Arts in Education—Model Development and Dissemination Grants Program

   Current Section
 Office of Innovation and Improvement Home
FY 2014 Eligibility Frequently Asked Questions

  Select a link below to jump to the relevant page section.
  1. Who is eligible to apply for Arts in Education Model Development and Dissemination Program grants?
  2. Must an applicant collaborate with these other entities?
  3. Are BIA schools eligible to apply?
  4. Can a public charter school apply for funds?
  5. Can private schools receive assistance under this program?
  6. Are Intermediate Education Units eligible to apply?
  7. Are there any other application requirements?
  8. Can the nonprofit organization be the fiscal agent?

1. Who is eligible to apply for Arts in Education Model Development and Dissemination Program grants?

One or more local school districts (LEAs) are eligible to apply and may choose to work in partnership with one or more of the following:

  • A state or local non-profit or governmental arts organization;
  • A state educational agency (SEA) or regional educational service agency;
  • An institution of higher education;
  • A public or private agency, institution, or organization, such as a community- or faith-based organization.

One or more State or local non-profit or governmental arts organizations working in partnership with one or more LEAs are also eligible to apply. They may also partner with one or more of the following:

  • An SEA or regional educational service agency;
  • An institution of higher education; a public or private agency, institution, or organization, such as a community- or faith-based organization.

State and local non-profit or governmental arts organizations may wish to have a formal commitment from their partner LEA(s) to provide data that is needed to fully respond to the AEMDD program's Government Performance and Results Act of 1993 (GPRA) measures. The GPRA measures are:(1) the percentage of students participating in arts model projects funded through the AEMDD program who demonstrate proficiency in mathematics compared to those in control or comparison groups and (2) the percentage of students participating in arts model projects who demonstrate proficiency in reading compared to those in control or comparison groups. The data should include numbers and percentages of students for treatment and control groups and the numbers and percentages who demonstrate proficiency as well as the name of the assessment instrument utilized.

More than one LEA or arts organization may form a consortia and jointly submit a single application. To do so, they must follow the procedures for group applications described in 34 CFR 75.127-129 of EDGAR.

 TOP


2. Must an applicant collaborate with these other entities?

State or local non-profit or governmental arts organizations MUST partner with one or more LEAs to be eligible to apply. LEAs are not required to partner with other entities. However, experience with successful Arts in Education models indicates that collaborative projects appear to have the most impact.

 TOP


3. Are BIA schools eligible to apply?

Yes, BIA-funded schools are eligible to apply for program funds.

 TOP


4. Can a public charter school apply for funds?

A public charter school may apply for funding if it is recognized by its state as an LEA. If a public charter school is not recognized as an LEA it cannot apply directly for funds, but may be included in an application that its LEA submits for funding.

 TOP


5. Can private schools receive assistance under this program?

Private schools are not eligible to apply for or to receive grant funds under this program. LEAs are encouraged to share their knowledge of effective arts integration with private school officials.

 TOP


6. Are Intermediate Education Units eligible to apply?

Yes, an Intermediate Education Unit may apply for funding if it is an LEA.

 TOP


7. Are there any other application requirements?

To be eligible for Arts in Education Model Development and Dissemination funds, applicants must propose to address the needs of low-income children by carrying out projects that serve at least one elementary or middle school in which 35 percent or more of the children enrolled are from low-income families (based on data used in meeting the poverty criteria in Title I, Section 1113(a)(5) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (ESEA).

This program also includes coordination and supplement-not-supplant requirements. Assistance provided under this program may be used only to supplement, and not to supplant, any other assistance or funds made available from non-Federal sources for the activities assisted under the program.

It should be noted that this supplement-not-supplant restriction also has the effect of allowing projects to recover indirect costs only on the basis of a restricted indirect cost rate, according to the requirements in 34 CFR 75.563 and 34 CFR 75.564-75.569. As soon as they decide to apply, applicants are urged to contact the ED Indirect Cost Group for guidance about obtaining a restricted indirect cost rate to use on the Budget Information form (ED Form 524) included with the application package. See FAQ #19 under the Allowable Activities section.

In addition, it is required that each entity funded under this program coordinate, to the extent practicable, each project or program carried out with funds awarded under this program with appropriate activities of public or private cultural agencies, institutions, and organizations, including museums, arts education associations, libraries and theaters.

 TOP


8. Can the nonprofit organization be the fiscal agent?

Yes, the nonprofit may be the fiscal agent.

 TOP


Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share
Last Modified: 03/05/2014