Prevention and Intervention Programs for Children and Youths Who Are Neglected, Delinquent, or At Risk

   Current Section
FAQs
 Office of Elementary and Secondary Education Home
Legislation, Regulations, and Guidance
Policy Guidance for Part D
Archived Information


Program Evaluations (Part D, Subpart 3, Section 1431(a))

Each State agency or LEA that conducts a prevention and intervention program for children and youth who are neglected, delinquent, or at risk under Part D, Subparts 1 and 2 must evaluate the program, disaggregating data on participation by sex, and, if feasible, by race, ethnicity, and age, not less than once every three years to determine Part D's impact on the ability of participants to--

  • Maintain and improve educational achievement;

  • Accrue school credits that meet State requirements for grade promotion and secondary school graduation;

  • Make the transition to a regular program or the education program operated by an LEA; and

  • Complete secondary school (or secondary school equivalency requirements) and obtain employment after leaving the institution.

In conducting each evaluation, a State agency and LEA shall use multiple and appropriate measures of student progress.

Each State agency and LEA shall--

  • Submit evaluation results to the State educational agency; and

  • Use the results of evaluations to plan and improve subsequent programs for participating children and youth.

Q. For Part D programs, what types of program evaluations are required?

A. Part D programs established to serve children and youth who are neglected, delinquent, or at-risk of dropping out should be designed with the expectation that this population will meet, or at least have the same opportunity to meet, the same challenging State content and performance standards that all children are expected to meet. To the extent feasible, evaluations of the impact of these programs on the populations served should be tied into the standards and assessment system that the State or school district has developed for all children.

For Subpart 1 programs in State operated institutions or community day programs for N or D children or adult correctional institutions the SA shall evaluate these programs, disaggregating data on participation by sex, and if feasible, by race, ethnicity, and age, not less than once every three years to determine the programs' impact on the ability of participants to maintain and improve educational achievement; accrue school credits that meet State requirements for grade promotion and secondary school graduation; make the transition to a regular program or the education program operated at the LEA level; and complete secondary school (or secondary school equivalency requirements) and obtain employment after leaving the institution. In conducting each evaluation, a State agency shall use multiple and appropriate measures of student progress.

For Subpart 2 programs in locally operated correctional facilities (including institutions for delinquent children) the LEA shall evaluate these programs, disaggregating data on participation by sex, and if feasible, by race, ethnicity, and age, not less than once every three years to determine the programs' impact on the ability of participants to maintain and improve educational achievement; accrue school credits that meet State requirements for grade promotion and secondary school graduation; make the transition to a regular program or the education program operated by an LEA; and complete secondary school (or secondary school equivalency requirements) and obtain employment after leaving the institution. In conducting each evaluation, an LEA shall use multiple and appropriate measures of student progress. If feasible, student progress should be assessed using the same challenging standards and assessments adopted by the State and/or school districts for all children.

Because the intent of the LEA-based programs for at-risk youth is to assist these youth to complete high school or obtain employment after leaving the institution, program evaluations should focus on the program's impact on the ability of participants to accrue school credits that meet State requirements for grade promotion and secondary school graduation and complete secondary school (or secondary school equivalency requirements) and obtain employment after leaving the institution. In evaluating its school-based Subpart 2 program, the LEA must also conduct an evaluation at least once every three years; disaggregate participation data by sex, and, if feasible, by race, ethnicity, and age; and use multiple and appropriate measures to gauge student progress. Where feasible, student progress should be assessed using the same challenging standards and assessments adopted by the State and/or school districts for all children.

Q. In assessing the impact of Part D State and local programs for children and youth who are neglected, delinquent, or at risk of dropping out, must States and LEAs use the same State or local assessment system developed for all children?

A. The State agency or LEA should use the same State assessment system unless it is determined that the State assessments are not available or would not provide accurate information about the progress of children in institutions for neglected or delinquent children. Under those circumstances, other assessments, as well as any additional indicators to measure the progress of these programs, may be selected that are more appropriate and reflect the progress of those children toward meeting the State's standards.

Q. Must the same definition for adequate yearly progress that the SEA has defined in its State plan be applied to State and local programs for neglected, delinquent, or at risk children and youth when evaluating these programs?

A. In a many cases, State definitions of adequate yearly progress may not provide an appropriate indication of progress for programs that serve children and youth in institutions for neglected or delinquent children. Because of high turn-over and limited length of stay in many of these institutions, State agencies and LEAs may not be able to use the same measures that are applied to children attending a school in a more traditional setting. Frequently, students in these institutions are not available during the period in which the assessments are given and it is very difficult to measure progress over time. However, programs serving this population must develop criteria by which the impact of these programs on participants will be evaluated.

Q. How shall each State agency or local educational agency evaluate the program's impact on the students it serves.

A. In addition to educational achievement, each program must examine the participants' ability to accrue school credits that meet State requirements for grade promotion and secondary school graduation, make the transition to a regular program or other education program, complete secondary school (or school equivalency requirements), and obtain employment after leaving the institution.

Q. To evaluate the program, must data gathered on educational achievement and other indicators be disaggregated?

A. The statute requires that each SA or LEA conducting a Part D, Subpart 1 or 2 program evaluate its program not less than once every three years to determine the program's impact on its participants and disaggregate data on participation by sex, and if feasible, by race, ethnicity, and age.


   4 | 5 | 6
Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share
Last Modified: 07/17/2009