Skip Program Navigation
District of Columbia Opportunity Scholarship Program

Current Section  Purpose
Resources
 Office of Innovation and Improvement Home
Purpose

CFDA Number: 84.370A
Program Type: Discretionary/Competitive Grants
Also Known As: D.C. School Choice Program



WHAT'S NEW

On August 19, 2015, the Department awarded a new grant to Serving Our Children. Information about this grantee can be found on the Awards page.


PROGRAM DESCRIPTION

The District of Columbia Opportunity Scholarship Program (OSP) provides low-income parents residing in the District of Columbia (District) with expanded options for the education of their children. This program is part of a broader school improvement effort in the District that is founded on the belief that all education sectors (public schools, public charter schools, and nonpublic schools) can offer quality education experiences for the District's students, and that those students who are the most economically disadvantaged have the least access to such experiences. One grant was awarded on a competitive basis to establish a scholarship program to provide eligible students with expanded school choice options. These scholarships enable students to attend a participating nonpublic District elementary or secondary school of their choice.

Additional Information

The OSP provides low-income parents residing in the District with expanded options for the education of their children. One or more grants will be awarded on a competitive basis to eligible applicants to establish a scholarship program to provide eligible students with expanded school choice options. Students who are residents of the District and who come from households whose income does not exceed 185 percent of the poverty line are eligible to apply for scholarships from a grantee under this program. These scholarships may be used to pay the tuition and fees and transportation expenses, if any, to enable students to attend the participating District private elementary or secondary school of their choice.



   
Last Modified: 08/19/2015