Skip Program Navigation
Readiness and Emergency Management for Schools

Current Section
FAQs
 Office of Elementary and Secondary Education Home
 

 
Emergency Response and Crisis Management
Discretionary Grant Program
(CFDA #84.184E)
Fiscal Year 2006
Grant Recipients

The purpose of the Emergency Response and Crisis Management discretionary grant program is to provide funds for Local Education Agencies (LEAs) to improve and strengthen their emergency response plans. The Emergency Response and Crisis Management discretionary grant program will enable school districts to develop improved plans that address all four phases of crisis response: Prevention/Mitigation, Preparedness, Response, and Recovery.

In reviewing and improving their plans, districts are required to work with community partners that include law enforcement, local government, public safety, public health, and mental health. Plans must include training for school staff and students, a plan for communicating emergency response policies and procedures to parents, and must support implementation of the National Incident Management System. In addition, LEAs must take into consideration special needs populations in their districts as they work on their crisis plans. Districts also commit to developing a written plan designed to prepare the LEA for a possible infectious disease outbreak, such as influenza pandemic. Typical activities included in grantee programs include reviewing existing crisis plans, conducting vulnerability assessments of their schools, providing training, organizing tabletop exercises, and engaging in crisis simulation drills.

ALASKA

 

Q184E060028
Anchorage School District
Mark Mew
Anchorage, AK
Award: $461,316.00

 

 

ARIZONA

 

Q184E060064
Mesa Public Schools
Mike Kalember
Mesa, AZ
Award: $871,517.00

Q184E060096
Scottsdale Unified School District
Dan Shearer
Phoenix, AZ
Award: $364,226.00

 

Q184E060245
Yayapai County Education
Service Agency

Fred Czarnowski
Prescott, AZ
Award: $596,571.00

 

Q184E060362
Yuma Elementary School District No. One
Geoffrey Dewhurst
Yuma, AZ
Award: $249,998.00

 

CALIFORNIA

 

Q184E060294
Capistrano Unified School District
Mike Beekman
San Juan Capistrano, CA
Award: $167,054.00

Q184E060254
Chula Vista Elementary School District
Dennis Doyle
Chula Vista , CA
Award: $245,059.00

Q184E060022
Cutler-Orosi Joint Unified
School District

Carolyn Kehrli
Orosi , CA
Award: $104,625.00

Q184E060053
Folsom Cordova Unified School District
Deborah Bettencourt
Folsom, CA
$432,024.00

Q184E060168
Fremont Unified School District
Gary Leatherman
Fremont , CA
Award: $244,467.00

Q184E060057
Granada Hills Charter High School
Walter Wallace
Granada Hills , CA
Award: $231,982.00

Q184E060108
Inglewood Unified School District
Kevin Scroggins
Inglewood , CA
$226,054.00

Q184E060234
Los Angeles County
Office of Education

Chris Dayian
Downey, CA
Award: $462,693.00

Q184E060161
Orange County
Department of Education

Arthur Cummins
Costa Mesa, CA
Award: $499,996.00

Q184E060169
Paradise Unified School District
Jerry Robison
Paradise, CA
Award: $98,827.00

Q184E060181
Panama Buena Vista Union
School District

Brenda Lowe
Bakersfield, CA
Award: $250,000.00

Q184E060244
San Bernardino County
Superintendent of Schools

Ray Cadena
San Bernardino, CA
Award: $235,796.00

Q184E060275
San Dieguito Union High School District
Eric Dill
Encinitas, CA
Award: $98,860.00

Q184E060242
San Joaquin County
Office of Education

Sheri Coburn
Stockton, CA
Award: $491,657.00

Q184E060190
Westminster School District
Debra Hill
Westminster, CA
Award: $218,280.00

COLORADO

 
Q184E060049
Denver Public Schools
Chris Saiz
Denver, CO
Award: $497,370.00

Q184E060079
Jeffco Public Schools
Betsy Thompson
Golden, CO
Award: $453,107.00

CONNECTICUT

 

Q184E060154
Sprague, Connecticut Board of Education
Jean Wierzbinski
Baltic, CT
Award: $97,366.00

 

 

FLORIDA

 

Q184E060093
School Board of Miami-Dade County, Florida
Alberto Carvalho
Miami , FL
Award: $204,269.00

 

 

GEORGIA

 

Q184E060081
Atlanta Public Schools
Lester McKee
Atlanta , GA
Award: $496,004.00

 

 

IDAHO

 

Q184E060177
Coeur d'Alene Tribal School
Chris Meyer DeSmet, ID
Award: $85,192.00

 

Q184E060004
Joint School District #2
- Meridian School District

CJ Hunter
Meridian , ID
Award: $355,922.00

 

ILLINOIS

 
Q184E060342
Aurora West Unit School District 129
Miriam Wade-Hicks
Aurora , IL
Award: $250,000.00

 

Q184E060302
Iroquois-Kankakee Regional
Office of Education #32

Roxanne Hooper
Kankakee , IL
Award: $496,861.00

 

Q184E060211
Meridian Community Unit School District 223
Robert Prusator
Stillman Valley , IL
Award: $99,995.00

Q184E060337
Moline Unit School District No. 40
Darryl Snyder
Moline , IL
Award: $183,785.00

 

Q184E060227
Regional Office of Education
for Dupage County

Fred Mundinger
Wheaton, IL
Award: $493,127.00
 

Q184E060280
Rockford Public School District #205
Michael Kuzniewski
Rockford , IL
Award: $460,425.00

INDIANA

 

Q184E060178
Indianapolis Public Schools
Wanda Riesz
Indianapolis, IN
Award: $490,239.00

 

 

IOWA

 

Q184E060336
Davenport Community Schools
Leslie O'Melia
Davenport , IA
Award: $247,223.00

 

 

KENTUCKY

 
Q184E060041
Carlisle County Board of Education
John Settle
Bardwell , KY
Award: $481,601.00

Q184E060304
Green River Regional
Educational Cooperative

Elizabeth Storey
Bowling Green, KY
Award: $599,823.00

Q184E060335
Kenton County Board of Education
Gerald Turner
Fort Wright, KY
$110,734.00

Q184E060231
Letcher County Public Schools
Hillard Howard
Whitesburg , KY
Award: $102,803.00

LOUISIANA

 

Q184E060249
Jefferson Parish
Public School System

Carol Mancuso
Marrero , LA
Award: $430,849.00

 

 

MASSACHUSETTS

 
Q184E060085
Hampden-Wilbraham
Regional School District

Gina S. Kahn
Wilbraham , MA
Award: $326,279.00

Q184E060316
Lynn Public Schools
Diana Leblanc
Lynn, MA
Award: $194,935.00

Q184E060083
Newton Public Schools
Susan Linn
Newton, MA
Award: $330,625.00

 

Q184E060159
Weymouth Public Schools
Jane Killinger
Weymouth , MA
Award: $233,825.00

MICHIGAN

 
Q184E0600046
Southgate Community Schools
Beverly Baroni-Yeglic
Southgate , MI
Award: $230,296.00

Q184E060129
Waterford School District
Rhonda Lessel
Waterford , MI
Award: $218,199.00

 

MINNESOTA

 
Q184E060134
Special School District #1, Minneapolis Public Schools
Lynne Krehbiel
Minneapolis, MN
$559,064.00
Q184E060309
Stephen-Argyle Central Independent
School District #2856

Colleen MacRae
Stephen , MN
Award: $399,627.00

Q184E060121
St. Cloud Area School District 742
Jamie Nixon
St. Cloud , MN
Award: $246,623.00

 

MISSOURI

 

Q184E060377
Board of Education
of the City of St. Louis

Cecil Jenkins
St. Louis , MO
Award: $482,273.00

Q184E060068
Seneca R-7 School District
Alvib Elbert
Seneca , MO
Award: $229,015.00

NEW JERSEY

 
Q184E060303
Middlesex County Vocational
and Technical Schools

Karen McCloud-Hjazeh
East Brunswick , NJ
Award: $466,675.00
 

NEW YORK

 
Q184E060223
Clarkstown Central Schools
Lorette Adams
New City , NY
Award: $95,974.00

Q184E060298
New York City Department of Education
Richard L. Glover
New York , NY
Award: $1,365,087.00

 

NORTH CAROLINA

 

Q184E060151
Buncombe County Public Schools
Tony Baldwin
Asheville, NC
Award: $481,505.00

 

 

OHIO

 
Q184E060293
Columbus Public Schools
Steven McElroy
Columbus , OH
Award: $474,475.00

Q184E060240
Garfield Heights City Schools
Melissa Thompson
Garfield Heights , OH
Award: $102,854.00

 

OKLAHOMA

 
Q184E060066
Beggs Public Schools
Cindy Swearingen
Beggs, OK
Award: $97,688.00

Q184E060119
El Reno Public Schools
Jeff B. Mills
El Reno, OK
Award: $99,411.00

 

Q184E060356
Oklahoma City Public Schools
Alan J. Ingram
Oklahoma City, OK
Award: $475,009.00

 

 

PENNSYLVANIA

 
Q184E060094
Hempfield School District
Jeff Kent
Landisville, PA
Award: $148,816.00
Q184E060324
Lake-Lehman School District
Kathy Finnerty
Lehman , PA
Award: $100,000.00
Q184E060261
School District of Philadelphia
James B. Golden
Philadelphia, PA
Award: $714,607.00
 

 

SOUTH CAROLINA

 
Q184E060003
Beaufort County School District
Chris Barrow
Beaufort, SC
Award: $294,771.00

Q184E060007
Kershaw County School District
Jefferson D. Jordan
Camden SC
Award: $211,460.00

 

TEXAS

 

Q184E060015
Alvarado Independent School District
Russell Payne
Alvarado, TX
$99,700.00

Q184E060016
Angleton Independent School District
Kalean Bowie
Angleton , TX
$139,675.00

Q184E060012
Aransas County Independent School District
Shirley Polhemus
Rockport , TX
Award: $99,812.00

 

Q184E060296
Burleson Independent School District
Jeanie Gilbert
Burleson, TX
Award: $94,608.00

 

Q184E060131
Castleberry Independent School District
Rene Moore
Fort Worth , TX
Award: $100,400.00

Q184E060025
Conroe Independent School District
Christopher Hines
Conroe, TX
Award: $310,435.00

 

Q184E060033
Education Service Center Region 18
Jim Collett
Midland , TX
Award: $656,780.00

Q184E060370
Houston Independent School District
Nathan Graf
Houston , TX
Award: $495,524.00

 

Q184E060074
Karnes City Independent School District
Sherry F. Sommer
Karnes City , TX
Award: $99,537.00

 

 

VIRGINIA

 
Q184E060353
Grayson County Public Schools
Alice Funk
Independence, VA
Award: $116,744.00

Q184E060221
Mecklenburg County Public Schools
David Skipper
Boydton, VA
Award: $99,940.00

 

Q184E060198
Wise County Public Schools
Brenda Lee
Wise, VA
Award: $94,909.00

 

 
Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share
Last Modified: 11/04/2011