About ED CONTACTS
U.S. Presidential Scholars Program

Funding Status
Resources
Current Section
Performance
 Office of Communications and Outreach Home
2004 Teacher Recognition Award Recipients
May 2004
Downloadable File PDF (87 KB) | MS Word (51 KB)

[ * ] Indicates Teacher nominated by more than one Scholar in 2004


Mr. Mark Adame, Creekview High School, Carrollton, TX, AP Biology
Nominating Scholar: Vivek P. Buch

Mrs. Kristine Adams, Mount Carmel High School, San Diego, CA, Drawing/Painting
Nominating Scholar: Stan I. Prokopenko

Mrs. Michelle Annett, Dade Christian School, Hialeah, FL, Government
Nominating Scholar: Ronald K. Anguas

Mr. David Arney, Tigard High School, Tigard, OR, English
Nominating Scholar: Nicole M. Hartfield

Ms. Marguerite Ashford, Punahou School, Honolulu, HI, Class Dean
Nominating Scholar: Avery A. Cavanah

Mr. Jorge Barroso, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL, Physics
Nominating Scholar: Felipe Chor

Mr. James Barry, Brookwood High School, Snellville, GA, History
Nominating Scholar: Travis M. Mushett

Mr. Richard Beattie, Brunswick School, Greenwich, CT, History/Director, Acad. Affairs
Nominating Scholar: Townsend R. Wells

Mr. Garrett Bowers, Xaverian Brothers High School, Westwood, MA, History
Nominating Scholar: Benjamin J. Pope

Mr. Richard Boyes, James A. Garfield High School, Seattle, WA, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Miriam R. Hinman

Mrs. Constance Boyle, St. Petersburg Sr. High School, St. Petersburg, FL, Counselor
Nominating Scholar: Hayley J. Fink

Mr. Alexander Braginsky, Univ. of Minnesota-Twin Cities, Minneapolis, MN, Music
Nominating Scholar: Eunice Yang

Ms. Gail Brower-Nedler, Newport Harbor High School, Newport Beach, CA, Theater
Nominating Scholar: Michael A. McLean

Mr. James Brown, Central High School, Little Rock, AR, U.S. & European History
Nominating Scholar: Yang Dai

Mrs. Marie Cahill, St. Pius X High School, Albuquerque, NM, French
Nominating Scholar: Mary E. Spulak

Mr. Ron Carda, Dakota Ridge High School, Littleton, CO, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Siming Yang

Mrs. Margaret Carroll, Archmere Academy, Claymont, DE, English Literature
Nominating Scholar: Catherine E. Homsey

Ms. Catherine Charlton, Private Voice Instruction
Nominating Scholar: Hailey H. Clark

Ms. Victoria Chase, The Gailer School, Shelburne, VT, Spanish
Nominating Scholar: Emily M. Bogue

Mr. Steven Chisnell, George A. Dondero High School, Royal Oak, MI, English
Nominating Scholar: Kathryn E. Huston

Dr. Anne Cognard, Lincoln East High School, Lincoln, NE, English
Nominating Scholar: Diana Lu

Mrs. Charlotte Cooper, Centennial High School, Franklin, TN, French
Nominating Scholar: Matthew R. Schrimpf

Fr. John Costello, S.J., McQuaid Jesuit High School, Rochester, NY, Religion
Nominating Scholar: Robert C. McCartney

Ms. Karen Cox, Galena High School, Reno, NV, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Chase S. Correia

Mrs. Terri Dahl, Charles M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Gregory R. Gysberg

Mr. Michael Degen, Jesuit College Preparatory School, Dallas, TX, English
Nominating Scholar: Jason D. Misium

Miss Tinnah Dela Rosa, Academy of Our Lady of Guam, Agana, GU, Theology
Nominating Scholar: Jessica A. Marati

Mr. Mike Delp, Interlochen Arts Academy, Interlochen, MI, Creative Writing
Nominating Scholar: Megan L. Baxter

Mrs. Sharel Delzer, Eureka High School, Eureka, SD, English
Nominating Scholar: Julius D. Krein

Mr. Steven DeSanto, Lake Mary High School, Lake Mary, FL, AP Physics
Nominating Scholar: Katherine E. Booth

Mrs. Marian DeWane, Centennial High School, Boise, ID, AP Chemistry
Nominating Scholar: Joseph D. Goodell

Mrs. Cheryn Drake, Penn High School, Mishawaka, IN, English
Nominating Scholar: Cari E. Carson

Mr. Michael Durbin, Traverse City Central High School, Traverse City, MI, History
Nominating Scholar: Jacob J. Norton

Mrs. Louise Durham, Timpview High School, Provo, UT, English
Nominating Scholar: Daniel B. Inouye

Mr. Edward Eagles, Saint Albans School, Washington, DC, Economics
Nominating Scholar: Jonathan T. Magruder

Mr. Ed Eberle, Dobson High School, Mesa, AZ, Biology
Nominating Scholar: Dean W. Thongkham

Mr. Dave Eby, Saint Xavier High School, Cincinnati, OH, Scriptures/Leadership
Nominating Scholar: Kyle E. Karches

Mr. Brad Faust, Whitmer Senior High School, Toledo, OH, Drama
Nominating Scholar: Sara E. Sheperd

Mrs. Ceida Fernandez, Baldwin School of Puerto Rico, Bayamon, PR, Spanish
Nominating Scholar: Amaryllis C. Gonzalez

Mrs. Patricia Flater, Linn-Mar High School, Marion, IA, Counselor
Nominating Scholar: Matthew J. Craig

Mrs. Carol Fleming, Elementary Education
Nominating Scholar: Brandon L. Tomlinson

Mr. Matt Fletcher, Ballard High School, Huxley, IA, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Kimber D. Lockhart

[ * ]Mr. Jamel Gaines, Creative Outlet Dance Theater of Brooklyn, Brooklyn, NY, Dance
Nominating Scholars: Nigel R. Campbell and Chanel M. DaSilva

Mr. Kelly Garton, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD, Biology
Nominating Scholar: Frank L. Washburn

Mr. Michael Glavin, Haddonfield Memorial High School, Haddonfield, NJ, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Jonathan P. Berger

Mr. Stephen Godsoe, Bangor High School, Bangor, ME, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Nathaniel R. Goodell

Mrs. Judy Goodpasture, Independent High School, Wichita, KS, English
Nominating Scholar: Kristen L. Chopra

Br. Paul Goodwin, La Salle Academy, Providence, RI, English
Nominating Scholar: Adam P. Lesnikowski

Mrs. Leslie Gorin, The Micah Home School, Eagle, ID, Life Skills
Nominating Scholar: Arielle R. Gorin

Mrs. Melody Greene, Hoover High School, Hoover, AL, English
Nominating Scholar: Bronwyn N. Fullard

Mr. John Haldeman, Lower Moreland High School, Huntingdon Valley, PA, History
Nominating Scholar: Jacob D. Schuman

Mrs. Karen Hedges, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV, Counselor
Nominating Scholar: Jennifer X. Zhang

Ms. Shelley Heiserman, Teeland Middle School, Wasilla, AK, Math
Nominating Scholar: Adam C. Berg

Mr. Gary Hendrickson, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH, English
Nominating Scholar: Erin A. Baggott

Mr. Norman Hindley, Punahou School, Honolulu, HI, English
Nominating Scholar: Chris L. Schmicker

Mr. Peter Ives, Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, FL, History
Nominating Scholar: Ryan E. Truchelut

Ms. Nedra James, B.T. Washington High School for Performing/Visual Arts, Dallas, TX, Introduction to Plays & Playwrights
Nominating Scholar: Ava K. Wilson

Mrs. Sally Jenkins, Schofield Middle School, Aiken, SC, English 1 Honors
Nominating Scholar: Brandon J. Kearse

Ms. Nancy Jenkins, Taos High School, Taos, NM, English
Nominating Scholar: Nicola E. Ulibarri

Mrs. Terrie Joplin, Grimsley High School, Greensboro, NC, English
Nominating Scholar: Elena A. Snavely

Mrs. Robin Jossart, Century High School, Bismarck, ND, Biology/Anatomy
Nominating Scholar: Nitin L. Mehdiratta

Mr. Masao Kawasaki, The Juilliard School, New York, NY, Violin
Nominating Scholar: Jenny Li

Dr. Robert Kefferstan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Justin P. Ryu

Mr. Terry Kellen, Desert Mountain High School, Scottsdale, AZ, Guidance Counselor
Nominating Scholar: Meghan A. Bhave

Mr. Thomas Kilkelly, Wayzata High School, Plymouth, MN, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Ning Zhou

Mr. William Kohne, Benet Academy, Lisle, IL, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Nicholas E. Burjek

Ms. Dana Krein, Georgetown Day School, Washington, DC, History & Social Sciences
Nominating Scholar: Katherine R. Forscey

Mr. Joseph Kyle, Parsippany High School, Parsippany, NJ, U.S. History
Nominating Scholar: Vivien K. Sun

[ * ]Mr. Alfred Lampazzi, Thos. Jefferson High School for Science & Technology, Alexandria, VA, DNA Science & Biotechnology
Nominating Scholars: Jennie Park and Jonathan J. Schwank

Mrs. Anne Leckie, Delbarton School, Morristown, NJ, Spanish
Nominating Scholar: Jeremy R. Steinemann

Mr. Richard Lee, Half Hollow Hills High School East, Dix Hills, NY, World History
Nominating Scholar: Whitney C. Reiben

Mr. Thomas Letkewicz, Xavier High School, Appleton, WI, Calculus & Physics
Nominating Scholar: Sopen B. Shah

Mrs. Anne Lippold, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD, Science
Nominating Scholar: Margaret M. Fitchet

Mrs. Jane Matner, Fox Chapel Area High School, Pittsburgh, PA, English
Nominating Scholar: Lisa C. Kelley

Mrs. Mary Lee McCoy, Assumption High School, Louisville, KY, English
Nominating Scholar: Katherine E. Klem

Mr. Daniel McDonough, Portsmouth Abbey School, Portsmouth, RI, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Kimberley T. Taylor

Mrs. Robin McMahon, Middle School, French
Nominating Scholar: Sharon R. Weeks

Mrs. Patricia Meloy, Barrington Community High School, Barrington, IL, Spanish
Nominating Scholar: Karin Lee

Mrs. Helen Merritt, Star Valley High School, Afton, WY, English
Nominating Scholar: Destin L. Hodges

Mrs. Rebecca Meyer-Larson, Moorhead Senior High School, Moorhead, MN, English
Nominating Scholar: Hugh J. Kennedy

Ms. Donna Modrell, Thornton High School, Thornton, CO, English
Nominating Scholar: Bryan Y. Lee

Mr. Stephen Moell, Munster High School, Munster, IN, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Jia Hou

Mrs. Karen Monson, Perpich Center for Arts Education, Golden Valley, MN, Visual Art
Nominating Scholar: Matt T. Momchilov

Mr. Edward Moore, Punahou School, Honolulu, HI, English
Nominating Scholar: William A. Jacobson

Mr. Mickey Morgan, Oakwood School, North Hollywood, CA, Philosophy/History
Nominating Scholar: Bryan M. Hunter

Mr. Donald Morrison, New Rochelle High School #1, New Rochelle, NY, Social Studies
Nominating Scholar: Matthew S. Fasman

Mr. Michael Mulvey, Fairfield High School, Fairfield, CT, English
Nominating Scholar: Nicole K. Kinsley

Mrs. Sue Murray, William P. Clements High School, Sugar Land, TX, Algebra II
Nominating Scholar: Cynthia A. Chi

Mr. John Nord, St. George's School, Spokane, WA, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: James C. Hill

Mr. Todd O'Bryan, duPont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, KY, Computer Science
Nominating Scholar: Adam C. Weis

Mr. Thaddeus Pardue, Caddo Parish Magnet High School, Shreveport, LA, American History
Nominating Scholar: Bradford S. Hargreaves

Ms. Donna Parker, Baton Rouge Magnet High School, Baton Rouge, LA, English
Nominating Scholar: Erqi Liu

Dr. George Parker, Mountain Brook Junior High School, Birmingham, AL, French
Nominating Scholar: David M. Rooney

Dr. Richard Parris, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Brian E. Malley

Mrs. Nan Pate, Brookstone School, Columbus, GA, History
Nominating Scholar: Lisette N. Enumah

Mr. John Peck, Adair County High School, Columbia, KY, History
Nominating Scholar: Joanne E. Luckey

Mr. Joseph Pekich, Palm Bay High School, Melbourne, FL, Chemistry
Nominating Scholar: Kimberly N. Hoang

Mr. Arthur Pellerin, Essex High School, Essex Junction, VT, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Michael W. Zimmerman

Mr. Michael Piechocinski, Einstein Senior High School, Kensington, MD, Visual Arts
Nominating Scholar: Max E. Chavez

Mrs. Anne Pieper-Underbrink, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY, French
Nominating Scholar: Sarah A. Hennagin

Mr. Craig Plummer, Hollis/Brookline High School, Hollis, NH, Guidance Counselor
Nominating Scholar: Christina S. Kang

Mr. Dan Predmore, Math
Nominating Scholar: Megan E. Galbreth

Mrs. Eileen Quiñones, Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola, Rio Piedras, PR, Spanish
Nominating Scholar: Jaime O. Diaz

Mrs. Michele Radio, Blue Valley North High School, Overland Park, KS,
Special Education - Enrichment
Nominating Scholar: Spencer S. Chu

Mrs. Elizabeth Raulston, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS, Honors English 10
Nominating Scholar: Samuel D. Ray

Mr. Kevin Reel, The Westminster Schools, Atlanta, GA, Environmental Science
Nominating Scholar: Jessica R. Reel

Mr. Joseph Rutkowski, Miller-Great Neck N. High School, Great Neck, NY, Orchestra
Nominating Scholar: David Aaron Carpenter

Mr. Jim Ryan, Norman North High School, Norman, OK, Forensics
Nominating Scholar: Jennifer Nan

Ms. Robin Sacilotto, Staples High School, Westport, CT, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Amy Chen

Ms. Winsome Saldanha, International School Yangon, Myanmar, Burma, Chemistry
Nominating Scholar: John K. Lee

Mr. Richard Schraier, Alexander Hamilton High School Complex, Los Angeles, CA, Musical Theatre
Nominating Scholar: Joseph C. Wiggan

Mr. Trent Scott, Oshkosh West High School, Oshkosh, WI, English
Nominating Scholar: Jonathan Tsao

Mrs. Betsy Sidor, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, OH, Social Studies
Nominating Scholar: Hannah H. Ma

Mr. Joe Simons, Timpview High School, Provo, UT, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Sarah A. Stokes

Mr. Martin Skoble, St. Ann's School, Brooklyn, NY, Poetry
Nominating Scholar: Kate E. Monaghan

Ms. Kathleen Small, The Meadows School, Las Vegas, NV, Spanish
Nominating Scholar: Jeremee R. Peters

Mr. Jeffrey Souther, Dos Pueblos High School, Goleta, CA, Latin
Nominating Scholar: Lissa X. Yu

Mrs. Brenda Spurgeon, Rolla Senior High School, Rolla, MO, Programming
Nominating Scholar: John V. Stoecker

Mrs. Cathy Stanke, Albuquerque High School, Albuquerque, NM, Math/Calculus
Nominating Scholar: Gabriel M. Fries-Briggs

Mrs. Janice Strickland, East Anchorage High School, Anchorage, AK, English
Nominating Scholar: Yin Tong

Mr. Christopher Taylor, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI, Piano Performance
Nominating Scholar: Kathryn K. Huo

Mr. Brian Tebeau, McMinnville Senior High School, McMinnville, OR, Psychology
Nominating Scholar: Mitchel R. Norgan

Mrs. Diane Tinucci, Lafayette Sr. High School, Ballwin, MO, Language Arts/Literature
Nominating Scholar: Lauren S. Krebs

Mr. Marc Turner, Ridge View High School, Columbia, SC, Social Studies
Nominating Scholar: Chelsey L. Karns

Mr. David Volk, North High School, Fargo, ND, Latin
Nominating Scholar: Anna K. Swenson

Mr. Scott Walker, Watertown Senior High School, Watertown, SD, English
Nominating Scholar: Kelly J. Deutsch

Mr. James Ware, Chaparral High School, Scottsdale, AZ, Biology
Nominating Scholar: Elisa T. Zhang

Mrs. Beth Weinberger, The High School for Performing & Visual Arts, Houston, TX, Art
Nominating Scholar: Blake C. Williams

Mr. Jeff Weisenfreund, Angier Elementary School, Newton, MA, Fifth Grade
Nominating Scholar: Cherry C. Miao

Mrs. Lily Weiss, B.T. Washington High School for Performing/Visual Arts, Dallas, TX, Modern Dance/Dance Coordinator
Nominating Scholar: Christopher P. Vo

Ms. Judy Wenger, Roosevelt Middle School, Eugene, OR, English, Theatre
Nominating Scholar: Jenny E. Nissel

Mrs. Malorie Wiebe, Polytechnic School, Pasadena, CA, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Joseph C. Garand

Mrs. Sandy Wilson, Edmond Santa Fe High School, Edmond, OK, English
Nominating Scholar: Steven M. Elliott

Mrs. Gerry Wilson, Jackson Academy, Jackson, MS, Creative Writing
Nominating Scholar: Ke Ji

Mr. Jay Wilson, East Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill, NC, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Henry L. Jicha

Ms. Marilu Wood, Sidwell Friends School, Washington, DC, Art History
Nominating Scholar: Jennifer P. Jordan

Ms. Sandy Woods, Caravel Academy, Bear, DE, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Arjun K. Manrai

Mr. Tom Wyroba, New World School of the Arts, Miami, FL, Figure Drawing
Nominating Scholar: Vera L. Arias

Mrs. Marta York, Hellgate High School, Missoula, MT, U.S. History
Nominating Scholar: Alyssa R. Work


 
Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share
Last Modified: 12/01/2004