OFFICES


OVAE: Office of Vocational and Adult Education
   Current Section
FY2000 Adult Education Allotment Table

StateFY 1999FY 2000Increase
ALABAMA7,493,1318,554,5131,061,382
ALASKA645,994704,06558,071
ARIZONA4,732,0705,388,874656,804
ARKANSAS4,504,3315,127,764623,433
CALIFORNIA41,465,64547,505,0176,039,372
COLORADO3,158,5283,584,761426,233
CONNECTICUT4,148,6964,720,018571,322
DELAWARE1,081,1411,202,975121,834
FLORIDA19,914,44622,795,9242,881,478
GEORGIA10,539,09412,046,8011,507,707
HAWAII1,432,1881,605,461173,273
IDAHO1,320,5471,477,460156,913
ILLINOIS15,240,30817,436,8842,196,576
INDIANA7,610,4048,688,9701,078,566
IOWA3,191,2213,622,245431,024
KANSAS2,767,9033,136,897368,994
KENTUCKY7,283,4258,314,0791,030,654
LOUISIANA7,253,2618,279,4951,026,234
MAINE1,680,9781,890,705209,727
MARYLAND6,088,6416,944,223855,582
MASSACHUSETTS7,078,1208,078,6911,000,571
MICHIGAN11,973,58413,691,4871,717,903
MINNESOTA4,346,5194,946,829600,310
MISSISSIPPI4,974,5545,666,889692,335
MISSOURI7,559,8488,631,0061,071,158
MONTANA1,067,6411,187,497119,856
NEBRASKA1,767,3531,989,737222,384
NEVADA1,764,2191,986,144221,925
NEW HAMPSHIRE1,365,7651,529,304163,539
NEW JERSEY10,498,94312,000,7661,501,823
NEW MEXICO2,262,0612,556,935294,874
NEW YORK25,790,12229,532,5613,742,439
NORTH CAROLINA11,211,91412,818,2091,606,295
NORTH DAKOTA1,000,5681,110,596110,028
OHIO14,574,96116,674,0442,099,083
OKLAHOMA4,583,3105,218,316635,006
OREGON3,296,8053,743,300446,495
PENNSYLVANIA16,966,47019,415,9812,449,511
RHODE ISLAND1,825,1422,055,994230,852
SOUTH CAROLINA6,159,6217,025,604865,983
SOUTH DAKOTA1,074,4261,195,276120,850
TENNESSEE9,104,73410,402,2651,297,531
TEXAS25,776,18929,516,5873,740,398
UTAH1,503,1251,676,233173,108
VERMONT840,529927,10686,577
VIRGINIA8,754,39210,000,5861,246,194
WASHINGTON4,764,5155,426,074661,559
WEST VIRGINIA3,597,6984,088,283490,585
WISCONSIN5,830,6536,648,433817,780
WYOMING652,183711,16158,978
DISTR COLUMBIA1,224,3001,367,111142,811
PUERTO RICO8,918,37610,188,6001,270,224
VIRGIN ISLANDS270,163243,147-27,016
AMERICAN SAMOA185,267197,78012,513
GUAM267,758292,35924,601
NO. MARIANA IS.316,295348,00831,713
MARSHALL IS.*90,00090,0000
MICRONESIA*90,00090,0000
Palau*90,00090,0000
SUBTOTAL364,970,075416,386,03051,415,955
    
Set aside for outlying areas29,92529,97045
    
TOTAL365,000,000416,416,00051,416,000

* $9,990 was set aside from the initial allocation for these territories for competition for outlying areas per Section 211(e) of AEFLA.

NOTES:
$25.5 million for the English Language/Civics grants will be alloted at a later date.
$1.72% was set aside for incentive grants [$8.084 million] as authorized under Section 211(a)(3) of AEFLA.


 
Print this page Printable view Send this page Share this page
Last Modified: 10/16/2007