Vocational Rehabilitation State Grants

Current Section  Purpose
Applicant Info
FAQs
 Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services Home
Purpose

Program Office: Rehabilitation Services Administration

CFDA Number: 84.126A
Program Type: Formula Grants
Also Known As: State Vocational Rehabilitation Services Program


Program Description

This program provides grants to states to support a wide range of services designed to help individuals with disabilities prepare for and engage in gainful employment consistent with their strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice. Eligible individuals are those who have a physical or mental impairment that results in a substantial impediment to employment, who can benefit from vocational rehabilitation (VR) services for employment, and who require VR services. Priority must be given to serving individuals with the most significant disabilities if a state is unable to serve all eligible individuals.


Types of Projects

Funds are distributed to states and territories based on a formula that takes into account population and per capita income to cover the cost of direct services and program administration. Grant funds are administered under an approved state plan by VR agencies designated by each state. The state-matching requirement is 21.3 percent; however, the state share is 50 percent for the cost of construction of a facility for community rehabilitation program purposes.



 
Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share
Last Modified: 06/03/2014