A r c h i v e d  I n f o r m a t i o n

Prisoners Of Time - April 1994

APPENDIX D

Witnesses: Meetings and Hearings

June 26, 1992

Washington, DC

Gordon Ambach, Executive Director, Council of Chief State School Officers, Washington, DC

Ralph Archibald, Superintendent of Schools, Marion County, FL (President, National Association for Year-Round Education)

Lillian Brinkley, President, National Association of Elementary School Principals, Alexandria, VA

James Dyke, Secretary of Education, Commonwealth of Virginia, Richmond, VA

Jeanne Griffith, Associate Commissioner, National Center for Education Statistics, Washington, DC

R. David Hall, President and Ward 2 Representative, District of Columbia School Board, Washington, DC

Nancy Mead, Director, International Assessment of Educational Progress, Educational Testing Service, Princeton, NJ

Harold Stevenson, Professor of Developmental Psychology, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

Bruce Walborn, International Association of Amusement Parks and Attractions, Alexandria, VA

September 24, 1992

Washington, DC

Joyce Epstein, Co-Director, Center on Families, Communities, Schools, and Children's Learning, The Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD

Robert Spillane, Superintendent, Fairfax County Public Schools, Fairfax, VA

Gene Wilhoit, Executive Director, National Association of State Boards of Education, Alexandria, VA

October 22-23, 1992

Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Beth Atkins, Extension Agent, Urban 4-H, University of Tennessee Agricultural Extension Service, Nashville, TN

Jerry Benefield, President and CEO, Nissan Motor Manufacturing Corp., USA, Murfreesboro, TN

Becci Bookner, Director, Extended School Program and Community Education, Murfreesboro Public Schools, Murfreesboro, TN

Sue Bordine, Assistant Principal, Mitchell-Neilson Elementary School, Murfreesboro, TN

Bev Callaway, League of Women Voters, Murfreesboro, TN

Joel Jobe, Managing Partner, Jobe, Turley, and Associates, Murfreesboro, TN

Monica Lewis, Director, Extended School, Bedford County Board of Education, Bedford County, TN

Wendy Day Rowell, ESP Parent, Mitchell-Neilson Elementary School, Murfreesboro, TN

Ralph Vaughn, Executive Director, Rutherford/Murfreesboro Chamber of Commerce, Murfreesboro, TN

Jane Williams, Director, Professional Laboratory Experiences, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, TN

Richard Benjamin, Director of Schools, Metropolitan-Nashville Public Schools, Nashville, TN

David Brittain, Chief, Bureau of Education Technology, Florida Department of Education, Tallahassee, FL

Carolyn Evertson, Chair, Department of Teaching and Learning, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN

Russell L. French, Bureau of Educational Research and Service, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN

Willis Hawley, Center for Educational Policy, Vanderbilt Institute of Public Policy Studies, Nashville, TN

Gary Middleton, Deputy Regional Vice President, State Farm Insurance Company, South Central Region, Murfreesboro, TN

William Page, President, Insignia Financial Group, Inc., Greenville, SC

Gail Walker, Kindergarten Teacher, Konnoak Elementary School, Winston-Salem, NC

Elaine Willers, Director, Tennessee Academy for School Leaders, Tennessee State Department of Education, Nashville, TN

December 10, 1992

Washington, DC

Sarah Huyvaert, Professor, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI

January 14-15, 1993

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Tom Burnett, Director, Christopher Columbus Consortium, Apple Computers, Austin, TX

Cindy Chapman, Teacher, Longfellow Elementary School, Albuquerque, NM

Donald Davidson, Vice President, Jostens Learning Corporation, San Diego, CA

Geraldine Harge, Assistant Superintendent, Albuquerque Public Schools, Albuquerque, NM

Kurt Steinhaus, Director of Education Planning and Technology, State Department of Education, Santa Fe, NM

Virginia Trujillo, President, New Mexico State Board of Education, Albuquerque, NM

Pauline Turner, Assistant Dean of Education, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM

Sandra Graham, Graduate School of Education, University of California at Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

James Greeno, School of Education. Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA

Amado Padilla, School of Education, Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA

Susanna Purnell, RAND Corporation, Santa Monica, CA

January 28-29, 1993

Washington, DC

Malcolm Skilbeck, Deputy Director for Education, Directorate for Education, Employment, Labor and Social Affairs, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, Paris, France

March 24, 1993

Oakland, California

Lisa Hotaling, Student, Beacon High School

Nathan Inwood, Student, Beacon High School

Josh Roth, Student, Beacon High School

Rima Ransom, Student, Beacon High School

Scott Rostoni, Student, Sir Francis Drake High School, San Anselmo, CA

Michelle Swanson, Teacher, Sir Francis Drake High School, San Anselmo, CA

Kiel Harkness, Student, Beacon High School

Samara Dictor, Student, Beacon High School

Galen Moore, Student, Beacon High School

Zuiho Taniguchi, Student, Beacon High School

Daisuke Muro, Student, Beacon High School

Adrian Bozzolo, Parent, Beacon High School

Oliana Sadler, Parent, Beacon High School

Nancy Springer, Teacher, Beacon High School

Julie Fuller, Beacon Day School Student

Jordan Reynolds, Beacon Day School Student

Hannah Roth, Beacon Day School Student

Kate Newlin, Beacon Day School Student

Noah Finneburgh, Beacon Day School Student

Colin Gage, Beacon Day School Student

Judy Yeager, Parent, Beacon Day School

Edd Conboy, Parent, Beacon Day School

Julee Richardson, Parent, Beacon Day School

Lana Harkness, Beacon Day School Teacher

March 25-26, 1993

Santa Monica, California

Neil Schmidt, Superintendent, Santa Monica Unified Public Schools, Santa Monica, CA

Norman Brekke, Superintendent, Oxnard Public School District, Oxnard, CA

Jane Zykowski, Year-Round Education Project, University of California at Riverside, Riverside, CA

Leslie Medine, Co-Director, Beacon Day & High School, Oakland, CA

Michelle Swanson, Teacher, Sir Francis Drake High School, San Anselmo, CA

Sharon Conley, Professor, College of Education, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ

Stephen Heyneman, Chief, Human Resources Division, The World Bank, Washington, DC

Jacquelyn McCroskey, Professor, School of Social Work, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

Lawrence Picus, Associate Director, Center for Research in Education Finance, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

April 29-30, 1993

Ypsilanti, Michigan

Valerie Mills, Public School Teacher, Ypsilanti, MI

Carol Polkinghorn, National Education Association Time Commission, Greensburg Salem, PA

Beverly Campbell, Public School Teacher, Detroit, MI

Nathaniel Reid, Program Coordinator, Center for Occupational & Personalized Education, Ann Arbor, MI

James Kelly, Chief Executive Officer, National Boards for Professional Teaching Standards, Detroit, MI

Judith Lanier, President, Michigan Partnership for New Education, East Lansing, MI

Dennis Sparks, Executive Director, National Staff Development Council, Dearborn, MI

Jerry Robbins, Dean, College of Education, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI

May 13, 1993

Washington, DC

Anthony de Souza, National Geographic Society, Washington, DC

David Florio, National Academy of Sciences, National Research Council, Washington, DC

Harold Pratt, National Academy of Sciences, National Research Council, Washington, DC

James Gates, National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, Reston, VA

Paul Lehman, Music Educators National Conference, Reston, VA

Miles Myers, National Council of Teachers of English, Champaign, IL

June 17-18, 1993

Lawrence, Kansas

Charles Greenwood, Director, Juniper Gardens Children's Project, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS

Marlin Berry, Superintendent, Smoky Valley Public Schools, Lindsborg, KS

Marvin Kaiser, Associate Dean, College of Arts and Sciences, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS

Robert Wehling, Vice President for Public Affairs, Proctor & Gamble, Cincinnati, OH

Honorable Sam Brownback, Secretary of Agriculture, Kansas State Board of Agriculture, Topeka, KS

Brice B. Durbin, Former Executive Director, National Federation of State High School Associations, Topeka, KS

Marcia McFarland, Extension Specialist, 4-H and Youth Program, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS

September 22, 1993

Orono, Maine

Polly Ward, Maine Deputy Commissioner of Education, Augusta, ME

Donna Vigue, English Teacher and Curriculum Consultant for Project 2000, Piscataquis Community High School, Guilford, ME

Pamela Rolfe, English Teacher and member of Standards Project, Caribou, ME

Marjorie Medd, Chairman, State Board of Education, Norway, ME

September 23-24, 1993

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Jerry Murphy, Dean, Harvard Graduate School of Education, Cambridge, MA

Harold Howe, Senior Lecturer Emeritus, Harvard Graduate School of Education, Cambridge, MA

Ted Sanders, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Ohio State Department of Education, Columbus, OH

Susan Fuhrmann, Co-Director, Consortium for Policy Research in Education, Eagleton Institute, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ

Henry Levin, Director of Accelerated Schools Project, Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA

Robert Slavin, Director of Elementary School Programs, John Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD

Patricia Albjerg Graham, President, Spenser Foundation, Chicago, IL

Theodore Sizer, Chairman of the Coalition of Essential Schools, Brown University, Providence, RI

Richard Elmore, Professor of Education, Harvard Graduate School of Education, Cambridge, MA

Edward Zigler, Sterling Professor of Psychology, Yale University, New Haven, CT

October 29, 1993

Annandale, Virginia

Robert R. Spillane, Superintendent, Fairfax County Public Schools, Fairfax, VA

William R. Thomas, Coordinator Technology Services, Chapel Square Center, Annandale, VA

Marianne O'Brien, Technology Coordinator 9-12, Chapel Square Center, Annandale, VA

Fran Gallagher, Technology Coordinator K-8, Chapel Square Center, Annandale, VA

Bill Reeder, Coordinator, Integrated Technology Services, Chapel Square Center, Annandale, VA

Linda Sue Dauphin, Coordinator, Library Automation and Information Services, Chapel Square Center, Annandale, VA

Pam Miles, Teacher Services Specialist, Chapel Square Center, Annandale, VA

Terry Woolsey, Electronic Classroom and Educational Television Specialist, Chapel Square Center, Annandale, VA

Alexandria, Virginia

Geoffrey Jones, Principal, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Claire Voskuhl, Parent, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Seth Mitcho, Student, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Lauren Hale, Student, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Nicole Neuschler, Student, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Erin Neuschler, Student, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Paul Helms, Student, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

January 6-7, 1994

Hagerstown, Maryland

David Hornbeck, Education Consultant, Baltimore, MD

Margaret Trader, Associate Superintendent, Washington County Public Schools, Hagerstown, MD

Michael Riley, Associate Superintendent, Baltimore County Schools, Baltimore, MD

Jay McTighe, Education Consultant, Frederick County, MD

Paul Brunelle, Executive Director, Maine Association of Boards of Education, Augusta, ME

Carolyn Seburn, Supervisor of Research & Testing, Washington County Public Schools, Hagerstown, MD

John Davidson, Supervisor of Computer Instruction and Technology, Hagerstown, MD

-###-

Schedule of Commission Events Table of Contents Site Visits


[ Home ]