Excellence in Economic Education

   Current Section
 Office of Innovation and Improvement Home
FY2005 Eligibility Frequently Asked Questions

Please note: This program's frequently asked questions (FAQs) below is for historical information only. FAQs will be updated when a new competition is announced.


Archived Information


  Select a link below to jump to the relevant page section.
  1. Who may apply to this competition?
  2. Is my organization considered a national nonprofit?
  3. What type of evidence is needed to prove an applicant’s eligibility?
  4. If my organization's focus is on financial literacy with little emphasis on economics, may we still apply?

1. Who may apply to this competition?

Only national nonprofit educational organizations whose primary mission is to improve the quality of students' understanding of personal finance and economics are eligible applicants.

 TOP


2. Is my organization considered a national nonprofit?

Nonprofit Organization: Under the Education Department General Administrative Regulations (EDGAR), (34 CFR 77.1), the term "nonprofit," as applied to an agency, organization, or institution, means that it is owned and operated by one or more corporations or associations whose net earnings do not benefit, and cannot lawfully benefit, any private shareholder or entity.

National: One definition provided by Webster's dictionary for the term national is: "affecting a (or the) nation as a whole; nationwide in scope, involvement, representation, etc."

 TOP


3. What type of evidence is needed to prove an applicant’s eligibility?

You will need to provide evidence that your organization is a national, nonprofit organization, including an analysis or documentation establishing that your organization's primary purpose is the improvement of the quality of students' understanding of personal finance and economics through improved teaching in the Nation's classrooms.

 TOP


4. If my organization's focus is on financial literacy with little emphasis on economics, may we still apply?

Yes, however, please keep in mind that your application may not receive as high a score as organizations whose primary mission includes both financial literacy and economics.

 TOP


Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share