U.S. Presidential Scholars Program

Funding Status
Resources
Current Section
Performance
 Office of Communications and Outreach Home
2005 Semifinalists
April 2005
Downloadable File PDF (120 KB) | MS Word (84 KB)

See semifinalists for the Presidential Scholars program for your state by using the map or list of states and territories below.

Note: [ * ] An asterisk indicates a Presidential Scholar in the Arts Semifinalist

Candidates from Michigan Candidates from Hawaii Candidates from Alaska Candidates from West Virginia Candidates from Delaware Candidates from Washington D.C. Candidates from Maryland Candidates from Maryland Candidates from New York Candidates from New Hampshire Candidates from Maine Candidates from Hawaii Candidates from New Jersey Candidates from Massachusetts Candidates from Massachusetts Candidates from Rhode Island Candidates from Rhode Island Candidates from Connecticut Candidates from Connecticut Candidates from New Hampshire Candidates from Vermont Candidates from Vermont Candidates from Pennsylvania Candidates from New Jersey Candidates from Delaware Candidates from Virginia Candidates from North Carolina Candidates from South Carolina Candidates from Florida Candidates from Louisiana Candidates from Georgia Candidates from Mississippi Candidates from Alabama Candidates from Kentucky Candidates from Ohio Candidates from Minnesota Candidates from Wisconsin Candidates from Indiana Candidates from Tennessee Candidates from Illinois Candidates from Missouri Candidates from Iowa Candidates from Arkansas Candidates from Texas Candidates from Oklahoma Candidates from Kansas Candidates from Nebraska Candidates from South Dakota Candidates from Montana Candidates from Wyoming Candidates from Colorado Candidates from New Mexico Candidates from Utah Candidates from Arizona Candidates from California Candidates from Idaho Candidates from Oregon Candidates from Washington Candidates from North Dakota Candidates from Nevada

Alabama

[ * ] AL—Akron—Naomi L. Wolf, Alabama School of Fine Arts
AL—Anniston—Lance J. Collins, Alabama School of Fine Arts
AL—Beatrice—Lydia C. Hardee, Monroe Academy
AL—Birmingham—Anne E. Epstein, The Altamont School
AL—Birmingham—Casey L. Raymond, Mountain Brook High School
AL—Elberta—Jacob W. Lynn, Foley High School
AL—Hoover—Sini M. Matikainen, Hoover High School
AL—Huntsville—Alice B. Evans, Huntsville High School
AL—Huntsville—Steven M. Searcy, Virgil I. Grissom High School

Top

Alaska

AK—Anchorage—Xavier A. Engle, West Anchorage High School
AK—Anchorage—Morgan M. Jessee, East Anchorage High School
AK—Eagle River—John F. Murphy, Chugiak High School
AK—Homer—Katie A. Gavenus, Homer High School
AK—Kodiak—Matthew P. Mudd, Home School
AK—Sitka—Chandler M. O'Connell, Sitka High School

Top

American Abroad

AA—Quito—Scott L. Warren, Academia Cotopaxi
AP—APO—Mark A. Norsworthy, Lakenheath High School
AP—Chung Ho City—Lillian T. Chen, Phillips Exeter Academy
AP—Hong Kong—Jongwook P. Kim, St. Paul's School
AP—Oxford—Elizabeth A. MacFarlane, Phillips Exeter Academy
GU—Tamuning—Jenny C. Hsu, St. John's School

Top

Arizona

AZ—Gilbert—Kenneth L. Chen, Mesquite High School
AZ—Gilbert—Kevin Z. Jiang, Mesquite High School
AZ—Phoenix—Jilliana K. Zou, Corona del Sol High School
AZ—Scottsdale—Charles B. Strauber, North Canyon High School
AZ—Tempe—Marilynn A. Ly, Corona del Sol High School
AZ—Tucson—Lauren M. Peate, University High School
AZ—Tucson—Olivia K. Rhoades, Catalina Foothills High School

Top

Arkansas

AR—Fort Smith—Nicholas H. Schluterman, Southside High School
AR—Little Rock—Noel R. Leon, Central High School
AR—Little Rock—Gregor P. Nazarian, Central High School
AR—Little Rock—Lawrence P. Watts, Central High School
AR—North Little Rock—Natalie N. Greene, North Little Rock High School West
AR—Searcy—Laura M. Giezeman, Searcy High School

Top

California

[ * ] CA—Berkeley—L. Isaak Brown, Idyllwild Arts Academy
CA—Castaic—Darren He, Valencia High School
[ * ] CA—Dove Canyon—Erik A. Altemus, Orange County High School of the Arts
CA—Fremont—Christopher G. Lin, Bellarmine College Preparatory
CA—Fremont—Fabien M. Thayamballi, Mission San Jose High School
CA—Irvine—Amit Arora, Northwood High School
CA—Irvine—Olga V. Mandelshtam, University High School
CA—Los Altos—Eleanor J. Birrell, Los Altos High School
[ * ] CA—Los Angeles—Eliana V. Fuller, Harvard-Westlake School
[ * ] CA—Los Angeles—Micah B. Levin, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences
CA—Los Angeles—Ada N. Tso, Harvard-Westlake School
CA—Moorpark—Vishay S. Nihalani, Moorpark High School
CA—Moraga—Elise B. Schlissel, Campolindo High School
CA—Mountain View—Larkin Elderon, Palo Alto Senior High School
CA—Northridge—Alec V. Pezeshkian, Agbu Manoogian-Demirdjian School
CA—Oak Park—Sabrina Chou, La Reina High School
CA—Pasadena—Lauren T. Libaw, Polytechnic School
CA—Ramona—Nancy H. Dougherty, Ramona High School
CA—Rancho Mirage—Blair J. Greenwald, Palm Springs High School
CA—Saratoga—Aman I. Kumar, Crystal Springs Uplands School
CA—Saratoga—Lillian L. Tsay, Saratoga High School
[ * ] CA—Sherman Oaks—Rachel E. Rosenstein-Sisson, Marlborough School
CA—Tiburon—Joseph J. Armao, St. Ignatius College Prep
CA—Whittier—Alexander J. Von Lockner, La Serna High School
CA—Woodside—Collin N. Cronkite-Ratcliff, Menlo Atherton High School

Top

Colorado

CO—Broomfield—Suguna P. Narayan, Thornton High School
CO—Centennial—Steven G. Williams, Cherry Creek High School
CO—Denver—Lindsay K. Miller, Denver School of the Arts
CO—Denver—Lindsay A. Pietruszewski, East High School
CO—Denver—Benjamin A. Temple, East High School
CO—Denver—Alexander R. White, Kent Denver School
[ * ] CO—Fort Collins—Joel C. Atella, Rocky Mountain High School
CO—Golden—Irina D. Hardesty, Gilpin County R. E. I. High School
CO—Greenwood Village—Michael J. Cardella, Phillips Academy
CO—Lakewood—Ryan A. Weaver, Lakewood Senior High School
[ * ] CO—Parker—Colin J. Stranahan, Denver School of the Arts

Top

Connecticut

CT—Glastonbury—Daniel E. Rosenberg, Loomis Chaffee
CT—Greenwich—Emily H. Lamont, Greenwich High School
CT—Hamden—Charles G. Nathanson, Hamden High School
CT—New London—Elina Nalibotski, The Williams School
CT—Southington—Matthew J. Lucia, Southington High School
CT—West Hartford—Jeffrey B. Kolovson, Hall High School
CT—West Hartford—Laurie J. Lomask, Conard High School
CT—Wethersfield—Caitlin M. Drake, Wethersfield High School

Top

Delaware

DE—Hockessin—Stephen T. Biederman, Wilmington Christian School
DE—Newark—Jacqueline S. Beverin, Charter School of Wilmington
DE—Newark—Arun S. Hendi, Charter School of Wilmington
DE—Wilmington—Caitlin J. Pierce, Tower Hill School
DE—Wilmington—Natasha M. Platt, Concord High School
DE—Wilmington—Gregory C. Sweeney, Charter School of Wilmington

Top

District of Columbia

DC—Washington—Davide G. Carozza, School Without Walls
DC—Washington—Cullen O. Macbeth, St. Alban's School
DC—Washington—Elizabeth B. Miles, Holton-Arms School
DC—Washington—Daniel R. Rasmussen, St. Alban's School
DC—Washington—Kathryn A. Ray, Sidwell Friends School
DC—Washington—Alice R. Sturm, Sidwell Friends School

Top

Florida

[ * ] FL—Atlantic Beach—Leila W. Wagner, Douglas Anderson School of the Arts
FL—Coral Gables—Jayanth S. Sridhar, Ransom Everglades School
FL—Deerfield Beach—Gayle R. Linwood, Boca Raton Christian School
FL—DeLand—Sarah E. Keesecker, The Culver Academies
FL—Fort Lauderdale—Andrew L. Malcolm, Pine Crest School
[ * ] FL—Gainesville—Candace A. Mitchell, Phillips Academy
FL—Jacksonville—James C. Coggins, Bartram Trail High School
FL—Jacksonville—Jessica L. Frey, Episcopal High School of Jacksonville
[ * ] FL—Jacksonville—Amy L. McClendon, Douglas Anderson School of the Arts
FL—Jacksonville—Melissa E. Plapp, The Bolles School
[ * ] FL—Miami—Anne T. Blazejack, New World School of the Arts
FL—Miami—Reshma Ramachandran, Coral Reef Senior High School
[ * ] FL—Miami Beach—Marla R. Phelan, New World School of the Arts
FL—North Miami Beach—Caitlin L. McAuliffe, Pine Crest School
FL—Orlando—Kimberly A. Marshall, University High School
FL—Palm Beach Garden—Tina M. Cardaci, Suncoast Community High School
FL—Sea Ranch Lakes—Kyle A. Mahowald, Pine Crest School
FL—Shalimar—Emily E. Wooton, Choctawhatchee High School
FL—Tallahassee—Zhi Y. Luo, Lincoln High School
FL—Tequesta—Benjamin E. Apple, The Benjamin School
FL—Weston—Stephanie N. Simon, University School of Nova Southeastern University

Top

Georgia

GA—Acworth—Sarang A. Shah, Campbell High School
GA—Alpharetta—Melanie O. Rosenthal, Chattahoochee High School
GA—Athens—Rebecca E. Corey, Clarke Central High School
GA—Athens—Lawrence T. Li, Athens Academy
GA—Atlanta—Chelsea A. Kolff, The Westminster Schools
GA—Atlanta—Sarah B. Whelchel, The Westminster Schools
GA—Atlanta—Sarah M. Yates, The Westminster Schools
GA—Columbus—Brianna G. Veenstra, Columbus High School
GA—Conyers—Taylor M. Papallo, Salem High School
GA—Conyers—Jodie Z. Wu, Rockdale County High School
GA—Dahlonega—Hannah K. Grimm, Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School
GA—Duluth—Shuo Zhang, Duluth High School
GA—Kennesaw—Grace Lu, The Walker School
GA—Savannah—Gregory D. Howe, Savannah Country Day School

Top

Hawaii

HI—Hilo—Kimberly E. Reinhold, St. Joseph's High School
HI—Honolulu—Elise C. Anderson, Punahou School
HI—Honolulu—Marisa T. Kirio, Iolani School
[ * ] HI—Honolulu—Julia H. Ogilvie, Punahou School
HI—Kailua—Antonio C. Baclig, Iolani School
HI—Kaneohe—Ivy A. Lee, Iolani School
HI—Wailuku—Christian S. Ling, Maui High School

Top

Idaho

ID—Athol—Hannah L. Baker, St. Paul's School
ID—Boise—Rachel A. Prusynski, Bishop Kelly High School
ID—Boise—Katie E. Turner, Centennial High School
ID—Driggs—Nathan W. Riggs, Teton High School
ID—Idaho Falls—John T. Elias, Idaho Falls High School
ID—Kimberly—William E. Griffith, Twin Falls High School

Top

Illinois

IL—Athens—Margie A. Mathewson, Athens Community High School
IL—Batavia—Matthew D. Russell, Phillips Exeter Academy
IL—Belleville—Kelly A. Zalocusky, Belleville High School East
IL—Champaign—Benjamin A. LeRoy, University of Illinois Laboratory High School
[ * ] IL—Chicago—Marcella J. Capron, Loyola Academy
IL—Chicago—Nicholas R. Scodro, Francis W. Parker School
IL—Godfrey—Anna S. Hilgard, Alton High School
IL—Lake Bluff—Elizabeth A. Karno, Lake Forest High School
IL—Naperville—Michael J. Laures, Naperville Central High School
IL—Naperville—Caitlin C. Sullivan, Benet Academy
[ * ] IL—Northbrook—Rachel N. Kudo, Glenbrook North High School
IL—Oak Park—Edgar P. Woznica, Fenwick High School
IL—Orland Park—Grant E. Larsen, Amos Alonzo Stagg High School
IL—Vernon Hills—Kristin A. Maiorano, Adlai E. Stevenson High School
IL—Westmont—Durga Borkar, Hinsdale Township High School Central
IL—Wilmette—Gregory A. Poulos, New Trier Township High School

Top

Indiana

IN—Columbus—Nickolas A. Krabbenhoeft, Columbus East High School
IN—Elkhart—Yin Ren, Elkhart Central High School
IN—Fort Wayne—John A. Greco, Homestead High School
IN—Fort Wayne—Andrea M. Listenberger, Canterbury School
IN—Fort Wayne—Kimberly M. Roush, Canterbury School
IN—Ft. Wayne—Josiah W. Schwab, R. Nelson Snider High School
IN—Indianapolis—Clara C. Chew, Ben Davis High School
IN—Indianapolis—Janice L. Lin, Lawrence North High School
IN—Indianapolis—Arunan Skandarajah, Pike High School
IN—Newburgh—Brandon A. Sparks, Castle High School
IN—Zionsville—Corina L. Iacopetti, Zionsville Community High School
IN—Zionsville—Elaine M. Mihelc, Zionsville Community High School

Top

Iowa

IA—Cedar Rapids—Benjamin S. Baker, Linn-Mar High School
IA—Cedar Rapids—Kristin M. Zogg, Xavier High School
IA—Clinton—Brenna E. Decker, Prince of Peace College Preparatory
[ * ] IA—Clinton—Zachary C. Villa, Interlochen Arts Academy
IA—Coralville—Andrew P. Klein, West High School
IA—Davenport—John T. Stroh, Bettendorf High School
IA—Huxley—Sarah J. Spencer, Ames High School

Top

Kansas

KS—Lenexa—Michael T. Camacho, Rockhurst High School
KS—Olathe—Brent A. Sensenich, Olathe North High School
KS—Overland Park—Adam M. Cambier, Blue Valley North High School
KS—Stilwell—Kristen E. Trum, Blue Valley High School
KS—Wichita—Kaitlin A. Beam, Wichita High School East
KS—Wichita—Diana R. Norton, Independent High School

Top

Kentucky

KY—Ashland—Matthew K. Riddle, Rose Hill Christian School
KY—Burlington—Julie A. Duncan, Notre Dame Academy
KY—Ft. Mitchell—Andrew E. Noll, Covington Catholic High School
KY—Greensburg—Alex W. Thompson, Green County High School
KY—Lexington—Jeanna C. Heink, Lexington Catholic High School
KY—Louisville—Courtney E. Otto, Kentucky Country Day School
KY—Murray—Elizabeth A. Bogal-Allbritten, Murray High School
KY—Shelbyville—John W. Hinkle, Shelby County High School

Top

Louisiana

LA—Alexandria—Neelam H. Shah, Bolton High School
LA—Baton Rouge—Bret M. Wilson, Episcopal High School
LA—Mandeville—Ahren J. Lacy, Fontainebleau High School
LA—New Orleans—David E. Biery, New Orleans Center for Science & Mathematics
LA—New Orleans—Cindy J. Liu, Benjamin Franklin Senior High School
[ * ] LA—New Orleans—Uma J. Nagendra, Benjamin Franklin Senior High School
LA—New Orleans—Carol W. Shih, Benjamin Franklin Senior High School
LA—New Orleans—Patrick D. Tyler, Metairie Park Country Day School
LA—River Ridge—Michael W. Magner, Jesuit High School
LA—River Ridge—Willa A. Marquis, Academy of the Sacred Heart
LA—Ruston—Hillary C. Miller, Cedar Creek School

Top

Maine

ME—Alexander—Caredwen H. Foley, Woodland High School
ME—Augusta—Brian A. Oches, Erskine Academy
ME—Brunswick—Jesse M. Kaplan, Brunswick High School
ME—Cape Elizabeth—Bethany N. Roy, Cape Elizabeth High School
ME—Gorham—Adam C. Lord, Gorham High School
ME—Portland—Kendra K. Beckler, Portland High School

Top

Maryland

[ * ] MD—Abingdon—Robert L. Burlin, Calvert Hall College
[ * ] MD—Baltimore—Amy C. Reid, Carver Center for Arts and Technology
MD—Bethesda—Benjamin A. Bodurian, St. Alban's School
MD—Bethesda—Paul G. Moskowitz, Walt Whitman High School
MD—Bethesda—Jennifer S. Palmer, Holton-Arms School
MD—Bethesda—Eric S. Wang, Walt Whitman High School
MD—Eldersburg—Sean M. Clancy, Liberty High School
MD—Fallston—Gregory J. Bittle, Calvert Hall College
MD—Germantown—Kendra E. Leigh, Montgomery Blair High School
MD—North Potomac—Eric S. Ma, Montgomery Blair High School
[ * ] MD—Owings Mills—Abdullahi M. Farah, Carver Center for Arts and Technology
[ * ] MD—Poolesville—Sandra M. Cameron, Poolesville Senior High School
MD—Potomac—Rachel S. Goodwin, Holton-Arms School
MD—Potomac—Vaibhav V. Vish, Landon School
MD—Rockville—Sherri Y. Geng, Montgomery Blair High School
MD—Rockville—Rachel M. Talley, National Cathedral School
[ * ] MD—Silver Spring—Rebecca R. Sugar, Montgomery Blair High School
[ * ] MD—Towson—Emily C. Ames-Ledbetter, Towson High School

Top

Massachusetts

MA—Belmont—Joshua A. Haselkorn, Commonwealth School
MA—Belmont—Anna Rosenblatt, Belmont High School
MA—Belmont—Michelle C. Siao, Buckingham, Browne & Nichols School
MA—Boxford—Caitriona L. McGovern, Phillips Academy
MA—Cambridge—Kathryn E. Himmelstein, Cambridge Rindge and Latin School
MA—Chelmsford—Elizabeth K. Lee, Chelmsford High School
[ * ] MA—Duxbury—Kyle R. Robinson, Duxbury Junior-Senior High School
MA—Hingham—Ryan M. Davis, Phillips Academy
MA—Hingham—Aaron J. Weiser-Woodward, Hingham High School
MA—Lexington—Shelley Yang, Lexington High School
MA—Newton—Jessica E. Becker, Newton North High School
MA—Newton—Saul U. Gorman, Noble and Greenough School
[ * ] MA—West Newton—Marguerite K. Weisman, Milton Academy
MA—Weston—Trevor G. Frankel, Weston High School
MA—Westwood—Mark J. O'Connor, Westwood High School
MA—Winchester—Benjamin A. Orlin, Commonwealth School

Top

Michigan

MI—Ann Arbor—David C. Han, Ann Arbor-Huron High School
MI—Ann Arbor—Laurel Perkins, Pioneer High School
MI—Ann Arbor—Robert Y. Wang, Greenhills School
MI—Bloomfield Hills—Laura M. Campbell, Andover High School
MI—Bloomfield Hills—Sungho K. Lee, Cranbrook Kingswood Upper School
MI—Caro—Brandon T. Laventure, Caro Community Schools
MI—Grand Rapids—Thomas S. Bander, East Grand Rapids High School
MI—Grand Rapids—Erin E. Mowers, Forest Hills Central High School
MI—Grosse Pointe Park—Ana C. De Roo, Grosse Pointe South High School
MI—Midland—Zachary J. Tickner, Herbert Henry Dow High School
MI—Novi—Arvind R. Nagarajan, Detroit Country Day School
MI—Petoskey—Mary E. Liederbach, Petoskey High School
MI—Rochester Hills—Zhu Yang, Rochester Adams High School
MI—Scotts—Erika L. Rohrs, Vicksburg Community High School
MI—St. Joseph—Daniel A. Buckleitner, St. Joseph Public High School
[ * ] MI—West Bloomfield—Kristina A. Hanna, Interlochen Arts Academy
MI—West Bloomfield—Joyce Y. Zhang, International Academy

Top

Minnesota

MN—Alexandria—Christina R. Wagner, Jefferson Senior High School
MN—Circle Pines—Leif P. Jentoft, Home School
MN—Edina—Kevin A. Friede, Edina High School
MN—Edina—Jane M. Gagnon, Edina High School
MN—Edina—Christopher D. Milroy, Benilde-St. Margaret's School
MN—Edina—Sara L. Schlievert, Edina High School
MN—Excelsior—Julie M. Feld, Minnetonka High School
MN—Mahtomedi—Adam J. Heinzen, Mahtomedi Senior High School
MN—Minnetrista—Annelise R. Beck, Orono High School
[ * ] MN—Moorhead—Benjamin T. Gunderson, Moorhead Senior High School
MN—Plymouth—Hans D. Anderson, Minnehaha Academy
[ * ] MN—Rochester—Ananya Mukhopadhyay, Mayo High School
MN—Saint Paul—Daniel K. Gibson, Highland Park Senior High School
MN—St. Paul—Anna M. Rice, Central High School

Top

Mississippi

MS—Hattiesburg—Kathleen A. Goertzen, Hattiesburg High School
MS—Hattiesburg—Stephen N. Goggin, Hattiesburg High School
MS—Hattiesburg—Winston H. Messer, Presbyterian Christian School
MS—Jackson—Kelley F. Fenelon, Jackson Preparatory School
MS—Madison—Amanda C. Boozer, Madison Central High School
MS—Madison—James W. Johnson, St. Andrew's Episcopal School

Top

Missouri

MO—Chesterfield—Dianna Liu, Parkway Central High School
MO—Chesterfield—Diana Y. Zhou, Parkway Central High School
MO—Columbia—Vellore S. Arthi, David H. Hickman High School
MO—Columbia—Benjamin H. Shelton, David H. Hickman High School
MO—Kansas City—Matthew W. Bond, Oak Park High School
MO—Liberty—Joseph M. Reardon, The Pembroke Hill School
MO—Saint Louis—Intelly S. Lee, Parkway Central High School
MO—Saint Louis—Claire E. Santoro, University City High School
MO—Tarkio—John B. Hurst, Tarkio High School
MO—West Plains—Hannah M. Roeyer, Dora R-III High School

Top

Montana

MT—Billings—Siri M. Smillie, Billings West High School
MT—Billings—Kevin J. Womack, Billings West High School
MT—Bozeman—Jeremy R. Spangler, Bozeman High School
MT—Great Falls—Spencer M. Gray, Great Falls High School
MT—Missoula—Natalie B. Young, Sentinel High School
MT—Polson—Adrienne M. Barnes, Polson High School

Top

Nebraska

NE—Grand Island—Lindsay M. Calhoon, Northwest High School
NE—Lincoln—Nickolas F. Fretes, Lincoln East High School
NE—Lincoln—Anish Mitra, Lincoln East High School
NE—Omaha—Amy C. Gilpin, Westside High School
NE—Omaha—Jillian J. Goodman, Westside High School
NE—Omaha—William P. Pflug, Millard South High School

Top

Nevada

NV—Henderson—Sneha N. Parikh, Green Valley High School
NV—Las Vegas—Alexander M. Solomon, The Meadows School
NV—Reno—Andrew T. Ball, Earl Wooster High School
[ * ] NV—Reno—Molly J. Carr, Home School
NV—Reno—Jordan A. Hosmer-Henner, Robert McQueen High School
NV—Reno—Audrey E. Pak, Reno High School
NV—Sparks—Quincy L. Sweeney, Edward C. Reed High School

Top

New Hampshire

NH—Antrim—Evan W. Brand, Contoocook Valley Regional High School
NH—East Kingston—Gordon E. Powers, Phillips Exeter Academy
NH—Hudson—Joy N. Karugu, Phillips Academy
NH—Londonderry—Alissa L. Briggs, Londonderry High School
NH—Lyme—Sonia Lahr-Pastor, Hanover High School
NH—Salem—Stanley F. Steers, Salem High School

Top

New Jersey

NJ—Belle Mead—Kevin K. Chen, Montgomery High School
NJ—Berkeley Hts.—Veena Venkatachalam, Governor Livingston Regional High School
NJ—Burlington—Jane L. Hur, Burlington Township High School
NJ—East Brunswick—Angela Y. Ying, East Brunswick High School
NJ—Edison—Rounak B. Rawal, John P. Stevens High School
NJ—Glen Rock—Choketsu Uga, Academy for Business and Computer Technology
NJ—Holmdel—Ellen Hsu, Holmdel High School
NJ—Livingston—Moran Baldar, Solomon Schechter Day School
NJ—Plainsboro—Yifei Chen, West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
NJ—Princeton Junction—Lisa C. Miller, West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
NJ—Randolph—Weijia Yu, Randolph High School
NJ—Ridgewood—Alexandra J. DiBranco, Ridgewood High School
[ * ] NJ—Roosevelt—Anna S. Breslaw, Hightstown High School
NJ—Tenafly—David P. Yin, Tenafly High School
NJ—Totowa—Mario A. DeFranco, Don Bosco Preparatory High School
NJ—Towaco—Grace M. Gu, Montville Township High School
NJ—Wayne—Dhruv Maheshwari, Wayne Valley Senior High School

Top

New Mexico

NM—Albuquerque—Robert T. Cordwell, Manzano High School
NM—Albuquerque—Emmalee M. Jones, Cibola High School
NM—Albuqueruqe—Justine O. Schluntz, Albuquerque Academy
NM—Cedar Crest—Sarah A. Cooper, Albuquerque Academy
NM—Las Cruces—Andre M. Leone, Mesilla Valley Christian Schools
NM—Los Alamos—Sean D. Peterson, Los Alamos High School

Top

New York

NY—Brooklyn—Harriet L. Provine, Berkeley Carroll School
[ * ] NY—Cambria Heights—Jessica A. Qualls, Benjamin N. Cardozo High School
NY—Chappaqua—Aaron T. Kuan, Horace Greeley High School
NY—Chappaqua—Alyssa Sclafani, Hackley School
NY—East Amherst—Michael S. Oh, Williamsville East High School
NY—East Rockaway—Jill B. Feffer, Lynbrook Senior High School
NY—Elmhurst—Wen Zhou, Stuyvesant High School
NY—Forest Hills—David Jiang, Hunter College High School
NY—Glen Head—Zachary S. Travis, North Shore High School
NY—Great Neck—Tamar Y. Lerer, John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School
NY—Melville—Aaron J. Schwartz, Half Hollow Hills High School East
NY—New Hyde Park—Vivek Viswanathan, Herricks High School
NY—New York—Alexander B. Fabry, Hunter College High School
NY—New York—Lauren R. Zletz, Hunter College High School
NY—Roslyn Heights—Sagar V. Mehta, The Wheatley School
NY—Scarsdale—Jason P. Brodsky, Edgemont High School
NY—Syosset—Fiona N. Yuen, Syosset High School
NY—Wantagh—Eric K. Lai, General Douglas MacArthur High School
NY—Webster—Tina Wang, Webster High School
NY—West Sand Lake—William M. Skinner, Averill Park High School
NY—White Plains—Karla Z. Bertrand, Solomon Schechter School Westchester

Top

North Carolina

NC—Boone—Joshua K. Carroll, Watauga High School
NC—Cape Carteret—Nikida C. Koraly, Croatan High School
NC—Chapel Hill—Christopher M. Bukowski, Chapel Hill High School
[ * ] NC—Chapel Hill—Lucius N. Robinson, Carolina Friends School
NC—Chapel Hill—Bethany L. Walters, Durham Academy Upper School
NC—Chapel Hill—Erin A. York, East Chapel Hill High School
NC—Fayetteville—Kristin E. Olson, Terry Sanford Senior High School
NC—High Point—Anthony E. Peters, Westchester Academy
NC—Morganton—Byron T. Davis, Freedom High School
NC—Raleigh—Annalee H. Bloomfield, Wm. G. Enloe Gifted & Talented Magnet HS
[ * ] NC—Raleigh—Noah D. Putterman, Wm. G. Enloe Gifted & Talented Magnet HS
NC—Raleigh—Victoria H. Shaw, St. David's School
NC—Raleigh—Jacob H. Weaver, Needham B. Broughton High School
NC—Sanford—John D. Coggin, Lee County Senior High School
NC—Wilmington—Ying Liu, The North Carolina School of Science & Mathematics
NC—Winston-Salem—David R. Williford, Mount Tabor High School

Top

North Dakota

ND—Dickinson—Christopher J. Pirkl, Dickinson High School
ND—Fargo—Andreana B. Gustafson, South High School
ND—Fargo—Adam T. Roder, Shanley High School
ND—Fargo—Eleanor R. Wilking, South High School
ND—Jamestown—BrieAnna L. Siefken, Jamestown High School
ND—Tower City—Logan A. Richman, Maple Valley High School

Top

Ohio

OH—Bexley—Daniel C. Carroll, Bexley High School
[ * ] OH—Cincinnati—Jeremy D. Collins, Home School
OH—Cincinnati—Katherine J. Hattemer, Walnut Hills High School
OH—Cincinnati—Katherine E. Herman, Walnut Hills High School
OH—Cincinnati—Dara B. Lind, Sycamore High School
OH—Cincinnati—Alexandra B. Minnis, Ursuline Academy of Cincinnati
OH—Cincinnati—James C. Moler, Turpin High School
[ * ] OH—Cincinnati—Joseph R. Sofranko, Walnut Hills High School
OH—Columbus—David M. Nemer, Upper Arlington High School
OH—Dayton—Sarah E. Murphy, Oakwood High School
OH—Gates Mills—Anuraag A. Chigurupati, University School
OH—Lewis Center—Anna L. Curtis, Olentangy High School
OH—Medina—Kevin T. Huang, University School
OH—Medina—Matthew R. Patrick, Medina Senior High School
OH—Pepper Pike—Jason Wu, Orange High School
OH—Springfield—Andrew P. Dixon, Shawnee High School
OH—Westerville—William E. Isaacs, Westerville North High School
OH—Westlake—Amy Hollinger, Hathaway Brown School

Top

Oklahoma

OK—Bartlesville—Ryan D. Charles, Bartlesville High School
OK—Bartlesville—Kelly A. Koonce, Bartlesville High School
OK—Custer City—William A. Webb, Prairieview Academy
OK—Hydro—Austin D. Beerwinkle, Hydro High School
OK—Jenks—Kathryn J. Benson, Holland Hall School
OK—Oklahoma City—Rachel L. Pollack, Classen School of Advanced Studies
[ * ] OK—Stillwater—Whitney E. Ray, Perkins Tryon High School

Top

Oregon

OR—Beaverton—Laura R. Davis, Beaverton High School
OR—Beaverton—Benjamin A. Eppler, Beaverton High School
OR—Portland—Jacob G. Cohen, Grant High School
OR—Portland—Matthew J. Mertens, Jesuit High School
OR—Portland—Tracy A. Mumford, St. Mary's Academy
OR—Portland—Theresa L. Myers, St. Mary's Academy
[ * ] OR—Springfield—Ross Leavitt, Home School

Top

Pennsylvania

PA—Berwyn—Jeanmarie A. Combe, The Shipley School
PA—Bethlehem—David Chi, Liberty High School
PA—Byrn Mawr—Kathleen E. Wu, Radnor High School
PA—Dresher—Nathaniel J. Roth, Upper Dublin High School
PA—Haverford—Justin A. Komisarof, The Shipley School
PA—Lititz—Caroline L. Shirk, Manheim Township High School
PA—Macungie—Adam N. Hallowell, Emmaus High School
PA—Media—Sarah Z. Lu, Penncrest High School
PA—Murrysville—Babur J. Khwaja, Franklin Regional Senior High School
PA—Pittsburgh—Jongjin B. Kim, North Allegheny Senior High
PA—Pittsburgh—Adina B. Pomerantz, Shady Side Academy
PA—Pittsburgh—Axel W. Schmidt, Taylor Allderdice High School
PA—Pittsburgh—Lekha R. Tummalapalli, Fox Chapel Area High School
[ * ] PA—Port Vue—Thomas J. Wible, South Allegheny Junior-Senior High School
PA—Upper St. Clair—Brian M. Weller, Upper St. Clair High School
PA—Washington—Maria C. Spiegel, Lawrenceville School
PA—Wyomissing—Christian B. Schlegel, Wyomissing Area High School

Top

Puerto Rico

PR—Carolina—Cristina Esteves-Wolff, St. John's School
PR—Guaynabo—Scott O. Carberry, Baldwin School of Puerto Rico
PR—Ponce—Arnaldo E. Pereira-Diaz, Colegio Ponceno
PR—Rio Piedras—Carlos M. Fonseca, Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola
PR—San Juan—Graciela C. Carrasco, Academia Maria Reina
PR—San Juan—Wilmarie Cidre, Academia San Jose High School

Top

Rhode Island

RI—Cranston—Christopher D. Hampson, Cranston High School East
RI—Cranston—Dana M. Scott, Moses Brown School
RI—East Greenwich—Teresa D. Rupp, Moses Brown School
RI—East Greenwich—Rahul M. Sharodi, East Greenwich High School
RI—Providence—Paul M. Magyar, Classical High School
RI—Providence—Alana I. Mendelsohn, Moses Brown School

Top

South Carolina

SC—Aiken—Shahin O. Rothermel, Aiken High School
SC—Blythewood—Allison M. Matthews, Ridge View High School
SC—Columbia—Kathy L. Niu, Ridge View High School
SC—Columbia—Yizi D. Wang, Dreher High School
SC—Florence—Stephen J. Ramey, West Florence High School
SC—Greer—Aaron T. Cheung, South Carolina Governor's School for Science & Math
SC—Greer—Thomas J. Snider, Christ Church Episcopal School
SC—Mount Pleasant—Felicity M. Lenes, Wando High School

Top

South Dakota

SD—Belle Fourche—Benjamin J. Dewey, Belle Fourche High School
SD—Brookings—Kelli J. Syltie, Brookings High School
SD—Milbank—Emily M. Lentz, Milbank High School
SD—Parker—April R. Christensen, Parker High School
SD—Sioux Falls—Peter H. Severson, Lincoln High School
SD—Sioux Falls—Alexander W. Weber, Washington High School

Top

Tennessee

TN—Andersonville—Christopher J. Rigell, Oak Ridge High School
TN—Athens—Jaycelyn R. Holland, McMinn County High School
TN—Brentwood—Robert D. Mello, Christ Presbyterian Academy
TN—Eads—Matthew T. Brown, Collierville High School
TN—Franklin—Brittany M. Lee, Christ Presbyterian Academy
TN—Germantown—Kanya Balakrishna, Lausanne Collegiate School
TN—Germantown—Karlen E. Ruleman, Houston High School
TN—Germantown—Parth D. Sheth, Memphis University School
TN—Hendersonvlle—Kathleen P. Collins, Hendersonville High School
TN—Memphis—John C. O'Connor, White Station High School
TN—Nashville—Andrew R. Alsentzer, Montgomery Bell Academy
TN—Oak Ridge—Joyce L. Arcangeli, Oak Ridge High School

Top

Texas

TX—Austin—Amy L. Little, Westlake High School
TX—Carrollton—Stephen J. Hammer, Newman Smith High School
TX—College Station—Aseem K. Mahajan, A&M Consolidated High School
TX—Cypress—Jonathan R. Schubert, Strake Jesuit College Preparatory
TX—Dallas—Jason M. Ferguson, Ferguson Home School
TX—Dallas—Alexander A. Gaidarski, St. Mark's School of Texas
TX—Dallas—Joshua D. Hughes, Cistercian Preparatory School
TX—Dallas—Colin V. Leatherbury, Cistercian Preparatory School
[ * ] TX—Dallas—Calvin A. Rollins, Booker T. Washington Senior High School
TX—Gail—John T. Wilson, Borden High School
TX—Garland—Jennifer A. Hironaga, Academy Hironaga Home School
TX—Houston—Tanmay A. Gokhale, Langham Creek High School
TX—Houston—Mary C. Johnson, St. John's School
[ * ] TX—Houston—Sofya I. Karash, The High School for Performing & Visual Arts
TX—Houston—Xinchen Wang, Bellaire Senior High School
TX—Houston—Katy Yang, Clear Lake High School
TX—Lake Kiowa—Luke A. Walker, Callisburg High School
[ * ] TX—Pearland—Andrew J. Green, The High School for Performing & Visual Arts
TX—Round Rock—Carol Y. Zou, Stony Point High School
[ * ] TX—San Antonio—Christopher R. Ignacio, North East School of the Arts
TX—Spring—Daniel G. West, Klein High School
TX—Sugar Land—Christine Y. Peng, William P. Clements High School

Top

Utah

UT—Bountiful—Meridee Nelson, Bountiful High School
UT—Hyrum—Morgan T. Pope, Mountain Crest High School
[ * ] UT—Orem—Angela Dastrup, Mountain View High School
UT—Provo—Diana C. Wise, Timpview High School
UT—Sandy—Ian M. McKinley, Skyline High School
UT—Sandy—Lauren M. Swallow, Alta High School
UT—St. George—Justin S. Reber, Dixie High School

Top

Vermont

VT—Burlington—Margaret T. Leddy, Burlington High School
VT—Essex Junction—Tyler D. Kieft, Essex High School
VT—Groton—Elias H. Pratt, St. Johnsbury Academy
VT—Highgate—Barbara J. Dewey, Missisquoi Valley Union High School
VT—Morrisville—Hannah G. Dreissigacker, Peoples Academy
VT—Williston—Mairead J. Harris, Champlain Valley Union High School

Top

Virginia

VA—Buena Vista—Michael F. Sexton, Rockbridge County High School
VA—Charlottesville—Steven H. Bills, Charlottesville High School
VA—Fairfax—Elizabeth A. DeOrnellas, Fairfax High School
VA—Fairfax—Sharonmoyee Goswami, Thos. Jefferson High School for Science & Tech
VA—Gainesville—Stephanie R. Weldon, Stonewall Jackson High School
[ * ] VA—McLean—Janet H. Kim, Thos. Jefferson High School for Science & Tech
VA—Midlothian—Meredith A. Elliott, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
VA—Norfolk—Sarah K. Johnson, Norfolk Academy
VA—Oak Hill—Matthew S. Isakowitz, Thos. Jefferson High School for Science & Tech
VA—Richmond—Shaily Pandey, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
VA—South Boston—Nicholas A. Coman, Virginia Episcopal School
VA—Springfield—Di M. Wu, Thos. Jefferson High School for Science & Tech
VA—Virginia Beach—Elissa B. Harwood, Phillips Academy
VA—Woodbridge—Walter F. McClean, Gar-Field High School

Top

Washington

WA—Anacortes—Douglas Stanford, Anacortes High School
WA—Bellevue—Tara E. Brito, Newport High School
WA—Bellevue—Jennifer L. Chin, Lakeside School
WA—Bellevue—Kyle Q. Haddad-Fonda, Lakeside School
WA—Bellevue—Shannon E. Watanabe, Newport High School
[ * ] WA—Seabeck—Zachary W. Bernstein, Interlochen Arts Academy
WA—Seattle—Benjamin A. Bishop, Lakeside School
WA—Seattle—Bernard H. Johnson, James A. Garfield High School
WA—Seattle—Sarah W. McDevitt, Holy Names Academy
WA—Seattle—Prithvi R. Shankar, Roosevelt High School
WA—Spokane—Anne Lucy S. Virnig, Lewis & Clark High School
[ * ] WA—Vancouver—Spenser M. Theberge, Vancouver School of Arts & Academics

Top

West Virginia

WV—Charleston—Marissa T. Cevallos, George Washington High School
WV—Morgantown—Emil N. Siriwardane, Morgantown High School
WV—Morgantown—Kenneth J. Taubenslag, University High School
WV—Ravenswood—Stephen S. Mapes, Ravenswood High School
WV—Wheeling—Kathryn A. Brubaker, The Linsly School
WV—Wheeling—Mitchell A. Kosowski, Wheeling Park High School

Top

Wisconsin

WI—Cambridge—Jens J. Notstad, Cambridge Senior High School
WI—Cedarburg—Tara R. Skebba, University School of Milwaukee
WI—Holmen—Suchita R. Shah, Holmen High School
WI—Madison—Brian J. Holoyda, James Madison Memorial High School
WI—Madison—Andrew L. Ji, James Madison Memorial High School
WI—Madison—Kendra D. Johnson, West High School
WI—Madison—Jenan J. Kharbush, James Madison Memorial High School
WI—Madison—Dylan B. Mathieu, West High School
WI—Madison—Judith D. Wacker, West High School
WI—Mequon—Richard A. Eyers, Homestead High School
WI—Stevens Pt.—Mahalia K. Miller, Stevens Point Area Senior High School
WI—Wausau—Rene M. Sczygelski, Wausau West High School
[ * ] WI—Wauwatosa—Marcos U. Ortega, Wauwatosa East High School

Top

Wyoming

WY—Cheyenne—Emily M. Cook, Burns High School
WY—Cheyenne—Sarah E. Tiedeken, Cheyenne Central High School
WY—Cody—Caitlin R. Blackburn, Cody High School
WY—Riverton—James C. Kindle, Riverton High School
WY—Sheridan—Karl W. Heine, Sheridan High School
WY—Worland—Mathew T. Crichton, Worland High School

Top


 
Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share
Last Modified: 04/26/2005