U.S. Presidential Scholars Program

Funding Status
Resources
Current Section
Performance
 Office of Communications and Outreach Home
2003 Teacher Recognition Award Recipients
May 2003
Downloadable File PDF (88 KB) | MS Word (66 KB)

Mr. Larry Aho, Hamlin High School, Lake Norden, SD, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Brenna R. Koistinen

Mr. John Allen, South Forsyth High School, Dunwoody, GA, American Government
Nominating Scholar: Matthew W. Hollar

Mr. Peter Ashworth, Stanstead College, Newport, VT, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Keith A. Nunziata

Dr. John Barnes, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School, Richmond, VA, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Jonathan D. Charlesworth

Mrs. Nancy Barnum, Classen School of Advanced Studies, Oklahoma City, OK, German
Nominating Scholar: Christine A. Laquer

Mr. John Beckett, Farragut High School, Knoxville, TN, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Zachary B. Marquand

Mr. Mark Bergeron, Overseas Family School, Singapore, Geography/Social Studies
Nominating Scholar: Jason R. Borschow

Mr. Sherwood Bergseid, Southwest High School, Shorewood, MN, Physics
Nominating Scholar: Colin J. Hall

Dr. John Boyle, Interlochen Arts Academy, Interlochen, MI, Compositon
Nominating Scholar: Stephen C. Cabell

Mr. Brady Brady, Saint Charles Prep High School, Westerville, OH, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Anthony J. Bendinelli

Mrs. Hope Brannon, Montgomery Academy, Wetumpka, AL, Department Chair/Fine Arts
Nominating Scholar: Matthew P. Austin

Ms. Aimee Brazil, Ann Arbor-Huron High School, Springdale, OH, Chemistry
Nominating Scholar: Jennifer X. Cai

Ms. Christi Brignac, Redemptorist High School, Baton Rouge, LA, French
Nominating Scholar: Karen E. Rhorer

Mr. Dennis Brown, Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School, Bridgton, ME, Chemistry
Nominating Scholar: Shelby D. Stevens

Mr. Greg Brown, A J Dimond High School, Anchorage, AK, Social Studies
Nominating Scholar: Richard D. Wilson

Mrs. Nanci Bush, Solon High School, Ravenna, OH, English
Nominating Scholar: Grace A. Chen

Mrs. Margaret Carroll, Archmere Academy, Landenberg, PA, English
Nominating Scholar: Brigitte L. Eichner

Mrs. LuAnne Carter, The High School for Performing & Visual Arts, Houston, TX, Dance
Nominating Scholar: Roderick R. George

Mr. Juan Castro, Towson High School, Baltimore, MD, Photography
Nominating Scholar: Janine A. D'Agati

Ms. Jennifer Ciardelli, Champlain Valley Union High School, Burlington, VT, Social Studies
Nominating Scholar: Jennifer L. Richards

Dr. Bob Cooper, Indian Springs School, Indian Springs, AL, European History
Nominating Scholar: Helen L. Eckinger

Mrs. Adella Croft, Skyline High School, West Valley City, UT, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Oliver L. Yeh

Mr. Donato Cuadrado, Roosevelt Roads High School, Humacao, PR, English
Nominating Scholar: Corin M. McLean

Mr. Dave Deggeller, Henry M. Gunn High School, Sunnyvale, CA, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Cynthia M. So

Mr. Michael Delp, Interlochen Arts Academy, Interlochen, MI, Creative Writing
Nominating Scholar: Elizabeth W. John

Mrs. Dawne Dionisio, Piscataway High School, Belford, NJ, Print and Broadcast Journalism
Nominating Scholar: Sarah K. Howard

Mrs. Joan Drobnis, Bishop Feehan High School, Attleboro Falls, MA, Spanish
Nominating Scholar: David A. Pacheco

Ms. Susan Egan, Orange County High School of the Arts, Seal Beach, CA, Theater
Nominating Scholar: Jackson C. Tobiska

Mr. Juan Egiies, The Westminster Schools, Smyrna, GA, Spanish
Nominating Scholar: Li-Wen Huang

Mr. William Fannin, Woodford County High School, Versailles, KY, United States History
Nominating Scholar: Daniel C. Bach

Mr. David Flatto, Ramaz Upper School, New York City, NY, Judaic Studies
Nominating Scholar: Jay S. Reidler

Mrs. Jennifer Fry, Wichita High School East, Wichita, KS, IB English
Nominating Scholar: Allen B. Chao

Mr. Tim Gillespie, Lake Oswego High School, Portland, OR, English
Nominating Scholar: Lyubov Wolf

Mr. Gregory Good, Mountain View High School, Scottsdale, AZ, Government
Nominating Scholar: Carl H. Brinton

Mr. Benjamin Gordon, New Canaan High School, New Canaan, CT, English
Nominating Scholar: John F. O'Leary

Mr. James Greenwald, Marquette University High School, Wauwatosa, WI, Latin
Nominating Scholar: Daniel T. Kettler

Mr. Kenneth Greif, The Gunnery, Washington, CT, English
Nominating Scholar: Timothy H. Andres

Mr. George Grosselfinger, Laddie A. Decker Sound Beach School, Riverhead, NYElementary Education
Nominating Scholar: Kelly W. Heuer

Mrs. Dixie Grupe, David H Hickman High School, Columbia, MO, AP European/World History
Nominating Scholar: Doris Lin

Mr. Mike Harrison, Winston Churchill High School, San Antonio, TX, Theatre
Nominating Scholar: Jimmy D. Walker-Pearson

Mr. Daniel Heischman, Saint Alban's School, Washington, DC, Philosophy
Nominating Scholar: William T. Gaybrick

Ms. Karin Hendricks, Logan High School, Logan, UT, Orchestra
Nominating Scholar: Yun-Chung M. Huang

Mrs. Tamara Herrell, North Laurel High School, East Bernstadt, KY, Science-Chemistry
Nominating Scholar: Elizabeth A. Scoville

Mrs. Lynda Herring, Kent Denver School, Morrison, CO, Spanish
Nominating Scholar: Joseph M. Chan

Mrs. Maria Hill, Russellville High School, Russellville, AR, East Lab
Nominating Scholar: William G. Hamilton

Mr. Richard Hislaire, Community School, Hailey, ID, Upper School Math
Nominating Scholar: Ryan L. McCarthy

Mrs. Marsha Hobbs, Jackson Preparatory School, Ridgeland, MS, Physics
Nominating Scholar: Catherine A. Carter

Mrs. Jayne Hobgood, W Wilson Middle School, Tampa, FL, Language Arts
Nominating Scholar: Betsy R. Scherzer

Ms. Andrea Hoffman, Georgetown Day School, Washington, DC, Latin
Nominating Scholar: Allison J. Stern

Dr. Ed Hogan, Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart, Omaha, NE, Theology
Nominating Scholar: Kathryn A. Zukaitis

Mrs. Susan Holland, Hanby Magnet School, Westerville, OH, Able and Talented
Nominating Scholar: Hana L. Adaniya

Mrs. Debbie Howes, Rowan County Senior High School, Morehead, KY, Biology
Nominating Scholar: Virginia G. Weaver

Mrs. Gale Hunt, MacArthur High School, Carrollton, TX, Chemistry
Nominating Scholar: Mingming Ma

Mrs. Joan Jacobs, North Central High School, Indianapolis, IN, Guidance Counselor
Nominating Scholar: Anne E. Smith

Mr. Arthur Kalish, Syosset High School, Huntington, NY, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Alan Z. Rozenshtein

Ms. Yoheved Kaplinsky, The Juilliard School, New York, NY, Piano
Nominating Scholar: Jeannette H. Fang

Mr. John Katzel, Hough Street School, Barrington, IL, 5th grade
Nominating Scholar: Michelle Wu

Mr. Alan Kay, The Juilliard School, Leonia, NJ, Clarinet
Nominating Scholar: Won-Jin Jo

Dr. Marlin Kemmer, Mesquite High School, Phoenix, AZ, Honors/AP Language Arts
Nominating Scholar: Mina M. Kimes

Mr. Andrew Klukowski, Maui High School, Makawao, HI, United States History
Nominating Scholar: Matthew D. Jachowski

Mr. Greg Korshavn, Westlake High School, Thousand Oaks, CA, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Chalmers E. Wang

Ms. Cynthia Krauchi, Bamberg American High School, APO, AE, English
Nominating Scholar: Amelia R. Lohrenz

Mr. Bob Kucer, Saratoga High School, Saratoga, CA, Chemistry and Biology
Nominating Scholar: Allan Chu

Dr. Evelyn La Russe, Ransom Everglades School, Key Biscayne, FL, Spanish
Nominating Scholar: Austin M. Soto

Ms. Tarin LaFrance, Nashua Senior High School North, Nashua, NH, Social Studies
Nominating Scholar: Karthik R. Sridharan

Mrs. Lisa Lawrence, Jenks High School, Bixby, OK, English
Nominating Scholar: Ravi U. Sharma

Ms. Susie Lebryk-Chao, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology, Falls Church, VA, English
Nominating Scholar: Geng Chen

Mr. Ronald Lewis, Southwest Middle School, Palm Bay, FL, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Ronald Hsu

Mrs. Suzanne Lewis, Central Elementary School, Kearney, NE, Elementary Education
Nominating Scholar: Nathaniel T. Sorensen

Mr. Ken Lindemann, O'Gorman High School, Sioux Falls, SD, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Ronald Z. Lamberty

Ms. Shirley Lyster, Columbus North High School, Columbus, IN, English
Nominating Scholar: Phillip A. Milroy

Mr. Daniel Matthews, Lugoff-Elgin Middle School, Camden, SC, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Chanda L. Cooper

Ms. Denise McCleary, Fairview High School, Boulder, CO, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Jennifer E. Rood

Mr. Kevin McMullen, Belmont High School, Waltham, MA, Social Studies
Nominating Scholar: Amy G. Zhou

Mr. Richard Menger, Baker High School, Baker, MT, Biology
Nominating Scholar: Nicholas A. Beck

Ms. Dina Migachyov, Talmud Torah Day School, San Antonio, TX, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Sophie F. Rapoport

Mr. John Milburn, The Meadows School, Boulder City, NV, Physics
Nominating Scholar: Ravi Chanderraj

Mr. William Monahan, Eastlake High School, Bothell, WA, Biology
Nominating Scholar: Shirley H. Hu

Dr. Dorothy Moore, University of Wisconsin-River Falls, River Falls, WI, Social Studies
Nominating Scholar: Michelle R. Sanders

Mr. Peter Moskaluk, Grosse Pointe North High School, Dearborn, MI, Chemistry
Nominating Scholar: Andrea J. Hawksley

Mr. Gregory Muilenburg, City High School, Iowa City, IA, Chemistry and Physics
Nominating Scholar: Kristin T. Lee

Dr. Charles Mullins, Arkansas School for Mathematics & Sciences, Hot Springs, AR, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Andrew P. Spann

Mrs. Lynne Nakano, Hawaii Baptist Academy, Kailua, HI, United States History
Nominating Scholar: Laura L. Quek

Mrs. Shoba Natarajan, Sanskriti School of Dance and Music, Naperville, IL, Kuchipudi
Nominating Scholar: Uma S. Tadepalli

Mrs. Jan Nichols, Foothills Elementary School, Maryville, TN, Elementary Education
Nominating Scholar: Jessica E. Harvey

Mrs. Margaret Nicholson, Lamar Foundation High School, Meridian, MS, English
Nominating Scholar: Dave C. Hicks

Mr. David Nieslanik, Beaverton High School, Beaverton, OR, Social Studies
Nominating Scholar: Martin J. Williams

Mrs. Terryll Nordan, Washington School, Greenville, MS, Math-Calculus
Nominating Scholar: Ron Ron Cheng

Mr. Peter Notier, Lyons Township High School North Campus, Oak Park, IL, English Literature
Nominating Scholar: Chandler A. Hatch

Ms. Lorraine Nubar, The Juilliard School, New York, NY, Voice
Nominating Scholar: Kevin P. Ray

Mr. Carl Oberholtzer, North High School, Detroit Lakes, MN, History
Nominating Scholar: Andrew S. Berg

Ms. Midge Patzer, Wood River High School, Ketchum, ID, Physical Education
Nominating Scholar: Pia Shivdasani

Mr. Mark Perry, Studio 505, Nashville, TN, Vocal Music Instruction
Nominating Scholar: Christopher A. Young

Mr. William Petry, Denver Academy, Highlands Ranch, CO, Science & Math
Nominating Scholar: Joel I. Englander

Ms. Nancy Plaxico, Austin E Lathrop High School, North Pole, AK, Social Studies
Nominating Scholar: Claire E. Matthews

Mlle. Lois Rector, Princeton Senior High School, Princeton, WV, French
Nominating Scholar: Paul A. Broyles

Mr. Lawrence Reid, Mabel Hoggard Magnet Elementary School, Las Vegas, NV, Elementary Education
Nominating Scholar: Angela R. Pickard

Dr. Charles Ritchie, Saint Louis Priory School, Saint Louis, MO, Classical Languages
Nominating Scholar: George H. Capps

Mrs. Margo Roby, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia, English Literature
Nominating Scholar: Brian P. Manley

Mr. Dennis Rockwood, Inglemoor High School, Bothall, WA, Business/Marketing
Nominating Scholar: Xiao Wang

Mr. Chad Rose, Burns High School, Burns, WY, Band/Choir
Nominating Scholar: Jessica L. Cook

Mr. Van Rose, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS, Math
Nominating Scholar: Parmita P. Dalal

Mr. Robert Scheuermann, Detroit Catholic Central High School, Redford, MI, English
Nominating Scholar: Peter G. Troyan

Ms. Rosemary Sell, Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington, DE, English
Nominating Scholar: Oludamini D. Ogunnaike

Mrs. Susan Shukla, Long Island School for the Gifted, Bay Shore, NY, English
Nominating Scholar: Lester W. Mackey

Mr. Jonathan Smith, Concord Academy, Concord, MA, Painting, Printmaking
Nominating Scholar: Nathaniel L. Erb-Satullo

Mr. Jon Stafford, Spring Valley High School, Columbia, SC, History
Nominating Scholar: LongDa Yin

Mr. Robert Stauffer, Lower Merion High School, Haverford, PA, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Sihai D. Zhao

Ms. Nancy Stephenson, William P Clements High School, Houston, TX, Calculus BC
Nominating Scholar: Risheng Xu

Mr. Frank Stofflet, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY, Physics
Nominating Scholar: Jacob E. Temme

Mr. Stephen Sullivan, Lawrence High School, Wantagh, NY, American History
Nominating Scholar: Nigar A. Shaikh

Mr. Jay Sylvester, St Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX, Biology
Nominating Scholar: Hari Prabhakar

Dr. Dali Tan, Landon School, Herndon, VA, Chinese Language
Nominating Scholar: Raleigh L. Martin

Dr. Pei Tang, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, Wexford, PA, Anesthesiology/Pharmacology
Nominating Scholar: Rena Xu

Ms. Judith Tanzman, Marlborough School, Pasadena, CA, Photography
Nominating Scholar: Lily S. Kerrigan

Mr. Byron Toole, Mountain Home High School, Mountain Home, AR, NJROTC
Nominating Scholar: Caroline A. Toole

Mr. Ramon Tresch, Strasburg Jr-Sr High School, Strasburg, CO, English
Nominating Scholar: Jody M. Gay

Mrs. Sarah Tuchscherer, Red River High School, Grand Forks, ND, English
Nominating Scholar: Stephanie N. Brockman

Mr. Paul Tukey, Rocky Hill School, Charlestown, RI, English
Nominating Scholar: Anne E. Harsch

Ms. Geraldine Vale, James Madison Memorial High School, Madison, WI, English Language & Composition
Nominating Scholar: Caroline L. Camic

Ms. Melissa Valentine, Smith Middle School, Durham, NC, Visual Arts
Nominating Scholar: Sakura M. Christmas

Mrs. Penny Valentini, Centerville High School, Waynesville, OH, Physics
Nominating Scholar: Bryan G. Chen

Mr. Jeffery Dilks, Ames High School, Ames, IA, Physics
Nominating Scholar: Matthew E. Spencer

Mrs. Enid Volckers, Academia San Jose High School, San Juan, PR, History/Government and Law
Nominating Scholar: Cristina B. Colon

Mr. Alan Vraspir, Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque, NM, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Carmen M. Zimmer

Ms. Teresa Walker, Rio Rancho High School, Rio Rancho, NM, AP Physics/Advanced Physics
Nominating Scholar: Nigel F. Reuel

Mr. Eric Walstein, Montgomery Blair High School, Brookeville, MD, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Lisa Leung

Mrs. Elizabeth Warren, Saint Thomas Aquinas High School, Strafford, NH, Latin
Nominating Scholar: Bethany J. Tung

Ms. Kathleen Wassall, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT, English
Nominating Scholar: Beverly N. Rich

Dr. Jeffrey Weitz, Horace Mann School, Ithaca, NY, Physics
Nominating Scholar: David L. Katz

Mrs. Lisa Welch, The Linsly School, Wheeling, WV, Foreign Language
Nominating Scholar: Erin E. Morgan

Mr. David White, Bob Jones High School, Decatur, AL, Chemistry
Nominating Scholar: Neel B. Srikishen

Mrs. Allison Wiggin, Houlton High School, Rockport, ME, English
Nominating Scholar: Daniel M. Sussman

Mrs. Jeanie Williams, Southview Elementary School, Kearney, MO, Gifted Education
Nominating Scholar: Wesley H. Greenblatt

Mr. David Wright, Jesuit High School, New Orleans, LA, Mathematics
Nominating Scholar: Perry M. Tsai

Mr. Thomas Wyroba, New World School of the Arts, Miami, FL, Visual Arts
Nominating Scholar: Chat Travieso

Mr. Paul Youngman, East Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill, NC, German
Nominating Scholar: Daniel K. Potter

Top

 
Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share
Last Modified: 12/01/2004