A r c h i v e d  I n f o r m a t i o n

Prisoners Of Time - April 1994

APPENDIX F

Foreign Itineraries

GERMANY

Government Officials

Karsten Brenner, Director, Federal Ministry of Education and Science, Bonn

Werner Nagel, Secretariat of the Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs of the Länder in the FRG, Bonn

Norbert Lammert, Parliamentary State Secretary, Bonn

Gisela Morel-Tiernann, Secretariat of the Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs of the Läaut;nder in the Federal Republic of Germany, Bonn

Hans-Jürgen Pokall, Berlin Senate Administration for Schools, Vocational Training and Sports, Berlin

Hartmut Holzapfel, Minister of Education of the State of Hesse

Hermann Schmidt, Federal Institute of Vocational Training, Berlin

Ulrike Grassau, Senate Administration for Schools, Vocational Training and Sports, Berlin

Brigitte Zaschke, Federal Ministry of Education and Science, Bonn

Researchers

Wolfgang Mitter, Director, German Institute for International Educational Research, Frankfurt

Peter Dobrich, German Institute for International Educational Resarch, Frankfurt

Peter M. Roeder, Max Planck Institute for Human Development and Education, Berlin

Manfred Weiss, German Institute for International Education Research, Frankfurt

Ines Graudenz, German Institute for International Education Research, Frankfurt

Dirk Randoll, German Institute for International Education Research, Frankfurt

Clive IIopes, German Institute for International Education Research, Frankfurt

Wolfgang IIuck, German Institute for International Education Research, Frankfurt

School Principals

Mr. Doms, Director, Vocational School for Telecommunications, Berlin

Charles C. Hanna, Managing Principal, John Kennedy School, Berlin

George Hoffmann, Director, Vocational School for Precision Engineering, Berlin

Volker Dingelday, Head of Bettinaschule (Gymnasium), Frankfurt am Main

Heidi Bachmeyer, Head of Müaut;nzenberger-Schule (Primary School), Frankfurt am Main

Armin Lohmann, Head of Steinwaldschule (Integrated Comprehensive), Nuekirchen

Bodo Uhlmann, Head of Grund-Haupt-und Realschule, Frielendorf-Verna

Embassy of the United States of America

Robert Allen Sarofeen, First Secretary-Administration, United States Embassy, Berlin

Brigitta Birke-Dexheimer, Educational Advisor, United States Embassy (USIS), Bonn

Katherine L. Wood, Second Secretary, United States Embassy, Berlin

Angela Buhring, Cultural Affairs Assistant, United States Embassy (USIS), Bonn

JAPAN

Ministry of Education, Science and Culture (Monbusho)

Tetsuo Tsujimura, Deputy Director-General, Elementary and Secondary Education Bureau

Takashi Yamagiwa, Chief School Inspector, Elementary and Secondary Education Bureau

Hiroki Yoshitake, Planning Director, Curriculum, Elementary and Secondary Education Bureau

Masakatsu Oikawa, Deputy Director, Teacher Training Division, Local Education Support Bureau

Shigeki Wakabayashi, Senior Specialist, Development Cooperation, Education and Cultural Exchange Office, Science and International Affairs Bureau

Robert Juppe, JET Advisor, The Upper Secondary School Division, Elementary and Secondary Education Bureau

Takako Yoshino, Programme Officer, Educational and Cultural Exchange Office

National Institute for Education Research

Reiki Kijima, Director, Department of General Affairs

Professor Masami Maki, Director, Research Department of Educational Management

Professor Seiji Inoue, Head, Office of Overall Planning and Coordination

Professor Eizo Nagasaki, Head, Research Division of Mathematics Education

Takanori Sakamoto, Senior Researcher, Department of Overall Planning and Coordination

Professor Atsushi Katoh, Researcher, Research Division of Guidance and Counseling

Saitama Prefectural Board of Education

Mr. Ozaki, Deputy Director, Educational Policy Office

Shin Shinotsuka, Director, Guidance Department

Koichi Kawata, Senior Teacher Consultant

Tokyo and Japan Chamber of Commerce

Takasi Sakuragi, General Manager, Planning and Researching Division

Hideaki Tanaka, Planning and Researching Division Project Manager

Mariko Mori, Planning and Researching Division

Hidekazu Ohshita, Planning and Researching Division

Hirosi Ohuchi, Planning and Researching Division

National Olympic Memorial Youth Center

Shigeo Ohno, President, The Harmony Center (Organization for Child Development) C/O National Olympic Memorial Youth Center

Hiroo Sueyoshi, Executive Director, National Federation of Kodomo-kai

KAWAIJUKU

Hiroto Kawai, Vice Chairman, KAWAIJUKU, Kawaijuku Educational Institution, Nagoya, Japan

Kaishinn-Daisan Elementary School

Takeo Kikuchi, Principal

Tetsuji Koseki, Teacher

Kazuyuki Terashima, Teacher

Hiroto Shimazaki, Teacher

Chikashi Ooe, Teacher Consultant, Nerima Ward Board of Education

Miyoji Kobayashi, Supervisor of Nerima Board of Education

Madea Butts, Student

Tomoko Uwatoko, Student

Tokyo Metropolitan Hakuo Senior High School

Shouji Kayahara, Principal

Fukushima Prefectural Board of Education

Senichi Watanabe, Deputy Superintendent of Education

Koichiro Minato, Section Chief, General Affairs Division

Kazushige Yamashita, Division Chief, General Affairs Division

Tetsuya Watabe, Senior Staff, General Affairs Division

Nosan Senior High School

Torahachiro Ohtake, Principal

Joho Junior High School

Akio Konno, Principal

Interpreter

Noriko Iwamoto, Toshima-ku, Tokyo

Embassy of the United States of America

Paul P. Blackburn, Minister-Counselor of Embassy for Public Affairs

Charles Walsh, First Secretary for Cultural Affairs

Mikiko Matsumoto, Cultural Affairs Assistant.

Site Visits Table of Contents Glossary


[ Home ]