Training Program for Federal TRIO Programs

Current Section  Purpose
 Office of Postsecondary Education Home
Purpose

ED Programs
Search or print all Department programs.
What's New

Pre-Application Technical Assistance Workshop. On April 29, 2014 the Department will host one workshop for the FY 2014 competition. The workshop will be conducted free of charge to participants in Washington, D.C. More information can be found on the workshops page.

TRIO Training opportunities for FY 2014


Program Office: Federal TRIO Programs

CFDA Number : 84.103A
Program Type : Discretionary/Competitive Grants
Also Known As: TRIO Staff Training (This is one of eight TRIO programs.)


Program Description

Through a grant competition, funds are awarded to institutions of higher education and other public and private nonprofit institutions and organizations to support training to enhance the skills and expertise of project directors and staff employed in the Federal TRIO Programs. Funds may be used for conferences, seminars, internships, workshops, or the publication of manuals. Training topics are based on priorities established by the Secretary of Education and announced in Federal Register notices inviting applications.


Types of Projects

Annual training is provided via electronic and live conferences and webinars; internships, seminars, workshops, and the publication of manuals designed to improve the operation of TRIO projects. These trainings are carried out in the various regions to ensure that growth opportunities are available to all TRIO personnel in the local projects. The topics covered in the trainings include but are not limited to legislative and regulatory requirements; assisting students in receiving adequate financial aid; the design and operation of model programs; the use of appropriate educational technology; and strategies for recruiting and serving hard to reach populations.


 
Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share
Last Modified: 04/14/2014