U.S. Presidential Scholars Program

Funding Status
Resources
Current Section
Performance
 Office of Communications and Outreach Home
2007 Scholars
May 2007
Downloadable File PDF (23 KB) | MS Word (39 KB)

Scholars are grouped by their legal place of residence; state abbreviation listed, if different, may indicate where the scholar attends school.

Note: An asterisk [ * ] indicates a scholar for Presidential Scholar in the Arts.

See scholars for the Presidential Scholars program (data source) for your state by using the map or list of states and territories (including americans abroad and Puerto Rico) below.

Scholars from Michigan Scholars from Hawaii Scholars from Alaska Scholars from West Virginia Scholars from Delaware Scholars from Washington D.C. Scholars from Maryland Scholars from Maryland Scholars from New York Scholars from New Hampshire Scholars from Maine Scholars from Hawaii Scholars from New Jersey Scholars from Massachusetts Scholars from Massachusetts Scholars from Rhode Island Scholars from Rhode Island Scholars from Connecticut Scholars from Connecticut Scholars from New Hampshire Scholars from Vermont Scholars from Vermont Scholars from Pennsylvania Scholars from New Jersey Scholars from Delaware Scholars from Virginia Scholars from North Carolina Scholars from South Carolina Scholars from Florida Scholars from Louisiana Scholars from Georgia Scholars from Mississippi Scholars from Alabama Scholars from Kentucky Scholars from Ohio Scholars from Minnesota Scholars from Wisconsin Scholars from Indiana Scholars from Tennessee Scholars from Illinois Scholars from Missouri Scholars from Iowa Scholars from Arkansas Scholars from Texas Scholars from Oklahoma Scholars from Kansas Scholars from Nebraska Scholars from South Dakota Scholars from Montana Scholars from Wyoming Scholars from Colorado Scholars from New Mexico Scholars from Utah Scholars from Arizona Scholars from California Scholars from Idaho Scholars from Oregon Scholars from Washington Scholars from North Dakota Scholars from Nevada

Alabama

AL—Montgomery—Lova L. Sun, Loveless Academic Magnet Program High School
AL—Orange Beach—Sean W. Sessel, Bayside Academy

Top

Alaska

AK—Anchorage—Duncan M. Ariey, West Anchorage High School
AK—Anchorage—Hillary A. Walker, East Anchorage High School

Top

American Abroad

AE—APO—Gregory F. Billington, Lakenheath High School
AE—APO—Kyle M. McCloskey, Lakenheath High School
AP—FPO—Emanne F. Desjardins, British International School—Jakarta

Top

Arizona

AZ—Chandler—Veronica J. Shi, Corona del Sol High School
AZ—Gilbert—Lu Wang, Mesquite High School
AZ—Sedona—Maxwell G. Weaver, Sedona Red Rock High School
AZ—Tucson—Alissa M. D'Gama, Catalina Foothills High School

Top

Arkansas

AR—Conway—Lana M. Hazel, Conway High School West
AR—Little Rock—Stuart F. Shirrell, Central High School

Top

California

CA—Los Altos—Scott A. Levin-Gesundheit, Los Altos High School
CA—Palo Alto—Caterina Yuan, Palo Alto Senior High School
CA—Red Bluff— [ * ] Margaret M. Glaspy, Mercy High School

Top

Colorado

CO—Englewood—Rebecca M. Russ, Cherry Creek High School
CO—Ft. Collins—Qiancheng Sun, Poudre High School

Top

Connecticut

CT—Avon—Jeffrey S. Rosen, Choate Rosemary Hall
CT—Darien—Jacqueline L. Nesi, Convent of the Sacred Heart

Top

Delaware

DE—Hockessin—Rachel A. Burns, Charter School of Wilmington
DE—Hockessin—Neil S. Nayak, Charter School of Wilmington

Top

District of Columbia

DC—Washington—Susan M. Glass, National Cathedral School
DC—Washington—Arjun V. Landes, Sidwell Friends School

Top

Florida

FL—Coral Gables—Bret A. Voith, Gulliver Preparatory School
FL—Lantana— [ * ] Rebecca Mock, Dreyfoos School of the Arts
FL—Miami— [ * ] Milton Perez, New World School of the Arts
FL—Tampa—Helen M. Johnson, Saint Mary's School
FL—Tampa—Charles M. Zhu, C. Leon King High School

Top

Georgia

GA—Peachtree City—Craig M. Western, McIntosh High School
GA—Roswell—Maia R. Bageant, Roswell High School

Top

Hawaii

HI—Honolulu—Kellie S. Young, Iolani School
HI—Kula—Benjamin B. Massenburg, King Kekaulike High School

Top

Idaho

ID—Boise—Kyle R. Antonini, Boise High School
ID—Boise—Sara K. Jaszkowski, Bishop Kelly High School

Top

Illinois

IL—Belleville— [ * ] Derrick C. Cooper, Belleville Township High School West
IL—Highland Park— [ * ] Ilana B. Goldberg, Highland Park High School
IL—Highland Park— [ * ] Phoebe C. Rusch, Interlochen Arts Academy
IL—Lake Forest—Alexander H. Krey, Thacher School
IL—Naperville—Mahesh K. Vidula, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
IL—Wheaton—Emily A. Disbrow, Wheaton-Warrenville South High School

Top

Indiana

IN—Batesville—Robert D. Waaser, Batesville High School
IN—Granger—Miel Sundararajan, Penn High School
IN—New Albany— [ * ] Sara King, New Albany High School

Top

Iowa

IA—Council Bluffs—Oseremen E. Okoruwa, Creighton Preparatory School
IA—Des Moines—Moriah K. Lutz-Tveite, Des Moines Christian School

Top

Kansas

KS—Leawood—Natalie M. Como, Blue Valley North High School
KS—Shawnee—Spencer A. Hill, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School

Top

Kentucky

KY—Bardstown—David T. Tao, The McCallie School
KY—Louisville—Yi Cai, duPont Manual Magnet High School

Top

Louisiana

LA—Covington—Edward M. Dussom, The Saint Paul's School
LA—New Orleans—Patricia Tsai, Benjamin Franklin Senior High School
LA—Slidell—Aimee L. Alphonso, St. Mary's Dominican High School

Top

Maine

ME—Arundel—Lindsey A. Beckett, Berwick Academy
ME—Gorham—Benjamin D. Farrar, Gorham High School

Top

Maryland

MD—Baltimore—Andrew A. Parchman, The Culver Academies
MD—Bethesda— [ * ] Tudor Maican, Winston Churchill High School
MD—Ellicott City— [ * ] Christopher G. Bowman, River Hill High School
MD—Owings Mills— [ * ] Vera A. Fomenkov, Carver Center for Arts and Technology
MD—Potomac—Kathleen J. Jee, Montgomery Blair High School
MD—Towson— [ * ] Scott Giblin, Carver Center for Arts and Technology

Top

Massachusetts

MA—Andover—Vivek R. Sant, Andover High School
MA—Belmont—Charles C. Bridge, The Roxbury Latin School
MA—Wellesley—Mari K. Oye, Wellesley High School

Top

Michigan

MI—Ann Arbor— [ * ] Benjamin R. Beilman, Community High School
MI—Parma—David B. Chapel, Western High School
MI—West Bloomfield—Subha Perni, Detroit Country Day School

Top

Minnesota

MN—Plymouth—Heidi H. Liu, The Blake School
MN—Saint Paul—Nicholas N. Rosenbaum, St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Top

Mississippi

MS—Cleveland—Reed C. Gilbow, Cleveland High School
MS—Horn Lake—Kathryn R. Stillman, Home School

Top

Missouri

MO—Columbia—Brooks S. Yang, Columbia-Rock Bridge Senior High School
MO—St. Louis—Daniel J. Viox, Saint Louis University High School

Top

Montana

MT—Helena—Lindsay S. Johnson, Helena High School
MT—Missoula—William T. Taylor, Loyola Sacred Heart High School

Top

Nebraska

NE—Omaha—Peter D. Morrissey, Creighton Preparatory School
NE—Prague—Ashley R. Paseka, Prague High School

Top

Nevada

NV—Incline Village—Monica R. Ceragioli, Incline High School
NV—Las Vegas—Shaan B. Patel, Clark High School

Top

New Hampshire

NH—Bedford—Richard J. Walsh, Manchester High School West
NH—Keene—Erin M. Jaeger, Keene High School

Top

New Jersey

NJ—Edison—Reema B. Shah, John P. Stevens High School
NJ—Madison—Chetan Narain, Madison High School

Top

New Mexico

NM—Hobbs—Candice C. Smith, Hobbs High School
NM—Los Alamos—Lawrence Z. Cai, Los Alamos High School

Top

New York

NY—Jamesville—Timothy J. Moon, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
NY—Mineola—Leah A. Libresco, The Wheatley School
NY—Schenectady—Beth E. Schaffer, Guilderland Central High School
NY—Woodmere—Samuel B. Haber, George W. Hewlett High School

Top

North Carolina

NC—Chapel Hill—Arnav Tripathy, East Chapel Hill High School
NC—Chapel Hill—Michelle A. Tsang, East Chapel Hill High School

Top

North Dakota

ND—Fargo—Archana Rajender, Phillips Academy
ND—Starkweather—Isaiah J. Berg, Oak Grove Lutheran High School

Top

Ohio

OH—Chagrin Falls—Michael L. MacCombie, University School
OH—Cincinnati—Colin S. McSwiggen, Cincinnati Country Day School
OH—Solon—Luci Yang, Solon High School

Top

Oklahoma

OK—Edmond—Brooke T. Luo, Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics
OK—Lawton—Scott A. Sheppard, Eisenhower Senior High School
OK—Warner—Justin L. Cockrell, Warner High School

Top

Oregon

OR—Beaverton—Prateek S. Bhide, Westview High School
OR—Beaverton— [ * ] Jeff R. Picker, Arts & Communication Magnet Academy
OR—Portland—Helen L. Helfand, St. Mary's Academy
OR—Portland—Neal C. Pisenti, Lincoln High School

Top

Pennsylvania

PA—Pequea—Chelsea L. Shover, Penn Manor High School
PA—Pittsburgh— [ * ] Michael J. O'Brien, Pittsburgh High School for the Creative and Performing Arts
PA—Riegelsville—Nathaniel C. Thomas, Palisades High School
PA—Sewickley—Brittany M. Hulings, Quaker Valley Senior High School

Top

Puerto Rico

PR—San Juan—Angel O. Saez, Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola
PR—San Juan—Barbara M. Santisteban, Academia Menonita

Top

Rhode Island

RI—Barrington—Michael Q. Ding, Barrington High School
RI—Greenville—May Min, Lincoln School

Top

South Carolina

SC—Aiken—Amy G. Varallo, Aiken High School
SC—Simpsonville—Andrew C. Brown, Phillips Exeter Academy

Top

South Dakota

SD—Brookings—Scott J. Jorgenson, Brookings High School
SD—Rapid City—Katherine R. Aurand, Stevens Senior High School

Top

Tennessee

TN—Knoxville—Katherine S. Roddy, Webb School of Knoxville
TN—Knoxville—Umang J. Shukla, Farragut High School

Top

Texas

TX—Carrollton— [ * ] Jay E. Jackson, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing & Visual Arts
TX—Dallas— [ * ] Brittanie A. Brown, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing & Visual Arts
TX—Dallas— [ * ] Asher C. Frankfurt, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing & Visual Arts
TX—Irving—Michael T. Montoya, Cistercian Preparatory School
TX—Plano—Amelia H. Lin, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
TX—San Antonio— [ * ] Jessica I. Anastasio, Saint Mary's Hall
TX—Sugar Land—Shalin S. Patel, L. V. Hightower High School

Top

Utah

UT—Centerville—Amanda Berbert, Viewmont High School
UT—Provo—Kenneth I. Brewer, Timpview High School
UT—Riverton— [ * ] Garrett O. Smith, Riverton High School
UT—Salt Lake City—Kevin C. Ni, Skyline High School

Top

Vermont

VT—Colchester—Angela M. Viani, Rice Memorial High School
VT—Stowe—Mark A. Garret, Rice Memorial High School

Top

Virginia

VA—Lynchburg—Emily C. Howell, E. C. Glass High School
VA—Midlothian—Mehdi M. Razvi, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School

Top

Washington

WA—Seattle—Pranoti Hiremath, James A. Garfield High School
WA—Spokane—Jeffrey A. Burkert, Lewis & Clark High School

Top

West Virginia

WV—Madison—Sarah J. Dolan, Scott High School
WV—Wellsburg—John A. Zumpetta, Brooke High School

Top

Wisconsin

WI—Madison—Robert A. Marsland, St. Ambrose Academy
WI—Madison—Mallery R. Olsen, James Madison Memorial High School
WI—Whitefish Bay— [ * ] Katrina R. Galka, Dominican High School

Top

Wyoming

WY—Casper—Jay K. Shah, Natrona County High School
WY—Powell—Elizabeth L. Simpson, Cody High School

Top

Source: Derived in part from data provided by the College Board. Copyright © 2006 The College Board. SAT is a registered trademark of the College Board and SAT Reasoning Test is a trademark owned by the College Board. All rights reserved. www.collegeboard.com. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not reflect the views of the College Board.


 
Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share
Last Modified: 05/01/2007