U.S. Presidential Scholars Program

Funding Status
Resources
Current Section
Performance
 Office of Communications and Outreach Home
2005 Scholars
May 2005
Downloadable File PDF (81 KB) | MS Word (39 KB)

See the Presidential Scholars for your state by using the map or list of states and territories below.

Note: [ * ] An asterisk indicates a Presidential Scholar in the Arts

Candidates from Michigan Candidates from Hawaii Candidates from Alaska Candidates from West Virginia Candidates from Delaware Candidates from Washington D.C. Candidates from Maryland Candidates from Maryland Candidates from New York Candidates from New Hampshire Candidates from Maine Candidates from Hawaii Candidates from New Jersey Candidates from Massachusetts Candidates from Massachusetts Candidates from Rhode Island Candidates from Rhode Island Candidates from Connecticut Candidates from Connecticut Candidates from New Hampshire Candidates from Vermont Candidates from Vermont Candidates from Pennsylvania Candidates from New Jersey Candidates from Delaware Candidates from Virginia Candidates from North Carolina Candidates from South Carolina Candidates from Florida Candidates from Louisiana Candidates from Georgia Candidates from Mississippi Candidates from Alabama Candidates from Kentucky Candidates from Ohio Candidates from Minnesota Candidates from Wisconsin Candidates from Indiana Candidates from Tennessee Candidates from Illinois Candidates from Missouri Candidates from Iowa Candidates from Arkansas Candidates from Texas Candidates from Oklahoma Candidates from Kansas Candidates from Nebraska Candidates from South Dakota Candidates from Montana Candidates from Wyoming Candidates from Colorado Candidates from New Mexico Candidates from Utah Candidates from Arizona Candidates from California Candidates from Idaho Candidates from Oregon Candidates from Washington Candidates from North Dakota Candidates from Nevada

Alabama

AL—Anniston—Lance J. Collins, Alabama School of Fine Arts
AL—Beatrice—Lydia C. Hardee, Monroe Academy

Top

Alaska

AK—Anchorage—Morgan M. Jessee, East Anchorage High School
AK—Kodiak—Matthew P. Mudd, Home School

Top

American Abroad

AP—APO—Mark A. Norsworthy, Lakenheath High School
AP—Oxford—Elizabeth A. MacFarlane, Phillips Exeter Academy

Top

Arizona

AZ—Gilbert—Kevin Z. Jiang, Mesquite High School
AZ—Tempe—Marilynn A. Ly, Corona del Sol High School

Top

Arkansas

AR—Fort Smith—Nicholas H. Schluterman, Southside High School
AR—North Little Rock—Natalie N. Greene, North Little Rock High School—West Campus

Top

California

[ * ] CA—Berkeley—L. Isaak Brown, Idyllwild Arts Academy
CA—Oak Park—Sabrina Chou, La Reina High School
CA—Rancho Mirage—Blair J. Greenwald, Palm Springs High School
CA—Saratoga—Aman I. Kumar, Crystal Springs Uplands School
[ * ] CA—Sherman Oaks—Rachel E. Rosenstein-Sisson, Marlborough School

Top

Colorado

CO—Broomfield—Suguna P. Narayan, Thornton High School
CO—Denver—Alexander R. White, Kent Denver School
[ * ] CO—Fort Collins—Joel C. Atella, Rocky Mountain High School
CO—Golden—Irina D. Hardesty, Gilpin County R. E. I. High School
[ * ] CO—Parker—Colin J. Stranahan, Denver School of the Arts

Top

Connecticut

CT—Hamden—Charles G. Nathanson, Hamden High School
CT—Wethersfield—Caitlin M. Drake, Wethersfield High School

Top

Delaware

DE—Hockessin—Stephen T. Biederman, Wilmington Christian School
DE—Wilmington—Natasha M. Platt, Concord High School

Top

District of Columbia

DC—Washington—Cullen O. Macbeth, St. Alban's School
DC—Washington—Kathryn A. Ray, Sidwell Friends School

Top

Florida

FL—Fort Lauderdale—Andrew L. Malcolm, Pine Crest School
[ * ] FL—Gainesville—Candace A. Mitchell, Phillips Academy
[ * ] FL—Miami—Anne T. Blazejack, New World School of the Arts
FL—North Miami Beach—Caitlin L. McAuliffe, Pine Crest School
FL—Sea Ranch Lakes—Kyle A. Mahowald, Pine Crest School
FL—Weston—Stephanie N. Simon, University School of Nova Southeastern University

Top

Georgia

GA—Conyers—Taylor M. Papallo, Salem High School
GA—Kennesaw—Grace Lu, The Walker School

Top

Hawaii

HI—Hilo—Kimberly E. Reinhold, St. Joseph's High School
[ * ] HI—Honolulu—Julia H. Ogilvie, Punahou School
HI—Wailuku—Christian S. Ling, Maui High School

Top

Idaho

ID—Athol—Hannah L. Baker, St. Paul's School
ID—Idaho Falls—John T. Elias, Idaho Falls High School

Top

Illinois

IL—Belleville—Kelly A. Zalocusky, Belleville High School East
[ * ] IL—Chicago—Marcella J. Capron, Loyola Academy
IL—Oak Park—Edgar P. Woznica, Fenwick High School

Top

Indiana

IN—Ft. Wayne—Josiah W. Schwab, R. Nelson Snider High School
IN—Indianapolis—Janice L. Lin, Lawrence North High School

Top

Iowa

IA—Cedar Rapids—Benjamin S. Baker, Linn-Mar High School
IA—Clinton—Brenna E. Decker, Prince of Peace College Preparatory

Top

Kansas

KS—Lenexa—Michael T. Camacho, Rockhurst High School
KS—Wichita—Kaitlin A. Beam, Wichita High School East

Top

Kentucky

KY—Louisville—Courtney E. Otto, Kentucky Country Day School
KY—Shelbyville—John W. Hinkle, Shelby County High School

Top

Louisiana

LA—New Orleans—David E. Biery, New Orleans Center for Science & Mathematics
LA—New Orleans—Carol W. Shih, Benjamin Franklin Senior High School

Top

Maine

ME—Brunswick—Jesse M. Kaplan, Brunswick High School
ME—Cape Elizabeth—Bethany N. Roy, Cape Elizabeth High School

Top

Maryland

MD—Fallston—Gregory J. Bittle, Calvert Hall College
[ * ] MD—Owings Mills—Abdullahi M. Farah, Carver Center for Arts and Technology
[ * ] MD—Poolesville—Sandra M. Cameron, Poolesville Senior High School
MD—Rockville—Sherri Y. Geng, Montgomery Blair High School
[ * ] MD—Towson—Emily C. Ames-Ledbetter, Towson High School

Top

Massachusetts

MA—Belmont—Michelle C. Siao, Buckingham, Browne & Nichols School
MA—Newton—Saul U. Gorman, Noble and Greenough School

Top

Michigan

MI—Novi—Arvind R. Nagarajan, Detroit Country Day School
MI—Petoskey—Mary E. Liederbach, Petoskey High School
[ * ] MI—West Bloomfield—Kristina A. Hanna, Interlochen Arts Academy

Top

Minnesota

MN—Alexandria—Christina R. Wagner, Jefferson Senior High School
MN—Edina—Kevin A. Friede, Edina High School

Top

Mississippi

MS—Jackson—Kelley F. Fenelon, Jackson Preparatory School
MS—Madison—James W. Johnson, St. Andrew's Episcopal School

Top

Missouri

MO—Liberty—Joseph M. Reardon, The Pembroke Hill School
MO—Saint Louis—Claire E. Santoro, University City High School

Top

Montana

MT—Great Falls—Spencer M. Gray, Great Falls High School
MT—Polson—Adrienne M. Barnes, Polson High School

Top

Nebraska

NE—Lincoln—Nickolas F. Fretes, Lincoln East High School
NE—Lincoln—Anish Mitra, Lincoln East High School
NE—Omaha—Amy C. Gilpin, Westside High School

Top

Nevada

NV—Las Vegas—Alexander M. Solomon, The Meadows School
NV—Sparks—Quincy L. Sweeney, Edward C. Reed High School

Top

New Hampshire

NH—Antrim—Evan W. Brand, Contoocook Valley Regional High School
NH—East Kingston—Gordon E. Powers, Phillips Exeter Academy
NH—Lyme—Sonia Lahr-Pastor, Hanover High School

Top

New Jersey

NJ—Berkeley Hts.—Veena Venkatachalam, Governor Livingston Regional High School
NJ—Burlington—Jane L. Hur, Burlington Township High School
NJ—Wayne—Dhruv Maheshwari, Wayne Valley Senior High School

Top

New Mexico

NM—Cedar Crest—Sarah A. Cooper, Albuquerque Academy
NM—Las Cruces—Andre M. Leone, Mesilla Valley Christian Schools

Top

New York

[ * ] NY—Cambria Heights—Jessica A. Qualls, Benjamin N. Cardozo High School
NY—Forest Hills—David Jiang, Hunter College High School
NY—New Hyde Park—Vivek Viswanathan, Herricks High School
NY—New York—Lauren R. Zletz, Hunter College High School

Top

North Carolina

NC—Cape Carteret—Nikida C. Koraly, Croatan High School
[ * ] NC—Raleigh—Noah D. Putterman, W.G. Enloe Gifted & Talented Magnet High School
NC—Raleigh—Jacob H. Weaver, Needham B. Broughton High School

Top

North Dakota

ND—Fargo—Eleanor R. Wilking, South High School
ND—Tower City—Logan A. Richman, Maple Valley High School

Top

Ohio

[ * ] OH—Cincinnati—Joseph R. Sofranko, Walnut Hills High School
OH—Gates Mills—Anuraag A. Chigurupati, University School
OH—Pepper Pike—Jason Wu, Orange High School
OH—Westlake—Amy Hollinger, Hathaway Brown School

Top

Oklahoma

OK—Custer City—William A. Webb, Prairieview Academy
OK—Hydro—Austin D. Beerwinkle, Hydro High School
OK—Oklahoma City—Rachel L. Pollack, Classen School of Advanced Studies

Top

Oregon

OR—Portland—Jacob G. Cohen, Grant High School
OR—Portland—Tracy A. Mumford, St. Mary's Academy
OR—Portland—Theresa L. Myers, St. Mary's Academy
[ * ] OR—Springfield—Ross Leavitt, Home School

Top

Pennsylvania

PA—Berwyn—Jeanmarie A. Combe, The Shipley School
PA—Wyomissing—Christian B. Schlegel, Wyomissing Area High School

Top

Puerto Rico

PR—Carolina—Cristina Esteves-Wolff, St. John's School
PR—Ponce—Arnaldo E. Pereira-Diaz, Colegio Ponceno

Top

Rhode Island

RI—Cranston—Dana M. Scott, Moses Brown School
RI—Providence—Paul M. Magyar, Classical High School

Top

South Carolina

SC—Aiken—Shahin O. Rothermel, Aiken High School
SC—Florence—Stephen J. Ramey, West Florence High School
SC—Mount Pleasant—Felicity M. Lenes, Wando High School

Top

South Dakota

SD—Milbank—Emily M. Lentz, Milbank High School
SD—Sioux Falls—Peter H. Severson, Lincoln High School

Top

Tennessee

TN—Andersonville—Christopher J. Rigell, Oak Ridge High School
TN—Franklin—Brittany M. Lee, Christ Presbyterian Academy
TN—Germantown—Kanya Balakrishna, Lausanne Collegiate School

Top

Texas

TX—Dallas—Jason M. Ferguson, Ferguson Home School
TX—Dallas—Alexander A. Gaidarski, St. Mark's School of Texas
TX—Garland—Jennifer A. Hironaga, Academy Hironaga Home School
TX—Houston—Xinchen Wang, Bellaire Senior High School

Top

Utah

[ * ] UT—Orem—Angela Dastrup, Mountain View High School
UT—Sandy—Ian M. McKinley, Skyline High School
UT—Sandy—Lauren M. Swallow, Alta High School

Top

Vermont

VT—Essex Junction—Tyler D. Kieft, Essex High School
VT—Highgate—Barbara J. Dewey, Missisquoi Valley Union High School

Top

Virginia

[ * ] VA—McLean—Janet H. Kim, Thos. Jefferson High School for Science & Technology
VA—Richmond—Shaily Pandey, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
VA—Woodbridge—Walter F. McClean, Gar-Field High School

Top

Washington

WA—Bellevue—Kyle Q. Haddad-Fonda, Lakeside School
WA—Bellevue—Shannon E. Watanabe, Newport High School
[ * ] WA—Seabeck—Zachary W. Bernstein, Interlochen Arts Academy
[ * ] WA—Vancouver—Spenser M. Theberge, Vancouver School of Arts & Academics

Top

West Virginia

WV—Charleston—Marissa T. Cevallos, George Washington High School
WV—Wheeling—Mitchell A. Kosowski, Wheeling Park High School

Top

Wisconsin

WI—Cedarburg—Tara R. Skebba, University School of Milwaukee
WI—Madison—Dylan B. Mathieu, West High School

Top

Wyoming

WY—Cody—Caitlin R. Blackburn, Cody High School
WY—Worland—Mathew T. Crichton, Worland High School

Top


 
Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share
Last Modified: 05/03/2005