U.S. Presidential Scholars Program

Funding Status
Resources
Current Section
Performance
 Office of Communications and Outreach Home
2007 Semifinalists
April 2007
Downloadable File PDF (41 KB) | MS Word (83 KB)

Semifinalists are grouped by their legal place of residence; state abbreviation listed, if different, may indicate where the semifinalist attends school.

Note: An asterisk [ * ] indicates a semifinalist for Presidential Scholar in the Arts.

See semifinalists for the Presidential Scholars program (data source) for your state by using the map or list of states and territories (including americans abroad and Puerto Rico) below.

Semifinalists from Michigan Semifinalists from Hawaii Semifinalists from Alaska Semifinalists from West Virginia Semifinalists from Delaware Semifinalists from Washington D.C. Semifinalists from Maryland Semifinalists from Maryland Semifinalists from New York Semifinalists from New Hampshire Semifinalists from Maine Semifinalists from Hawaii Semifinalists from New Jersey Semifinalists from Massachusetts Semifinalists from Massachusetts Semifinalists from Rhode Island Semifinalists from Rhode Island Semifinalists from Connecticut Semifinalists from Connecticut Semifinalists from New Hampshire Semifinalists from Vermont Semifinalists from Vermont Semifinalists from Pennsylvania Semifinalists from New Jersey Semifinalists from Delaware Semifinalists from Virginia Semifinalists from North Carolina Semifinalists from South Carolina Semifinalists from Florida Semifinalists from Louisiana Semifinalists from Georgia Semifinalists from Mississippi Semifinalists from Alabama Semifinalists from Kentucky Semifinalists from Ohio Semifinalists from Minnesota Semifinalists from Wisconsin Semifinalists from Indiana Semifinalists from Tennessee Semifinalists from Illinois Semifinalists from Missouri Semifinalists from Iowa Semifinalists from Arkansas Semifinalists from Texas Semifinalists from Oklahoma Semifinalists from Kansas Semifinalists from Nebraska Semifinalists from South Dakota Semifinalists from Montana Semifinalists from Wyoming Semifinalists from Colorado Semifinalists from New Mexico Semifinalists from Utah Semifinalists from Arizona Semifinalists from California Semifinalists from Idaho Semifinalists from Oregon Semifinalists from Washington Semifinalists from North Dakota Semifinalists from Nevada

Alabama

AL—Birmingham—Emily M. Haines, Oak Mountain High School
AL—Birmingham—Victoria E. Kraft, Mountain Brook High School
AL—Birmingham—Morgan L. Rote, Vestavia Hills High School
AL—Birmingham—Raymond B. Smith, Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School
AL—Birmingham—Nathaniel T. Stockham, Indian Springs School
AL—Florence—Kelsey L. Sherrod, Mars Hill Bible School
AL—Hampton Cove—Jennifer M. Clegg, Huntsville High School
AL—Montgomery—Lova L. Sun, Loveless Academic Magnet Program High School
AL—Orange Beach—Sean W. Sessel, Bayside Academy

Top

Alaska

AK—Anchorage—Duncan M. Ariey, West Anchorage High School
AK—Anchorage—Matthew A. Crimp, Steller Secondary School
AK—Anchorage—Joseph A. Falcone, South Anchorage High School
AK—Anchorage—Amelia M. Josephson, West Anchorage High School
AK—Anchorage—Megan R. Rawson, East Anchorage High School
AK—Anchorage—Hillary A. Walker, East Anchorage High School

Top

American Abroad

AE—APO—Gregory F. Billington, Lakenheath High School
AE—APO—Kyle M. McCloskey, Lakenheath High School
AP—FPO—Paula M. Armstrong, International School Manila
AP—FPO—Emanne F. Desjardins, British International School—Jakarta
AP—FPO—Susannah R. Kroeber, International School of Beijing
Taiwan—Chu-Tung, Hsin Chu—Cindy Y. Teng, Phillips Exeter Academy

Top

Arizona

AZ—Chandler—Veronica J. Shi, Corona del Sol High School
AZ—Gilbert—Lu Wang, Mesquite High School
AZ—Paradise Valley—Rudolph J. Wong, Chaparral High School
AZ—Phoenix—[ * ] Kimiko E. Glenn, Interlochen Arts Academy
AZ—Phoenix—Mark Y. Jeng, Desert Vista High School
AZ—Sedona—Maxwell G. Weaver, Sedona Red Rock High School
AZ—Tucson—Alissa M. D'Gama, Catalina Foothills High School

Top

Arkansas

AR—Cabot—Sondra K. Grinnis, Cabot High School
AR—Conway—Lana M. Hazel, Conway High School West
AR—Fayetteville—Kaia M. Mattioli, Fayetteville High School East Campus
AR—Little Rock—Michael A. Heald, Pulaski Academy
AR—Little Rock—Craig V. Labbate, Central High School
AR—Little Rock—Stuart F. Shirrell, Central High School

Top

California

CA—Calabasas—Michael B. Liu, Calabasas High School
CA—Cerritos—Lynn C. Wang, Whitney High School
CA—Chino Hills—Charles H. Li, Troy High School
CA—Cupertino—Cosmo Y. Jiang, Cupertino High School
CA—Escondido—Scott M. Davidson, San Pasqual High School
CA—Glendale—[ * ] Julia H. Metzler, North East Juvenile Justice Center ISS
CA—Irvine—Lulu Wang, University High School
CA—Irvine—Wesley Y. Yu, University High School
CA—La Canada—John S. Kim, La Canada High School
CA—Los Altos—Scott A. Levin-Gesundheit, Los Altos High School
CA—Menlo Park—John R. Eaton, Menlo Atherton High School
CA—Newport Beach—Samantha P. Wai, Santa Catalina School
CA—Palo Alto—Saranya A. Sethuraman, Henry M. Gunn High School
CA—Palo Alto—Caterina Yuan, Palo Alto Senior High School
CA—Rancho Mirage—Kelsy E. Greenwald, Palm Springs High School
CA—Rancho Palos Verdes—Geoffrey H. Woo, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School
CA—Red Bluff—[ * ] Margaret M. Glaspy, Mercy High School
CA—Rio Vista—Janelle L. Tiulentino, Rio Vista High School
CA—Rowland Heights—Alan C. Lu, John A. Rowland High School
CA—San Diego—Henry P. Tung, Torrey Pines High School
CA—San Marino—Eleanor H. Kim, Harvard-Westlake School
CA—Valencia—Andrew C. Degiorgio, Valencia High School
CA—Valencia—Elizabeth Tang, William S. Hart Union High School
CA—West Covina—Michael Y. Koyfman, John A. Rowland High School

Top

Colorado

CO—Berthoud—Anita M. Lowe, Berthoud High School
CO—Boulder—Daniel J. Howard, Fairview High School
CO—Colorado Springs—Steven J. Clinton, Cheyenne Mountain High School
CO—Colorado Springs—Alexander D. Lofthus, Cheyenne Mountain High School
CO—Colorado Springs—Jo Jo A. Nemec, William J. Palmer High School
CO—Colorado Springs—Diana Y. Qiu, William J. Palmer High School
CO—Colorado Springs—Erik J. Snider, Cheyenne Mountain High School
CO—Denver—Kara M. Miller, Denver School of the Arts
CO—Englewood—Rebecca M. Russ, Cherry Creek High School
CO—Englewood—Alicia G. Solow-Niederman, Cherry Creek High School
CO—Fort Collins—Austin R. Quan, Rocky Mountain High School
CO—Fort Collins—Qiancheng Sun, Poudre High School

Top

Connecticut

CT—Avon—Jeffrey S. Rosen, Choate Rosemary Hall
CT—Darien—David H. Joosten, Darien High School
CT—Darien—Jacqueline L. Nesi, Convent of the Sacred Heart
CT—Greenwich—Jennifer D. King, Greenwich Academy
CT—Pomfret Center—Zebulon G. Levine, Woodstock Academy
CT—Ridgefield—Sophie Cai, Ridgefield High School
CT—Stamford—Kunal G. Nayyar, Rye Country Day School Upper School

Top

Delaware

DE—Bear—Tiffany E. Wen, Newark High School
DE—Hockessin—Rachel A. Burns, Charter School of Wilmington
DE—Hockessin—Neil S. Nayak, Charter School of Wilmington
DE—Newark—Aditya P. Shivprasad, Charter School of Wilmington
DE—Wilmington—David B. Kettler, Tower Hill School
DE—Wilmington—Grier W. Tumas, Tower Hill School

Top

District of Columbia

DC—Washington—Caroline R. Bartman, National Cathedral School
DC—Washington—Elizabeth Z. Borges, Maret School
DC—Washington—[ * ] Amanda A. Fernandez, Duke Ellington School of the Arts
DC—Washington—Susan M. Glass,
DC—Washington—Arjun V. Landes, Sidwell Friends School
DC—Washington—Julia A. Lemle, Sidwell Friends School
DC—Washington—Edward T. Parker, Sidwell Friends School

Top

Florida

FL—Coral Gables—Bret A. Voith, Gulliver Preparatory School
FL—Hollywood—Jeffrey E. Glass, Pine Crest School
FL—Lake Worth—[ * ] Lizette Avineri, Dreyfoos School of the Arts
FL—Lakeland—Ye Yao, Bartow High School International Baccalaureate Program
FL—Lantana—[ * ] Rebecca Mock, Dreyfoos School of the Arts
FL—Miami—[ * ] Bianca Brewton, New World School of the Arts
FL—Miami—[ * ] Milton Perez, New World School of the Arts
FL—Miami Beach—Rebecca Y. Linfield, Solomon Schechter Day School
FL—Naples—Elizabeth P. Galbut, Community School of Naples
FL—Palm Bay—Rachel R. Love, Palm Bay High School
FL—Royal Palm Beach—Jay T. Pantone, Suncoast Community High School
FL—Tallahassee—Catherine M. Cottle, Lawton Chiles High School
FL—Tampa—Victoria E. Alden, Hillsborough Senior High School
FL—Tampa—Helen M. Johnson, Saint Mary's School
FL—Tampa—Robert M. Parrish, Chamberlain High School
FL—Tampa—Marguerite A. Timmel, Berkeley Preparatory School
FL—Tampa—Charles M. Zhu, C. Leon King High School
FL—Valrico—Chelsae R. Johansen, Bloomingdale Senior High School
FL—Winter Springs—Jeremy L. Hsu, Winter Springs High School

Top

Georgia

GA—Alpharetta—Kurt A. Tomlinson, Milton High School
GA—Atlanta—Sue Ann A. Adams, The Westminster Schools
GA—Cumming—Kristin N. Corbett, Lakeview Academy
GA—Duluth—Vibin A. Kundukulam, Northview High School
GA—Duluth—Steven Y. Lau, Duluth High School
GA—Lilburn—Tiffany Han, George Walton High School
GA—Lilburn—Stephanie Z. Wang, Parkview High School
GA—Marietta—Mary C. Delvin, Wheeler High School
GA—Marietta—Harris R. Eppsteiner, Woodward Academy
GA—Marietta—Phillip C. Mote, Lassiter High School
GA—Peachtree City—Jessica M. Everage, McIntosh High School
GA—Peachtree City—Craig M. Western, McIntosh High School
GA—Richmond Hill—Alexander D. Squires, Richmond Hill High School
GA—Roswell—Maia R. Bageant, Roswell High School
GA—Snellville—Calley A. Mersmann, South Gwinnett High School
GA—Sugar Hill—Christine S. An, North Gwinnett High School

Top

Hawaii

HI—Honolulu—Scott L. Hong, Punahou School
HI—Honolulu—Jennifer I. Lai, Punahou School
HI—Honolulu—Kellie S. Young, Iolani School
HI—Kailua—Kai A. Morrell, Punahou School
HI—Kamuela—Keone Hon, Phillips Exeter Academy
HI—Kula—Benjamin B. Massenburg, King Kekaulike High School

Top

Idaho

ID—Boise—Kyle R. Antonini, Boise High School
ID—Boise—Stephanie L. Barnes, Centennial High School
ID—Boise—Leslie J. Gains-Germain, Timberline High School
ID—Boise—Sara K. Jaszkowski, Bishop Kelly High School
ID—Idaho Falls—Marie K. Herring, Skyline High School
ID—Rigby—Sean C. Bishop, Rigby High School
ID—Rigby—Matthew E. Wood, Rigby High School

Top

Illinois

IL—Barrington—Emily M. Laning, Barrington Community High School
IL—Belleville—[ * ] Derrick C. Cooper, Belleville Township High School West
IL—Belleville—Joseph D. Thurman, Belleville High School East
IL—Chicago—Katharine E. Lauderdale, The University of Chicago Laboratory High School
IL—Chicago—[ * ] Jason Lee, Northside College Preparatory High School
IL—Chicago—[ * ] Dylan Rabe, Whitney M. Young Magnet High School
IL—Downers Grove—Bradley T. Spahn, The University of Chicago Laboratory High School
IL—Freeport—Trifone F. Whitmer, Freeport Senior High School
IL—Glen Carbon—Alex W. Miller, John Burroughs School
IL—Highland Park—[ * ] Ilana B. Goldberg, Highland Park High School
IL—Highland Park—[ * ] Phoebe C. Rusch, Interlochen Arts Academy
IL—Lake Forest—Alexander H. Krey, Thacher School
IL—Libertyville—Karen R. Li, Libertyville High School
IL—Makanda—Tess M. Hellgren, Carbondale Community High School
IL—Naperville—Sean A. Mirski, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
IL—Naperville—Mahesh K. Vidula, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
IL—New Lenox—Kelsey B. Freeh, Lincoln-Way Community High School
IL—Oak Park—Brooks E. Smith, Fenwick High School
IL—Palatine—Isabella M. Janusz, Palatine High School
IL—Palatine—Caroline M. VanAcker, William Fremd High School
IL—Wheaton—Emily A. Disbrow, Wheaton-Warrenville South High School
IL—Wilmette—John D. Wiltshire-Gordon, New Trier Township High School
IL—Winnetka—Rebecca A. Johnson, New Trier Township High School

Top

Indiana

IN—Batesville—Robert D. Waaser, Batesville High School
IN—Carmel—Andrew J. McGauley, Carmel High School
IN—Carmel—Ravi S. Parikh, Park Tudor School
IN—Carmel—Alexander N. Scherer, Park Tudor School
IN—Fort Wayne—Harikiran Vasu, Homestead High School
IN—Granger—Miel Sundararajan, Penn High School
IN—Indianapolis—Anna E. Boch, North Central High School
IN—Indianapolis—Kathryn J. Crabb, Park Tudor School
IN—Lowell—Jennifer M. Sharkey, Lowell Senior High School
IN—Mishawaka—Lenhard W. Winterrowd, Mishawaka High School
IN—New Albany—[ * ] Sara King, New Albany High School
IN—Rushville—Rebecca A. Sorber, Rushville Senior High School
IN—West Lafayette—Emma C. McClure, West Lafayette Junior/Senior High School

Top

Iowa

IA—Cedar Rapids—Rebecca L. Dennis, George Washington High School
IA—Clinton—Luke T. Roling, Prince of Peace College Preparatory
IA—Council Bluffs—Oseremen E. Okoruwa, Creighton Preparatory School
IA—Des Moines—Moriah K. Lutz-Tveite, Des Moines Christian School
IA—Dubuque—Jennifer L. Hemesath, Hempstead High School
IA—Dubuque—Matthew W. Zmudka, Hempstead High School

Top

Kansas

KS—Leawood—Natalie M. Como, Blue Valley North High School
KS—Olathe—Edward J. Fensholt, Olathe North High School
KS—Olathe—Connie W. Hu, Olathe South High School
KS—Pittsburg—Atanu K. Paul, Pittsburg High School
KS—Prairie Village—Aishlinn N. O'Connor, Shawnee Mission East High School
KS—Shawnee—Spencer A. Hill, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School

Top

Kentucky

KY—Bardstown—David T. Tao, The McCallie School
KY—Edgewood—Kasey J. Leach, Dixie Heights High School
KY—Fort Thomas—Alan L. Hutchison, Highlands High School
KY—Goshen—Alexandra E. Sack, Assumption High School
KY—Hazard—Srinidhi S. Reddy, Hazard High School
KY—Louisville—Yi Cai, duPont Manual Magnet High School
KY—Owensboro—Jacob J. Machin, Daviess County High School
KY—Paducah—Andrew L. Robison, Lone Oak High School

Top

Louisiana

LA—Baton Rouge—Leixin R. Zhao, Baton Rouge Magnet High School
LA—Covington—Edward M. Dussom, The Saint Paul's School
LA—New Orleans—Caroline R. Albert, Benjamin Franklin Senior High School
LA—New Orleans—Patricia Tsai, Benjamin Franklin Senior High School
LA—Shreveport—Claire A. Naus, Loyola College Preparatory
LA—Slidell—Aimee L. Alphonso, St. Mary's Dominican High School
LA—Slidell—Antony J. Thomas, Jesuit High School
LA—West Monroe—Caleb Y. Brasher, Ouachita Christian School

Top

Maine

ME—Arundel—Lindsey A. Beckett, Berwick Academy
ME—Cumberland—Louisa H. Smith, Waynflete School
ME—Gorham—Benjamin D. Farrar, Gorham High School
ME—Sabattus—Luther F. Schalk, North Atlantic Regional High School
ME—Topsham—David K. Witmer, Maine School of Science & Mathematics
ME—Westbrook—Zachary X. Jobin, Westbrook High School

Top

Maryland

MD—Baltimore—Molly E. Moses, Friends School
MD—Baltimore—Andrew A. Parchman, The Culver Academies
MD—Bethesda—[ * ] Tudor Maican, Winston Churchill High School
MD—Catonsville—[ * ] Lily Herman, Carver Center for Arts and Technology
MD—Chevy Chase—Sara E. Edwards, Maret School
MD—Chevy Chase—Beatrice S. Parker, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School
MD—Ellicott City—[ * ] Christopher G. Bowman, River Hill High School
MD—Gaithersburg—Andrew T. Durnford, Montgomery Blair High School
MD—Montgomery Village—[ * ] Thomas F. Ford, Gaithersburg Senior High School
MD—Owings Mills—[ * ] Vera A. Fomenkov, Carver Center for Arts and Technology
MD—Owings Mills—[ * ] Ben Gansky, Carver Center for Arts and Technology
MD—Owings Mills—[ * ] Justin A. Sklar, Carver Center for Arts and Technology
MD—Pikesville—Lily R. Berger, Beth Tfiloh Community High School
MD—Potomac—Kathleen J. Jee, Montgomery Blair High School
MD—Potomac—Allen Yang, Winston Churchill High School
MD—Reisterstown—[ * ] Paige M. Mazurek, Franklin Senior High School
MD—Rockville—Andrew L. Chang, Thomas Sprigg Wootton High School
MD—Rockville—Mindy B. Lin, Thomas Sprigg Wootton High School
MD—Silver Spring—Benjamin L. Howard, Springbrook High School
MD—Silver Spring—Eric H. Su, Montgomery Blair High School
MD—Towson—[ * ] Scott Giblin, Carver Center for Arts and Technology

Top

Massachusetts

MA—Andover—Courtney A. Fiske, Phillips Academy
MA—Andover—Yunsoo A. Kim, Phillips Academy
MA—Andover—Vivek R. Sant, Andover High School
MA—Andover—Jiyuan J. Zhu, Phillips Academy
MA—Belmont—Charles C. Bridge, The Roxbury Latin School
MA—Belmont—Chi-Joan How, Belmont High School
MA—Belmont—Rebekah A. Meyer, Belmont High School
MA—Dover—Stephen W. Landy, Dover-Sherborn Regional High School
MA—Lexington—[ * ] Yuga J. Cohler, Lexington High School
MA—Melrose—Marissa A. Babin, Melrose High School
MA—North Attleboro—Bridget M. Endler, Bishop Feehan High School
MA—Rehoboth—James M. Oakley, Dighton-Rehoboth Regional High School
MA—Shrewsbury—Colin B. Murphy, Shrewsbury High School
MA—Shrewsbury—Kevin P. Prior, Saint John's High School
MA—Southborough—Janice J. He, Groton School
MA—Sudbury—Alex T. Vai, Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School
MA—Wellesley—Mari K. Oye, Wellesley High School

Top

Michigan

MI—Ann Arbor—[ * ] Benjamin R. Beilman, Community High School
MI—Ann Arbor—William F. Buckingham, Community High School
MI—Brighton—David W. Montague, Brighton High School
MI—Canton—Zhe Xiang, Plymouth-Canton High School
MI—Jasper—Samuel C. Guffey, Sand Creek High School
MI—Livonia—[ * ] Kristofer P. Wellman, Winston Churchill High School
MI—Macomb Township—Nicholas J. Sapiano, Dwight D. Eisenhower High School
MI—Midland—Emily C. Shao, Herbert Henry Dow High School
MI—Novi—Liting Chen, Novi High School
MI—Parma—David B. Chapel, Western High School
MI—Rochester Hills—Weike Wang, International Academy
MI—Royal Oak—Caitlin M. Kearns, International Academy
MI—Saint Joseph—Laurie M. Lai, St. Joseph Public High School
MI—Troy—Temple M. He, Troy High School
MI—Troy—June Q. Wu, Troy High School
MI—West Bloomfield—Jonathan E. Browalski, Brother Rice High School
MI—West Bloomfield—Subha Perni, Detroit Country Day School
MI—West Bloomfield—Bo J. Zhu, Detroit Country Day School

Top

Minnesota

MN—Duluth—Kevin Yang, East High School
MN—Eden Prairie—Samuel K. Blake, Eden Prairie High School
MN—Esko—Daniel J. Moore, Marshall School
MN—Grand Rapids—David R. Johnson, Grand Rapids High School
MN—Plymouth—Heidi H. Liu, The Blake School
MN—Plymouth—Rui L. Yang, Wayzata High School
MN—Saint Cloud—Courtney L. Paulson, Technical High School
MN—Saint Paul—Nicholas N. Rosenbaum, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
MN—St. Louis Park—[ * ] Montana Casey, Perpich Center for Arts Education
MN—Wayzata—Meredith B. Bundul, Wayzata High School
MN—White Bear Lake—John T. Molitor, Molitor Home School

Top

Mississippi

MS—Cleveland—Reed C. Gilbow, Cleveland High School
MS—Hattiesburg—Ryan J. Parsons, Oak Grove High School
MS—Horn Lake—Kathryn R. Stillman, Home School
MS—Jackson—Spencer E. Bowley, Murrah High School
MS—Jackson—Anna K. Hopper, St. Andrew's Episcopal School
MS—Oxford—Adrienne E. Gispen, Oxford High School

Top

Missouri

MO—Columbia—Brooks S. Yang, Columbia-Rock Bridge Senior High School
MO—Lees Summit—Lee M. Mason, Lee's Summit North High School
MO—Liberty—Danielle A. Streifthau, Liberty High School
MO—Maplewood—Micah J. Manary, Saint Louis University High School
MO—St. Joseph—Robert B. Schaaf, Central High School
MO—St. Louis—Vanessa F. Hausmann, Mary Institute and St. Louis Country Day School
MO—St. Louis—Layla Hazemi, Parkway West High School
MO—St. Louis—Emily M. Marx, Pattonville High School
MO—St. Louis—Christian M. Ronzio, Saint Louis University High School
MO—St. Louis—Daniel J. Viox, Saint Louis University High School

Top

Montana

MT—Bigfork—Kory D. Johnson, Flathead High School
MT—Helena—Lindsay S. Johnson, Helena High School
MT—Helena—Tiphani R. Lynn, Helena High School
MT—Kalispell—Alexandra L. Dixon, Flathead High School
MT—Missoula—Will R. Fletcher, Hellgate High School
MT—Missoula—William T. Taylor, Loyola Sacred Heart High School

Top

Nebraska

NE—Blair—Tom A. Johnson, Blair High School
NE—Lincoln—Meghan B. Rihanek, Lincoln East High School
NE—Lincoln—Salome Viljoen, Lincoln East High School
NE—Omaha—Peter D. Morrissey, Creighton Preparatory School
NE—Papillion—Andrea M. Tarrell, VJ & Angela Skutt Catholic High School
NE—Prague—Ashley R. Paseka, Prague High School

Top

Nevada

NV—Elko—Brett R. Henson, Darlington School
NV—Henderson—Mina Chang, Green Valley High School
NV—Incline Village—Monica R. Ceragioli, Incline High School
NV—Las Vegas—Shaan B. Patel, Clark High School
NV—Reno—Bryan C. Chuan, Reno High School
NV—Reno—Laura Kreidberg, Reno High School

Top

New Hampshire

NH—Bedford—Richard J. Walsh, Manchester High School West
NH—Derry—John P. Swope, Pinkerton Academy
NH—Hollis—Dara R. Fisher, Hollis/Brookline High School
NH—Hopkinton—Brian D. Rowe, Hopkinton High School
NH—Keene—Erin M. Jaeger, Keene High School
NH—Windham—Sarah X. Guo, Phillips Academy

Top

New Jersey

NJ—Basking Ridge—Henry X. Yan, Ridge High School
NJ—Cherry Hill—Peter Tzeng, Cherry Hill High School East
NJ—Demarest—Andrew Y. Kim, Northern Valley Regional High School
NJ—East Windsor—Pramod Thammaiah, Hightstown High School
NJ—Edison—Reema B. Shah, John P. Stevens High School
NJ—Fair Lawn—Gabrielle S. Rabinowitz, Academy for the Advancement of Science & Technology
NJ—Holmdel—Michelle H. Lu, Holmdel High School
NJ—Holmdel—Ann Ouyang, Holmdel High School
NJ—Livingston—Meryl H. Federman, Livingston High School
NJ—Lumberton—Omkar Baxi, Rancocas Valley Regional High School
NJ—Madison—Chetan Narain, Madison High School
NJ—Mullica Hill—[ * ] John A. Brancy, Clearview Regional High School
NJ—Plainsboro—Nicolas A. Olarte-Hayes, West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
NJ—Ridgewood—[ * ] Christine Kim, Ridgewood High School
NJ—River Edge—Molly O. Fitzpatrick, Academy for the Advancement of Science & Technology
NJ—Summit—Kent D. Twardock, Summit High School
NJ—Summit—Sarah K. Twardock, Summit High School
NJ—Warren—Lalit R. Gurnani, Watchung Hills Regional High School

Top

New Mexico

NM—Albuquerque—Chloe M. Williams, Bosque Preparatory School
NM—Farmington—Jared J. Watkins, Piedra Vista High School
NM—Hobbs—Candice C. Smith, Hobbs High School
NM—Los Alamos—Lawrence Z. Cai, Los Alamos High School
NM—Los Alamos—Jordan R. Schoonover, Los Alamos High School
NM—Rio Rancho—Zephra C. Doerr, Rio Rancho High School

Top

New York

NY—Belle Harbor—Matthew T. Costa, Regis High School
NY—Brooklyn—Daniel M. Firestone, Yeshivah of Flatbush
NY—Brooklyn—Ellie S. Hong, Phillips Exeter Academy
NY—Cazenovia—Gavin T. Byrnes, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
NY—Glen Cove—Michael J. Ding, Glen Cove High School
NY—Great Neck—Scott Huang, John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School
NY—Hopewell Junction—Priya D. Farooq, Arlington Senior High School
NY—Huntington—Michael D. Kuchta, Cold Spring Harbor High School
NY—Irvington—Gideon E. Mausner, Irvington High School
NY—Jamesville—Timothy J. Moon, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
NY—Little Neck—Jenny Kim, Stuyvesant High School
NY—Mineola—Leah A. Libresco, The Wheatley School
NY—New York—Sabrina Ali, Hunter College High School
NY—New York—Lee E. Evangelakos, The Brearley School
NY—Ontario—Emma C. Fink, Wayne Central High School
NY—Pittsford—Olivia S. Kates, Allendale Columbia School
NY—Port Washington—Benjamin M. Jaffe, Paul D. Schreiber Senior High School
NY—Roslyn—Mary S. Ibrahim, Herricks High School
NY—Schenectady—Beth E. Schaffer, Guilderland Central High School
NY—Woodmere—Samuel B. Haber, George W. Hewlett High School

Top

North Carolina

NC—Arden—Gabriel E. McGowan, T. C. Roberson High School
NC—Chapel Hill—Noah H. Marks, East Chapel Hill High School
NC—Chapel Hill—Varun Puvanesarajah, East Chapel Hill High School
NC—Chapel Hill—Arnav Tripathy, East Chapel Hill High School
NC—Chapel Hill—Michelle A. Tsang, East Chapel Hill High School
NC—Charlotte—Bo-Shan Xiang, Myers Park High School
NC—Durham—Jaime M. McCandless, The North Carolina School of Science & Mathematics
NC—Efland—Harmony Pringle, Cedar Ridge High School
NC—Raleigh—Linda M. Zayas-Palmer, Ravenscroft School
NC—Rocky Mount—Christopher E. Jensen, Rocky Mount Academy
NC—Wilmington—Leigh A. Huffine, John T. Hoggard High School
NC—Wilmington—James J. Zhou, Eugene Ashley High School
NC—Winston-Salem—Lynda C. Blancato, R. J. Reynolds High School
NC—Winston-Salem—Caroline S. Worcester, Forsyth Country Day School

Top

North Dakota

ND—Bismarck—Erin C. Hocking, Century High School
ND—Fargo—Timothy M. Cooper, North High School
ND—Fargo—Kelsey J. Gustafson, North High School
ND—Fargo—Archana Rajender, Phillips Academy
ND—Mandan—Jayden R. Ziegler, Center High School
ND—Starkweather—Isaiah J. Berg, Oak Grove Lutheran High School

Top

Ohio

OH—Akron—Daniel J. Choi, Revere High School
OH—Beavercreek—Joel Jean, Beavercreek High School
OH—Chagrin Falls—Michael L. MacCombie, University School
OH—Chardon—Deanna R. Lentz, Chardon High School
OH—Cincinnati—Meredith A. Duffy, Walnut Hills High School
OH—Cincinnati—Colin S. McSwiggen, Cincinnati Country Day School
OH—Copley—John C. Mayer, Copley High School
OH—Highland Heights—Rachael D. Rho, Mayfield High School
OH—Kettering—Travis W. Pfander, Chaminade-Julienne High School
OH—Mason—Andrea J. Sohn, William Mason High School
OH—Perrysburg—Erin R. Dauson, North Allegheny Senior High
OH—Shaker Heights—Stephanie M. Goldfarb, Shaker Heights High School
OH—Shaker Heights—Hyunho R. Lee, Shaker Heights High School
OH—Solon—Andrew H. Debevec, Solon High School
OH—Solon—Luci Yang, Solon High School
OH—Westerville—Gene S. Kopp, Westerville South High School

Top

Oklahoma

OK—Broken Arrow—Vivian Ting, Broken Arrow High School
OK—Edmond—Brooke T. Luo, Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics
OK—El Reno—Cody W. Piersall, El Reno High School
OK—Enid—Alexandria K. Maurer, Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics
OK—Lawton—Scott A. Sheppard, Eisenhower Senior High School
OK—Warner—Justin L. Cockrell, Warner High School

Top

Oregon

OR—Beaverton—Prateek S. Bhide, Westview High School
OR—Beaverton—[ * ] Jeff R. Picker, Arts & Communication Magnet Academy
OR—Beaverton—Arden M. Rienas, Aloha High School
OR—Corvallis—Haley R. Thompson, Corvallis High School
OR—Portland—Helen L. Helfand, St. Mary's Academy
OR—Portland—Sylvia M. Peterson-Perry, Lincoln High School
OR—Portland—Neal C. Pisenti, Lincoln High School

Top

Pennsylvania

PA—Bethlehem—Nina Jain, Moravian Academy
PA—Boalsburg—[ * ] Elizabeth L. Lyon, Bishop Guilfoyle High School
PA—Broomall—Meng Jia, Marple Newtown High School
PA—Bryn Mawr—Carly M. Bernstein, The Baldwin School
PA—Carlisle—Christopher M. Kearney, Trinity High School
PA—Drexel Hill—Alexander R. Perry, Upper Darby High School
PA—Huntingdon Valley—Elizabeth M. Lakata, Lower Moreland High School
PA—Lewistown—Benjamin J. Matthews, Lewistown Area Senior High School
PA—Pequea—Chelsea L. Shover, Penn Manor High School
PA—Philadelphia—Randi O. Scott, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur
PA—Pittsburgh—Andrew S. Krieger, Fox Chapel Area High School
PA—Pittsburgh—[ * ] Michael J. O'Brien, Pittsburgh High School for the Creative and Performing Arts
PA—Riegelsville—Nathaniel C. Thomas, Palisades High School
PA—Rydal—Hallie A. Rozansky, Abington High School
PA—Sewickley—Brittany M. Hulings, Quaker Valley Senior High School
PA—West Chester—Lauren M. Joyce, Villa Maria Academy
PA—Wynnewood—Eric J. Nisenbaum, Friends Central School
PA—Wynnewood—Christopher R. Policastro, Lower Merion High School

Top

Puerto Rico

PR—Carolina—Daniel De Jesus, Colegio San Jose
PR—Guaynabo—Camille Y. Gandara, Colegio Puertorriqueno de Ninas
PR—Guaynabo—Carlos M. Ojeda, Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola
PR—San Juan—Angel O. Saez, Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola
PR—San Juan—Barbara M. Santisteban, Academia Menonita
PR—San Juan—Mariana J. Torregrosa, Academia Maria Reina

Top

Rhode Island

RI—Barrington—Michael Q. Ding, Barrington High School
RI—East Greenwich—Carolyn S. Wu, East Greenwich High School
RI—East Greenwich—Katherine A. Young, East Greenwich High School
RI—Greenville—May Min, Lincoln School
RI—South Kingstown—Tianchi Wu, South Kingstown High School
RI—Wood River Junction—Noah R. Warren, Phillips Academy

Top

South Carolina

HI—Honolulu—Tristan J. McKinney, South Carolina Governor's School for Science & Mathematics
SC—Aiken—Amy G. Varallo, Aiken High School
SC—Chester—Rebecca K. Waldrip, Chester Senior High School
SC—Clemson—Jaydeep K. Srimani, D. W. Daniel High School
SC—Columbia—Luis M. Suarez, Dreher High School
SC—Greer—Megan C. Millard, The Culver Academies
SC—Moore—Jennifer C. Moffitt, Paul M. Dorman High School
SC—Simpsonville—Andrew C. Brown, Phillips Exeter Academy

Top

South Dakota

SD—Brookings—Scott J. Jorgenson, Brookings High School
SD—Elk Point—Darin M. Schmidt, Elk Point-Jefferson High School
SD—Rapid City—Katherine R. Aurand, Stevens Senior High School
SD—Sioux Falls—Daniel N. Gustafson, Washington High School
SD—Sioux Falls—Julie A. Santella, O'Gorman High School
SD—Wagner—Jenalee R. Doom, Wagner Community High School

Top

Tennessee

TN—Bethpage—Sara E. Rupe, Westmoreland High School
TN—Clarksville—William E. Moore, Rossview High School
TN—Collierville—Bo J. Zhang, Collierville High School
TN—Cordova—Karen E. Krog, Immaculate Conception High School
TN—Franklin—Sarah E. Feldner, Harpeth Hall School
TN—Franklin—Jose U. Mena, Fred J. Page High School
TN—Kingsport—Nehal S. Mehta, Dobyns-Bennett High School
TN—Knoxville—Sarah K. Pearman, Bearden High School
TN—Knoxville—Katherine S. Roddy, Webb School of Knoxville
TN—Knoxville—Umang J. Shukla, Farragut High School
TN—Memphis—Erin E. Fowler, Saint Mary's Episcopal School
TN—Morristown—Lawrence W. Manning, Morristown-Hamblen High School West

Top

Texas

TX—Austin—Michael F. Qian, Westwood High School
TX—Austin—John P. Vineyard, L. C. Anderson High School
TX—Carrollton—[ * ] Jay E. Jackson, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing & Visual Arts
TX—Dallas—[ * ] Brittanie A. Brown, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing & Visual Arts
TX—Dallas—Julie C. Campbell, The Hockaday School
TX—Dallas—[ * ] Asher C. Frankfurt, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing & Visual Arts
TX—Fort Worth—Anusha M. Alles, Robert L. Paschal High School
TX—Frisco—An Qi, Centennial High School
TX—Grapevine—Nicole A. Arockiam, Carroll High School
TX—Houston—[ * ] Dylan D. Conner, The High School for Performing & Visual Arts
TX—Houston—Steven R. Dickerson, St. John's School
TX—Houston—Parker A. Gould, Cypress Creek High School
TX—Houston—Vicky Z. Ren, Cypress Falls High School
TX—Houston—Anjali V. Salvador, St. John's School
TX—Houston—Yijing Sun, St. John's School
TX—Irving—Michael T. Montoya, Cistercian Preparatory School
TX—Katy—Amber C. Xu, Cinco Ranch High School
TX—Mesquite—Matthew C. Johnson, The Covenant School
TX—Plano—Vishal Chanani, Plano Senior High School
TX—Plano—Gabriel A. Ha, Plano Senior High School
TX—Plano—Amelia H. Lin, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
TX—San Antonio—[ * ] Jessica I. Anastasio, Saint Mary's Hall
TX—San Antonio—Bonnue J. Kavoussi, Saint Mary's Hall
TX—Sugar Land—Alice Y. Li, Stephen F. Austin High School
TX—Sugar Land—Shalin S. Patel, L. V. Hightower High School

Top

Utah

UT—Centerville—Amanda Berbert, Viewmont High School
UT—Pleasant View—Karl F. Wolff, Christian Heritage School
UT—Provo—Kenneth I. Brewer, Timpview High School
UT—Riverton—[ * ] Garrett O. Smith, Riverton High School
UT—Salt Lake City—Kevin C. Ni, Skyline High School
UT—Salt Lake Cty—Siwei Zhou, Skyline High School
UT—South Weber—Kelsey A. Wheelwright, Northridge High School

Top

Vermont

VT—Barre—Michael R. Pope, Spaulding High School
VT—Colchester—Angela M. Viani, Rice Memorial High School
VT—Essex Junction—Henna A. Shaikh, Essex High School
VT—Proctor—Kyle E. Trombley, Rutland High School
VT—South Burlington—Hope Y. Yu, South Burlington High School
VT—Stowe—Mark A. Garret, Rice Memorial High School

Top

Virginia

VA—Annandale—Michael A. Smith, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology
VA—Centreville—Christine E. Mai, Westfield High School
VA—Charlottesville—Brian W. Bills, Charlottesville High School
VA—Fairfax—Jie Hou, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology
VA—Falls Church—Brian T. Glover, George Mason High School
VA—Falls Church—Mercedes K. Taylor, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology
VA—Great Falls—Ashwin Goyal, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology
VA—Great Falls—Hannah B. Lynch, Langley High School
VA—Keswick—Ellen H. Speers, The Covenant School
VA—Lynchburg—Emily C. Howell, E. C. Glass High School
VA—Mechanicsville—Brianna K. Teerlink, Atlee High School
VA—Midlothian—Elizabeth M. Peek, Clover Hill High School
VA—Midlothian—Mehdi M. Razvi, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
VA—Virginia Beach—Theodore C. Goldstein, Frank W Cox High School

Top

Washington

WA—Bellevue—Jacqueline Corbitt, Issaquah High School
WA—Bellevue—Beatrice E. Liem, Lakeside School
WA—Lacey—[ * ] Ian A. McKenzie, North Thurston High School
WA—Mountlake Terrace—Caitlin C. Jacques, Shorewood High School
WA—Olympia—Duncan F. Moore, Olympia High School
WA—Pullman—Ingmar A. Saberi, Pullman High School
WA—Seattle—Pranoti Hiremath, James A. Garfield High School
WA—Seattle—[ * ] Alexander J. Jackson, James A. Garfield High School
WA—Spokane—Jeffrey A. Burkert, Lewis & Clark High School
WA—Spokane—Elizabeth G. DeLeeuw, St. George's School
WA—Wenatchee—Kristen J. Ballinger, Wenatchee High School
WA—Woodinville—Kalie H. Pierce, Redmond High School

Top

West Virginia

WV—Cameron—Sean M. Eagan, Cameron High School
WV—Madison—Sarah J. Dolan, Scott High School
WV—Morgantown—Kamen P. Simeonov, University High School
WV—Weirton—Elizabeth R. Parnicza, Weir High School
WV—Wellsburg—John A. Zumpetta, Brooke High School
WV—West Union—Sarah R. Miles, Doddridge County High School

Top

Wisconsin

WI—Adell—Taylor D. Smith, Random Lake High School
WI—Fond du Lac—Kelsey C. Schuster, Fond du Lac High School
WI—Madison—Mark M. Kelly, West High School
WI—Madison—Robert A. Marsland, St. Ambrose Academy
WI—Madison—Mallery R. Olsen, James Madison Memorial High School
WI—Madison—Sakura Takemitsu, James Madison Memorial High School
WI—Menomonee Falls—Nyssa M. Becker, Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
WI—Neenah—Alex J. Yeh, Neenah High School
WI—Onalaska—Daniel T. Gerber, Onalaska High School
WI—Wauwatosa—Caroline E. Hagerman, University School of Milwaukee
WI—Whitefish Bay—[ * ] Katrina R. Galka, Dominican High School

Top

Wyoming

WY—Casper—Jay K. Shah, Natrona County High School
WY—Laramie—Mollie F. Feldman, Laramie High School
WY—Powell—Elizabeth L. Simpson, Cody High School
WY—Saratoga—James J. Hedeen, Saratoga High School

Top

Source: Derived in part from data provided by the College Board. Copyright © 2006 The College Board. SAT is a registered trademark of the College Board and SAT Reasoning Test is a trademark owned by the College Board. All rights reserved. www.collegeboard.com. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not reflect the views of the College Board.


 
Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share
Last Modified: 04/10/2007