Title I-A (Improving Basic Programs Operated by Local Education Agencies)
    Example: A school district develops an entrepreneurial education program to supplement its civics curriculum.
  • Title II-A (Supporting Effective Instruction)
    Example: A school district pays the stipend for a prospective teacher to work alongside an effective teacher, who is the teacher of record, for a full academic year.
  • Title III (Language Instruction for English Learners and Immigrant Students)
    Example: A school district offers an afterschool enrichment program for English learners.
  • Title IV-A (Student Support and Academic Enrichment)
    Example: A school district purchases a bully prevention program for all schools.
  • Title IV-B (21st Century Community Learning Centers)
    Example: A school district purchases instruments to supplement schools’ band and orchestra programs.

Alternative Uses of Funds Authority

The Alternative Uses of Funds Authority allows SRSA-eligible LEAs greater flexibility in spending the funds they receive under Title II, Part A and Title IV, Part A, to best address the LEA’s particular needs. Under the Alternative Uses of Funds Authority, LEAs are able to use their Title II, Part A and Title IV, Part A, funds to pay for activities under any of the allowable uses for SRSA grant funds. (See Section 5211(a) of the ESEA, as amended, for more information.)

  • An SRSA-eligible LEA does not have to apply for SRSA funds in order to exercise the Alternative Uses of Funds Authority.
  • An LEA that is eligible for both SRSA and RLIS may exercise this authority even if the LEA chooses to participate in RLIS instead of SRSA.
  • Before exercising the Alternative Uses of Funds Authority, an eligible LEA must notify its state educational agency (SEA) of its intent to do so by the deadline established by the SEA.  Eligible LEAs should reach out to their SEA contact for more information about the SEA’s reporting requirements deadline.


   
Last Modified: 03/20/2018