Press Room SENIOR STAFF
Political Appointees at the U.S. Department of Education

U.S. Department of Education Appointments Since January 2009

Senate-Confirmable and Presidential Appointments
NameOfficePositionAction Date
Arne Duncan Secretary Secretary confirmed 1/20/09
Deborah Delisle Elementary and Secondary Education Assistant Secretary confirmed 4/27/12
John Easton Institute of Education Sciences Director confirmed 5/21/09
Andrew Jackson Management Assistant Secretary appointed 4/7/14
Janet LaBreck Rehabilitation Services Administration Commissioner confirmed 8/1/13
Catherine Lhamon Civil Rights Assistant Secretary confirmed 8/1/13
Ted Mitchell Under Secretary Under Secretary confirmed 5/8/14
Jim Shelton Deputy Secretary Deputy Secretary confirmed 3/12/14
Kathy Tighe Inspector General Inspector General confirmed 3/10/10
Political Appointments
NameOfficePosition 
Kiran Ahuja Under Secretary Executive Director, White House Initiative on Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders  
Aaron Ament General Counsel Special Counsel  
Ary Amerikaner Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development Special Assistant  
Angelica Annino Legislation and Congressional Affairs Special Assistant  
Jeff Appel Under Secretary Deputy Under Secretary  
Samantha Batel Elementary and Secondary Education Confidential Assistant  
Ken Bedell Under Secretary Special Assistant, Center for Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships  
Saba Bireda Civil Rights Senior Counsel  
Marisa Bold Innovation and Improvement Chief of Staff  
De'Rell Bonner Communications and Outreach Confidential Assistant  
Tia Borders Secretary Special Assistant  
Helen Boyer Civil Rights Confidential Assistant  
Cameron Brenchley Communications and Outreach Special Assistant  
Jonathan Brice Elementary and Secondary Education Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Programs  
Ruthanne Buck Secretary Senior Advisor for Labor Relations  
Audrey Buehring Under Secretary Deputy Director, White House Initiative on Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders  
Jessica Caloza Career, Technical, and Adult Education Confidential Assistant  
Laurie Calvert Communications and Outreach Special Assistant  
Alejandra Ceja Under Secretary Executive Director, White House Initiative on Educational Excellence for Hispanics  
Courtney Chappel Under Secretary Special Assistant, White House Initiative on Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders  
Raymonde Charles Communications and Outreach Deputy Press Secretary  
Jay Chen General Counsel Special Counsel  
George Cooper Under Secretary Executive Director, White House Initiative on Historically Black Colleges and Universities  
Jacqueline Cortez-Wang Communications and Outreach Special Assistant  
Richard Culatta Educational Technology Director  
Nadya Chinoy Dabby Innovation and Improvement Assistant Deputy Secretary  
Greg Darnieder Secretary Special Assistant for College Access  
Marco Davis Under Secretary Deputy Director, White House Initiative on Educational Excellence for Hispanics  
Russella Davis Under Secretary Chief of Staff, White House Initiative on Educational Excellence for African Americans  
Cathy Del Duca Secretary Confidential Assistant  
Irma Esparza Diggs Legislation and Congressional Affairs Chief of Staff  
John DiPaolo General Counsel Deputy General Counsel  
Debra Dixon Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development Chief of Staff  
Libby Doggett Elementary and Secondary Education Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Early Learning  
Carmen Drummond Career, Technical, and Adult Education Confidential Assistant  
Maribel Duran Under Secretary Chief of Staff, White House Initiative on Educational Excellence for Hispanics  
Jaye Espy Deputy Secretary Special Assistant  
Keith Ferguson Secretary Deputy White House Liaison  
Jodie Fingland Legislation and Congressional Affairs Deputy Assistant Secretary  
Kelly Fitzpatrick Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development Confidential Assistant  
Kyle Flood General Counsel Confidential Assistant  
Seth Galanter Civil Rights Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary  
Sara Gast Communications and Outreach Confidential Assistant  
Chrisanne Gayl Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development Special Assistant  
Libia Gil English Language Acquisition Assistant Deputy Secretary and Director  
Laura Ginns General Counsel Senior Counsel  
Brenda Girton-Mitchell Under Secretary Director, Center for Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships  
Mushtaq Gunja Under Secretary Chief of Staff  
Simone Hardeman-Jones Elementary and Secondary Education Special Assistant  
Blake Harden Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development Confidential Assistant  
Kirsten Harper Special Education and Rehabilitative Services Special Assistant  
Julie Heinz Postsecondary Education Special Assistant  
Steven Hicks Elementary and Secondary Education Special Assistant  
Denise Horn Communications and Outreach Assistant Press Secretary
Lloyd Horwich Legislation and Congressional Affairs Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary
Suzanne Immerman Secretary Director, Strategic Partnerships  
Susan Inman Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development Special Assistant  
Michael Itzkowitz Postsecondary Education Special Assistant  
David Johns Under Secretary Executive Director, White House Initiative on Educational Excellence for African Americans  
Lucy Johnson Communications and Outreach Deputy Assistant Secretary for Rural Outreach  
Brad Jupp Secretary Special Assistant  
Robert Kim Civil Rights Deputy Assistant Secretary for Strategic Operations and Outreach  
Anna Leach Under Secretary Confidential Assistant, Center for Faith Based and Neighborhood Partnerships  
Hillary Liepa Secretary Director of Scheduling and Advance  
Maxwell Lubin Innovation and Improvement Confidential Assistant  
Tyra Mariani Deputy Secretary Chief of Staff  
Alise Marshall Deputy Secretary Special Assistant  
Eddie Martin, Jr. Under Secretary Special Assistant, Center for Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships  
Camsie McAdams Innovation and Improvement Deputy Director for STEM Initiatives  
Amy McIntosh Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary  
William Mendoza Under Secretary Executive Director, White House Initiative on American Indian and Alaska Native Education  
Mark Mitsui Career, Technical, and Adult Education Deputy Assistant Secretary for Community Colleges  
Melanie Muenzer Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development Deputy Assistant Secretary for Planning and Policy Development  
Melody Musgrove Special Education and Rehabilitative Services Director, Office of Special Education Programs  
Vicki Myers Elementary and Secondary Education Special Assistant  
Samuel Myers, Jr Secretary White House Liaison  
Dorie Nolt Communications and Outreach Press Secretary  
Jon O'Bergh Under Secretary Special Assistant  
Margaret Olmos Civil Rights Chief of Staff  
Sedelta Oosahwee Under Secretary Associate Director, White House Initiative on American Indian and Alaska Native Education  
Helen Pajcic Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development Special Assistant  
Alexis Perlmutter Special Education and Rehabilitative Services Confidential Assistant  
Carmine Perrotti Under Secretary Confidential Assistant  
Casimir Peters Deputy Secretary Confidential Assistant  
Hal Plotkin Under Secretary Special Assistant  
Joshua Pollack Secretary Special Assistant  
Spiros Protopsaltis Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development Special Assistant  
Sujeet Rao Innovation and Improvement Special Assistant  
Heather Rieman Elementary and Secondary Education Chief of Staff  
Massie Ritsch Communications and Outreach Acting Assistant Secretary  
Christian Robinson Elementary and Secondary Education Confidential Assistant  
Blanchi Roblero Legislation and Congressional Affairs Confidential Assistant  
Tyler Rodgers Secretary Confidential Assistant  
Colin Rogister Secretary Confidential Assistant, Strategic Partnerships  
Samuel Salk Secretary Special Assistant  
Zoë Samuel Secretary Confidential Assistant  
Alex Sanchez Secretary Special Assistant  
Erin Sandknop Secretary Confidential Assistant  
Scott Sargrad Elementary and Secondary Education Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Strategic Initiatives  
Jonathan Schorr Communications and Outreach Deputy Assistant Secretary for Communication Development  
Tushar Sheth Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development Special Assistant  
Russ Shilling Innovation and Improvement Executive Director for STEM Initiatives  
Joy Silvern Secretary Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations  
Aketa Simmons Legislation and Congressional Affairs Special Assistant  
Isabel Soto Career, Technical and Adult Education Confidential Assistant  
Joseph South Educational Technology Deputy Director  
Stephanie Sprow Communications and Outreach Confidential Assistant  
Kate Sternke Secretary Confidential Assistant  
Jamie Studley Under Secretary Deputy Under Secretary  
Sue Swenson Special Education and Rehabilitative Services Deputy Assistant Secretary for Special Education Programs  
Joaquín Tamayo Elementary and Secondary Education Special Assistant  
Lul Tesfai Career, Technical and Adult Education Special Assistant  
Jennifer Thomas Legislation and Congressional Affairs Confidential Assistant  
Lauren Thompson-Starks Under Secretary Senior Policy Advisor  
Ivory Toldson Under Secretary Deputy Director, White House Initiative on Historically Black Colleges and Universities  
John Tschida Special Education and Rehabilitative Services Director, National Institute on Disability and Rehabilitation Research  
Timothy Tuten Communications and Outreach Special Assistant  
Johan Uvin Career, Technical, and Adult Education Acting Assistant Secretary  
Emma Vadehra Secretary Chief of Staff  
Marianna Vinson English Language Acquisition Deputy Director  
Eric Waldo Secretary Senior Advisor  
Joseph Walsh Communications and Outreach Deputy Assistant Secretary for State and Local Engagement  
Ann Whalen Deputy Secretary Director, Implementation and Support Unit  
Monae White Secretary Confidential Assistant  
David Whitman Communications and Outreach Senior Writer  
Adrienne Will Legislation and Congressional Affairs Special Assistant  
Bradie Williams Deputy Secretary Confidential Assistant, Implementation and Support Unit  
Ursula Wright Innovation and Improvement Associate Assistant Deputy Secretary  
Don Yu Secretary Special Assistant  
Michael Yudin Special Education and Rehabilitative Services Acting Assistant Secretary  

 
Print this page Printable view Bookmark  and Share
Last Modified: 08/05/2014