Skip Program Navigation
Readiness and Emergency Management for Schools

Current Section
FAQs
 Office of Elementary and Secondary Education Home
FY 2008 Awards

 
Readiness and Emergency Management for Schools Discretionary Grant Program
(CFDA #84.184E)
Fiscal Year 2008
Grant Recipients

The purpose of the Readiness and Emergency Management for Schools (REMS) discretionary grant program is to provide funds for Local Educational Agencies (LEAs) to improve and strengthen their emergency management plans. The REMS discretionary grant program will enable school districts to develop improved plans that address all four phases of emergency management: Prevention-Mitigation, Preparedness, Response, and Recovery.

In reviewing and improving their plans, districts are required to work with community partners that include law enforcement, local government, public safety, public health, and mental health. Plans must include training for school staff and students, a plan for communicating emergency management policies and procedures to parents, and must support implementation of the National Incident Management System. In addition, LEAs must take into consideration special needs populations in their districts as they work on their emergency management plans. Districts also commit to developing a written plan designed to prepare the LEA for a possible infectious disease outbreak, such as influenza pandemic. Typical activities included in grantee programs include reviewing and revising existing emergency management plans, conducting vulnerability assessments of schools and other district facilities, providing training, organizing tabletop exercises, and engaging in crisis simulation drills.

ALABAMA

 

Q184E080409
DeKalb County School District Rainsville, AL
Debby Wooten
Award: $92,520

Q184E080438
Franklin County Board of Education Russellville, AL
Susan Hargett
Award: $99,346

ARIZONA

 

Q184E080202
Crane Elementary School District
Yuma, AZ
Christopher Weigel
Award: $128,255

Q184E080265
Flagstaff Unified School District
Flagstaff, AZ
Bob Kuhn
Award: $497,957

Q184E080377
Red Mesa Unified School District
Teec Nos Pos, AZ
Michael Hughes
Award: $99,000

Q184E080280
Yuma Union High School District
Yuma, AZ
Tim Vlasak
Award: $197,499

CALIFORNIA

 

Q184E080212
San Diego Unified School
District San Diego, CA
Don Braun
Award: $484,210

Q184E080228
Garden Grove Unified School District
Garden Grove, CA
Sue McCann
Award: $925,409

Q184E080246
Triumph Charter Academy
San Fernando, CA
Sharon Mamane
Award: $266,462

Q184E080276
Grossmont Union High School District
El Cajon, CA
Jodi Sevilla
Award: $496,297

Q814E080322
Coachella Valley Unified School District
Thermal, CA
Duke Tanuvasa
Award: $236,135

Q184E080324
William S. Hart Union High School District
Santa Clarita, CA
Robert Weber
Award:$152,625

Q184E080332
Castro Valley Unified School District
Castro Valley, CA
Richard Schneck
Award: $99,984

Q184E080338
Palm Springs Unified School District
Palm Springs, CA
Roy Hill
Award: $158,770

Q184E080347
Stanislaus County Office of Education
Modesto, CA
Vicki Bauman
Award: $401,626

Q184E080349
Nevada Joint Union High School District
Grass Valley, CA
Cindy Gordon
Award: $25,264

Q184E080376
Oakland Unity High School
Oakland, CA
Sau-Lim Tsang
Award: $243,064

Q184E080382
Fullerton School District
Fullerton, CA
Kathryn Ikola
Award: $249,997

Q184E080399
San Francisco Unified School District
San Francisco, CA
David Goldin
Award: $544,205

Q184E080422
Napa County Office of Education
Napa, CA
Terry Longoria
Award: $493,097

Q184E080445
North Sacramento Area School District
Sacramento, CA
Matlock Heyman
Award: $367,546

Q184E080457
Baldwin Park Unified School District
Baldwin Park, CA
Stephen Bayne
Award: $298,082

COLORADO

 

Q184E080267
Durango School District
Durango, CO
Kathleen Morris
Award: $100,001

CONNECTICUT

 

Q184E080296
New Fairfield Public Schools
New Fairfield, CT
John Boccuzzi
Award: $90,250

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

 

Q184E080331
District of Columbia Public Schools
Washington, DC
Brian Killian
Award: $791,545

GEORGIA

 

Q184E080292
Rockdale County Board of Education
Conyers, GA
Garret Brundage
Award: $229,277

HAWAII

 

Q184E080333
Hawaii Department of Education
Honolulu, HI
Mark Behrens
Award: $747,978

IDAHO

 

Q184E080209
Madison School District
Rexburg, ID
Randy Lords
Award: $99,463

Q184E080452
Kamiah Joint School District
Kamiah, ID
Vickie Jackson
Award: $196,956

ILLINOIS

 

Q184E080244
Decatur Public School District
Decatur, IL
Michael Sotiroff
Award: $199,660

Q184E080366
Benton Consolidated High School District
Benton, IL
Kelly Stewart
Award: $109,461

Q184E080372
Crete-Monee Community Unit School District
Crete, IL
George Elrod
Award: $205,502

Q184E080375
Alton Community Unite School District
Alton, IL
Kristie Lynn
Award: $243,503

Q184E080420
St. Clair County Education Coop. Bd.
Belleville, IL
Rosella Wamser
Award: $487,640

Q184E080443
Aurora Public Schools
Aurora, IL
Brooke Young
Award: $248,515

INDIANA

 

Q184E080398
Metro School District of Warren Township
Indianapolis, IN
Mark Harsley
Award: $224,351

Q184E080401
South Montgomery Community School Corporation
New Market, IN
Michael Dale
Award: $97,704

Q184E080455
Herron High School
Indianapolis, IN
Wanda Riesz
Award: $96,418

IOWA

 

Q184E080203
Cedar Falls Community School District
Cedar Falls, IA
Sue Gettman
Award: $232,550

Q184E080253
Des Moines Independent School District
Des Moines, IA
Greg Davis
Award: $471,428

Q184E080256
Maple Valley Community Schools
Mapleton, IA
Steve Oberg
Award: $137,070

KENTUCKY

 

Q184E080288
Oldham County Board of Education
Buckner, KY
Michael Williams
Award: $256,226

Q184E080337
Bourbon County Schools
Paris, KY
Tom Mills
Award: $99,527

Q184E080416
Laurel County Public School District
London, KY
Duff Holcomb
Award: $219,786

LOUISIANA

 

Q184E080313
Algiers Charter School Association
New Orleans, LA
Alan Delery
Award: $282,473

MAINE

 

Q184E080365
Portland Public School District
Portland, ME
R. Scott Wyman
Award: $266,270

MARYLAND

 

Q184E080222
Board of Education of Frederick County
Frederick, MD
Clifton Cornwell
Award: $212,471

MASSACHUSETTS

 

Q184E080198
Somerville Public Schools
Somerville, MA
Frank DiChiappari
Award: $100,000

Q184E080207
Quabbin Regional School District
Barre, MA
Lynne Shaw
Award: $135,095

Q184E080231
New Bedford Public Schools
New Bedford, MA
Andrew O'Leary
Award: $220,382

MICHIGAN

 

Q184E080339
Saginaw Intermediate School District
Saginaw, MI
Richard Syrek
Award: $410,275

Q184E080351
Bloomfield Hills School District
Bloomfield Hills, MI
Steven Gaynor
Award: $243,971

Q184E080387
Grand Rapids Public Schools
Grand Rapids, MI
Larry Johnson
Award: $494,123

MISSISSIPPI

 

Q184E080242
Noxubee County School District
Macon, MS
Evelyn Murray
Award: $221,339

Q184E080343
Montgomery County School District
Winona, MS
Michael Hood
Awad: $99,400

MISSOURI

 

Q184E080367
Kennett #39 School District
Kennett, MO
Deborah Cook
$125,984

MONTANA

 

Q184E080297
Ronan School District 30
Ronan, MT
Heather Murphree
Award: $100,000

NEW JERSEY

 

Q184E080197
Bergen County Technical Schools
Paramus, NJ
Joshua Wayne
Award: $214,801

Q184E080220
Lakewood Public School District
Lakewood, NJ
Agnes Jennings
Award: $228,950

Q184E080259
West New York Board of Education
West New York, NJ
John Fauta
Award: $100,000

Q184E080271
Kinnelon Public School District
Kinnelon, NJ
Matthew Scanlon
Award: $99,603

Q184E080446
Egg Harbor Regional High School District
Mays Landing, NJ
Margaret Doran
Award: $89,491

NEW MEXICO

 

Q184E080379
Santa Fe Public Schools
Santa Fe, NM
Doug Conwell
Award: $248,355

Q184E080408
Gadsden Independent School District
Anthony, NM
Joe Mendez
Award: $168,183

NEW YORK

 

Q184E080362
Hampton Bays Union Free School District
Hampton Bays, N
Donna Moss
$100,000

Q184E080413
Syracuse City School District
Syracuse, NY
Michael Puntschenko
Award: $250,000

Q184E080449
Renaissance Charter School
Jackson Heights, NY
Stacie Gauthier
Award: $261,823

Q814E080456
Copiague Union Free School District
Copiague, NY
Charles Leunig
$99,016

NORTH CAROLINA

 

Q184E080336
Burke County Public Schools
Morganton, NC
Tina Brookes
Award: $244,843

Q184E080415
Orange County Schools
Hillsborough, NC
Frank Meadows
$283,082

OHIO

 

Q184E080204
Bloom Carroll School District
Carroll, OH
Eric Landversicht
Award: $98,803

Q184E080317
South-Western City Schools
Grove City, OH
Harvey Nesser
Award: $247,980

Q184E080330
Canton City Schools
Canton, OH
Michael Evans-Gardell
Award: $247,602

Q184E080404
Dayton Public Schools
Dayton, OH
Andre Roldan
Award: $493,034

PENNSYLVANIA

 

Q184E080194
Allentown School District
Allentown, PA
Gretchen Saul
Award: $232,760

Q184E080359
Wyomissing School District
Wyomissing, PA
Pamela Pulkowski
Award: $92,397

Q184E080386
Freire Chart School
Philadelphia, PA
Channey Roberts
Award: $99,999

SOUTH CAROLINA

 

Q184E080213
Williamsburg County School District
Kingstree, SC
Boykin Parson
$98,055

Q184E080240
Anderson Five School District
Anderson, SC
William Dukes
Award: $209,222

Q184E080266
Laurens County School District
Clinton, SC
Davis Pitts
Award: $99,759

Q184E080341
York School District One
York, SC
Lisa Spangler
Award: $109,246

TENNESSEE

 

Q184E080279
Memphis City Schools
Memphis, TN
Linda Delaney
Award: $491,308

Q184E080357
Greeneville City School District
Greeneville, TN
Jeannie Woolsey
Award: $100,000

TEXAS

 

Q184E080236
ESC Region 2
Corpus Christi, TX
Randy Purdy
Award: $644,290

Q184E080334
Region 5 ESD
Beaumont, TX
Sherrie Thomas
Award: $247,708

UTAH

 

Q184E080257
Cache County School District
North Logan, UT
Stacie Stewart
Award: $248,710

VIRGINIA

 

Q184E080224
Loudoun County Public Schools
Ashburn, VA
Robert Burke
Award: $699,419

Q184E080345
Chesterfield County Public Schools
Chesterfield, VA
Timothy Mallory
$326,957

Q184E080407
Dinwiddie County Public Schools
Dinwiddie, VA
Marie Grant
$95,880

Q184E080429
Russell County Public Schools
Lebanon, VA
Lorraine Turner
Award: $178.679

Q184E080451
Roanoke City Public Schools
Roanoke, VA
Mac Westland
Award: $630,561

WASHINGTON

 

Q184E080238
Seattle Public Schools
Seattle, WA
Pegi McEvoy
Award: $503,797

Q184E080430
North Central ESD
Wenatchee, WA
Mike Lynch
Award: $138,585

WEST VIRGINIA

 

Q184E080328
Jefferson County Board of Education
Charles Town, WV
Sherri Hoff
Award: $157,900

WISCONSIN

 

Q184E080335
School District of Janesville
Janesville, WI
Karen Schulte
Award: $250,000


 
Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share
Last Modified: 11/04/2011