About ED BOARDS & COMMISSIONS
Agenda—Chicago Town Hall Meeting
Archived Information


   Current Section
The Secretary of Education's Commission on Opportunity in Athletics

The Drake Hotel
140 East Walton Place
Chicago Illinois 60611
Phone: (312) 7872200

Tuesday, September 17th
8:00 Registration tables open, in front of Grand Ballroom, lobby level
8:30 Doors open, Grand Ballroom, lobby level
9:00 Town Hall meeting begins,
Room: Grand Ballroom, lobby level
Opening Remarks by Co-Chairs Ted Leland and Cynthia Cooper,
including self introductions by each commissioner (15 minutes)
9:15 Panel One: (one hour; 5-10 minutes per person followed by Q & A)
  • Sue Hinrichsen: Assistant Executive Director, Illinois High School Association,
  • Dr. Griff Powell: Retired Superintendent of high schools in five school districts, including four in Illinois,
  • Washington Bush: Director of Athletics at Conant High School, Hoffman Estates, Illinois,
  • Kathleen M. McGee: Director of Athletics and head girl's basketball coach at Powers Catholic High School, Flint, Michigan.

Break (15 minutes)

Panel Two: (one hour; 5-10 minutes per person followed by Q & A)
  • Robert Gardner: Executive Director of the National Federation of State High School Association,
  • Athena Yiamouyiannis: Executive Director of the National Association for Girls and Women in Sports,
  • Katherine Kersten: Senior Fellow for Cultural Studies at Center of the American Experiment, Minneapolis,
  • Dr. Karen L. Sykes: President of the National Junior College Athletic Association.
Panel Three: (one hour; 5-10 minutes per person followed by Q & A)
  • Dr. Wayne Watson: Chancellor, City Colleges of Chicago,
  • Dr. Deborah Dahlen Zelechowski: Senior Vice President of Institutional Advancement, Robert Morris College, Chicago,
  • Kevin F. McCarthy: Director of Athletics and chairman of the Department of Physical Education at SUNY at Cobleskill, New York,
  • Ron Case: Director of Athletics and Dean of Health at Gloucester County College, Sewell, New Jersey.
12:30 p.m. Break for lunch
2:00 Resume meeting with period for public comments (three hours)
Room: Grand Ballroom, lobby level
3-5 minutes per person.
5:00 Meeting concludes for the day

 

Wednesday, September 18th
8:00 Registration tables open, in front of Grand Ballroom, lobby level
8:30 Doors open, Grand Ballroom, lobby level
9:00 Full Commission business meeting. General public is invited to observe, no period for public comment.
Room: Grand Ballroom, lobby level
Remarks by Co-chairs, Cynthia Cooper and Ted Leland
10:00 Commission meets in Subcommittees

Subcommittee 1:
Tom Griffith—Subcommittee Chairman
Bob Bowlsby
Deborah Yow
Cary Groth
Muffet McGraw
Jerry Reynolds, Ex officio

Subcommittee 2:
Lisa Graham Keegan—Subcommittee Chairman
Percy Bates
Donna de Varona
Mike Slive
Ted Leland
Sally Stroup, Ex officio

Subcommittee 3:
Gene DeFilippo—Subcommittee Chairman
Julie Foudy
Graham Spanier
Rita Simon
Cynthia Cooper
Brian Jones, Ex officio

12:00 Commission meets as a whole.
1:00 Meeting concludes.
1:00 Media availability following

 
Print this page Printable view Send this page Share this page
Last Modified: 03/06/2007