U.S. Presidential Scholars Program

Funding Status
Resources
Current Section
Performance
 Office of Communications and Outreach Home
2004 Teacher Recognition Award Recipients
May 2004
Downloadable File PDF (87 KB) | MS Word (51 KB)

[ * ] Indicates Teacher nominated by more than one Scholar in 2004


Mr. Mark Adame, Creekview High School, Carrollton, TX, AP Biology
Nominating Scholar: Vivek P. Buch

Mrs. Kristine Adams, Mount Carmel High School, San Diego, CA, Drawing/Painting
Nominating Scholar: Stan I. Prokopenko

Mrs. Michelle Annett, Dade Christian School, Hialeah, FL, Government
Nominating Scholar: Ronald K. Anguas

Mr. David Arney, Tigard High School, Tigard, OR, English
Nominating Scholar: Nicole M. Hartfield

Ms. Marguerite Ashford, Punahou School, Honolulu, HI, Class Dean
Nominating Scholar: Avery A. Cavanah

Mr. Jorge Barroso, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL, Physics
Nominating Scholar: Felipe Chor

Mr. James Barry, Brookwood High School, Snellville, GA, History
Nominating Scholar: Travis M. Mushett

Mr. Richard Beattie, Brunswick School, Greenwich, CT, History/Director, Acad. Affairs
Nominating Scholar: Townsend R. Wells

Mr. Garrett Bowers, Xaverian Brothers High School, Westwood, MA, History
Nominating Scholar: Benjamin J. Pope

Mr. Richard Boyes, James A. Garfield High School, Seattle, WA, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Miriam R. Hinman

Mrs. Constance Boyle, St. Petersburg Sr. High School, St. Petersburg, FL, Counselor
Nominating Scholar: Hayley J. Fink

Mr. Alexander Braginsky, Univ. of Minnesota-Twin Cities, Minneapolis, MN, Music
Nominating Scholar: Eunice Yang

Ms. Gail Brower-Nedler, Newport Harbor High School, Newport Beach, CA, Theater
Nominating Scholar: Michael A. McLean

Mr. James Brown, Central High School, Little Rock, AR, U.S. & European History
Nominating Scholar: Yang Dai

Mrs. Marie Cahill, St. Pius X High School, Albuquerque, NM, French
Nominating Scholar: Mary E. Spulak

Mr. Ron Carda, Dakota Ridge High School, Littleton, CO, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Siming Yang

Mrs. Margaret Carroll, Archmere Academy, Claymont, DE, English Literature
Nominating Scholar: Catherine E. Homsey

Ms. Catherine Charlton, Private Voice Instruction
Nominating Scholar: Hailey H. Clark

Ms. Victoria Chase, The Gailer School, Shelburne, VT, Spanish
Nominating Scholar: Emily M. Bogue

Mr. Steven Chisnell, George A. Dondero High School, Royal Oak, MI, English
Nominating Scholar: Kathryn E. Huston

Dr. Anne Cognard, Lincoln East High School, Lincoln, NE, English
Nominating Scholar: Diana Lu

Mrs. Charlotte Cooper, Centennial High School, Franklin, TN, French
Nominating Scholar: Matthew R. Schrimpf

Fr. John Costello, S.J., McQuaid Jesuit High School, Rochester, NY, Religion
Nominating Scholar: Robert C. McCartney

Ms. Karen Cox, Galena High School, Reno, NV, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Chase S. Correia

Mrs. Terri Dahl, Charles M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Gregory R. Gysberg

Mr. Michael Degen, Jesuit College Preparatory School, Dallas, TX, English
Nominating Scholar: Jason D. Misium

Miss Tinnah Dela Rosa, Academy of Our Lady of Guam, Agana, GU, Theology
Nominating Scholar: Jessica A. Marati

Mr. Mike Delp, Interlochen Arts Academy, Interlochen, MI, Creative Writing
Nominating Scholar: Megan L. Baxter

Mrs. Sharel Delzer, Eureka High School, Eureka, SD, English
Nominating Scholar: Julius D. Krein

Mr. Steven DeSanto, Lake Mary High School, Lake Mary, FL, AP Physics
Nominating Scholar: Katherine E. Booth

Mrs. Marian DeWane, Centennial High School, Boise, ID, AP Chemistry
Nominating Scholar: Joseph D. Goodell

Mrs. Cheryn Drake, Penn High School, Mishawaka, IN, English
Nominating Scholar: Cari E. Carson

Mr. Michael Durbin, Traverse City Central High School, Traverse City, MI, History
Nominating Scholar: Jacob J. Norton

Mrs. Louise Durham, Timpview High School, Provo, UT, English
Nominating Scholar: Daniel B. Inouye

Mr. Edward Eagles, Saint Albans School, Washington, DC, Economics
Nominating Scholar: Jonathan T. Magruder

Mr. Ed Eberle, Dobson High School, Mesa, AZ, Biology
Nominating Scholar: Dean W. Thongkham

Mr. Dave Eby, Saint Xavier High School, Cincinnati, OH, Scriptures/Leadership
Nominating Scholar: Kyle E. Karches

Mr. Brad Faust, Whitmer Senior High School, Toledo, OH, Drama
Nominating Scholar: Sara E. Sheperd

Mrs. Ceida Fernandez, Baldwin School of Puerto Rico, Bayamon, PR, Spanish
Nominating Scholar: Amaryllis C. Gonzalez

Mrs. Patricia Flater, Linn-Mar High School, Marion, IA, Counselor
Nominating Scholar: Matthew J. Craig

Mrs. Carol Fleming, Elementary Education
Nominating Scholar: Brandon L. Tomlinson

Mr. Matt Fletcher, Ballard High School, Huxley, IA, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Kimber D. Lockhart

[ * ]Mr. Jamel Gaines, Creative Outlet Dance Theater of Brooklyn, Brooklyn, NY, Dance
Nominating Scholars: Nigel R. Campbell and Chanel M. DaSilva

Mr. Kelly Garton, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD, Biology
Nominating Scholar: Frank L. Washburn

Mr. Michael Glavin, Haddonfield Memorial High School, Haddonfield, NJ, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Jonathan P. Berger

Mr. Stephen Godsoe, Bangor High School, Bangor, ME, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Nathaniel R. Goodell

Mrs. Judy Goodpasture, Independent High School, Wichita, KS, English
Nominating Scholar: Kristen L. Chopra

Br. Paul Goodwin, La Salle Academy, Providence, RI, English
Nominating Scholar: Adam P. Lesnikowski

Mrs. Leslie Gorin, The Micah Home School, Eagle, ID, Life Skills
Nominating Scholar: Arielle R. Gorin

Mrs. Melody Greene, Hoover High School, Hoover, AL, English
Nominating Scholar: Bronwyn N. Fullard

Mr. John Haldeman, Lower Moreland High School, Huntingdon Valley, PA, History
Nominating Scholar: Jacob D. Schuman

Mrs. Karen Hedges, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV, Counselor
Nominating Scholar: Jennifer X. Zhang

Ms. Shelley Heiserman, Teeland Middle School, Wasilla, AK, Math
Nominating Scholar: Adam C. Berg

Mr. Gary Hendrickson, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH, English
Nominating Scholar: Erin A. Baggott

Mr. Norman Hindley, Punahou School, Honolulu, HI, English
Nominating Scholar: Chris L. Schmicker

Mr. Peter Ives, Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, FL, History
Nominating Scholar: Ryan E. Truchelut

Ms. Nedra James, B.T. Washington High School for Performing/Visual Arts, Dallas, TX, Introduction to Plays & Playwrights
Nominating Scholar: Ava K. Wilson

Mrs. Sally Jenkins, Schofield Middle School, Aiken, SC, English 1 Honors
Nominating Scholar: Brandon J. Kearse

Ms. Nancy Jenkins, Taos High School, Taos, NM, English
Nominating Scholar: Nicola E. Ulibarri

Mrs. Terrie Joplin, Grimsley High School, Greensboro, NC, English
Nominating Scholar: Elena A. Snavely

Mrs. Robin Jossart, Century High School, Bismarck, ND, Biology/Anatomy
Nominating Scholar: Nitin L. Mehdiratta

Mr. Masao Kawasaki, The Juilliard School, New York, NY, Violin
Nominating Scholar: Jenny Li

Dr. Robert Kefferstan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Justin P. Ryu

Mr. Terry Kellen, Desert Mountain High School, Scottsdale, AZ, Guidance Counselor
Nominating Scholar: Meghan A. Bhave

Mr. Thomas Kilkelly, Wayzata High School, Plymouth, MN, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Ning Zhou

Mr. William Kohne, Benet Academy, Lisle, IL, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Nicholas E. Burjek

Ms. Dana Krein, Georgetown Day School, Washington, DC, History & Social Sciences
Nominating Scholar: Katherine R. Forscey

Mr. Joseph Kyle, Parsippany High School, Parsippany, NJ, U.S. History
Nominating Scholar: Vivien K. Sun

[ * ]Mr. Alfred Lampazzi, Thos. Jefferson High School for Science & Technology, Alexandria, VA, DNA Science & Biotechnology
Nominating Scholars: Jennie Park and Jonathan J. Schwank

Mrs. Anne Leckie, Delbarton School, Morristown, NJ, Spanish
Nominating Scholar: Jeremy R. Steinemann

Mr. Richard Lee, Half Hollow Hills High School East, Dix Hills, NY, World History
Nominating Scholar: Whitney C. Reiben

Mr. Thomas Letkewicz, Xavier High School, Appleton, WI, Calculus & Physics
Nominating Scholar: Sopen B. Shah

Mrs. Anne Lippold, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD, Science
Nominating Scholar: Margaret M. Fitchet

Mrs. Jane Matner, Fox Chapel Area High School, Pittsburgh, PA, English
Nominating Scholar: Lisa C. Kelley

Mrs. Mary Lee McCoy, Assumption High School, Louisville, KY, English
Nominating Scholar: Katherine E. Klem

Mr. Daniel McDonough, Portsmouth Abbey School, Portsmouth, RI, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Kimberley T. Taylor

Mrs. Robin McMahon, Middle School, French
Nominating Scholar: Sharon R. Weeks

Mrs. Patricia Meloy, Barrington Community High School, Barrington, IL, Spanish
Nominating Scholar: Karin Lee

Mrs. Helen Merritt, Star Valley High School, Afton, WY, English
Nominating Scholar: Destin L. Hodges

Mrs. Rebecca Meyer-Larson, Moorhead Senior High School, Moorhead, MN, English
Nominating Scholar: Hugh J. Kennedy

Ms. Donna Modrell, Thornton High School, Thornton, CO, English
Nominating Scholar: Bryan Y. Lee

Mr. Stephen Moell, Munster High School, Munster, IN, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Jia Hou

Mrs. Karen Monson, Perpich Center for Arts Education, Golden Valley, MN, Visual Art
Nominating Scholar: Matt T. Momchilov

Mr. Edward Moore, Punahou School, Honolulu, HI, English
Nominating Scholar: William A. Jacobson

Mr. Mickey Morgan, Oakwood School, North Hollywood, CA, Philosophy/History
Nominating Scholar: Bryan M. Hunter

Mr. Donald Morrison, New Rochelle High School #1, New Rochelle, NY, Social Studies
Nominating Scholar: Matthew S. Fasman

Mr. Michael Mulvey, Fairfield High School, Fairfield, CT, English
Nominating Scholar: Nicole K. Kinsley

Mrs. Sue Murray, William P. Clements High School, Sugar Land, TX, Algebra II
Nominating Scholar: Cynthia A. Chi

Mr. John Nord, St. George's School, Spokane, WA, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: James C. Hill

Mr. Todd O'Bryan, duPont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, KY, Computer Science
Nominating Scholar: Adam C. Weis

Mr. Thaddeus Pardue, Caddo Parish Magnet High School, Shreveport, LA, American History
Nominating Scholar: Bradford S. Hargreaves

Ms. Donna Parker, Baton Rouge Magnet High School, Baton Rouge, LA, English
Nominating Scholar: Erqi Liu

Dr. George Parker, Mountain Brook Junior High School, Birmingham, AL, French
Nominating Scholar: David M. Rooney

Dr. Richard Parris, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Brian E. Malley

Mrs. Nan Pate, Brookstone School, Columbus, GA, History
Nominating Scholar: Lisette N. Enumah

Mr. John Peck, Adair County High School, Columbia, KY, History
Nominating Scholar: Joanne E. Luckey

Mr. Joseph Pekich, Palm Bay High School, Melbourne, FL, Chemistry
Nominating Scholar: Kimberly N. Hoang

Mr. Arthur Pellerin, Essex High School, Essex Junction, VT, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Michael W. Zimmerman

Mr. Michael Piechocinski, Einstein Senior High School, Kensington, MD, Visual Arts
Nominating Scholar: Max E. Chavez

Mrs. Anne Pieper-Underbrink, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY, French
Nominating Scholar: Sarah A. Hennagin

Mr. Craig Plummer, Hollis/Brookline High School, Hollis, NH, Guidance Counselor
Nominating Scholar: Christina S. Kang

Mr. Dan Predmore, Math
Nominating Scholar: Megan E. Galbreth

Mrs. Eileen Quiñones, Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola, Rio Piedras, PR, Spanish
Nominating Scholar: Jaime O. Diaz

Mrs. Michele Radio, Blue Valley North High School, Overland Park, KS,
Special Education - Enrichment
Nominating Scholar: Spencer S. Chu

Mrs. Elizabeth Raulston, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS, Honors English 10
Nominating Scholar: Samuel D. Ray

Mr. Kevin Reel, The Westminster Schools, Atlanta, GA, Environmental Science
Nominating Scholar: Jessica R. Reel

Mr. Joseph Rutkowski, Miller-Great Neck N. High School, Great Neck, NY, Orchestra
Nominating Scholar: David Aaron Carpenter

Mr. Jim Ryan, Norman North High School, Norman, OK, Forensics
Nominating Scholar: Jennifer Nan

Ms. Robin Sacilotto, Staples High School, Westport, CT, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Amy Chen

Ms. Winsome Saldanha, International School Yangon, Myanmar, Burma, Chemistry
Nominating Scholar: John K. Lee

Mr. Richard Schraier, Alexander Hamilton High School Complex, Los Angeles, CA, Musical Theatre
Nominating Scholar: Joseph C. Wiggan

Mr. Trent Scott, Oshkosh West High School, Oshkosh, WI, English
Nominating Scholar: Jonathan Tsao

Mrs. Betsy Sidor, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, OH, Social Studies
Nominating Scholar: Hannah H. Ma

Mr. Joe Simons, Timpview High School, Provo, UT, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Sarah A. Stokes

Mr. Martin Skoble, St. Ann's School, Brooklyn, NY, Poetry
Nominating Scholar: Kate E. Monaghan

Ms. Kathleen Small, The Meadows School, Las Vegas, NV, Spanish
Nominating Scholar: Jeremee R. Peters

Mr. Jeffrey Souther, Dos Pueblos High School, Goleta, CA, Latin
Nominating Scholar: Lissa X. Yu

Mrs. Brenda Spurgeon, Rolla Senior High School, Rolla, MO, Programming
Nominating Scholar: John V. Stoecker

Mrs. Cathy Stanke, Albuquerque High School, Albuquerque, NM, Math/Calculus
Nominating Scholar: Gabriel M. Fries-Briggs

Mrs. Janice Strickland, East Anchorage High School, Anchorage, AK, English
Nominating Scholar: Yin Tong

Mr. Christopher Taylor, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI, Piano Performance
Nominating Scholar: Kathryn K. Huo

Mr. Brian Tebeau, McMinnville Senior High School, McMinnville, OR, Psychology
Nominating Scholar: Mitchel R. Norgan

Mrs. Diane Tinucci, Lafayette Sr. High School, Ballwin, MO, Language Arts/Literature
Nominating Scholar: Lauren S. Krebs

Mr. Marc Turner, Ridge View High School, Columbia, SC, Social Studies
Nominating Scholar: Chelsey L. Karns

Mr. David Volk, North High School, Fargo, ND, Latin
Nominating Scholar: Anna K. Swenson

Mr. Scott Walker, Watertown Senior High School, Watertown, SD, English
Nominating Scholar: Kelly J. Deutsch

Mr. James Ware, Chaparral High School, Scottsdale, AZ, Biology
Nominating Scholar: Elisa T. Zhang

Mrs. Beth Weinberger, The High School for Performing & Visual Arts, Houston, TX, Art
Nominating Scholar: Blake C. Williams

Mr. Jeff Weisenfreund, Angier Elementary School, Newton, MA, Fifth Grade
Nominating Scholar: Cherry C. Miao

Mrs. Lily Weiss, B.T. Washington High School for Performing/Visual Arts, Dallas, TX, Modern Dance/Dance Coordinator
Nominating Scholar: Christopher P. Vo

Ms. Judy Wenger, Roosevelt Middle School, Eugene, OR, English, Theatre
Nominating Scholar: Jenny E. Nissel

Mrs. Malorie Wiebe, Polytechnic School, Pasadena, CA, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Joseph C. Garand

Mrs. Sandy Wilson, Edmond Santa Fe High School, Edmond, OK, English
Nominating Scholar: Steven M. Elliott

Mrs. Gerry Wilson, Jackson Academy, Jackson, MS, Creative Writing
Nominating Scholar: Ke Ji

Mr. Jay Wilson, East Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill, NC, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Henry L. Jicha

Ms. Marilu Wood, Sidwell Friends School, Washington, DC, Art History
Nominating Scholar: Jennifer P. Jordan

Ms. Sandy Woods, Caravel Academy, Bear, DE, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Arjun K. Manrai

Mr. Tom Wyroba, New World School of the Arts, Miami, FL, Figure Drawing
Nominating Scholar: Vera L. Arias

Mrs. Marta York, Hellgate High School, Missoula, MT, U.S. History
Nominating Scholar: Alyssa R. Work


 
Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share
Last Modified: 12/01/2004