Ready to Teach Grant Program

   Current Section
 Office of Innovation and Improvement Home
General Application Frequently Asked Questions
FY2010 Competition Questions
Archived Information


  Select a link below to jump to the relevant page section.
  1. Must applicants notify the Department of their intent to apply for a grant?
  2. Must an application be submitted electronically?
  3. Must the applicant be the fiscal agent?
  4. Can an applicant under the Ready to Teach program make subgrants?
  5. Ready to Teach is proposed to be consolidated under the President's 2011 budget for the Department. Will grants only be awarded for one year or if not, how long is the grant period?
  6. Must all applicants address the competitive preference priority?
  7. Is the formative research subject to an IRB review?
  8. Can I submit letters of support and other materials separately from the electronic submission?
  9. Should the governmental forms cited in the Federal Register notice be completed by the applicant and not another entity? Do any of the forms (e.g. Standard Form LLL) need to be completed by other members of the consortium?
  10. Does the term "early childhood professional" and/or early learner" include Pre-K in the Ready to Teach notice?
  11. What are the conditions of the 5% cap for administrative costs for the Ready to Teach program?
  12. Can an individual participate in more than one application?
  13. When will Ready to Teach awards be made?
  14. Does the statute provide a definition of the term non-profit telecommunications entity?

1. Must applicants notify the Department of their intent to apply for a grant?

No, but it would be helpful if you did. (readytoteach@ed.gov)

 TOP


2. Must an application be submitted electronically?

Yes, unless your request for a waiver is submitted two weeks prior to the closing date.

 TOP


3. Must the applicant be the fiscal agent?

Yes. If selected for funding, the applicant becomes the grantee and, thus, the fiscal agent.

 TOP


4. Can an applicant under the Ready to Teach program make subgrants?

The authorizing statute does not include subgrants, thus according to the Education Department General Administrative Regulations (EDGAR), subgranting is not allowed.

 TOP


5. Ready to Teach is proposed to be consolidated under the President's 2011 budget for the Department. Will grants only be awarded for one year or if not, how long is the grant period?

It is the intent of the Department to fund RTT grants through 2014.

Applicants should submit applications covering up to a five-year grant cycle.

However, as is the case during each fiscal year, annual funding is dependent upon a Congressional appropriation.

RTT received an appropriation in FY 2010.

 TOP


6. Must all applicants address the competitive preference priority?

Applicants may, but are not required to, address the competitive preference priority that focuses on rigorous evaluation strategies.

 TOP


7. Is the formative research subject to an IRB review?

It Depends - Applicants should consult 34 CFR 97 for further information.

 TOP


8. Can I submit letters of support and other materials separately from the electronic submission?

The Secretary considers only information contained in the application in reviewing applications for funding consideration. Letters of support sent under separate cover from the formal, electronic application submission will not be considered by the review panel.

 TOP


9. Should the governmental forms cited in the Federal Register notice be completed by the applicant and not another entity? Do any of the forms (e.g. Standard Form LLL) need to be completed by other members of the consortium?

All forms must be completed by the applicant that is applying for the grant on behalf of the partnership. If selected for funding, the applicant becomes the grantee and, thus, the fiscal agent.

 TOP


10. Does the term "early childhood professional" and/or early learner" include Pre-K in the Ready to Teach notice?

Yes, early learners include children from birth to third grade which includes children enrolled in pre-kindergarten classes. Thus early childhood professionals are those individuals who are working with children from birth through grade three including pre-kindergarten instructors.

 TOP


11. What are the conditions of the 5% cap for administrative costs for the Ready to Teach program?

Grantees under the Ready to Teach program are limited to spending 5% of the grant on administrative expenses, both direct administrative costs and indirect costs. Consequently, under the Ready to Teach program, grantees can claim no more than 5% in indirect costs.

 TOP


12. Can an individual participate in more than one application?

The Department is concerned that individuals not exceed 100% of their available time on any grant or across any number of grants. Individuals are free to participate up to, but may not exceed, 100% of their time on Federal grants.

 TOP


13. When will Ready to Teach awards be made?

Grants must be awarded by September 30, 2010.

 TOP


14. Does the statute provide a definition of the term non-profit telecommunications entity?

The statute does not define the term “non-profit telecommunications entity.” However, the Education Department General Administrative Regulations (EDGAR), at 34 CFR 77.1, defines the term “non-profit” as follows:

Nonprofit, as applied to an agency, organization, or institution, means that it is owned and operated by one or more corporations or associations whose net earnings do not benefit, and cannot lawfully benefit, any private shareholder or entity.

The section under 34 CFR 75.51(b), describes how an organization can establish its non-profit status. That regulation provides the following:

(b) An applicant may show that it is a nonprofit organization by any of the following means:

  1. Proof that the Internal Revenue Service currently recognizes the applicant as an organization to which contributions are tax deductible under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code;

  2. A statement from a State taxing body or the State attorney general certifying that:

    • The organization is a nonprofit organization operating within the State; and

    • No part of its net earnings may lawfully benefit any private shareholder or individual;

  3. A certified copy of the applicant's certificate of incorporation or similar document if it clearly establishes the nonprofit status of the applicant; or

  4. Any item described in paragraphs (b) (1) through (3) of this section if that item applies to a State or national parent organization, together with a statement by the State or parent organization that the applicant is a local nonprofit affiliate.

Consequently, a telecommunications entity that can establish that it is a non-profit organization, and can establish that status consistent with 34 CFR 75.51(b), would be eligible to apply for a Ready to Teach grant.

 TOP


Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share