About ED BOARDS & COMMISSIONS
Brown v. Board of Education 50th Anniversary Commission
Archived Information


Home|Members|Workgroup|Press Releases|Speeches

Members

Stephen E. Adams
Superintendent
Brown v. Board of Education National Historic Site
 - Selected by the National Park Service

Alex Acosta
Assistant Attorney General for Civil Rights
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
 - Representing the Attorney General of the
United States
 - Co-Chair of the Brown Commission

Deborah Dandridge
Field Archivist, Kansas Collection
Spencer Research Library
University of Kansas
 - Selected by the Brown Foundation

Joseph A. De Laine, Jr.
Retired
 - Selected by President Bush representing the State of South Carolina

The Honorable Roger L. Gregory
Circuit Judge
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
 - Selected by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Dennis C. Hayes
General Counsel
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
 - Representing the NAACP
Cheryl Brown Henderson
President
The Brown Foundation for Educational Equity, Excellence and Research
 - Selected by the Brown Foundation
Daniel Holt
Director
Dwight D. Eisenhower Library
 - Selected by President Bush representing the State of Kansas
Dr. John Jackson
National Director of Education
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
 - Representing the NAACP
Brian Jones
General Counsel
Office of General Counsel
U.S. Department of Education
 - Selected by the Secretary of Education
 - Co-Chair of the Brown Commission

Wan Kim
Civil Rights Division,
U.S. Department of Justice
 - Representing the U.S. Department of Justice

Kenneth Marcus,
Delegated the Authority of Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights
 - Representing the U.S. Department of Education
Dr. Jesse Milan,
President
NAACP of Kansas & Retired Government Employee (HEW and OCR/ED)
 - Selected by President Bush representing the State of Kansas
Littleton P. Mitchell
NAACP of Delaware
 - Representing the State of Delaware
Dr. Benjamin W. Robertson, Sr.
Pastor
Cedar Street Baptist Church, Richmond, Virginia
 - Selected by President Bush representing the Commonwealth of Virginia
Josephine A. Robertson
Public School Teacher
Arthur Sullivan Middle School, Worcester, Massachusetts
 - Representing the State of Massachusetts
Carolyn N. Sawyer
President
Tom Sawyer Company, Inc
 - Selected by President Bush representing the State of South Carolina
Theodore Shaw
Associate Director
NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund
 - Selected by NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund
H. Patrick Swygert
President
Howard University
 - Selected by President Bush representing the District of Columbia
The Honorable Charles H. Toliver, IV
Judge
Superior Court of Delaware
 - Selected by President Bush representing the State of Delaware
Lacy B. Ward, Jr.
Vice President of Marketing & Communications
Tuskegee University
 - Selected by President Bush representing the Commonwealth of Virginia
Roger Wilkins
Professor of History and American Culture
George Mason University, Fairfax Campus
 - Selected by NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund
Michael K. Young
Dean and Lobingier Professor of Comparative Law and Jurisprudence
George Washington University Law School
 - Selected by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Alternate:
The Honorable Eric Rosen
Judge of the District Court
Shawnee County, Kansas

Mailing address:

Brown v. Board of Education 50th Anniversary Commission
U. S. Department of Education
PO Box 8617
Kansas City, MO 64114-5802

Fax: 816-268-0552

TDD: 877-521-2172

Email address: BrownAnniversaryCommission@ed.gov

Web site: http://www.ed.gov/brownvboard50th

Physical location: 8930 Ward Parkway, Suite 2037, Kansas City, MO 64114



 
Print this page Printable view Send this page Share this page
Last Modified: 04/25/2005