Migrant Education--High School Equivalency Program

Current Section  Purpose
FAQs
 Office of Elementary and Secondary Education Home
Purpose

Program Office: Office of Migrant Education

CFDA Number: 84.141A
Program Type: Discretionary/Competitive Grants
Also Known As: HEP


Program Description

The High School Equivalency Program (HEP) helps migratory and seasonal farmworkers (or children of such workers) who are 16 years of age or older and not currently enrolled in school to obtain the equivalent of a high school diploma and, subsequently, to gain employment or begin postsecondary education or training. The program serves more than 5,000 students annually. Competitive awards are made for up to five years of funding.


Types of Projects

The purposes of HEP are to help migrant and seasonal farmworkers and members of their immediate family: (1) obtain a general education diploma that meets the guidelines for high school equivalency (HSE) established by the State in which the HEP project is conducted; and (2) gain employment or be placed in an institution of higher education (IHE) or other postsecondary education or training.



   
Last Modified: 09/27/2016