About ED BOARDS & COMMISSIONS
Regional Advisory Committees


Introduction

Section 203(a) of the Education Technical Assistance Act of 2002 (ETAA) (P.L. 107-279) authorizes the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Education (ED or the Department) to award not fewer than 20 grants to establish Comprehensive Centers.

Section 203(f) explains that the Comprehensive Centers will support dissemination and technical assistance by providing training, professional development, and technical assistance regarding: (1) the administration and implementation of programs under the enactment of the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA) (P.L. 114-95), the reauthorization of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (ESEA) (P.L. 107-110), as amended, (2) the use of scientifically valid teaching methods and assessment tools in core academic subjects, English language acquisition, and education technology, and (3) the facilitation of communication between education experts, school officials, teachers, parents, and librarians, as appropriate; providing information for improving academic achievement, closing achievement gaps, and encouraging and sustaining school improvement; and developing teacher and school leader in service and preservice training models that illustrate best practices in the use of technology in different content areas.

Section 206(a) of the Act directs the Secretary to establish one Regional Advisory Committee (RAC) for each of the ten geographic regions of the Regional Educational Laboratories (RELs). In order to prepare the priorities for the upcoming Comprehensive Center Competition, Section 206(d) explains that each RAC will: (1) assess the educational needs within the region; (2) seek input from chief executive officers of States, chief State school officers, educators, and parents (including through a process of open hearings) within the region on the educational needs and how those needs would be most effectively addressed; and (3) submit the needs assessments to the Secretary. Section 207 directs the Secretary to take into account the regional educational needs assessments and other relevant regional surveys of educational needs, to the extent the Secretary deems appropriate, in establishing priorities for the work of the new Comprehensive Centers and RELs.

Committee Membership

Each RAC is to be comprised of no more than 25 members with balanced representation of States in the region and may include individuals representing State education agencies (SEAs); local educational agencies (LEAs), including rural and urban LEAs; institutions of higher education, including individuals representing university-based research on education and university-based research on subjects other than education; parents; practicing educators, including classroom teachers, principals, administrators, school board members, and other local school officials; business; and researchers (Section 206(b)(1) and (b)(2)).

The process for the RACs in 2016 differed from the process used to convene the RACs in prior years. Specifically, the Department did not seek consensus recommendations and instead sought the technical advice of each individual RAC member.

The Department convened the RACs in the summer of 2016 and published the final reports, found below, in October 2016.

2016 Regional Advisory Committee Reports

Region States Membership Report
All States Cross-Regional Advisory Committee Analysis N/A PDF(1.0M)
Appalachian Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, & West Virgina Bob Alvey, National School Board Association, County Board of Education
Tate Gould, AnLar, Research Policy Analysis and Technical Assistance
Gary Higginbotham, School Principal, State Board of Education
Beverly Kingery, State Board of Education
Sonia Michael, Berea Regional Training Center, Early Childhood Specialist
PDF(1.0M)
Central Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, North Dakota, Nebraska, South Dakota, & Wyoming Roberta Bizardie, Todd County Elementary School
Bronwyn Fees, Kansas State University
Kenya Haynes, Wyoming Department of Education
Kyle Hoehner, Lexington High School
Abby Javurek-Humig, South Dakota Department of Education
Laurie Matzke, North Dakota Department of Public Instruction
Chris Neale, Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Keith Owen, Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8
Kenneth Willard, Kansas State Board of Education District 7

PDF(1.3M)
MidAtlantic Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, & the District of Columbia Susan Bunting, Indian River School District
Shirley Campbell, Professional Development and Learning Support Services
Janet Clark, American Library Association, New Jersey Association of School Librarians
John-Paul Hayworth, District of Columbia State Board of Education
Verjeana Jacobs, Prince George’s County Public Schools, Board of Education, District 5
George Shorter, University of Maryland Eastern Shore

PDF(1.2M)
Midwest Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, & Wisconsin Emilie Amundson, Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction
Ronald Fielder, University of Iowa
Maya Kruger, College Prep Elementary School
Lee Ann Kwiatkowski, Metropolitan School District of Warren Township
Asta Sepetys, Wisconsin Heights Middle School/High School
Charles Wilson, The Ohio State University

PDF(1.2M)
Northeast and Islands Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, Vermont, & the U.S. Virgin Islands Suzanne Buck, Vermont Future Farmers of America
Belinha De Abreu, United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization
Harry Valentín González, Puerto Rico Department of Education
Stanley Litow, IBM
David Allan Little, Rural Schools Association of New York State
Yvette McMahon-Arnold, Virgin Islands Department of Education
Gene Reiber, Hanover Middle School, Massachusetts Teachers Association
Lauren Sterling, Maine Early Learning Investment Group
Alan Tenreiro, Cumberland High School
Santina Thibedeau, New Hampshire Department of Education
Alan Wagner, School of Education, University at Albany, and Rockefeller Institute of Government, State University of New York
Alonta Wrighton, New York City Department of Education

PDF(1.3M)
Northwest Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, & Washington Barbara Adams, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Janelle Vanasse, Lower Kuskokwim School District
Richard Osguthorpe, Boise State University
Rod Gramer, Idaho Business for Education
Linda Clark, Idaho State Board of Education
Chuck Zimmerly, Idaho Department of Education, Office of Public Instruction
Greg Alexander, Garden Valley School District
Christina Spriggs, Idaho Digital Learning Academy and Glenns Ferry High School
Deborah Hunsaker, Montana Office of Public Instruction
Deborah Halliday, Montana Office of Public Instruction
Michael Magone, Lolo School District
John George, Dexter McCarty Middle School
April Campbell, Oregon Department of Education
Lois Davies, Pateros School District
PDF(1.1M)
Pacific American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI), the Federated States of Micronesia (FSM), Guam, Hawaii, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, & the Republic of Palau Sheena Alaiasa, Kamehameha High School
Kevin Gee, University of California, Davis
Rita A. Sablan, Northern Mariana Islands Public School System
PDF(1.2M)
Southeast Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, & South Carolina Kim Benton, Mississippi Department of Education
Michael Bracy, Jones County Public Schools
Michelle Easley, Georgia Library Media Association
Bill Hussey, North Carolina Department of Public Instruction
Lynne Patrick, Auburn University College of Education
Gerrita Postlewait, Charleston County School District
Maria Pouncey, Panhandle Area Educational Consortium
Tony Thacker, Alabama State Department of Education
PDF(1.0M)
Southwest Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, & Texas Karli Saracini, North Little Rock School District
Ivy Pfeffer, Arkansas Department of Education
Chris Trombly, Arkansas Tech University
Bernell Cooka, Louisiana Department of Education
Alan Morgan, Pearson, Inc.
Courtney Lockridge, Piedmont Public Schools
Viola Garcia, Aldine ISD School Board

PDF(1.1M)
West Arizona, California, Nevada, & Utah Blair Blackwell, Chevron Corporation
Steve Canavero, Nevada Department of Education
Brian Ferguson, South Davis Junior High, Davis School District
Cecilia Johnson, Former Arizona Department of Education
Christine Olmstead,Orange County Department of Education
Sherrie Reed, University of California, Davis, School of Education

PDF(1.1M)










   
Last Modified: 10/28/2016