U.S. Presidential Scholars Program

Funding Status
Resources
Current Section
Performance
 Office of Communications and Outreach Home
2003 Presidential Scholars
May 2003
Downloadable File PDF (69 KB) | MS Word (40 KB)

Note: Asterisks (*) denote Presidential Scholars in the Arts

Alabama

AL—Birmingham—Helen L. Eckinger, Indian Springs School
AL—Madison—Neel B. Srikishen, Bob Jones High School
*AL—Montgomery—Matthew P. Austin, Montgomery Academy

Top

Alaska

AK—Anchorage—Richard D. Wilson, A. J. Dimond High School
AK—Fairbanks—Claire E. Matthews, Austin E Lathrop High School

Top

Americans Abroad

AE—APO—Amelia R. Lohrenz, Bamberg American High School
AP—FPO—Brian P. Manley, Jakarta International School

Top

Arizona

AZ—Gilbert—Mina M. Kimes, Mesquite High School
AZ—Mesa—Carl H. Brinton, Mountain View High School

Top

Arkansas

AR—Little Rock—Andrew P. Spann, Arkansas School for Mathematics & Sciences
AR—Mountain Home—Caroline A. Toole, Mountain Home High School
*AR—Russellville—William G. Hamilton, Russellville High School

Top

California

*CA—Los Angeles—Lily S. Kerrigan, Marlborough School
CA—Palo Alto—Cynthia M. So, Henry M Gunn High School
*CA—Santa Ana—Jackson C. Tobiska, Orange County High School of the Arts
CA—Saratoga—Allan Chu, Saratoga High School
CA—Westlake Village—Chalmers E. Wang, Westlake High School

Top

Colorado

CO—Aurora—Joseph M. Chan, Kent Denver School
CO—Boulder—Jennifer E. Rood, Fairview High School
CO—Englewood—Joel I. Englander, Denver Academy

Top

Connecticut

CT—New Canaan—John F. O'Leary, New Canaan High School
CT—Ridgefield—Beverly N. Rich, Ridgefield High School
*CT—Washington—Timothy H. Andres, Home School

Top

Delaware

DE—Bear—Brigitte L. Eichner, Archmere Academy
DE—Hockessin—Oludamini D. Ogunnaike, Charter School of Wilmington

Top

District of Columbia

DC—Washington—William T. Gaybrick, Saint Alban's School
DC—Washington—Allison J. Stern, Georgetown Day School

Top

Florida

FL—Miami—Austin M. Soto, Ransom Everglades School
*FL—Miami—Chat Travieso, New World School of the Arts
FL—Palm Bay—Ronald Hsu, West Shore Jr-Sr High School
FL—Tampa—Betsy R. Scherzer, H B Plant High School

Top

Georgia

GA—Duluth—Li-Wen Huang, The Westminster Schools
GA—Suwanee—Matthew W. Hollar, South Forsyth High School

Top

Hawaii

HI—Honolulu—Laura L. Quek, Hawaii Baptist Academy
HI—Pukalani—Matthew D. Jachowski, Maui High School

Top

Idaho

ID—Ketchum—Ryan L. McCarthy, Community School
ID—Sun Valley—Pia Shivdasani, Wood River High School

Top

Illinois

IL—Barrington—Michelle Wu, Barrington Community High School
IL—La Grange—Chandler A. Hatch, Lyons Township High School North Campus

Top

Indiana

IN—Columbus—Phillip A. Milroy, Columbus North High School
IN—Indianapolis—Anne E. Smith, North Central High School

Top

Iowa

IA—Huxley—Matthew E. Spencer, Ames High School
IA—Iowa City—Kristin T. Lee, City High School

Top

Kansas

KS—Lenexa—Parmita P. Dalal, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School
KS—Wichita—Allen B. Chao, Wichita High School East

Top

Kentucky

KY—East Bernstadt—Elizabeth A. Scoville, North Laurel High School
KY—Morehead—Virginia G. Weaver, Rowan County Senior High School
*KY—Owensboro—Stephen C. Cabell, Interlochen Arts Academy
KY—Versailles—Daniel C. Bach, Woodford County High School

Top

Louisiana

LA—Baton Rouge—Karen E. Rhorer, Redemptorist High School
LA—Metairie—Perry M. Tsai, Jesuit High School

Top

Maine

ME—Houlton—Daniel M. Sussman, Houlton High School
ME—South Paris—Shelby D. Stevens, Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School

Top

Maryland

MD—Chevy Chase—Raleigh L. Martin, Landon School
MD—North Potomac—Lisa Leung, Montgomery Blair High School
*MD—Towson—Janine A. D'Agati, Towson High School

Top

Massachusetts

MA—Belmont—Amy G. Zhou, Belmont High School
MA—Lanesborough—Nathaniel L. Erb-Satullo, Concord Academy

Top

Michigan

MI—Allen Park—Peter G. Troyan, Detroit Catholic Central High School
MI—Ann Arbor—Jennifer X. Cai, Ann Arbor-Huron High School
MI—Grosse Pointe Woods—Andrea J. Hawksley, Grosse Pointe North High School

Top

Minnesota

MN—Minneapolis—Colin J. Hall, Southwest High School
MN—St Louis Park—Sophie F. Rapoport, Saint Louis Park High School

Top

Mississippi

MS—Greenville—Ron Ron Cheng, Washington School
MS—Jackson—Catherine A. Carter, Jackson Preparatory School
MS—Meridian—Dave C. Hicks, Lamar Foundation High School

Top

Missouri

MO—Columbia—Doris Lin, David H Hickman High School
MO—Kearney—Wesley H. Greenblatt, Kearney R-1 Senior High School
MO—St Louis—George H. Capps, Saint Louis Priory School

Top

Montana

MT—Baker—Nicholas A. Beck, Baker High School
MT—Broadus—Jody M. Gay, Powder River County District High School

Top

Nebraska

NE—Kearney—Nathaniel T. Sorensen, Kearney Catholic High School
NE—Omaha—Kathryn A. Zukaitis, Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart

Top

Nevada

NV—Las Vegas—Ravi Chanderraj, The Meadows School
NV—Las Vegas—Angela R. Pickard, Las Vegas Academy of International Studies, Performing & Visual Arts
NV—Reno—Michelle R. Sanders, Reno High School

Top

New Hampshire

NH—Dover—Bethany J. Tung, Saint Thomas Aquinas High School
NH—Nashua—Karthik R. Sridharan, Nashua Senior High School North

Top

New Jersey

*NJ—Bridgewater—Jeannette H. Fang, Bridgewater-Raritan Regional High School
NJ—Closter—David L. Katz, Horace Mann School
NJ—Englewood—Jay S. Reidler, Ramaz Upper School
NJ—Piscataway—Sarah K. Howard, Piscataway High School

Top

New Mexico

NM—Albuquerque—Carmen M. Zimmer, Albuquerque Academy
NM—Rio Rancho—Nigel F. Reuel, Rio Rancho High School

Top

New York

*NY—Cornwall—Kevin P. Ray, Cornwall Central High School
NY—Lawrence—Nigar A. Shaikh, Lawrence High School
*NY—Malverne—Won-Jin Jo, Lawrence Woodmere Academy
NY—Miller Place—Kelly W. Heuer, Miller Place High School
NY—Syosset—Alan Z. Rozenshtein, Syosset High School
NY—Wheatley Heights—Lester W. Mackey, Half Hollow Hills High School West

Top

North Carolina

NC—Carrboro—Sakura M. Christmas, Chapel Hill High School
NC—Chapel Hill—Daniel K. Potter, East Chapel Hill High School
*NC—Durham—Uma S. Tadepalli, Charles E Jordan Senior High School

Top

North Dakota

ND—Fargo—Andrew S. Berg, North High School
ND—Thompson—Stephanie N. Brockman, Red River High School

Top

Ohio

OH—Centerville—Bryan G. Chen, Centerville High School
OH—Columbus—Anthony J. Bendinelli, Saint Charles Prep High School
OH—Solon—Grace A. Chen, Solon High School
OH—Westerville—Hana L. Adaniya, Westerville North High School

Top

Oklahoma

OK—Oklahoma City—Christine A. Laquer, Classen School of Advanced Studies
OK—Tulsa—Ravi U. Sharma, Jenks High School

Top

Oregon

OR—Beaverton—Martin J. Williams, Beaverton High School
OR—Lake Oswego—Lyubov Wolf, Lake Oswego High School

Top

Pennsylvania

PA—Wexford—Rena Xu, North Allegheny Senior High
PA—Wynnewood—Sihai D. Zhao, Lower Merion High School

Top

Puerto Rico

PR—Ceiba—Corin M. McLean, Roosevelt Roads High School
PR—Guaynabo—Cristina B. Colon, Academia San Jose High School
PR—San Juan—Jason R. Borschow, Saint John's School

Top

Rhode Island

RI—Cumberland—David A. Pacheco, Bishop Feehan High School
RI—East Greenwich—Anne E. Harsch, Rocky Hill School

Top

South Carolina

SC—Bishopville—Chanda L. Cooper, Camden High School
SC—Columbia—LongDa Yin, Spring Valley High School

Top

South Dakota

SD—Hayti—Brenna R. Koistinen, Hamlin High School
SD—Sioux Falls—Ronald Z. Lamberty, O'Gorman High School

Top

Tennessee

TN—Knoxville—Zachary B. Marquand, Farragut High School
TN—Maryville—Jessica E. Harvey, Maryville High School
*TN—Murfreesboro—Christopher A. Young, Oakland High School
*TN—Nashville—Elizabeth W. John, Interlochen Arts Academy

Top

Texas

TX—Dallas—Hari Prabhakar, St Mark's School of Texas
*TX—Houston—Roderick R. George, The High School for Performing & Visual Arts
*TX—San Antonio—Jimmy D. Walker-Pearson, Winston Churchill High School
TX—Sugar Land—Risheng Xu, William P Clements High School
TX—The Colony—Mingming Ma, MacArthur High School

Top

Utah

UT—Logan—Yun-Chung M. Huang, Logan High School
UT—Sandy—Oliver L. Yeh, Skyline High School

Top

Vermont

VT—Burlington—Keith A. Nunziata, Rice Memorial High School
VT—Charlotte—Jennifer L. Richards, Champlain Valley Union High School

Top

Virginia

VA—Ashburn—Geng Chen, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology
VA—Richmond—Jonathan D. Charlesworth, Maggie L Walker Governor's School

Top

Washington

WA—Bothell—Xiao Wang, Inglemoor High School
WA—Sammamish—Shirley H. Hu, Eastlake High School

Top

West Virginia

WV—Princeton—Paul A. Broyles, Princeton Senior High School
WV—Wheeling—Erin E. Morgan, The Linsly School

Top

Wisconsin

WI—Madison—Caroline L. Camic, James Madison Memorial High School
WI—Whitefish Bay—Daniel T. Kettler, Marquette University High School

Top

Wyoming

WY—Casper—Jacob E. Temme, Natrona County High School
WY—Cheyenne—Jessica L. Cook, Burns High School

Top


 
Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share
Last Modified: 12/01/2004