A r c h i v e d  I n f o r m a t i o n

Guidance Concerning Responsibilities
Under the Pro-Children Act

This guidance is to provide information concerning responsibilities under the Pro-Children Act (PCA), which was enacted on March 31, 1994, as Part C of Title X of the Goals 2000: Educate America Act, Public Law 103-227. Preliminary information, including a copy of this legislation, was mailed to Chief State School Officers in a letter dated January 4, 1995.

The following questions have been prepared to assist State educational agencies (SEAs) and local educational agencies (LEAs) and other recipients of funds awarded by the U.S. Department of Education in implementing these requirements.

Q1. What does the law require?

Q2. Are all LEAs and SEAs affected by the PCA requirements?

Q3. Must non-public schools implement the PCA requirements?

Q4. When must SEAs, LEAs, and affected non-public schools implement the PCA requirements?

Q5. Who are considered "children" under the PCA?

Q6. What does the term "children's services" mean?

Q7. What does the term "indoor facility" mean?

Q8. Where must smoking be prohibited?

Q9. When must smoking be prohibited?

Q10. Must smoking be prohibited if the facility is being used for a community or privately sponsored event such as Bingo?

Q11. How will enforcement work?

Q12. Is technical assistance available?

Q13. Where should violations be reported?

TO: Governors, Chief State School Officers, Safe and Drug-Free Schools and Communities Act Coordinators
FROM: Thomas W. Payzant Assistant Secretary, Elementary and Secondary Education
SUBJECT: Implementation Guidance for Pro-Children Act of 1994

I have enclosed detailed guidance concerning implementation of the Pro-Children Act provisions of the Goals 2000: Educate America Act for your information. I encourage you to share this guidance with local educational agencies and other entities who may be affected by the provisions.

If you have questions concerning this guidance, or any other questions concerning the Pro-Children Act provisions, please contact the Safe and Drug-Free Schools Program, U.S. Department of Education, 600 Independence Avenue, SW, The Portals - Room 604, Washington, DC 20202-6123; phone: (202) 260-3954; facsimile: (202) 260-7767.


Return to the OSDFS News page