National Technical Institute for the Deaf

Current Section  Purpose
Applicant Info
FAQs
 Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services Home
Purpose

Program Office: Office of Special Institutions

CFDA Number: 84.908
Program Type: Direct Appropriation
Also Known As: NTID


PROGRAM DESCRIPTION

The purpose of the NTID is to promote the employment of persons who are deaf by providing technical and professional education for the nation's young people who are deaf. The U.S. Department of Education maintains an agreement with its host institution, the Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT), to operate a residential facility for postsecondary technical training and education for individuals who are deaf. The purpose of the relationship with the host institution is to provide NTID and its students with access to more facilities, institutional services, and career preparation options than could be provided otherwise by a national technical institute for the deaf standing alone. The host institution also offers NTID students health and counseling services, a library, and physical education and recreation facilities. General services, such as food, maintenance, grounds, and security, also are provided. RIT receives reimbursement for these services through indirect cost charges negotiated with the federal government.

In FY 2011, NTID enrolled 1,263 undergraduate deaf students, 147 interpreter students, and 101 graduate students.


TYPES OF PROJECTS

NTID offers a variety of technical programs at the certificate, diploma, and associate degree levels. Majors are available in such areas as business, engineering, science, and visual communications in its degree programs. In addition, NTID students may participate in approximately 200 education programs available through RIT, which offers advanced technological courses of study at the undergraduate and graduate degree levels. In addition to the associate degree programs it directly administers, NTID is responsible for a master's degree program that trains secondary education teachers who will be teaching students who are deaf. The institute also operates a bachelor's in applied science degree program to train interpreters for persons who are deaf and a tutor and note-taker training program. Students who are deaf and enroll in NTID or RIT programs are given a wide range of support services and special programs to assist them in preparing for their careers, including tutoring, remedial and language enrichment programs, counseling, note taking, interpreting, captioning, and mentoring. Students may work with specialized educational media and complete cooperative work experiences. Specialized job placement assistance also is provided.

NTID conducts applied research on occupational- and employment-related aspects of deafness. It also conducts studies related to communication assessment, the demographics of NTID's target population, and how hearing loss affects learning in postsecondary education. In addition, NTID conducts training workshops and seminars related to deafness, which are offered to professionals throughout the nation who employ, work with, teach, or otherwise serve persons who are deaf.


 
Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share
Last Modified: 04/25/2014