U.S. Presidential Scholars Program

Funding Status
Resources
Current Section
Performance
 Office of Communications and Outreach Home
2006 Scholars
May 2006
Downloadable File PDF (36 KB) | MS Word (41 KB)

Scholars are grouped by their legal place of residence; state abbreviation listed, if different, may indicate where the candidate attends school.

Note: [ * ] An asterisk indicates a Presidential Scholar in the Arts.

See Scholars for the Presidential Scholars program (data source) for your state by using the map or list of states and territories (including Americans abroad and Puerto Rico) below.

Scholars from Michigan Scholars from Hawaii Scholars from Alaska Scholars from West Virginia Scholars from Delaware Scholars from Washington D.C. Scholars from Maryland Scholars from Maryland Scholars from New York Scholars from New Hampshire Scholars from Maine Scholars from Hawaii Scholars from New Jersey Scholars from Massachusetts Scholars from Massachusetts Scholars from Rhode Island Scholars from Rhode Island Scholars from Connecticut Scholars from Connecticut Scholars from New Hampshire Scholars from Vermont Scholars from Vermont Scholars from Pennsylvania Scholars from New Jersey Scholars from Delaware Scholars from Virginia Scholars from North Carolina Scholars from South Carolina Scholars from Florida Scholars from Louisiana Scholars from Georgia Scholars from Mississippi Scholars from Alabama Scholars from Kentucky Scholars from Ohio Scholars from Minnesota Scholars from Wisconsin Scholars from Indiana Scholars from Tennessee Scholars from Illinois Scholars from Missouri Scholars from Iowa Scholars from Arkansas Scholars from Texas Scholars from Oklahoma Scholars from Kansas Scholars from Nebraska Scholars from South Dakota Scholars from Montana Scholars from Wyoming Scholars from Colorado Scholars from New Mexico Scholars from Utah Scholars from Arizona Scholars from California Scholars from Idaho Scholars from Oregon Scholars from Washington Scholars from North Dakota Scholars from Nevada

Alabama

AL—Anniston—Amanda R. Long, Oxford High School
AL—Birmingham—[ * ] Sarah C. Campbell, Alabama School of Fine Arts
AL—Birmingham—Adam M. Trettel, Briarwood Christian High School
AL—Huntsville—Kelly M. McConnaughey, Virgil I. Grissom High School

Top

Alaska

AK—Anchorage—Jennifer M. Blankenship, A. J. Dimond High School
AK—Chugiak—Matthew N. Smith, Chugiak High School

Top

American Abroad

AE—FPO—Brendan D. O'Callaghan, Naples American High School
AE—FPO—Lillian R. Pecoraro, London Central High School

Top

Arizona

AZ—Paradise Valley—Judith E. Fan, Chaparral High School
AZ—Tucson—James C. Liu, University High School

Top

Arkansas

AR—Batesville—Tice P. Brown, Batesville High School
AR—Little Rock—Faye Zhao, Central High School

Top

California

CA—Arroyo Grande—Sahand Moarefy, Arroyo Grande High School
CA—Berkeley—[ * ] Russell Buss, Berkeley High School
CA—Davis—Cynthia X. He, Davis Senior High School
CA—Oak Park—[ * ] Sean Chen, Oak Park High School
CA—San Marino—Christopher T. Chen, Polytechnic School
CA—Solvang—[ * ] Steven Wilson, Santa Ynez Valley Union High School
CA—Sunnyvale—[ * ] Samantha T. Fang, Harker School
CA—Thousand Oaks—Steven Y. Sun, Thousand Oaks High School

Top

Colorado

CO—Centennial—Christine M. Levy, Cherry Creek High School
CO—Englewood—Nicholas S. Golinvaux, Cherry Creek High School

Top

Connecticut

CT—East Lyme—Raj G. Ranade, East Lyme High School
CT—Woodbridge—Amy G. Steinmetz, Amity Regional Senior High School

Top

Delaware

DE—Hockessin—Irene Lee, Charter School of Wilmington
DE—Newark—Eliot D. Sun, Charter School of Wilmington

Top

District of Columbia

DC—Washington—Thomas J. Blemaster, St. Alban's School
DC—Washington—Laura A. Zax, Georgetown Day School

Top

Florida

FL—Hollywood—[ * ] Krista Ettlinger, St. Thomas Aquinas High School
FL—Melbourne Beach—Shiv M. Gaglani, West Shore Junior/Senior High School
FL—Miami—Alexandra C. Villasante, Carrollton Sacred Heart
FL—Tampa—Steven L. Robertson, Vivian Gaither High School
FL—Winter Park—[ * ] Caitlin Kimball, Bishop Moore Catholic High School

Top

Georgia

GA—Macon—Sameer G. Gupta, Central High School
GA—Norcross—Carmen I. Rodriguez, Norcross High School

Top

Hawaii

HI—Honolulu—Scott M. Seki, Punahou School
HI—Kula—Tiffany L. Yee, Kamehameha Secondary School-Maui

Top

Idaho

ID—Blackfoot—Rachel A. Esplin, Blackfoot High School
ID—Boise—Joshua R. Archibald-Seiffer, Timberline High School
ID—Pocatello—Aman Prasad, Century High School

Top

Illinois

IL—Glencoe—Samuel J. Stone, New Trier Township High School
IL—Long Grove—Michele D. Trickey, Adlai E. Stevenson High School

Top

Indiana

IN—Granger—Neehar N. Garg, St. Joseph's High School
IN—Indianapolis—Laura B. Marcus, North Central High School

Top

Iowa

IA—Ames—Sarah J. Gidlewski, Ames High School
IA—Dubuque—Stephen J. Longfield, Hempstead High School
IA—West Des Moines—Tracey C. Shi, Valley High School

Top

Kansas

KS—Overland Park—Tianxiang Lu, Blue Valley North High School
KS—Topeka—Erin L. Risch, Shawnee Heights Senior High School

Top

Kentucky

KY—Covington—Ashley N. Brisco, Covington Latin School
KY—Ft. Mitchell—Rebecca P. Allen, Beechwood High School
KY—Mayfield—Joseph D. Moore, Graves County High School

Top

Louisiana

LA—Kenner—Michael A. Puente, Jesuit High School
LA—New Orleans—Cindy C. Cheng, Bullis School

Top

Maine

ME—Camden—Allyson K. Ettinger, Camden Hills Regional High School
ME—Kennebunk—Charles A. Frentz, Phillips Academy

Top

Maryland

MD—Baltimore—[ * ] Shalita F. Grant, Baltimore School for the Arts
MD—Linthicum—Nathan L. Giles, North County High School
MD—Potomac—Mihan R. Lee, Georgetown Day School
MD—Potomac—Kristen E. Manderscheid, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart
MD—Reisterstown—Alex J. Trazkovich, The Park School of Baltimore

Top

Massachusetts

MA—Newton—Leigh A. Soares, Newton South High School
MA—Williamstown—Kejia Tang, Mt. Greylock Regional High School

Top

Michigan

MI—Grosse Pointe Shores—Ruvani W. Fonseka, Grosse Pointe North High School
MI—Kalamazoo—[ * ] Tyler B. Hodges, Interlochen Arts Academy
MI—Northville—John C. Zhou, Detroit Country Day School

Top

Minnesota

MN—Baxter—Jason M. Houle, Brainerd Senior High School
MN—Mendota Heights—Breanna R. Zarmbinski, St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Top

Mississippi

MS—Brandon—Analise B. Jenkins, Jackson Preparatory School
MS—Jackson—Caleb M. Graham, Jackson Academy

Top

Missouri

MO—Lee's Summit—Noel D. Ottman, Lee's Summit North High School
MO—St. Louis—James A. Benecke, Mary Institute and St. Louis Country Day School

Top

Montana

MT—Billings—Michael C. Hughes, Billings Senior High School
MT—Townsend—Shannon K. Flynn, Broadwater High School

Top

Nebraska

NE—Lincoln—Sally L. Hudson, Lincoln East High School
NE—Omaha—Corey J. Georgesen, Creighton Preparatory School

Top

Nevada

NV—Henderson—Cameron S. Ball, Coronado High School
NV—Las Vegas—Shipra De, Green Valley High School

Top

New Hampshire

NH—Hollis—Quentin E. Smith, Lawrence Academy at Groton
NH—Portsmouth—Laura H. Tabor, Phillips Exeter Academy

Top

New Jersey

NJ—Marlboro—Jamie Hwang, Marlboro High School
NJ—Mendham—Victoria E. Lee, West Morris Mendham High School
NJ—Pittsgrove—Shaun A. Mills, Arthur P. Schalick High School

Top

New Mexico

NM—Albuquerque—Margaret A. Snell, Albuquerque High School
NM—Gallup—Eric J. Smith, Gallup High School
NM—Melrose—Casey J. Estes, Melrose High School

Top

New York

NY—Dobbs Ferry—Audrey M. Lackner, Dobbs Ferry High School
NY—Mt. Vernon—Natalia I. Irizarry, Horace Mann School
NY—Pleasantville—Jesse S. Horwitz, Byram Hills High School
NY—Wading River—[ * ] Elizabeth R. Fayette, Shoreham-Wading River High School

Top

North Carolina

NC—Cary—Robert H. Smithson, Cary Academy
NC—Matthews—Meredith L. York, Providence Day School
NC—Shelby—Jennifer D. Claytor, Shelby High School

Top

North Dakota

ND—Fargo—Joanna A. Jan, North High School
ND—Hope—James E. Baldwin, May-Port CG High School

Top

Ohio

OH—Kent—Mariam Rahmani, Theodore Roosevelt High School
OH—Mayfield Heights—Alexander Gribov, Mayfield High School
OH—Upper Arlington—Jennifer J. Chen, Upper Arlington High School

Top

Oklahoma

OK—Claremore—Robert A. Clark, Claremore High School
OK—Tulsa—Kaitlin H. Butler, Booker T. Washington High School

Top

Oregon

OR—Corvallis—Amy J. Kwon, Crescent Valley High School
OR—West Linn—Matthew J. Rognlie, West Linn High School

Top

Pennsylvania

PA—Greensburg—[ * ] Rachel E. Mans, Greensburg Central Catholic High School
PA—Philadelphia—[ * ] Amelia Pedlow, Nazareth Academy
PA—Pittsburgh—[ * ] Garrett M. Coleman, Central Catholic High School
PA—State College—Angela Yen, State College Area High School
PA—Yardley—Gage R. Caligaris, The Lawrenceville School

Top

Puerto Rico

PR—Arecibo—Stefanie A. Sulzer, Colegio Nuestra Senora del Carmen
PR—Guaynabo—Roberto Ferdman, St. John's School

Top

Rhode Island

RI—Barrington—Stephanie T. Le, Barrington High School
RI—Barrington—Joseph P. Zimmerman, Barrington High School

Top

South Carolina

SC—Columbia—Gurjeet S. Guram, Irmo High School
SC—Columbia—Katherine E. Niehaus, Spring Valley High School

Top

South Dakota

SD—De Smet—Allison J. La Fave, De Smet High School
SD—Rapid City—Mitchell A. Rodriguez, St. Thomas More High School

Top

Tennessee

TN—Bartlett—Katie C. Friedman, Saint Mary's Episcopal School
TN—Memphis—Laura B. Kaplan, Saint Mary's Episcopal School
TN—Nashville—Brandon A. Berger, University School of Nashville

Top

Texas

TX—Bellaire—[ * ] Rachel Goss, The High School for Performing & Visual Arts
TX—Cedar Hill—[ * ] Jonathan M. Campbell, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing & Visual Arts
TX—College Station—Jessica S. Wang, A&M Consolidated High School
TX—Dallas—[ * ] Jason C. Sanford, St. Mark's School of Texas
TX—Houston—[ * ] Tassity Johnson, The High School for Performing & Visual Arts
TX—Houston—[ * ] Eloise B. Santa Maria, The High School for Performing & Visual Arts
TX—Plano—Jeffrey D. Nanney, Plano East Senior High School
TX—San Antonio—[ * ] Rafael A. Moras, Douglas MacArthur High School

Top

Utah

UT—Logan—Koning Shen, Logan High School
UT—Salt Lake City—Tariq A. Musa, Skyline High School

Top

Vermont

VT—Middlesex—Katherine F. Feldman, U-32 Junior/Senior High School
VT—South Hero—Ian M. Rousseau, Essex High School

Top

Virginia

VA—Centreville—Lisa M. Marrone, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology
VA—Chesterfield—Xun Zhou, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School

Top

Washington

WA—Bellevue—Jane S. Jiang, Lakeside School
WA—Bellevue—Kevin Lin, Newport High School

Top

West Virginia

WV—Huntington—Andrew L. Bolano, Covenant High School
WV—Hurricane—Linda Yao, Hurricane High School

Top

Wisconsin

WI—Cedarburg—Nathaniel D. Little, Cedarburg Senior High School
WI—Waukesha—Theresa C. Anderson, Catholic Memorial High School
WI—Wauwatosa—[ * ] Grace E. Weber, Pius XI High School

Top

Wyoming

WY—Rock Springs—Gregory S. Griffith, Rock Springs High School
WY—Veteran—Brittany M. Epler, Southeast Goshen County High School

Top

Source: Derived from data provided by the College Board. Copyright (c) 2005 The College Board. SAT is a registered trademark of the College Board and SAT Reasoning Test is a trademark owned by the College Board. All rights reserved. www.collegeboard.com. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not reflect the views of the College Board.


 
Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share
Last Modified: 02/27/2007